An Election to Pembrokeshire County Council took place on 5 May 2022 to elect 60 members to Pembrokeshire County Council, as part of wider local elections across Wales and the UK. The election was preceded by the 2017 election.[1] It will be followed by the 2027 election.

Boundary changes

A number of boundary changes took place following a review by the Local Government Boundary Commission for Wales.[2] 29 of the existing 60 wards remained unchanged although there were some changes to ward names.

Of the remaining wards:

The above changes result in a net loss of one seat in this part of the county.

The number of seats in this part of the county remained unchanged.

The number of seats in this part of the county remained unchanged.

There was an increase of one in the number of seats in this part of the county.

Candidates

Nineteen seats (out of the sixty available) had candidates elected unopposed.[3] All nineteen unopposed candidates were members of the previous council.

Results

Pemprokshire local election result 2022
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Independent 35 58.3 14,663
  Conservative 11 18.3 5,364
  Labour 10 16.6 4,204
  Plaid Cymru 2 3.3 2,628
  Liberal Democrats 2 2 1 Increase 1 3.3 1,261
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 237
  Propel 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 14
Total 60 28,371

Ward results

Nominations closed on 5 April 2022.[4] The results were counted on 6 May 2022.[5]

Amroth and Saundersfoot North

Amroth and Saundersfoot North 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alec Cormack 466
Conservative Tony Barron* 256
Green Leigh McShane 78
Majority
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Boncath and Clydau

Boncath and Clydau 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Iwan Stuart Ward 464
Plaid Cymru Hedd Harries 426
Majority
Independent win (new seat)

Bro Gwaun

Bro Gwaun 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Delme Harries 340
Liberal Democrats Bob Kilmister* 310
Majority 30
Independent win (new seat)

Burton

Burton 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Danny Young 399
Independent Robin Howells 247
Majority
Conservative hold

Camrose

Camrose 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent James Llewellyn Adams* 537
Labour Julian Rutter 158
Majority
Independent win (new seat)

Carew and Jeffreyston

Carew and Jeffreyston 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Vanessa Thomas 433
Independent James Harrison-Allen 173
Independent Peter Vincent Everall 111
Majority
Independent win (new seat)

Cilgerran and Eglwyswrw

Cilgerran and Eglwyswrw 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Thomas Davies* Unopposed
Independent win (new seat)

Crymych and Mynachlog-Ddu

Crymych and Mynachlog-Ddu 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Shon Midway Rees 561
Plaid Cymru Cristoffer Wyn Tomos* 484
Majority
Independent win (new seat)

East Williamston

East Williamston 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jacob John Williams* Unopposed
Independent win (new seat)

Fishguard North East

Fishguard North East 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jordan Paul Ryan 399
Conservative Brian Murphy 278
Majority
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Fishguard North West

Fishguard North West 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Pat Davies* Unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Goodwick

Goodwick 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nicola Gwynn 354
Independent Peter Martin John 339
Conservative Lynn Porter 59
Majority
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Haverfordwest: Castle

Haverfordwest: Castle 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas Baden Tudor* 531
Conservative Sue McKeeman 150
Majority
Labour hold Swing

Haverfordwest Garth

Haverfordwest Garth 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Anji Tinley 311
Conservative Jonathan Twigg 119
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Haverfordwest Portfield

Haverfordwest Portfield 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Tim Evans* Unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Haverfordwest Prendergast

Haverfordwest Prendergast 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Edwards 391
Labour Philippa Ann Thomson 276
Majority
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Haverfordwest Priory

Haverfordwest Priory 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Michael Bryan* Unopposed
Conservative hold

Hundleton

Hundleton 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Steve Alderman 348
Independent Julie Sharon Cooper 264
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Johnston

Johnston 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Aled Thomas 229
Labour Daniel Metcalf 226
Independent John William Gray 149
Majority
Conservative win (new seat)

Kilgetty and Begelly

Kilgetty and Begelly 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alistair Ronald Cameron 397
Plaid Cymru Peter John Adams 122
Independent David John Pugh* 115
Independent Paul Wyatt 85
Independent Chris Ebrey 28
Propel Gretta Marshall 14
Majority
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing

Lampeter Velfrey

Lampeter Velfrey 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Simpson* 355
Conservative Lizzie Lesnianski 176
Majority
Independent hold

Lamphey

Lamphey 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Tessa Hodgson* 466
Conservative Josh Carey 147
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Letterston

Letterston 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michelle Elizabeth Bateman* Unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Llangwm

Llangwm 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael James John* 466
Independent Dave Golding 409
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Llanrhian

Llanrhian 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Neil David Prior 670
Independent Rob Smith 65
Majority
Independent win (new seat)

Maenclochog

Maenclochog 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Simon Mark Wright 505
Plaid Cymru Hefin Wyn 188
Labour Ben Levy 177
Majority
Independent win (new seat)

Manorbier and Penally

Manorbier and Penally 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Philip Kidney* 540
Plaid Cymru Steve Thomas 171
Majority
Independent win (new seat)

Martletwy

Martletwy 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Di Clements* Unopposed
Conservative hold

Merlin’s Bridge

Merlin's Bridge 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Vincent John Cole* Unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Milford Central

Milford Central 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Terry Davies 147
Conservative Anthony Powell 135
Independent Tom Sinclair 109
Independent Martin Jones 102
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Milford East

Milford East 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Guy Woodham* Unopposed
Labour hold

Milford Hakin

Milford Hakin 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Robert Michael Stoddart* 286
Independent Duncan Ritchie Edwards 176
Conservative Lee Bridges 125
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Milford Hubberston

Milford Hubberston 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Vivien Stoddart* Unopposed
Independent hold

Milford North

Milford North 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Alan Dennison 333
Conservative Bill Abbott 296
Majority
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Milford West

Milford West 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru David Rhys Sinnett* 325
Independent Stephen Glanville Joseph* 146
Majority
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Narberth

Narberth 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Marc Tierney 514
Independent Victoria McAndrew 177
Majority
Labour hold Swing

Narberth Rural

Narberth Rural 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Elwyn Albert Morse* Unopposed
Independent hold

Newport and Dinas

Newport and Dinas 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Huw Thomas Murphy 325
Independent Jano Williams 279
Plaid Cymru Maya Rebecca Donnelly 243
Independent win (new seat)

Neyland East

Neyland East 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Simon Leslie Hancock*
Labour hold

Neyland West

Neyland West 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Nigel Miller* Unopposed
Labour hold

Pembroke Monkton and St Mary South (two seats)

Pembroke Monkton and St Mary South 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Aaron Leigh Carey* 362
Conservative Jonathan Grimes 293
Labour David William Edwards 265
Independent Daphne Margaret Jane Bush 227
Independent Jonathan Anthony Robert Nutting 219
Labour Marcel Louis Laval 201
Independent Reginald Thomas Ebrey 159
Liberal Democrats Lee Herring 88
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Pembroke St Mary North

Pembroke St Mary North 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jon Harvey 404
Conservative Deborah Carne Willocks 159
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Pembroke St Michael

Pembroke St Michael 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Melanie Anne Phillips 418
Conservative Aden Arthur Brinn* 375
Majority
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Pembroke Dock, Bufferland

Pembroke Dock, Bufferland 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michelle Wiggins 240
Independent Gordon Goff 76
Independent Billy Gannon 64
Majority
Independent win (new seat)

Pembroke Dock, Bush

Pembroke Dock, Bush 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maureen Bowen 173
Independent Sarah Jane Harvey 154
Independent Paul Haywood Dowson* 84
Majority
Labour win (new seat)

Pembroke Dock, Central

Pembroke Dock, Central 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joshua Beynon* 376 64.4 +28.6
Conservative Rhian Cowen 148 25.3
Independent George Frederick Manning 60 10.3 +5
Majority 228 39.1
Labour hold Swing 28.6

Pembroke Dock, Market

Pembroke Dock, Market 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Brian John Hall* Unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Pembroke Dock, Pennar

Pembroke Dock, Pennar 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony Wilcox* Unopposed
Labour hold Swing

Rudbaxton and Spittal

Rudbaxton and Spittal 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Yelland* Unopposed
Conservative win (new seat)

St David's

St David's 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Bethan Price 283
Independent David Gareth Beechey Lloyd* 250
Labour Rachel Hurdley 181
Green Keith Missen 43
Majority
Independent hold Swing

St Dogmaels

St Dogmaels 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Griffith Michael James* Unopposed
Independent hold Swing

St Florence and St Mary Out Liberty

St Florence and St Mary Out Liberty 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rhys Jordan 315
Plaid Cymru Jonathan Spencer Preston* 242
Majority
Conservative win (new seat)

St Ishmael's

St Ishmael's 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Reg Owens* 326
Independent Martin James Cheshire 256
Independent Claire Victoria George 227
Green Janie Harwood 116
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Saundersfoot South

Saundersfoot South 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Chris Williams 432
Independent Mike Wainwright 159
Conservative James Bishop 84
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Solva

Solva 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Metson Carter* 382
Labour Joshua David Phillips 373
Majority
Conservative hold Swing

Tenby North

Tenby North 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Michael Williams* unopposed
Plaid Cymru hold

Tenby South

Tenby South 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Sam Skyrme-Blackhall 427
Plaid Cymru Paul David Rapi* 309
Majority
Independent hold Swing

The Havens

The Havens 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Peter John Morgan* 486
Conservative Nick Neumann 341
Majority
Independent win (new seat)

Wiston

Wiston 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Kenneth Howlett* Unopposed
Conservative win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "Wales local council elections 2017: All you need to know". BBC News. 3 April 2017. Retrieved 4 April 2017.
  2. ^ "Review of Community Boundaries in the County of Pembrokeshire. Final Recommendations Report" (PDF). Local Democracy and Boundary Commission for Wales. July 2019. Retrieved 6 April 2022.
  3. ^ Katy Jenkins (11 April 2022). "Nearly a third of seats uncontested in Pembrokeshire local election". Tenby Observer. Retrieved 11 June 2022.
  4. ^ "Election of County Councillors: statement of persons nominated". Pembrokeshire County Council. Retrieved 6 April 2022.
  5. ^ "Live: Results from Pembrokeshire's 2022 local elections". Western Telegraph. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 14 June 2022.