The 2022 Huntingdonshire District Council election is currently taking place as of 5 May 2022 to elect members of Huntingdonshire District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections. The elections saw two councillors elected unopposed,[2] the first uncontested elections in the district since 1988. The Conservative Party had been in control of the District Council since 1976; however, with eight of their councillors losing their seats in the election – including the leader – there is no longer a single party in control on the council.[3][4]

Ward results

Alconbury

Alconbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Gardener 690
Green David Bale 406
Majority
Turnout 37.5
Conservative hold Swing

Brampton

Brampton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dave Shaw 1616
Liberal Democrats Patricia Jordan 1448
Conservative Cameron Reed 627
Conservative Raz Ansary 495
Majority
Turnout 34.9%
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Buckden

Buckden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Martin Hassall 686
Conservative Sam Collins 397
Majority
Turnout 39.2%
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Fenstanton

Fenstanton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Clare Tevlin 593
Conservative David Mead 438
Labour James Hughes 145
Majority
Turnout 37.4%
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Godmanchester and Hemingford Abbots

Godmanchester and Hemingford Abbots
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sarah Conboy 1857
Liberal Democrats Debbie Mickelburgh 1581
Liberal Democrats Brett Mickelburgh 1532
Conservative Susan Simpson 825
Conservative Paula Sparling 787
Conservative Gus Rankin 772
Reform UK Sarah Smith 206
Majority
Turnout 37.4%
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Great Paxton

Great Paxton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard West 540
Liberal Democrats Daniel Ashby 435
Labour Peter Goldsmith 119
Majority
Turnout 42.3%
Conservative hold Swing

Great Staughton

Great Staughton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Cawley 626
Green John McCutcheon 231
Labour Alexander Bolingbroke 219
Majority
Turnout 41.1%
Conservative hold Swing

Hemingford Grey and Houghton

Hemingford Grey and Houghton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Doug Dew 841
Conservative David Keane 708
Liberal Democrats David Priestman 603
Liberal Democrats Keith Lucas 578
Green Seona Gunn-Kelly 269
Labour Michael Gleadow 235
Green Georgie Hunt 123
Majority
Turnout 37.3%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Holywell-cum-Needingworth

Holywell-cum-Needingworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Hodgson-Jones Unopposed N/A -50.0
Conservative Jon Neish Unopposed N/A -52.9
Majority N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Huntingdon East

Huntingdon East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nathan Hunt 999
Liberal Democrats Jo Harvey 998
Conservative Paul Caswell 778
Conservative Jonas King 762
Majority
Turnout 36.2%
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Huntingdon North

Huntingdon North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patrick Kadewere 1079
Labour Marion Kadewere 1016
Labour Sam Wakeford 950
Conservative Leedo George 860
Conservative Simon Burton 856
Conservative Richard Valatka 753
Majority
Turnout 24.9%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Kimbolton

Kimbolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Gray 884
Green Melina Lafirenze 154
Labour Philip Sly 206
Majority
Turnout 45.5%
Conservative hold Swing

Ramsey

Ramsey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Corney 1477
Conservative Jeff Clarke 1400
Conservative Roger Brereton 1247
Liberal Democrats Tony Hulme 719
Labour Matthew Toyer 704
Majority
Turnout 28.9%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Sawtry

Sawtry
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Bywater Unopposed N/A -65.3
Conservative Ross Martin Unopposed N/A N/A
Majority N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Somersham

Somersham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Criswell 548
Labour Martha Evans 296
Majority
Turnout 29.5%
Conservative hold Swing

St Ives East

St Ives East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael Burke 853
Independent Shariqa Mokbul 751
Conservative Adam Roberts 722
Conservative Craig Smith 687
Majority
Turnout 32.1%
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

St Ives South

St Ives South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nic Wells 1157
Labour Cath Gleadow 976
Conservative Rianna D'Souza 765
Conservative Martin Gill 727
Majority
Turnout 35.2%
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

St Ives West

St Ives West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Julie Kerr 423
Conservative Ryan Fuller 397
Green Daniel Laycock 80
Majority
Turnout 40.1%
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

St Neots East

St Neots East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Lara Davenport-Ray 772
Independent Marcus Pickering 666
Conservative Mokbul Ahmed 53
Conservative Ari Laakkonen 49
Majority
Turnout 35.8%
Green gain from Labour Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

St Neots Eatons

St Neots Eatons
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
St Neots Independent Group Barry Banks 875
Conservative Andrew Jennings 818
Conservative Graham Welton 814
St Neots Independent Group Colin Maslen 787
Conservative Neal Weston 763
St Neots Independent Group Gordon Thorpe 761
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Hunt 626
Independent Bob Farrer 502
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Seeff 501
Liberal Democrats James Catmur 465
Green Catherine Goodman 301
Green Anna Pritchard 190
Green Thomas Allard 185
Majority
Turnout 31.4%
Independent hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

St Neots Eynesbury

St Neots Eynesbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
St Neots Independent Group Simone Taylor 1273
St Neots Independent Group Ian Taylor 1155
St Neots Independent Group Doug Terry 1075
Conservative Sue Beeby 854
Conservative Nigel Eaton 769
Conservative Luke Millar 741
Labour Amy Duckworth 596
Labour Helen Stroud 549
Labour Victoria Fowler 543
Majority
Turnout 29.9%
Independent hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Independent hold Swing

St Neots Priory Park and Little Paxton

St Neots Priory Park and Little Paxton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Stephen Ferguson 1698
Independent Ben Pitt 1485
Independent Richard Slade 1306
Conservative Jean Matheson 1081
Conservative Keith Prentice 888
Conservative Malcolm Whale 886
Majority
Turnout 35%
Independent hold Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Stilton, Folksworth and Washingley

Stilton, Folksworth and Washingley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Alban 1331
Conservative Marge Beuttell 1111
Labour Margaret Cochrane 398
Labour Robert Bowden 348
Green Rebecca Davis-Marsh 329
Majority
Turnout 36.7%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

The Stukeleys

The Stukeleys
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Tom Sanderson 926
Independent Ann Blackwell 754
Independent Steve McAdam 750
Conservative Phil Pearce 489
Conservative Pete Digby 437
Conservative Peter Brown 379
Majority
Turnout 34%
Independent hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Independent hold Swing

Warboys

Warboys
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adela Costello 1048
Conservative Charlotte Lowe 954
Labour Iain Ramsbottom 459
Labour Ambrose Ntuk 427
Green Beth Watson 416
Majority
Turnout 30.9%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Yaxley

Yaxley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eric Butler 1128
Conservative Kevin Gulson 1054
Independent Sally Howell 907
Conservative Mac McGuire 745
Liberal Democrats Andrew Wood 736
Labour Richard Ilett 510
Labour Tony Lawson 484
Majority
Turnout 26.6%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming Elections". Huntingdonshire District Council. Retrieved 28 April 2022.
  2. ^ "First councillors elected in Huntingdonshire elections as no challenge offered". Cambridgeshire Live. Retrieved 28 April 2022.
  3. ^ "Statement on Huntingdonshire District Council election results 2022". Huntingdonshire District Council. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 8 May 2022.
  4. ^ "Local Elections 2022: live updates from Huntingdonshire". The Hunts Post. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 8 May 2022.
  5. ^ https://www.huntingdonshire.gov.uk/election-2022/may-2022-election-results/alconbury-ward/
  6. ^ https://www.huntingdonshire.gov.uk/election-2022/may-2022-election-results/brampton-ward/