2022 Southampton City Council election
← 2021 5 May 2022 2023 →

17 of the 48 seats to Southampton City Council
25 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Satvir Kaur Daniel Fitzhenry Richard Blackman
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Leader's seat Shirley Harefield Bassett
Last election 8 (2018) 7 (2018) 0 (2018)
Seats before 23 25 0
Seats won 13 3 1
Seats after 26 21 1
Seat change Increase3 Decrease4 Increase1

Southampton UK local election 2022 map.svg
Map showing the election results. Each ward represents 1 seat

Majority party before election

Conservative

Majority party after election

Labour

Elections to Southampton City Council took place on Thursday 5 May 2022, alongside nationwide local elections, alongside other local elections across the country. The seats up for election were last contested in 2018. The Labour Party regained control of the council from the Conservative Party, which it had lost at the previous year's elections.[1]

Results summary

2022 Southampton City Council election
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Labour 13 Increase3 76.5 13 26 54.2
  Conservative 3 Decrease4 17.6 18 21 43.8
  Liberal Democrats 1 Increase1 5.9 0 1 2.1

Ward results

Bargate

Bargate[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sarah Bogle 1,696 58.7 +12.7
Conservative Charles Perez-Storey 751 26.0 -4.6
Green Joe Cox 241 8.3 -2.1
Liberal Democrats Josh Smith 150 5.2 -1.4
TUSC Graham Henry 52 1.8 -0.2
Majority 945 32.7
Turnout 2,908 23.32
Labour hold Swing

Bassett

Bassett[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Blackman 2,108 52.6 +18.6
Conservative Neil Sahota 1,406 35.1 -9.3
Labour Christian Michael Cox 446 11.1 -4.1
TUSC Michael Marx 51 1.3 +0.7
Majority 702 17.5
Turnout 4,027 42.65
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Bevois

Bevois[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Toqeer Ahmed Kataria 2,230 70.8 +12.4
Conservative Pritheepal Singh Roath 430 13.7 -2.1
Green Ronald Nicholas Meldrum 255 8.1 -1.9
Liberal Democrats Amy Eve Greenwood 178 5.7 +0.6
TUSC Nicholas Philip Chaffey 56 1.8 +0.6
Majority 1,800 57.1
Turnout 3,165 29.62
Labour hold Swing

Bitterne

Bitterne[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terry Michael Streets 1,248 47.1 -8.4
Labour Andrew John Frampton 1,097 41.4 +7.7
Green Michael Charles John Mawle 141 5.3 -0.8
Liberal Democrats Nicholas McGeorge 117 4.4 +0.5
TUSC Clara Oswin Asher 47 1.8 N/A
Majority 151 5.7
Turnout 2,659 26.83
Conservative hold Swing

Bitterne Park

Bitterne Park[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony Wyatt Bunday 1,828 47.4 +16.5
Conservative Robert Craig Harwood 1,573 40.8 -8.2
Green Helen Mary Makrakis 394 10.2 -3.4
TUSC Vanessa Antonia Fileman 61 1.6 N/A
Majority 255 6.6
Turnout 3877 37.79 +0.1
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Coxford

Coxford[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Matthew Renyard 1,429 44.8 +11.7
Conservative Paul James Patrick Nolan 1,338 42.0 -10.4
Liberal Democrats Sam Philip Chapman 199 6.2 -0.8
Green Lucy Michelle Mundell 162 5.1 +0.2
TUSC Margaret Lorna Fricker 41 1.3 -0.6
Majority
Turnout 3,187 31.43
Labour hold Swing

Freemantle

Freemantle[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen John Leggett 1,989 57.4 +11.7
Conservative Michaela Dowse 903 26.1 -5.7
Green Lindsi Bluemel 261 7.5 -3.6
Liberal Democrats Andrew Thomas Beal 238 6.9 -0.8
TUSC Catherine Bernadette Clarke 74 2.1 +0.6
Majority
Turnout 3,478 31.11
Labour hold Swing

Harefield

Harefield[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Valerie Laurent 1,645 50.4 -5.9
Labour Paul Robert Kenny 1,201 36.8 +2.8
Green Christopher Francis Bluemel 208 6.4 +0.3
Liberal Democrats Benjamin Button Curd 161 4.9 +1.6
TUSC Levi Joshua Wellman 50 1.5 N/A
Majority
Turnout 3,278 31.55
Conservative hold Swing

Millbrook

Millbrook[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Furnell 1,622 46.9 +10.7
Conservative Stephen Graham Patrick Galton 1,511 43.6 -6.1
Green Jonathan Simon Bean 281 8.1 -0.9
TUSC Donna Dee 48 1.4 N/A
Majority 111 3.2
Turnout 3,484 31.63
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Peartree

Peartree[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eamonn Francis Keogh 2,046 54.3 +12.1
Conservative Thomas James Bell 1,339 35.5 -12.0
Liberal Democrats Robert William Naish 187 5.0 +0.9
Green Rosanna Elizabeth Newey 169 4.5 -0.3
TUSC Bevis Fenner 30 0.8 -0.1
Majority 707 18.8
Turnout 3,780 36.00
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Portswood

Portswood[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lisa Mitchell 1,749 47.4 +11.0
Green Katherine Jane Barbour 1,435 38.9 +11.8
Conservative Wai Kee Cheng 456 12.4 -4.4
TUSC Derek Anthony Twine 47 1.3 +0.3
Majority 314 8.5
Turnout 3,704 39.56
Labour hold Swing

Redbridge

Redbridge[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Katherine Lipton McEwing 1,320 45.3 +1.1
Conservative David Austin Peter Smith 1,243 42.7 -4.4
Liberal Democrats Simon David Stokes 157 5.3 +2.3
Green Angela Mary Cotton 139 4.8 +1.3
TUSC Peter Michael Wyatt 44 1.5 +0.1
Majority 77 2.6
Turnout 2,913 26.60
Labour hold Swing

Shirley

Shirley (2)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hannah Katherine Amy Coombes 2,237 52.7 +9.8
Labour Alexander Winning 1,852 43.6 +0.7
Conservative Andrew Hetherton 1,592 37.5 +0.3
Conservative Simon Dominic Howell 1,336 31.5 -5.7
Liberal Democrats Sarah Louise Wood 557 13.1 +3.3
Liberal Democrats Colin Stuart McDougall 391 9.2 -0.6
TUSC Andrew Howe 94 2.2 +1.2
Turnout 4,264 40.86
Labour hold
Labour hold

Sholing

Sholing[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marley George Guthrie 1,660 50.0 -11.4
Labour Carol Anne Cunio 1,283 38.7 +10.5
Green Charlotte Beth Cutt 180 5.4 -0.2
Liberal Democrats Sharon Pamela Hopkins 165 5.0 +1.4
TUSC Declan Peter Clune 31 0.9 -0.9
Majority 377 11.4
Turnout 3,333 31.40
Conservative hold Swing

Swaythling

Swaythling[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lorna Fielker 1,233 49.4 +9.9
Conservative Calvin Smith 801 32.1 -8.2
Liberal Democrats Thomas Gravatt 424 17.0 +9.5
TUSC Neil Kelly 38 1.5 ±0.0
Majority 702 17.5
Turnout 2,496 42.65
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Woolston

Woolston[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Jane Blatchford 1,605 47.7 +9.6
Conservative Jaden William Beaurain 1,316 39.1 -9.0
Green Clive George Hillman 190 5.6 -0.8
Liberal Democrats Colin Anthony Bleach 165 4.9 +0.4
TUSC Susan Anne Atkin 68 2.0 -0.2
Majority 289 8.6
Turnout 3,364 30.2 +0.9
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Southampton election result". BBC News. Retrieved 7 May 2022.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p "Declaration of Results" (PDF). Southampton City Council. 5 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.