The 2022 Rhondda Cynon Taf election took place on 5 May 2022[1] to elect 54 members across 46 wards to Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council. On the same day, elections were to the other 21 local authorities and to community councils in Wales as part of the 2022 Welsh local elections. The previous Rhondda Cynon Taf all-council election took place in 2017 and future elections will take place every five years.

Ward results

Statements of persons nominated were published on 6 April.[2] Results were counted on 6 May 2022.[3] Incumbent councillors are marked with an asterisk (*).

Aberaman

Aberaman (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Cook 1,518
Labour Sheryl Evans 1,447
Labour Tina Williams 1,472
Plaid Cymru Julie Williams 870
Conservative Andrew Clarke 320
Turnout

Abercynon

Abercynon (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rhys Lewis 918
Labour Marcia Rees-Jones 851
Plaid Cymru Matt Skinner 234
Propel Vicky Jenkins 192
Conservative Craig Ford 154
Turnout

Aberdare East

Aberdare East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steve Bradwick 1,147
Labour Victoria Dunn 1,000
Plaid Cymru Geraint Benny 444
Conservative Andrew Abraham 231
Turnout

Aberdare West & Llwydcoed

Aberdare West & Llwydcoed (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ann Crimmings 1,667
Labour Gareth Jones 1,435
Labour Sharon Rees 1,413
Plaid Cymru Elaine Owen 690
Conservative Davy Barton 519
Turnout

Beddau & Tyn-y-Nant

Beddau & Tyn-y-Nant (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Barton 1,168
Labour Ricky Yeo 900
Plaid Cymru Rhys Gronow 277
Conservative Paul Thomas 257
Conservative Stephanie Trask 257
Turnout

Brynna and Llanharan

Brynna and Llanharan (3 seats)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Evans 1,105
Labour Geraint Hopkins 1,011
Labour Janine Turner 965
Plaid Cymru Helen Jane Donnan 616
Conservative Parmindra Pannu 297
Liberal Democrats Lee Nigel Thacker 219
Britain First Carl Burgess 191
Turnout

Church Village

Church Village (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Graham Stacey 807
Labour Lesley Gaynor Warren 720
Plaid Cymru Emma Thomposon 459
Plaid Cymru Ioan Rhys Bellin 396
Independent Sally Gillard 413
Conservative Simon Schofield 345
Turnout

Cilfynydd

Cilfynydd (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Hywel Gronow 354 41.2
Labour Barrie Morgan 306 35.6
Independent Stephen Belzak 134 15.6
Independent 65 7.6
Turnout

Cwm Clydach

Cwm Clydach (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Alan Norris 424 67.8
Plaid Cymru Kyle William Robert Luckwell 201 32.2
Turnout 625

Cwmbach

Cwmbach (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jeffrey Alan Elliott 663
Labour Mustapha Maohoub 513
Plaid Cymru Dot Jones 375
Independent Kevin Jeremy Waddingham 371
Green John Matthews 177

Cymer

Cymer (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gareth Caple 995
Labour Ryan Evens 836
Plaid Cymru Nicole Griffiths 385
Plaid Cymru Owen George Cutler 314

Ferndale & Maerdy

Ferndale & Maerdy (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%

Gilfach-Goch

Gilfach-Goch (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%

Glyn-Coch

Glyn-Coch (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%

Graig & Pontypridd West

Graig & Pontypridd West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%

Hawthorn & Lower Rhydfelen

Hawthorn & Lower Rhydfelen (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%

Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos

Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Karen Morgan 1,012
Plaid Cymru Adam Owain Rogers 811
Labour Rhian Grundy 471
Labour Richard Jones 464
Conservative Tara Robinson 164
Turnout

Llanharry

Llanharry (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%

Llantrisant & Talbot Green

Llantrisant & Talbot Green (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%

Llantwit Fardre

Llantwit Fardre (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%

Llwyn-y-Pia

Llwyn-y-Pia (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%

Mountain Ash

Mountain Ash (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrew Morgan 1,547
Labour Elizabeth Wendy Treeby 1,016
Plaid Cymru Pauline Jarman 897
Conservative Kurt Thomson 168
TUSC Mia Hollsing 107

Jarman had been a councillor for 46 years, but lost her seat at this election as a result of the ward boundary changes.[3]

Penrhiw-Ceibr

Penrhiw-ceibr (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ross Williams* 960
Labour Adam Fox* 934
Plaid Cymru Lea Michael Dempsey 255
Turnout

Pentre

Pentre (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Georgina Elizabeth Williams 870 58.3
Labour Norman Howell Morgan 822
Plaid Cymru Geoff Rees 589 37.8
Plaid Cymru Lucy Purrington 509
Conservative Rob Green 113 3.9
Turnout

Pen-y-Graig

Pen-y-Graig (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lisa Ellis 660 61.8
Labour Craig Middle 638
Plaid Cymru Joshua Rhys Davies 357 29.3
Plaid Cymru Christine Margaret Karadeniz 258
Independent Shawn Anthony Stevens 109 5.2
Conservative Jerry Cobb 79 3.8
Turnout

Pen-y-Waun

Pen-y-Waun (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Louisa Addiscott 391 77.3
Plaid Cymru Laura Anne Owen 63 12.5
Conservative Daniel James 52 10.3
Turnout

Pontyclun Central

Pontyclun Central (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Martin Douglas Ashford 346 31.1
Conservative Jamie Ethan Daniel 331 29.7
Independent Susan Owen 300 27.0
Plaid Cymru James Williams 108 9.7
Liberal Democrats Jade Smith 28 2.5
Turnout 1,113

Pontyclun East

Pontyclun East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Paul Binning 240 23.8
Conservative Lewis Hooper 239 23.7
Liberal Democrats Steven Rajam 212 21.0
Labour Lewis Matthew 177 17.5
Plaid Cymru Ann Carole Willis 141 14.0
Turnout 1,009

Pontyclun West

Pontyclun West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Wayne Owen 727 58.2
Labour David Lloyd Francis 299 23.9
Conservative Stefania Milani 182 14.6
Liberal Democrats David Richard Payne 41 3.3
Turnout

Pontypridd Town

Pontypridd Town (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Dawn Susan Wood 565 53.9
Labour Steve Carter 380 36.2
Conservative Cheryl Lavington 104 9.9
Turnout

Porth

Porth (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sarah Hickman 835
Labour Ros Davis 791
Plaid Cymru Julie Williams 706
Plaid Cymru Alun Cox 661
Green Rachel Pedley 71
Propel Melanie Hill 49
Turnout

Rhydfelen Central

Rhydfelen Central (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maureen Webber 450 76.4
Plaid Cymru Brooke Webb 139 23.6
Turnout 589

Taff’s Well

Taff's Well (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jill Bonetto 604 56.5
Plaid Cymru Christopher Edwards 329 30.1
Conservative Joyce Burbidge 135 12.6
Turnout 1,068

Ton-Teg

Ton-Teg (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Cai Preedy 445 39.1
Independent Clive Johnson 439 38.6
Conservative Lauren Bowen 253 22.3
Turnout

Tonypandy

Tonypandy (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gareth Hughes 618 64.3
Plaid Cymru Wendy Allsop 280 29.1
Conservative Dan Jones 37 3.9
Independent Kevin Thomas 26 2.7
Turnout

Tonyrefail East

Tonyrefail East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dan Owen-Jones 838
Plaid Cymru Danny Grehan 870
Labour Linda Michel 667
Plaid Cymru Geraint Day 346
Conservative Natalie Bowen 139
Turnout

Tonyrefail West

Tonyrefail West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dawn Parkin 773
Labour Karen Webb 650
Independent Martin Barron 371
Plaid Cymru Richard Grabham 368
Plaid Cymru Matthew Enticott 304
Conservative Emyr Wilkinson 119
Liberal Democrats Gerald Francis 77
Turnout

Trallwng

Trallwng (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mike Powell 646 51.2
Labour Ann Davies 468 37.1
Plaid Cymru Kevin Harry 112 8.9
Conservative Adam Porter 36 2.9
Turnout 1,262

Trealaw

Trealaw (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Wyn Hughes 805 80
Plaid Cymru Kevin Harry 200 20
Turnout

Treforest

Treforest (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steve Powderhill 405 67.3
Plaid Cymru Richard Martin 95 15.8
Conservative Norma Edwards 58 9.6
Green Jeffrey Baxter 43 7.1
Turnout

Treherbert

Treherbert (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Will Jones 1,148
Labour Scott Emanuel 1,029
Labour Celia Villa-Landa 422
Plaid Cymru Percy Jones 405
Plaid Cymru Trish Denning 251
Turnout

Treorchy

Treorchy (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Sera Evans 1,004
Labour Bob Harris 1,407
Plaid Cymru Emyr Webster 998
Labour James Watt-Rees 978
Conservative Huw Padgett 139

Tylorstown & Ynyshir

Tylorstown & Ynyshir (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Edwards 1,254
Labour Rob Bevan 1,186
Plaid Cymru Philip Lewis 476
Conservative Merfyn Rea 151
Turnout

Upper Rhydfelen & Glyn-Taf

Upper Rhydfelen & Glyn-Taf (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Loretta Tomkinson 389 74.6
Independent Ellis Thomas 132 25.3
Turnout 521

Ynysybwl

Ynysybwl (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Amanda Ellis 629
Plaid Cymru Tony Burnell 581
Labour Richard Flowerdew 392
Labour Mark Adams 372
Gwlad Clayton Jones 112
Gwlad Jessica O’Donovan 92
Conservative Andrew Williams-Jones 70
Turnout

Ystrad

Ystrad (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Emma Dunning 973
Labour Geraint Jones 865
Plaid Cymru Larraine Jones 663
Plaid Cymru Louise Evans 532
Turnout

References

  1. ^ "Local Government Election" (PDF). Rhondda Cynon Taf Council. Retrieved 13 April 2022.
  2. ^ "Local elections Statement of Persons Nominated". Rhondda Cynon Taf Council. Retrieved 2022-04-09.
  3. ^ a b "Rhondda Cynon Taf local elections 2022: Labour remains in control as councillor loses her seat after 46 years". Wales Online. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 18 June 2022.
  4. ^ "County Borough Council Election Results 2022 - Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council". www.rctcbc.gov.uk. Retrieved 2022-05-07.