2022 Oxford City Council election
← 2021 5 May 2022 2024 →

24 of 48 seats to Oxford City Council
25 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Liberal Democrats Green
Seats before 34 (17 up) 9 (4 up) 3 (1 up)
Seats won 15 4 4
Seats after 32 9 6
Seat change Decrease2 Steady0 Increase3
Popular vote 17,615 6,780 7,319
Percentage 43.9% 16.9% 18.3%

  Fourth party
 
Party Independent
Seats before 2 (2 up)
Seats won 1
Seats after 1
Seat change Decrease1
Popular vote 4,932
Percentage 12.3%

Oxford 2022 local election.svg
Map showing results of 2022 City Council election

The 2022 Oxford City Council election took place on 5 May 2022 as part of the 2022 local elections to elect councillors to Oxford City Council, the district council for the city of Oxford, England. Half of the 48 seats on the council were up for election, one councillor for each of the 24 wards.[1]

Background

Oxford City Council is a district council which elects 24 of its 48 members every two years. In the 2021 election, all 48 members were elected after boundary changes in the first full election to the council since 2002. Labour won an outright majority, with 34 seats.[2]

The 2022 local elections are seen as a wider indication of public opinion on Boris Johnson's government and the Partygate scandal, as well as the leadership of Keir Starmer, the Labour leader, and Ed Davey, the leader of the Liberal Democrats.[3]

Results summary

2022 Oxford City Council election
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Labour 15 Decrease 2 62.5 17 32 66.7 17,615 43.9 -1.0
  Liberal Democrats 4 Steady 16.7 5 9 18.8 6,780 16.9 -1.5
  Green 4 Increase 3 16.7 2 6 12.5 7,319 18.3 -2.8
  Independent 1 Decrease 1 4.2 0 1 2.1 4,932 12.3 +8.6
  Conservative 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 3,197 8.0 -3.7
  TUSC 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 254 0.6 +0.5

Ward Results

Results are taken from the Oxford City Council website.[4]

Barton and Sandhill

Barton and Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Rowley * 603 52.8 13.9 Increase
Independent Chaka Artwell 220 19.3 2.9 Increase
Conservative Jack Matthews 178 15.6 0.3 Increase
Liberal Democrats Paul Rogers 122 10.7 0.5 Increase
TUSC Callum Joyce 19 1.7 New
Turnout
Labour hold

Blackbird Leys

Blackbird Leys
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rae Humberstone * 625 75.3 37.8 Increase
Green Thomas Kiley 72 8.7 Steady
Liberal Democrats Alexandrine Kantor 68 8.2 0.9 Increase
TUSC Agnieszka Kowalska 65 7.8 2.9 Increase
Turnout
Labour hold

Carfax and Jericho

Carfax and Jericho
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alex Hollingsworth * 802 56.2 10.0 Increase
Green Sarah Edwards 363 25.4 3.5 Increase
Liberal Democrats Kai Pischke 168 11.8 6.0 Decrease
Conservative David Pope 95 6.7 1.5 Decrease
Turnout
Labour hold

Churchill

Churchill[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Brown * 664 57.9 5.3 Increase
Conservative Jennifer Saunders 166 14.5 3.1 Decrease
Green Duncan Watts 153 13.3 1.6 Increase
Liberal Democrats Pippa Hitchcock 97 8.5 0.4 Increase
TUSC Carlin Kiggell 67 5.8 New
Turnout
Labour hold

Cowley

Cowley[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mohammed Latif * 978 48.0 4.1 Increase
Independent David Henwood 686 33.7 17.4 Increase
Green Steven Rogers 195 9.6 17.8 Decrease
Conservative Kate Kettle 124 6.1 5.7 Decrease
Liberal Democrats Andy Wilkins 53 2.6 2.2 Decrease
Turnout
Labour hold

Cutteslowe and Sunnymead

Cutteslowe and Sunnymead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Laurence Fouweather * 1,184 55.5 16.6 Increase
Labour Bart van Es 476 22.3 0.7 Increase
Conservative Jennifer Jackson 279 13.1 3.0 Decrease
Green John Fox 195 9.1 3.7 Decrease
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold

Donnington

Donnington[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Rosie Rawle 792 39.9 2.9 Increase
Labour Roushin Bagdash 623 31.4 8.6 Decrease
Independent Mohammed Azad 459 23.1 New
Conservative Simon Bazley 73 3.7 2.6 Decrease
Liberal Democrats Peter Coggins 38 1.9 1.7 Decrease
Turnout
Green gain from Labour

Headington

Headington[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Chris Smowton * 1,057 48.0 9.6 Increase
Labour Trish Elphinstone 818 37.2 7.3 Increase
Conservative Paul Sims 157 7.1 1.3 Decrease
Green Ray Hitchens 141 6.4 4.3 Decrease
TUSC Adam Powell-Davies 28 1.3 New
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold

Headington Hill and Northway

Headington Hill and Northway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barbara Coyne * 750 48.7 6.7 Increase
Independent Peter West 462 30.0 New
Green Kate Robinson 141 9.1 5.2 Decrease
Conservative Georgina Gibbs 94 6.1 12.7 Decrease
Liberal Democrats Joanna Steele 94 6.1 6.6 Decrease
Turnout
Labour hold

Hinksey Park

Hinksey Park[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Naomi Waite * 1,118 61.9 13.8 Increase
Green Janet Hall 369 20.4 5.3 Increase
Liberal Democrats Rick Tanner 211 11.7 0.2 Decrease
Conservative Simon Howell 109 6.0 0.2 Decrease
Turnout
Labour hold

Holywell

Holywell[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Edward Mundy * 497 49.7 8.2 Increase
Green Dianne Regisford 364 36.4 4.5 Increase
Liberal Democrats Janey Little 140 14.0 1.6 Increase
Turnout
Labour hold

Littlemore

Littlemore[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tiago Corais * 718 44.3 2.7 Decrease
Independent Sadiea Mustafa-Awan 557 34.3 New
Conservative Daniel Stafford 186 11.5 11.4 Decrease
Green David Thomas 106 6.5 8.3 Decrease
Liberal Democrats Julia Goddard 55 3.4 6.2 Decrease
Turnout
Labour hold

Lye Valley

Lye Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ajaz Rehman * 546 41.3 3.2 Increase
Independent Judith Harley 462 35.0 New
Green Stephen Hurt 134 10.1 9.0 Decrease
Conservative Tim Patmore 120 9.1 12.8 Decrease
Liberal Democrats Eleonore Vogel 59 4.5 3.9 Decrease
Turnout
Labour hold

Marston

Marston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Alistair Morris 1,085 47.0 12.8 Increase
Labour Charlotte Vinnicombe 839 36.4 17.4 Increase
Conservative Duncan Hatfield 309 13.4 3.5 Decrease
Liberal Democrats Adam Povey 74 3.2 1.9 Decrease
Turnout
Green gain from Independent

Northfield Brook

Northfield Brook[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hosnieh Djafari Marbini * 591 66.6 24.8 Increase
Conservative Fay Sims 124 14.0 2.0 Decrease
Green David Newman 74 8.3 6.4 Decrease
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Morlin 61 6.9 1.6 Decrease
TUSC James Morbin 38 4.3 0.5 Increase
Turnout
Labour hold

Osney and St Thomas

Osney and St Thomas
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Lois Muddiman 907 47.7 7.0 Increase
Labour Colin Cook * 885 46.5 3.7 Increase
Conservative Kate Watson 111 5.8 2.2 Decrease
Turnout
Green gain from Labour

Quarry and Risinghurst

Quarry and Risinghurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chewe Munkonge * 1,343 57.2 16.3 Increase
Liberal Democrats Andrew Steele 584 24.9 4.5 Increase
Conservative Mark Bhagwandin 231 9.8 0.8 Decrease
Green Madeline Linnell 188 8.0 2.9 Decrease
Turnout
Labour hold

Rose Hill and Iffley

Rose Hill and Iffley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Edward Turner * 858 46.5 3.9 Increase
Independent Michael Evans 516 28.0 New
Green Alexander Powell 254 13.8 10.1 Decrease
Conservative Gary Dixon 118 6.4 4.5 Decrease
Liberal Democrats Catherine Bearder 86 4.7 2.0 Decrease
TUSC Albert Clifton 13 0.7 New
Turnout
Labour hold

St. Clement's

St. Clement's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jemima Hunt * 635 46.0 2.2 Increase
Independent Amir Ali 292 21.2 New
Green Colin Aldridge 284 20.6 6.3 Decrease
Liberal Democrats Graham Jones 98 7.1 0.6 Decrease
Conservative Patricia Jones 47 3.4 5.1 Decrease
TUSC Stephen Brown 24 1.7 New
Turnout
Labour hold

St. Mary's

St. Mary's[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Emily Kerr 893 45.3 4.5 Decrease
Labour Mustafa Barcho 574 29.1 1.9 Decrease
Independent John Skinner 435 22.1 New
Liberal Democrats Josie Procter 70 3.5 1.1 Decrease
Turnout
Green hold

Summertown

Summertown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Katherine Miles * 955 46.4 9.8 Increase
Labour Christopher Hull 738 35.8 5.7 Increase
Conservative Mark Beer 229 11.1 4.7 Decrease
Green Indrani Sigamany 138 6.7 9.6 Decrease
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold

Temple Cowley

Temple Cowley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Saj Malik * 841 47.4 15.4 Increase
Labour Simon Ottino 709 40.0 8.0 Increase
Green Matthew Ledbury 110 6.2 7.9 Decrease
Liberal Democrats Tony Brett 57 3.2 3.6 Decrease
Conservative Madelein Dewar 56 3.2 3.4 Decrease
Turnout
Independent hold

Walton Manor

Walton Manor[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Louise Upton * 862 50.8 1.4 Increase
Liberal Democrats Liz Wade 485 28.6 0.5 Increase
Green Peter Thompson 196 11.6 New
Conservative Penelope Lenon 153 9.0 0.5 Increase
Turnout
Labour hold

Wolvercote

Wolvercote[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jo Sandelson 964 55.7 16.5 Increase
Labour Andrew Siantonas 363 21.0 6.0 Increase
Conservative Robin Morrisen 238 13.8 1.4 Decrease
Green Philippa Lanchbery 165 9.5 7.2 Decrease
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold

References

  1. ^ "Your Councillors". Oxford City Council. Retrieved 12 March 2022.
  2. ^ David Lynch (9 May 2021). "Labour wins majority in Oxford City Council election". Oxford Mail. Retrieved 12 March 2022.
  3. ^ Ian Jones (24 January 2022). "Countdown to 2022 local elections about to begin". The Independent. Retrieved 12 March 2022.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "Oxford City Council Election results - 5 May 2022". Oxford City Council. Retrieved 6 May 2022.