Map of the results of the 2022 Hull council election. Labour in red, Liberal Democrats in yellow, Uncontested in cream.
Map of the results of the 2022 Hull council election. Labour in red, Liberal Democrats in yellow, Uncontested in cream.

The 2022 Hull City Council election took place on 5 May 2022 to elect members of Hull City Council.[1] This is on the same day as other local elections.

Following a review of Ward boundaries by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England (LGBCE) the whole council was elected in 2018, the first placed winning candidate at that election is up for re-election in 2022. The Labour Party was defending overall control of the council by a single seat after Labour councillor Julia Conner defected to the Liberal Democrats, on 3 March 2022.[2] There were no elections in Ings or Kingswood wards, being two member wards and not being on this round of the three-year cycle.[3]

The Liberal Democrats won control of the council ending 10 years of Labour rule.[4]

Ward results

Source:[5]

Swings are as compared to 2021 while holds are compared to the last time the set of candidates sought re-election (i.e. 2018).

Turnout figures where stated are the number of ballot papers handed out in a ward including any rejected ballot papers.

Avenue

Avenue
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Marjorie Brabazon 1,764 -
Liberal Democrats Craig Woolmer 1,520 -
Green James Russell 280 -
Conservative Alexander Hayward 108 -
Majority -
Turnout - 41.09 1.04
Rejected ballots -
Registered electors -
Labour hold Swing +9.48

Beverley and Newland

Beverley and Newland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Mccobb 2,036 -
Labour Jessica Raspin 554 -
Green Julia Brown 182 -
Conservative Lee Morgan 179 -
Majority - - -
Turnout - 30.22 +0.51
Rejected ballots
Registered electors
Liberal Democrats hold Swing 2.44

Boothferry

Boothferry
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Maria Coward 1,415
Labour Paul Harper 708
Conservative James Sargeant 261
Majority
Turnout 26.35 -0.55
Rejected ballots
Registered electors
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +1.43

Bricknell

Bricknell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sarah Harper 1,188
Conservative John Fareham 806
Green Kevin Paulson 134
Liberal Democrats Sarita Robinson 124
Majority
Turnout 36.77 -1.25
Rejected ballots
Registered electors
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Central

Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Aneesa Akbar 702
Liberal Democrats Lee Fallin 239
Conservative Harry Noble 163
Majority
Turnout 17.32 -2.7
Rejected ballots
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing -4.06

Derringham

Derringham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Cheryl Payne 1,223
Labour Sarah Hicks 722
Conservative Mike Whitehead 182
Majority
Turnout 23.61 +0.31
Rejected ballots
Registered electors
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +2.52

Drypool

Drypool
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Linda Chambers 1,681
Labour David Craker 571
Conservative Archie Bartlett 141
Green John Allison-Walsh 97
TUSC Tony Smith 46
Majority
Turnout 28.45 -1.05
Rejected ballots
Registered electors
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +0.35

Holderness

Holderness
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jackie Dad 1,671
Labour Jan Hornby 679
Conservative Corey Rigby 155
Majority
Turnout 28.42 -1.33
Rejected ballots
Registered electors
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +5.84

Longhill and Bilton Grange

Longhill and Bilton Grange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tim Kemp 1,113
Labour John Black 675
Conservative Corey Rigby 155
Majority
Turnout 22.29 3.81
Rejected ballots
Registered electors
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing +28.22

Marfleet

Marfleet
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patrick Wilkinson 657
Independent Sean Chaytor 198
Liberal Democrats Brian Gurevitch 186
Conservative Geoff Horton 165
Majority
Turnout 13.45 1.17
Rejected ballots
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing -6.46

Newington and Gipsyville

Newington and Gipsyville
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lynn Petrini 937
Liberal Democrats Karen Woods 332
Conservative Richard Royal 238
Green Andy Donegan 143
Majority
Turnout 15.78 -1.38
Rejected ballots
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing -0.06

North Carr

North Carr
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anita Harrison 815
Liberal Democrats Phil Newsom 686
Conservative Graeme Wightman 118
TUSC James Bentley 37
Majority
Turnout 16.69 +0.76
Rejected ballots
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing -9.82

Orchard Park

Orchard Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Deborah Matthews 987
Liberal Democrats Brian Tompsett 379
Conservative Farhana Khan 232
Majority
Turnout 15.61 -0.96
Rejected ballots
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing -2.12

Pickering

Pickering
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tracey Henry 910
Labour Terry Sullivan 850
Conservative Oscar Harrison 133
Majority
Turnout 29.69 +4.02
Rejected ballots
Registered electors
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -14.66

Southcoates

Southcoates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anna Marie Thompson 1,101
Liberal Democrats Michael Chambers 387
Conservative Ian Pearson 317
Majority
Turnout 17.73 -1.36
Rejected ballots
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing -0.01

St Andrews and Docklands

St Andrews and Docklands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leanne Fudge 1,106
Liberal Democrats George Norris 385
Conservative Curt Pugh 171
For Britain Barry McGrath 65
Majority
Turnout 16.59 -6.09
Rejected ballots
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing -11.2

Sutton

Sutton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Terence Keal 1,676
Labour Rob Dunstan 945
Conservative Stephen Hackett 230
Independent Colin Worrall 73
Majority
Turnout 29.11 -3.27
Rejected ballots
Registered electors
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing +1.19

University

Longhill and Bilton Grange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tim Kemp 882
Labour Gwen Lunn 604
Conservative Sam Barrick 108
Green Richard Howarth 64
Majority
Turnout 24.66 +4.71
Rejected ballots
Registered electors
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing +24.27

West Carr

West Carr
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rob Pritchard 1,104
Labour Penny Rodmell 551
Conservative Colin Baxter 220
TUSC Joyce Marshall 111
Majority
Turnout 21.70 -2.09
Rejected ballots
Registered electors
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -1.2

References

  1. ^ "Hull's party leaders face off in pre-election debate". BBC News. 1 May 2022. Retrieved 1 May 2022.
  2. ^ "Hull Labour councillor Julia Conner defects to Liberal Democrats". BBC News. 3 March 2022. Retrieved 3 March 2022.
  3. ^ "Local Elections". Hull City Council. Retrieved 5 May 2022.
  4. ^ "Election results 2022: Hull Lib Dems end Labour's 10-year rule". BBC News. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 6 May 2022.
  5. ^ Poxton, Ivan Morris (6 May 2022). "Hull local election 2022 full results - see who won in your ward". HullLive. Retrieved 6 May 2022.