2022 European Junior Badminton Championships
Tournament details
Dates18 – 22 August (Team)
22 – 27 August (Individual)
VenueAthletic Hall Belgrade
LocationBelgrade, Serbia
2020 Lahti 2023 →

The 2022 European Junior Badminton Championships are held at the Athletic Hall Belgrade in Belgrade, Serbia from 18 to 27 August 2022 to crown the best U-19 badminton players across Europe.[1][2]

Tournament

The 2022 European Junior Badminton Championships was organized by Badminton Europe and Badminton Association of Serbia.[1][2] This tournament consists of team and individual events. There are 32 teams competing in the mixed team event, which is being held from 18 to 22 August,[3] while the individual events will be held from 22 to 27 August.

Venue

This international tournament will be held at Athletic Hall Belgrade in Belgrade, Serbia.[1][2]

Medal summary

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Teams
Denmark
William Bøgebjerg
Jakob Houe
Hjalte Johansen
Christian Faust Kjær
Jonathan Melgaard
Jeppe Søby
Emma Irring Braüner
Sofie Karmann
Frederikke Østergaard
Sofie Røjkjær
Benedicte Sillassen
Maria Højlund Tommerup

France
Yohan Barbieri
Simon Baron-Vézilier
Natan Begga
Maël Cattoen
Baptiste Labarthe
Alex Lanier
Lucas Renoir
Paul Tournefier
Émilie Drouin
Malya Hoareau
Alicia Huynh
Elsa Jacob
Téa Margueritte
Camille Pognante

Spain
Alejandro Baschwitz
Daniel Franco
Rubén García
Marc Martín
Álvaro Morán
Basilio Porto
Ricardo Rettig
Rodrigo Sanjurjo
Laura Álvarez
Ana Caballero
Nikol Carulla
Macarena Izquierdo
Carmen María Jiménez
Elena Payá
Lucía Rodríguez
Cristina Teruel

Ukraine
Volodymyr Koluzaiev
Yehor Nechai
Danylo Shevchuk
Yevhenii Stolovoi
Oleksii Titov
Ivan Tsaregorotsev
Mykhailo Vyshnevyi
Nikita Yeromenko
Raiia Almalalha
Anastasiia Alymova
Polina Buhrova
Varvara Frolova
Yevheniia Kantemyr
Anna Kovalenko
Sofiia Lavrova
Yana Sobko
Boys' singles
details
France Alex Lanier Denmark Jakob Houe Denmark Christian Faust Kjær
Poland Dominik Kwinta
Girls' singles
details
Bulgaria Kaloyana Nalbantova England Lisa Curtin Finland Nella Nyqvist
Denmark Benedicte Sillassen
Boys' doubles
details
Denmark Jakob Houe
Denmark Christian Faust Kjær
Spain Daniel Franco
Spain Rubén García
France Natan Begga
France Baptiste Labarthe
Denmark Hjalte Johansen
Denmark Jeppe Søby
Girls' doubles
details
Spain Nikol Carulla
Spain Lucía Rodríguez
England Lisa Curtin
England Estelle van Leeuwen
Denmark Emma Irring Braüner
Denmark Sofie Røjkjær
Switzerland Lucie Amiguet
Switzerland Vera Appenzeller
Mixed doubles
details
France Lucas Renoir
France Téa Margueritte
Germany Jarne Schlevoigt
Germany Julia Meyer
Denmark Hjalte Johansen
Denmark Emma Irring Braüner
Denmark Jeppe Søby
Denmark Sofie Røjkjær

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Serbia)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Denmark2169
2 France2114
3 Spain1113
4 Bulgaria1001
5 England0202
6 Germany0101
7 Finland0011
 Poland0011
  Switzerland0011
 Ukraine0011
Totals (10 entries)661224

Team event

Group stage

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  France 3 3 0 14 1 +13 29 5 +24 705 517 +188 3 Advance to knockout stage 5–0 4–1 5–0
2  Turkey 3 2 1 8 7 +1 18 15 +3 626 595 +31 2
3  Ireland 3 1 2 5 10 −5 11 22 −11 582 638 −56 1 1–4
4  Scotland 3 0 3 3 12 −9 9 25 −16 529 692 −163 0 1–4 2–3
Source: TS
France vs Turkey
Scotland vs Ireland
France vs Ireland
Scotland vs Turkey
Ireland vs Turkey
France vs Scotland

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Denmark 3 3 0 15 0 +15 30 1 +29 643 382 +261 3 Advance to knockout stage 5–0 5–0 5–0
2  Finland 3 2 1 7 8 −1 16 17 −1 585 577 +8 2 3–2 4–1
3  Belgium 3 1 2 6 9 −3 14 20 −6 577 647 −70 1
4  Slovenia 3 0 3 2 13 −11 6 28 −22 520 719 −199 0 1–4
Source: TS
Denmark vs Belgium
Finland vs Slovenia
Denmark vs Slovenia
Finland vs Belgium
Slovenia vs Belgium
Denmark vs Finland

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 3 3 0 15 0 +15 30 2 +28 668 395 +273 3 Advance to knockout stage 5–0 5–0 5–0
2  Serbia (H) 3 2 1 8 7 +1 19 14 +5 618 516 +102 2 3–2
3  Portugal 3 1 2 7 8 −1 14 17 −3 519 538 −19 1
4  Greece 3 0 3 0 15 −15 0 30 −30 274 630 −356 0 0–5 0–5
Source: TS
(H) Host
Greece vs Serbia
Germany vs Portugal
Germany vs Serbia
Greece vs Portugal
Serbia vs Portugal
Germany vs Greece

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 3 0 11 4 +7 22 14 +8 682 602 +80 3 Advance to knockout stage 4–1 3–2 4–1
2  Netherlands 3 2 1 7 8 −1 17 18 −1 606 622 −16 2 3–2 3–2
3  Italy 3 1 2 7 8 −1 19 17 +2 649 613 +36 1
4  Israel 3 0 3 5 10 −5 13 22 −9 567 667 −100 0 2–3
Source: TS
Spain vs Italy
Netherlands vs Israel
Spain vs Israel
Netherlands vs Italy
Israel vs Italy
Spain vs Netherlands

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Czech Republic 3 3 0 13 2 +11 27 8 +19 692 496 +196 3 Advance to knockout stage 4–1 4–1 5–0
2  Poland 3 2 1 8 7 +1 20 16 +4 668 566 +102 2 3–2
3  Estonia 3 1 2 6 9 −3 15 18 −3 565 591 −26 1
4  Latvia 3 0 3 3 12 −9 6 26 −20 380 652 −272 0 1–4 2–3
Source: TS
Czech Republic vs Estonia
Latvia vs Poland
Czech Republic vs Poland
Latvia vs Estonia
Poland vs Estonia
Czech Republic vs Latvia

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Ukraine 3 3 0 14 1 +13 29 4 +25 660 418 +242 3 Advance to knockout stage 4–1 5–0 5–0
2  Hungary 3 2 1 9 6 +3 21 16 +5 695 640 +55 2 5–0
3  Romania 3 1 2 3 12 −9 10 25 −15 574 692 −118 1
4  Croatia 3 0 3 4 11 −7 9 24 −15 474 653 −179 0 2–3 2–3
Source: TS
Ukraine vs Romania
Croatia vs Hungary
Ukraine vs Hungary
Croatia vs Romania
Hungary vs Romania
Ukraine vs Croatia

Group 7

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 3 3 0 11 4 +7 24 12 +12 708 624 +84 3 Advance to knockout stage 5–0 3–2
2   Switzerland 3 2 1 10 5 +5 23 13 +10 709 589 +120 2 2–3 3–2 5–0
3  Austria 3 1 2 6 9 −3 16 20 −4 646 688 −42 1 4–1
4  Slovakia 3 0 3 3 12 −9 8 26 −18 523 685 −162 0
Source: TS
Switzerland vs Slovakia
Sweden vs Austria
Switzerland vs Austria
Sweden vs Slovakia
Austria vs Slovakia
Switzerland vs Sweden

Group 8

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 3 0 14 1 +13 29 3 +26 655 374 +281 3 Advance to knockout stage 4–1 5–0 5–0
2  Bulgaria 3 2 1 7 8 −1 16 18 −2 550 597 −47 2 3–2
3  Lithuania 3 1 2 5 10 −5 12 22 −10 536 652 −116 1
4  Norway 3 0 3 4 11 −7 9 23 −14 490 608 −118 0 2–3 2–3
Source: TS
England vs Lithuania
Norway vs Bulgaria
England vs Bulgaria
Norway vs Lithuania
Bulgaria vs Lithuania
England vs Norway

Knockout stage

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
 
 
 
 France3
 
 
 
 Sweden1
 
 France3
 
 
 
 Spain2
 
 Spain3
 
 
 
 Czech Republic1
 
 France1
 
 
 
 Denmark3
 
 Ukraine3
 
 
 
 Germany0
 
 Ukraine1
 
 
 
 Denmark3
 
 England0
 
 
 Denmark3
 

Quarter-finals

France vs Sweden
Spain vs Czech Republic
Ukraine vs Germany
England vs Denmark

Semi-finals

France vs Spain
Ukraine vs Denmark

Final

France vs Denmark

References

  1. ^ a b c "Prospectus – 2022 European Junior Team Championships". Retrieved 16 August 2022.
  2. ^ a b c "Prospectus – 2022 European Junior Championships". Retrieved 16 August 2022.
  3. ^ Martínez, Sara Gonzalez (5 August 2022). "EJC22: less than two weeks for kick-off". Badminton Europe. Retrieved 16 August 2022.
  4. ^ Group 1 – France vs Türkiye
  5. ^ Group 1 – Scotland vs Ireland
  6. ^ Group 1 – France vs Ireland
  7. ^ Group 1 – Scotland vs Türkiye
  8. ^ Group 1 – Ireland vs Türkiye
  9. ^ Group 1 – France vs Scotland
  10. ^ Group 2 – Denmark vs Belgium
  11. ^ Group 2 – Finland vs Slovenia
  12. ^ Group 2 – Denmark vs Slovenia
  13. ^ Group 2 – Finland vs Belgium
  14. ^ Group 2 – Slovenia vs Belgium
  15. ^ Group 2 – Denmark vs Finland
  16. ^ Group 3 – Greece vs Serbia
  17. ^ Group 3 – Germany vs Portugal
  18. ^ Group 3 – Germany vs Serbia
  19. ^ Group 3 – Greece vs Portugal
  20. ^ Group 3 – Serbia vs Portugal
  21. ^ Group 3 – Germany vs Greece
  22. ^ Group 4 – Spain vs Italy
  23. ^ Group 4 – Netherlands vs Israel
  24. ^ Group 4 – Spain vs Israel
  25. ^ Group 4 – Netherlands vs Italy
  26. ^ Group 4 – Israel vs Italy
  27. ^ Group 4 – Spain vs Netherlands
  28. ^ Group 5 – Czech Republic vs Estonia
  29. ^ Group 5 – Latvia vs Poland
  30. ^ Group 5 – Czech Republic vs Poland
  31. ^ Group 5 – Latvia vs Estonia
  32. ^ Group 5 – Poland vs Estonia
  33. ^ Group 5 – Czech Republic vs Latvia
  34. ^ Group 6 – Ukraine vs Romania
  35. ^ Group 6 – Croatia vs Hungary
  36. ^ Group 6 – Ukraine vs Hungary
  37. ^ Group 6 – Croatia vs Romania
  38. ^ Group 6 – Hungary vs Romania
  39. ^ Group 6 – Ukraine vs Croatia
  40. ^ Group 7 – Switzerland vs Slovakia
  41. ^ Group 7 – Sweden vs Austria
  42. ^ Group 7 – Switzerland vs Austria
  43. ^ Group 7 – Sweden vs Slovakia
  44. ^ Group 7 – Austria vs Slovakia
  45. ^ Group 7 – Switzerland vs Sweden
  46. ^ Group 8 – England vs Lithuania
  47. ^ Group 8 – Norway vs Bulgaria
  48. ^ Group 8 – England vs Bulgaria
  49. ^ Group 8 – Norway vs Lithuania
  50. ^ Group 8 – Bulgaria vs Lithuania
  51. ^ Group 8 – England vs Norway
  52. ^ Quarter-finals - France vs Sweden
  53. ^ Quarter-finals - Spain vs Czech Republic
  54. ^ Quarter-finals - Ukraine vs Germany
  55. ^ Quarter-finals - England vs Denmark
  56. ^ Semi-finals - France vs Spain
  57. ^ Semi-finals - Ukraine vs Denmark
  58. ^ Final - France vs Denmark