This article uses bare URLs, which may be threatened by link rot. Please consider converting them to full citations to ensure the article remains verifiable and maintains a consistent citation style. Several templates and tools are available to assist in formatting, such as reFill (documentation). (June 2022) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

2022 Fife Council election

← 2017 5 May 2022 (2022-05-05) 2027 →

All 75 seats to Fife Council
38 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Leader David Alexander David Ross
Party SNP Labour
Leader's seat Leven, Kennoway and Largo Kirkcaldy North
Last election 29 seats, 33.8% 24 seats, 23.9%
Seats before 29 23
Seats won 34 20
Seat change Increase5 Decrease3
Popular vote 36.9% 24.5%
Percentage Increase3.1 pp Increase0.6 pp

  Third party Fourth party
 
Leader Jonny Tepp Dave Dempsey
Party Liberal Democrats Conservative
Leader's seat Tay Bridgehead Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay
Last election 7 seats, 13.1% 15 seats, 21.1%
Seats before 7 13
Seats won 13 8
Seat change Increase6 Decrease5
Popular vote 16.8% 14.4%
Percentage Increase3.7 pp Decrease6.7 pp

2022 Fife Council Election Results Map.svg
2022 Fife Council election results map

Council Leader before election

David Alexander & David Ross
SNP and Labour

Council Leader after election

David Ross
Labour

Elections to Fife Council took place on 5 May 2022, the same day as the other Scottish local government elections. The election will use the 22 wards created as a result of the Local Government Commission for Scotland's 5th review which was published in September 2016,[1] with each ward electing three or four councillors using the single transferable vote system form of proportional representation, with 75 councillors elected.

Election results

2022 Fife local election result
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  SNP 34 5 0 Increase5 35.3% 36.9% 46,873 +3.1%
  Labour 20 0 4 Decrease4 26.7% 24.5% 31,102 +0.6%
  Liberal Democrats 13 6 0 Increase6 17.3% 16.8% 21,320 +3.7%
  Conservative 8 0 7 Decrease7 10.7% 14.4% 26,558 -6.7%
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0 4.6% 5,854 +1.2%
  Independent 0 0 2 Decrease2 0 1.1% 1,429 -3.3%
  Alba 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.8% 1,059 New
  Scottish Family 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.8% 1,035 New
  TUSC 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.04% 53 New
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.04% 45 -0.01%
  Sovereignty 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.03% 41 New
  ISP 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.03% 33 New
  Libertarian 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.02% 23 +0.01%
Electorate: 289,315   Valid: 127,154   Spoilt: 2,158   Quota: (({quota))}   Turnout: 44%  

Note: "Votes" are the first preference votes. The net gain/loss and percentage changes relate to the result of the previous Scottish local elections on 4 May 2017. This may differ from other published sources showing gain/loss relative to seats held at dissolution of Scotland's councils.

Ward results

West Fife and Coastal Villages

West Fife and Coastal Villages - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Labour Graeme Downie 24.9% 1,482 1,487 1,492              
SNP Sam Steele 21.8% 1,301 1,307 1,330 1,330 1,336 1,417 1,448 1,509.1    
Conservative Conner Young 17.1% 1,017 1,020 1,020 1,020 1,056 1,062 1,179 1,286.2 1,286.2 1,425.4
SNP Katie Strang 14% 837 843 860 860 865 933 961 1,012 1,027.9  
Labour Jacqueline McKenna 7.7% 458 458 461 461.8 471.8 501.8 640.8      
Liberal Democrats Jo Cockburn 6.7% 399 402 406 406.1 418 460.1        
Green Craig McCutcheon 4.1% 246 251 264 264 273          
Scottish Family Danny Smith 1.6% 94 97 107 107            
Alba William Gavin 1.4% 83 92                
Independent Martin Keatings 0.8% 46                  
Electorate: 13,553   Valid: 5,963   Spoilt: 129   Quota: 1,491   Turnout: 44.9%  

[2]

Dunfermline North

Dunfermline North - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Labour Gordon Pryde 28.5% 1,627              
SNP Auxi Barrera 23.6% 1,350 1,360.5 1,365.6 1,368.2 1,509.4      
Conservative Gavin Ellis (incumbent) 17.8% 1,017 1,049 1,059.1 1,084.4 1,107.1 1,108.4 1,365.4 1,474.8
SNP Craig McIvor 15.4% 882 896.3 897.8 903.5 973.6 1,042.6 1,120.4  
Liberal Democrats Caroline McIlwraith 6.4% 363 421.5 432.4 448.6 535.2 538.8    
Green Mags Hall 5.9% 338 354.1 372.5 387.7        
Scottish Family Karen Smith 1.4% 80 86.6 93.2          
TUSC Dave Edler 0.9% 53 66.2            
Electorate: 12,503   Valid: 5,710   Spoilt: 79   Quota: 1,428   Turnout: 5,789 (46.3%)  

[3]

Dunfermline Central

Dunfermline Central - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Liberal Democrats Aude Boubaker-Calder 24.7% 1,970              
SNP Derek Glen (incumbent) 20.1% 1,603              
SNP Jean Hall Muir (incumbent) 13.3% 1,057 1,075.7 1,081.9 1,081.9 1,119.5 1,388.1 1,405.7 1,486.2
Labour Jim Leishman (incumbent) 13.2% 1,055 1,139.5 1,139.9 1,155.7 1,171.2 1,243.2 1,473.3 2,367.3
Labour Garry Haldane (incumbent) 11.4% 909 977.9 978.2 983.4 992.4 1,056.9 1,216.1  
Conservative Malcolm Macaulay 9.4% 752 841.8 841.9 856.1 861.3 878.9    
Green Lewis Campbell 6% 478 519.9 520.5 526.9 538.1      
Alba Leanne Tervit 1.2% 94 95.1 95.2 101        
Scottish Family Gary Pratt 0.7% 53 56.6 56.7          
Electorate: 16,854   Valid: 7,971   Spoilt: 100   Quota: 1,595   Turnout: 47.9%  

[4]

Dunfermline South

Dunfermline South - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Liberal Democrats James Calder (incumbent) 19.5% 1,523 1,528 1,542 1,586          
Labour Cara Hilton 19.3% 1,505 1,508 1,513 1,550 1,558.5 1,794.1      
SNP Lynn Ballantyne Wardlaw 16.9% 1,316 1,340 1,344 1,408 1,410 1,425.1 1,446.9 1,543.7 1,601.9
SNP Naz Anis-Miah 16.6% 1,292 1,308 1,314 1,382 1,383.4 1,390.5 1,409.4 1,534.1 1,568.9
Conservative David Ross (incumbent) 10.6% 825 826 846 855 860.6 878.9 917.7 1,008  
Independent Martin Willcocks 6.9% 541 564 580 611 613.4 619.5 641.8    
Labour Ross Paterson (incumbent) 3.9% 304 308 846 327 328.5        
Green Tom Freeman 3.6% 279 288 295            
Scottish Family Paul Lynch 1.3% 105 112              
Alba Rob Thompson 1.3% 103                
Electorate: 17,563   Valid: 7,793   Spoilt: 92   Quota: 1,559   Turnout: 44.9%  

[5]

Rosyth

Rosyth - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Labour Andrew Verrecchia (incumbent) 26.3% 1,274                
SNP Brian Goodall 22.4% 1,085 1,088.4 1,089.3 1,092.5 1,139.7 1,232.2      
SNP Andy Jackson 17% 826 829.7 831 833 883.3 955.9 973 1,032.1 1,120.2
Conservative Grant Thomson 16.8% 813 824.5 830.7 854 871 884.2 884.5 1,000.7  
Liberal Democrats Teresa Little 6.5% 316 333.8 336 347.4 366 422.2 422.7    
Green Fiona McOwan 5.2% 250 254.9 259 268.2 290.3        
Alba Stephen Lynas 4% 192 194 196 203.2          
Scottish Family Alastair Macintyre 1.4% 69 70.9 77            
Libertarian George Morton 0.5% 23 23.7              
Electorate: 11,736   Valid: 4,848   Spoilt: 82   Quota: 1,213   Turnout: 42%  

[6]

Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
SNP David Barratt (incumbent) 28.4% 2,187              
Labour Patrick Browne 18.5% 1,426 1,467.9 1,471.9 1,612        
Conservative Dave Dempsey (incumbent) 17.6% 1,355 1,380.7 1,401.6 1,446.6 1,456.7 1,494.3 1,519.2 2,430.5
Conservative Dave Coleman (incumbent) 11.6% 897 908.2 923.2 939.8 950.6 990.6 1,014.9  
SNP Sarah Neal 10.4% 802 1,262.2 1,273.1 1,296.4 1,302.9 1,763.6    
Green Ryan Blackadder 8.2% 634 709 728.6 791.4 807.4      
Liberal Democrats Callum Hawthorne 4% 309 316.7 329.7          
Scottish Family Sarah Davis 1.2% 93 95.4            
Electorate: 14,541   Valid: 7,703   Spoilt: 110   Quota: 1,541   Turnout: 53.7%  

[7]

Cowdenbeath

Cowdenbeath - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Labour Alex Campbell (incumbent) 30.6% 2,028                
SNP Alie Bain (incumbent) 28.9% 1,916                
Conservative Darren Watt (incumbent) 18.9% 1,256 1,309.9 1,320.1 1,346.1          
SNP Bailey-Lee Robb 7.7% 513 543.8 1,001.8 1,009.6 1,010.8 1,047.5 1,054.9 1,162.6 1,381.2
Labour Gary Guichan (incumbent) 7.4% 489 992.3 1,020.6 1,034.3 1,040.6 1,055.6 1,094.5 1,158.4  
Green Alyssa Lee 2.5% 169 179.7 207.4 217.7 218.4 237.3 260.3    
Liberal Democrats Peter Venturi 1.4% 96 106.7 108.6 113.2 116.6 120.3      
Alba Jacqueline Bijster 1.3% 85 92.3 110.1 115.7 116        
Scottish Family Helen Grieg 1.2% 80 90 96.8            
Electorate: 17,132   Valid: 6,632   Spoilt: 182   Quota: 1,327   Turnout: 39.8%  

[8]

Lochgelly, Cardenden and Benarty

Lochgelly, Cardenden and Benarty - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3
Labour Mary Bain-Lockhart (incumbent) 24.9% 1,230    
SNP Rosemary Liewald (incumbent) 23.7% 1,173    
SNP Lea McLelland (incumbent) 19.5% 965 983.3 1,143.4
Labour Linda Erskine (incumbent) 18.7% 925 1,115.2  
Conservative Margaret Fairgrieve 7.7% 379 385 385.8
Green Danny Oswald 2.3% 115 117.1 125.5
Liberal Democrats Russel McPhate 1.8% 88 94.2 95.3
Scottish Family Anil Alexander 1.5% 72 74 75.2
Electorate: 14,192   Valid: 4,947   Spoilt: 125   Quota: 990   Turnout: 35.7%  

[9]

Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
SNP Lesley Backhouse (incumbent) 29.5% 1,735                
Labour Julie MacDougall 29.4% 1,730                
Conservative Kathleen Leslie (incumbent) 21% 1,239 1,245.5 1,296.3 1,297.4 1,319.2 1,326.6 1,416.9 1,442.6 1,669.8
SNP Olaf Stando 8.4% 493 677.7 693.4 699.3 700.4 742.9 771.7 1,018.2  
Green Claire Luxford 5.7% 336 370.9 398.5 409.4 412.2 427.4 497.5    
Liberal Democrats Anne O'Brien 3.5% 209 215 293.6 295.4 301.1 309      
Alba Colin Fraser 1.3% 76 82.3 85.6 97 102.9        
Scottish Family Garry Downie 0.7% 40 40.8 45.7 49.7          
ISP Andrew Bentley-Steed 0.6% 33 40.4 42.5            
Electorate: 11,716   Valid: 5,891   Spoilt: 69   Quota: 1,473   Turnout: 50.9%  

[10]

Kirkcaldy North

Kirkcaldy North - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Labour David Ross (incumbent) 34.9% 1,804              
SNP Carol Lindsay (incumbent) 32.1% 1,661              
Conservative James Leslie 15.2% 789 812.5 813.8 828.8 838.8 855.1 1,029.9 1,187.9
SNP Sally Walsh 6.8% 352 360.2 669.4 672.9 710.3 821.3 936.4  
Labour Ryan Smart 4.1% 213 641.3 652.4 661.1 672.6 731    
Green Michael Collie 3.9% 204 212.5 226.9 231.2 254.1      
Alba Craig Dempsey 2% 101 101.8 108.7 112        
UKIP Gerald Haddrell 0.9% 45 46.1 46.6          
Electorate: 12,519   Valid: 5,169   Spoilt: 100   Quota: 1,293   Turnout: 42.1%  

[11]

Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy Central - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SNP Blair Allan 22% 1,005 1,010 1,047 1,064 1,069.3 1,071 1,800.3
Labour Alistair Cameron (incumbent) 21.6% 984 1,004 1,030 1,186      
Labour Judy Hamilton (incumbent) 20% 915 938 977 1,158      
SNP Zoe Hisbent (incumbent) 15.8% 723 725 800 809 813.1 815.6  
Conservative Graham Duncan 13.6% 619 642 652        
Green Tao Macleod 4.4% 203 224          
Liberal Democrats Karen Utting 2.5% 115            
Electorate: 11,394   Valid: 4,564   Spoilt: 106   Quota: 1,142   Turnout: 41%  

[12]

Kirkcaldy East

Kirkcaldy East - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Labour Ian Cameron (incumbent) 32.9% 1,313              
SNP Rod Cavanagh (incumbent) 23.1% 924 944.1 950.1 955.1 1,011.3      
SNP Nicola Patrick 17.2% 687 693.7 696.7 702.2 772.1 782.6 793.6 931.9
Conservative Richard Watt (incumbent) 11.7% 469 475.9 480.2 516.8 524.6 524.6    
Labour George Macdonald 6.8% 273 510.2 512.7 539.3 578.4 579.1 774.9  
Green David Hansen 4.3% 172 180.4 186.4 211.3        
Liberal Democrats Wink Thompson 2.9% 116 123.2 133.9          
Sovereignty Walter Neilson 1% 41 43.4            
Electorate: 11,052   Valid: 3,995   Spoilt: 130   Quota: 999   Turnout: 37.3%  

[13]

Glenrothes West and Kinglassie

Glenrothes West and Kinglassie - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
SNP Julie Ford (incumbent) 37.9% 1,740        
Labour Altany Craik (incumbent) 32.5% 1,491        
SNP Craig Walker (incumbent) 11.6% 533 1,059.7 1,104.3 1,138.2 1,186.9
Conservative David Croll 11.6% 531 537.5 613.6 639.7 745
Liberal Democrats Keith Smith 3.8% 174 182.2 275.1 327.6  
Independent Ian Robertson 2.6% 119 128.9 163.6    
Electorate: 12,068   Valid: 4,588   Spoilt: 103   Quota: 1,148   Turnout: 38.9%  

[14]

Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
SNP John Beare (incumbent) 27.7% 1,730              
Conservative Peter Gulline 18.6% 1,161 1,166 1,168.4 1,198.3 1,203.9 1,296.8    
SNP Lynn Mowatt 16.9% 1,059 1,433.4            
Labour Jan Wincott (incumbent) 15% 940 951.9 973 984.4 1,026.1 1,106.3 1,118.3 1,853.3
Labour Afifa Khanam 11.4% 714 727 737.1 747.5 806.1 906.9 917  
Liberal Democrats Frances Bennie 5.1% 318 329.3 338.4 351.2 422      
Green Bryce Goodall 3.6% 224 256.6 320.2 342.4        
Scottish Family George Carratt 1.7% 109 112.6 117.8          
Electorate: 14,432   Valid: 6,255   Spoilt: 116   Quota: 1,252   Turnout: 44.1%  

[15]

Glenrothes Central and Thornton

Glenrothes Central and Thornton - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
SNP Ross Vettraino (incumbent) 34.1% 1,588          
Labour Derek Noble (incumbent) 27.9% 1,299          
SNP Daniel Wilson 14.6% 679 1,046.1 1,063.3 1,067.9 1,114.1 1,220.7
Conservative Heather Gulline 12.1% 561 566.3 585.9 607.8 620.3 631.8
Liberal Democrats Jane Kerr 3.9% 183 188.9 223.2 231.9 246.5 297.2
Green Morven Ovenstone-Jones 3.7% 170 180.1 191.5 207.8 221.9  
Alba Jim Bryce 2.2% 101 105.8 109 116.4    
Scottish Family Steve Saunders 1.5% 71 73.9 80.2      
Electorate: 12,021   Valid: 4,652   Spoilt: 90   Quota: 1,164   Turnout: 39.4%  

[16]

Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Howe of Fife and Tay Coast - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
SNP David MacDiarmid (incumbent) 31% 1,871          
Liberal Democrats Donald Lothian (incumbent) 24% 1,448 1,508.1        
Liberal Democrats Gary Holt 20.9% 1,261 1,280 1,280.1 1,290.5 1,306.4 1,594.9
Conservative Andy Heer (incumbent) 14.6% 880 888.7 888.7 905.9 914.7 944.2
Green Malcolm Jack 7.6% 458 627.8 627.8 637.5 679.4  
Alba Jackie Anderson 1% 58 91.6 91.6 95.8    
Scottish Family Alan Brown 0.9% 54 57.9 57.9      
Electorate: 11,317   Valid: 6,030   Spoilt: 74   Quota: 1,508   Turnout: 53.9%  

[17][18]

Tay Bridgehead

Tay Bridgehead - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
SNP Louise Kennedy-Dalby 28.4% 1,783          
Liberal Democrats Jonny Tepp (incumbent) 26.9% 1,692          
Liberal Democrats Allan Knox 21.2% 1,333 1,362 1,461.3 1,470.7 1,531.8 1,654.4
Conservative Keith Barton 8.4% 527 528.8 534 535 559.1 582.7
Green Colin Palmer 6.3% 397 500.6 506.8 553.1 588.3 676.1
Labour Philip Thompson 4.3% 271 287.8 292.7 305.4 341.6  
Independent Sean Elder 2.8% 177 184.1 186 214.3    
Alba Steven Simpson 1.6% 100 120 120.3      
Electorate: 11,925   Valid: 6,280   Spoilt: 56   Quota: 1,571   Turnout: 53.1%  

[19]

St. Andrews

St Andrews - 4 Seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Liberal Democrats Jane Liston (incumbent) 25.1% 1,265          
Liberal Democrats Al Clark 23% 1,161          
SNP Ann Verner (incumbent) 22.2% 1,123          
Conservative Robin Lawson 14.7% 742 800.9 841.6 844.4 860.9 1,120
Labour Rosalind Garton 8.4% 422 493.4 535.8 554.3 842.2  
Green Fergus Cook 6.6% 335 385.8 408 468.4    
Electorate: 12,106   Valid: 5,048   Spoilt: 37   Quota: 1,010   Turnout: 42%  

[17][20]

East Neuk and Landward

East Neuk and Landward - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Liberal Democrats Fiona Corps 32.1% 1,721            
SNP Alycia Hayes 25.1% 1,345            
Liberal Democrats Sean Dillon 13.7% 679 998.7 999.2 1,015.2 1,063 1,203.8 1,425
Conservative Debbie MacCallum 13.2% 707 724.7 724.8 731 744.2 748.5 848
Independent Linda Holt (incumbent) 7.5% 404 417.3 417.6 455.6 469.8 516.7  
Green David Stutchfield 5.2% 281 291 293.5 303.8 339.6    
Labour Stuart Irwin 2.6% 139 143.4 143.8 146      
Independent John Docherty (incumbent) 1.5% 80 84.6 84.9        
Electorate: 10,467   Valid: 5,356   Spoilt: 58   Quota: 1,340   Turnout: 51.7%  

[17][21]

Cupar

Cupar - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Liberal Democrats Margaret Kennedy (incumbent) 35.4% 2,160          
SNP Stefan Hoggan-Radu 25.8% 1,571          
Liberal Democrats John Caffrey 17% 1,036 1,495 1,508.8 1,503.6 1,513.8 1,537.8
Conservative Tony Miklinski (incumbent) 11.5% 698 766 766.5 770.1 774.4 790.8
Green Robert Hugh-Jones 4.9% 296 327.2 351.4 361.1 371.9 277.4
Labour Wendy Haynes 3.4% 206 234.9 238.8 242.4 245.8 250.8
Scottish Family Sylvia Brown 1.1% 66 69.2 70 71 80.9  
Independent Donald Adey 0.5% 33 37.1 37.7 51    
Independent Gordon Pay 0.5% 29 32.8 47.2      
Electorate: 11,439   Valid: 6,095   Spoilt: 56   Quota: 1,524   Turnout: 53.8%  

[17][22]

Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Leven, Kennoway and Largo - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3
SNP David Alexander (incumbent) 31.7% 2,077    
Labour Colin Davidson (incumbent) 20.6% 1,348    
Liberal Democrats Eugene Clarke 19.3% 1,268 1,307.8 1,312.5
SNP Alistair Suttie (incumbent) 10.8% 707 1,323.2  
Conservative Graham Ritchie (incumbent) 10.4% 683 686.7 688.5
Labour Jacob Winton 4.1% 271 287.2 310.9
Green Iain Morrice 2.4% 156 199.5 200.3
Scottish Family Davina Saunders 0.7% 49 52.7 53
Electorate: 15,245   Valid: 6,559   Spoilt: 128   Quota: 1,312   Turnout: 43.9%  

[23]

Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages

Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4
SNP Ken Caldwell (incumbent) 30% 1,532      
Labour David Graham (incumbent) 24.4% 1,248      
SNP John O'Brien (incumbent) 17.4% 890 1,037.4    
Labour Thomas Adams 15.8% 809 838.3 881.9 1,052.9
Conservative Brian Mills 6.5% 330 333.3 336.6 343.7
Liberal Democrats Celyn Ashworth 2.3% 117 119.3 127.3 130.4
Green Jerome van Leeuwen 2.2% 113 124 193.6 196.7
Alba Susan Blair 1.3% 66 75.7 99.9 102.3
Electorate: 13,540   Valid: 5,105   Spoilt: 136   Quota: 1,022   Turnout: 38.7%  

[24]

Aftermath

On 19 May 2022, a Labour-minority council was backed by 41 votes to 34, with Liberal Democrat and Conservative councillors voting for it. Labour denied forming a coalition with either the Lib Dems or the Conservatives but said they would need the support of others in the council to provide an effective administration. A social media post put out by the local authority explaining how the three Unionist parties had voted together was later edited to remove any reference to different parties.[25] SNP group leader, Councillor David Alexander said that this outcome was "trampling on democracy" and said there was "no coherent defence for this gerrymandered motion" given that the SNP had won the most seats.[26]

References

  1. ^ "Local Government Boundary Commission for Scotland - Fifth Electoral Reviews - Fife". www.lgbc-scotland.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 12 March 2017. Retrieved 20 May 2017.
  2. ^ https://www.fife.gov.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0020/362162/CandidateVotesPerStageReport_V0001_Ward-1-West-Fife-and-Coastal-Villages_06052022_115254.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  3. ^ https://www.fife.gov.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0025/362239/CandidateVotesPerStageReport_V0001_Ward-2-Dunfermline-North_06052022_101354.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  4. ^ https://www.fife.gov.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0020/362180/CandidateVotesPerStageReport_V0001_Ward-3-Dunfermline-Central_06052022_103541.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  5. ^ https://www.fife.gov.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0021/362244/CandidateVotesPerStageReport_V0001_Ward-4-Dunfermline-South_06052022_113342.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  6. ^ https://www.fife.gov.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0025/362185/CandidateVotesPerStageReport_V0001_Ward-5-Rosyth_06052022_123118.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  7. ^ https://www.fife.gov.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0021/362253/Transfers_V0001_Ward-6-Inverkeithing-and-Dalgety-Bay_06052022_151831.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  8. ^ https://www.fife.gov.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0021/362190/CandidateVotesPerStageReport_V0001_Ward-7-Cowdenbeath_06052022_122538.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  9. ^ https://www.fife.gov.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0022/362254/CandidateVotesPerStageReport_V0001_Ward-8-Lochgelly-Cardenden-and-Benarty_06052022_125956.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  10. ^ https://www.fife.gov.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0026/362195/CandidateVotesPerStageReport_V0001_Ward-9-Burntisland-Kinghorn-and-Western-Kirkcaldy_06052022_131215.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  11. ^ https://www.fife.gov.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0027/362259/CandidateVotesPerStageReport_V0001_Ward-10-Kirkcaldy-North_06052022_132557.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  12. ^ https://www.fife.gov.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0016/362203/CandidateVotesPerStageReport_V0001_Ward-11-Kirkcaldy-Central_06052022_132820.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  13. ^ https://www.fife.gov.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0023/362264/CandidateVotesPerStageReport_V0001_Ward-12-Kirkcaldy-East_06052022_134718.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  14. ^ https://www.fife.gov.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0021/362208/CandidateVotesPerStageReport_V0001_Ward-13-Glenrothes-West-and-Kinglassie_06052022_110303.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  15. ^ https://www.fife.gov.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0028/362269/CandidateVotesPerStageReport_V0001_Ward-14-Glenrothes-North-Leslie-and-Markinch_06052022_141544.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  16. ^ https://www.fife.gov.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0017/362213/CandidateVotesPerStageReport_V0001_Ward-15-Glenrothes-Central-and-Thornton_06052022_105540.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  17. ^ a b c d "Local Elections 2022 | Fife Council". Fife Council. Retrieved 6 May 2022.((cite web)): CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  18. ^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report - Ward 16 - Howe Of Fife and Tay Coast" (PDF). Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.((cite web)): CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  19. ^ https://www.fife.gov.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0022/362218/CandidateVotesPerStageReport_V0001_Ward-17-Tay-Bridgehead_06052022_135556.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  20. ^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report - Ward 18 - St Andrews" (PDF). Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.((cite web)): CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  21. ^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report - Ward 19 - East Neuk and Landward" (PDF). Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.((cite web)): CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  22. ^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report - Ward 20 - Cupar" (PDF). Fife Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 6 May 2022.((cite web)): CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  23. ^ https://www.fife.gov.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0023/362228/CandidateVotesPerStageReport_V0001_Ward-21-Leven-Kennoway-and-Largo_06052022_143815.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  24. ^ https://www.fife.gov.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0030/362289/CandidateVotesPerStageReport_V0001_Ward-22-Buckhaven-Methil-and-Wemyss-Villages_06052022_111150.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  25. ^ Richards, Xander (24 May 2022). "Kathleen Leslie: Tory who called Nicola Sturgeon 'hag' hands Labour Fife Council". The National. Archived from the original on 24 May 2022.
  26. ^ Buchanan, Clare (19 May 2022). "Fife Council to be run by minority Labour administration as SNP accuse party of "trampling on democracy". Dunfermline Press. Retrieved 20 May 2022.