2022 Renfrewshire Council election
← 2017 5 May 2022 2027 →

All 43 seats to Renfrewshire Council
22 seats needed for a majority
Turnout44.4% Decrease3.6%
  First party Second party Third party
 
SNP
Lab
Con
Leader Iain Nicolson Eddie Devine Neill Graham
Party SNP Labour Conservative
Leader's seat Erskine and Inchinnan Paisley Southeast Paisley Northeast and Ralston
Last election 19 seats, 37.6% 13 seats, 19.4% 8 seat, 21.0%
Seats before 19 13 7
Seats won 21 15 5
Seat change Increase2 Increase2 Decrease3

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
LD
Ind
Leader Eileen McCartin
(retiring)
N/A
Party Liberal Democrats Independent
Leader's seat Paisley Southwest N/A
Last election 1 seat, 4.1% 2
Seats before 1 3
Seats won 1 1
Seat change - Decrease1

Scotland Renfrewshire Council 2022.svg

Council Leader before election

Iain Nicolson
SNP

Council Leader after election

TBD

The 2022 Renfrewshire Council elections took place on 5 May 2022,[1] as part of the 2022 Scottish local elections on the same day as the 31 other Scottish local authorities were up for election. The election used the 12 wards created under the Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004 and last changed as part of the as a result of the 2015-16 Boundary Commission review, with 43 councillors being elected. Each ward elected either 3 or 4 members, using the STV electoral system.[2]

At the last election in 2017, the SNP won the most seats and formed a minority administration taking over from the previous Labour majority administration. This election saw the SNP grow their number of seats to 21, one short of a majority, along with seats gains by Labour to bring them up to 15. The Conservatives lost seats, reducing their representation to 5. Liberal Democrats retained their single seat and Independents on the council were reduced to also a single seat.

Background

Retiring councillors

Ward Party Retiring councillor
Renfrew North and Braehead Conservative Jane Strang
Renfrew North and Braehead Labour Bill Brown
Paisley Northeast and Ralston Labour Jim Sharkey
Paisley Northwest Labour Karen Kennedy
Paisley Northwest Conservative John McIntyre
Paisley Southwest Liberal Democrats Eileen McCartin [3]
Johnstone South and Elderslie Conservative Alistair MacKay
Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch Conservative Bill Binks
Houston, Crosslee and Linwood Labour Jim Sheridan
Bishopton, Bridge of Weir and Langbank SNP Natalie Don
Erskine and Inchinnan Labour Jim Harte
Erskine and Inchinnan Conservative Tom Begg

Results

2022 Renfrewshire Council election[4]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  SNP 21 2 0 Increase2 48.84 41.72 25,624 Increase4.09
  Labour 15 3 1 Increase2 34.88 32.34 19,860 Increase4.12
  Conservative 5 0 3 Decrease3 11.63 16.28 9,999 Decrease4.76
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 0 0 2.33 3.86 2,371 Decrease0.28
  Independent 1 0 1 Decrease1 2.33 3.65 2,240 Decrease1.67
  Green 0 - - - - 1.55 949 Decrease1.71
  Scottish Family 0 - - - - 0.30 187 NEW
  Alba 0 - - - - 0.09 53 NEW
  TUSC 0 - - - - 0.07 46 Decrease0.07
  Libertarian 0 - - - - 0.07 45 NEW
  Scottish Socialist 0 - - - - 0.07 44 Decrease0.13
Total 43 Electorate: 141,764 Turnout: 62,973(44.4%) Total valid: 61,418 100.00 -

Note: "Votes" are the first preference votes. The net gain/loss and percentage changes relate to the result of the previous Scottish local elections on 5 May 2017. This may differ from other published sources showing gain/loss relative to seats held at dissolution of council.

Ward results

Renfrew North and Braehead

Renfrew North and Braehead - 4 seats [1] [5][6]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SNP Lisa-Marie Hughes (incumbent) 24.48 1,376            
SNP John Shaw (incumbent) 24.44 1,374            
Labour Jamie McGuire 24.39 1,371            
Conservative John Gray 15.96 897 903.56 914.62 933.28 940.64 1,007.17 1,305.47
Labour Sophia Daphne Rose Dowling Sparks 5.18 291 351.56 406.83 603.13 630.38 795.03  
Liberal Democrats Ross Stalker 4.50 253 289.30 325.18 335.41 357.95    
Independent Peter Morton 1.05 59 72.68 86.09 88.24      
Electorate: 13,717   Valid: 5,621   Spoilt: 215   Quota: 1,125   Turnout: 42.5%  

Renfrew South and Gallowhill

Renfrew South and Gallowhill - 3 seats[1][7][8]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2
SNP Cathy McEwan (incumbent) 30.02 1,129  
Labour Edward Grady (incumbent) 26.27 1,003  
SNP Jim Paterson (incumbent) 22.39 842 1,007.18
Conservative Dale Nelson 11.56 446 449.00
Labour Kate Hughes 9.07 341 350.49
Electorate: 9,357   Valid: 3,761   Spoilt: 93   Quota: 941   Turnout: 41.2%  

Paisley Northeast and Ralston

Paisley Northeast and Ralston - 3 seats[1][9][10]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4
SNP Jennifer Adam-McGregor (incumbent) 40.23 1,843      
Labour Graeme Clark 33.97 1,556      
Conservative Neill Graham (incumbent) 19.84 909 943.79 1,033.64 1,429.46
Liberal Democrats Alan McInnes 5.96 273 626.98 818.01  
Electorate: 9,141   Valid: 4,581   Spoilt: 70   Quota: 1,146   Turnout: 50.9%  

Paisley Northwest

Paisley Northwest - 4 seats[1][11][12]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
SNP Kenny MacLaren (incumbent) 27.31 1,305                    
Labour Janis McDonald 17.83 852 860.29 885.96 898.48 901.57 918.00 956.15        
SNP Mags MacLaren (incumbent) 17.81 851 1,151.32                  
Labour Ben Smith 14.21 679 684.62 697.96 697.96 703.26 708.87 723.88 723.99 764.21 892.17 1,089.34
Conservative Fraser Paul 9.27 443 443.27 444.69 444.69 444.74 453.74 477.58 477.59 503.07 515.67  
Green Cara Rae 4.77 228 243.24 314.99 322.85 338.29 343.92 360.82 360.83 391.98    
Liberal Democrats Mark Bailey 2.68 128 129.34 135.28 138.49 140.70 150.14          
Independent John McIntyre (incumbent) 2.49 119 121.94 131.11 141.64 156.68 176.20 191.82        
Scottish Family Rosa Grieve 1.57 75 75.80 78.99 82.25 88.81            
Alba Samuel Oludare Yerokun 1.11 53 54.87 63.85 66.11              
TUSC Jim Halfpenny 0.96 46 46.80 50.90                
Electorate: 13,728   Valid: 4,779   Spoilt: 177   Quota: 956   Turnout: 36.1%  

Paisley East and Central

Paisley East and Central - 3 seats[1][13][14]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
SNP John McNaughtan (incumbent) 32.41 1,241          
Labour Carolann Davidson (incumbent) 27.16 1,040          
SNP Will Mylet (incumbent) 12.69 486 730.91 734.23 742.23 918.86 1,011.63
Conservative John Cameron 10.92 418 418.91 421.99 433.14 456.76 561.64
Labour Jonathan Smith 7.99 306 312.61 377.34 384.50 445.77  
Green Athol Bond 7.65 293 310.33 314.27 322.51    
Libertarian Duncan Grant 1.18 45 45.68 46.31      
Electorate: 10,103   Valid: 3,829   Spoilt: 144   Quota: 958   Turnout: 39.3  

Paisley Southeast

Paisley Southeast - 3 seats[1][15][16]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
SNP Bruce MacFarlane 21.13 862 862.00 871.00 938.00 959.00 967.96 1,036.62    
Labour Eddie Devine (incumbent) 19.61 800 805.00 836.00 857.00 1,093.00        
SNP Marie McGurk (incumbent) 16.99 693 700.00 705.00 777.00 799.00 805.26 875.85 888.21 956.10
Conservative Jim McIlroy 12.16 496 498.00 527.00 531.00 576.00 587.07 702.32 702.44  
Independent Paul Mack (incumbent) 11.08 452 459.00 470.00 491.00 526.00 533.84      
Labour Stuart Alexander McAusland 9.44 385 389.00 415.00 429.00          
Green David Richard Laffan 4.75 194 208.00 227.00            
Liberal Democrats Allan Heron 3.77 154 157.00              
Scottish Socialist Sandra Amelia Webster 1.08 44                
Electorate: 9,546   Valid: 4,080   Spoilt: 105   Quota: 1,021   Turnout: 43.8%  

Paisley Southwest

Paisley Southwest - 4 seats[1][17][18]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Labour Kevin Montgomery (incumbent) 26.29 1,384          
SNP Stephen Burns (incumbent) 24.47 1,288          
SNP Lorraine Cameron (incumbent) 21.28 1,120          
Liberal Democrats Anne Hannigan 14.32 754 863.54 921.19 939.55 963.67 1,055.80
Conservative Marc Schmitz 9.95 524 567.29 570.39 571.23 586.74 616.32
Independent Richard Vassie 2.05 108 134.79 149.93 156.87 226.04  
Independent Scott Kerr [HCL] 1.63 86 105.13 135.97 143.09    
Electorate: 11,998   Valid: 5,264   Spoilt: 135   Quota: 1,053   Turnout: 45.0%  

Johnstone South and Elderslie

Johnstone South and Elderslie - 4 seats[1][19][20]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4
SNP Jacqueline Cameron (incumbent) 29.00 1,613      
Labour John Hood (incumbent) 23.55 1,310      
Labour Iain McMillian 22.83 1,270      
SNP Andy Steel (incumbent) 11.40 634 1,077.58 1,105.10 1,129.82
Conservative Brian Jackson 10.70 595 599.65 636.19 663.39
Liberal Democrats Robert MacIntyre 2.53 141 151.85 190.65 217.72
Electorate: 13,298   Valid: 5,563   Spoilt: 160   Quota: 1,113   Turnout: 43.0%  

Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch

Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch - 4 seats[1][21][22]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Independent Andy Doig (incumbent) 24.33 1,416              
SNP Emma Rodden (incumbent) 20.87 1,215              
Labour Chris Gilmour 16.63 968 1,017.81 1,018.47 1,036.12 1,056.76 1,242.80    
Labour Gillian Graham 11.84 689 723.39 724.42 749.07 788.30 934.89 1,000.20 1,264.60
Conservative Louise Reid 10.79 628 667.70 667.91 686.57 696.70      
SNP Graeme Stockton 9.99 582 625.07 668.53 673.28 811.35 826.95 828.79  
Green Heather Hudson 4.02 234 262.36 265.28 280.16        
Liberal Democrats Andrew Jackson 1.53 89 107.43 107.60          
Electorate: 11,956   Valid: 5,821   Spoilt: 136   Quota: 1,165   Turnout: 49.8%  

Houston, Crosslee and Linwood

Houston, Crosslee and Linwood - 4 seats[1][23][24]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Labour Alison Ann-Dowling (incumbent) 27.96 1,568        
Conservative David McGonigle 23.78 1,334        
SNP Audrey Doig (incumbent) 20.89 1,172        
SNP Robert Innes 18.19 1,020 1,033.08 1,038.17 1,082.71 1,381.70
Labour Connor Cunningham 9.18 515 909.22 1,030.16 1,032.33  
Electorate: 12,758   Valid: 5,609   Spoilt: 143   Quota: 1,122   Turnout: 45.1%  

Bishopton, Bridge of Weir and Langbank

Bishopton, Bridge of Weir and Langbank - 3 seats[1][25][26]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
SNP Fiona Airlie-Nicolson 36.31 2,384        
Labour Colin McCulloch (incumbent) 23.37 1,534 1,821.27      
Conservative James MacLaren (incumbent) 20.61 1,353 1,381.32 1,404.97 1,573.57 2,514.06
Conservative Mark Dougan 13.74 902 915.38 928.24 1,029.96  
Liberal Democrats Grant Toghill 5.97 392 579.37 676.96    
Electorate: 13,065   Valid: 6,565   Spoilt: 71   Quota: 1,642   Turnout: 50.8  

Erskine and Inchinnan

Erskine and Inchinnan - 4 seats[1][27][28]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2
Labour Sam Mullin 33.61 1,998  
SNP Iain Nicolson (incumbent) 23.23 1,381  
SNP Michelle Campbell (incumbent) 20.40 1,213  
Conservative Alec Leishman 17.73 1,054 1,236.79
Liberal Democrats Alan Jelfs 3.15 187 442.58
Scottish Family Robert Irwin 1.88 112 167.00
Electorate: 13,097   Valid: 5,945   Spoilt: 106   Quota: 1,190   Turnout: 46.2%  

Notes

  1. ^
    HCL: Sitting councillor for Houston, Crosslee and Linwood.

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m "Notice of Poll" (PDF). renfrewshire.gov.uk. Renfrewshire Council. Retrieved 12 April 2022.
  2. ^ "Local Government elections 2022". Renfrewshire Council. 12 April 2022. Retrieved 12 April 2022.
  3. ^ Brown, William (22 February 2022). "Eileen McCartin to stand down as Liberal Democrat councillor". The Renfrewshire Gazette.
  4. ^ "Renfrewshire Local Government Elections 2022". Retrieved 6 May 2022.
  5. ^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report: Ward 1 (Renfrew North and Braehead)" (PDF). renfrewshire.gov.uk. Renfrewshire Council. Retrieved 6 May 2022.
  6. ^ "First Preference Report: Ward 1 (Renfrew North and Braehead)" (PDF). Renfrewshire Council. 7 May 2022.
  7. ^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report: Ward 2 (Renfrew South and Gallowhill)" (PDF). Renfrewshire Council. 6 May 2022.
  8. ^ "First Preference Report: Ward 2 (Renfrew South and Gallowhill)" (PDF). Renfrewshire Council. 6 May 2022.
  9. ^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report: Ward 3 (Paisley Northeast and Ralston)" (PDF). Renfrewshire Council. 6 May 2022.
  10. ^ "First Preference Report: Ward 3 (Paisley Northeast and Ralston)" (PDF). Renfrewshire Council. 6 May 2022.
  11. ^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report: Ward 4 (Paisley Northwest)" (PDF). Renfrewshire Council. 6 May 2022.
  12. ^ "First Preference Report: Ward 4 (Paisley Northwest)" (PDF). Renfrewshire Council. 6 May 2022.
  13. ^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report: Ward 5 (Paisley East and Central)" (PDF). Renfrewshire Council. 6 May 2022.
  14. ^ "First Preference Report: Ward 5 (Paisley East and Central)" (PDF). Renfrewshire Council. 6 May 2022.
  15. ^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report: Ward 6 (Paisley Southeast)" (PDF). Renfrewshire Council. 6 May 2022.
  16. ^ "First Preference Report: Ward 6 (Paisley Southeast)" (PDF). Renfrewshire Council. 6 May 2022.
  17. ^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report: Ward 7 (Paisley Southwest)" (PDF). Renfrewshire Council. 6 May 2022.
  18. ^ "First Preference Report: Ward 7 (Paisley Southwest)" (PDF). Renfrewshire Council. 6 May 2022.
  19. ^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report: Ward 8 (Johnstone South and Elderslie)" (PDF). Renfrewshire Council. 6 May 2022.
  20. ^ "First Preference Report: Ward 8 (Johnstone South and Elderslie)" (PDF). Renfrewshire Council. 6 May 2022.
  21. ^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report: Ward 9 (Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch)" (PDF). Renfrewshire Council. 6 May 2022.
  22. ^ "First Preference Report: Ward 9 (Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch)" (PDF). Renfrewshire Council. 6 May 2022.
  23. ^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report: Ward 10 (Houston, Crosslee and Linwood)" (PDF). Renfrewshire Council. 6 May 2022.
  24. ^ "First Preference Report: Ward 10 (Houston, Crosslee and Linwood)" (PDF). Renfrewshire Council. 6 May 2022.
  25. ^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report: Ward 11 (Bishopton, Bridge of Weir and Langbank)" (PDF). Renfrewshire Council. 6 May 2022.
  26. ^ "First Preference Report: Ward 11 (Bishopton, Bridge of Weir and Langbank)" (PDF). Renfrewshire Council. 6 May 2022.
  27. ^ "Candidate Votes Per Stage Report: Ward 11 (Erskine and Inchinnan)" (PDF). Renfrewshire Council. 6 May 2022.
  28. ^ "First Preference Report: Ward 11 (Erskine and Inchinnan)" (PDF). Renfrewshire Council. 6 May 2022.