Elections to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council took place on 5 May 2022. This was on the same day as other local elections across the United Kingdom.[1]

Results summary

2022 Southend-on-Sea Borough Council election
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Conservative 6 Decrease 2 33.3 15 21 41.2 16,293 38.2 -2.3
  Labour 8 Increase 3 44.4 8 16 29.4 12,940 30.4 +4.3
  Independent 2 Decrease 2 11.1 6 8 17.6 3,576 8.4 -4.6
  Liberal Democrats 2 Increase 1 11.1 4 6 11.8 5,611 13.2 +1.8
  Green 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 3,165 7.4 -0.7
  Confelicity 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 779 1.8 New
  Animal Welfare Party 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 109 0.3 New
  Women's Equality 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 91 0.2 New
  Reform UK 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 45 0.1 New

Ward results

Belfairs

Belfairs
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Dear 1,033 40.5 -2.8
Independent Stephen Aylen 1,013 39.7 +3.8
Labour Alex Small 287 11.3 -0.5
Liberal Democrats Alan Crystall 119 4.7 +1.4
Green Peter Walker 93 3.6 -2.1
Confelicity Dean Harris-Eckett 6 0.2 N/A
Majority 20 0.8
Turnout 2,551
Conservative hold Swing Decrease3.3

Blenheim Park

Blenheim Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Laurie Burton 1,130 44.3 +5.9
Conservative Bernard Arscott 1,013 39.7 -2.7
Liberal Democrats Jill Allen-King 148 5.8 -0.1
Green AJ Sutherland 127 5.0 -2.6
Independent Alan Hart 105 4.1 -1.6
Confelicity James Fackerell 28 1.1 N/A
Majority 117 4.6
Turnout 2,551
Labour hold Swing Increase4.3

Chalkwell

Chalkwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Folkard 1,023 44.8 -2.7
Labour Joe Cresswell 678 29.7 +1.2
Liberal Democrats Christopher Hind 275 12.1 +3.3
Green RJ Learmouth 168 7.4 -2.0
Women's Equality Emily Kent 91 4.0 -1.7
Confelicity Kevin Waller 47 2.1 N/A
Majority 345 15.1
Turnout 2,282
Conservative hold Swing Decrease2.0

Eastwood Park

Eastwood Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robert McMullan 1,180 46.0 +7.6
Conservative Floyd Waterworth 1,129 44.0 -6.8
Labour Jane Norman 166 6.5 -0.5
Green James Vessey-Miller 51 2.0 -1.8
Confelicity Connor Bines 38 1.5 N/A
Majority 51 2.0
Turnout 2,564
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing Increase7.2

Kursaal

Kursaal
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Matt Dent 1,105 62.6 +15.2
Conservative Denis Garne 411 23.3 -12.1
Green Thomas Love 114 6.5 -6.0
Confelicity James Miller 70 4.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Robert Howes 64 3.6 -1.0
Majority 694 39.3
Turnout 1,764
Labour Co-op hold Swing Increase13.7

Leigh

Leigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Carole Mulroney 1,142 40.9 +1.9
Conservative Paul Gilson 705 25.2 -8.4
Green Richard Longstaff 600 21.5 +8.8
Labour Anita Forde 321 11.5 -3.2
Confelicity Elysia Clack 26 0.9 N/A
Majority 437 15.7
Turnout 2,794
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Increase5.2

Milton

Milton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maxine Sadza 1,257 54.0 +4.0
Conservative Keaton Harland 657 28.2 -5.4
Green Sarah-Ann Patel 233 10.0 -2.2
Liberal Democrats Charlotte Kurilecz 116 5.0 +0.8
Confelicity Dee Curtis 63 2.7 N/A
Majority 600 25.8
Turnout 2,326
Labour hold Swing Increase4.7

Prittlewell

Prittlewell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Buck 1,278 54.2 +1.2
Labour Co-op Shahid Nadeem 572 24.3 -3.0
Liberal Democrats Billy Boulton 288 12.2 +5.0
Green Jon Mullett 176 7.5 -0.5
Confelicity Lizzie Smith 44 1.9 N/A
Majority 706 29.9
Turnout 2,358
Conservative hold Swing Increase2.1

Shoeburyness

Shoeburyness
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Nick Ward 924 37.9 N/A
Conservative Colin Campbell 876 35.9 -9.3
Labour Kevin Ryan 430 17.6 +5.3
Green Fiona Clapperton 122 5.0 -0.8
Liberal Democrats Granville Stride 49 2.0 +0.4
Confelicity Kayleigh Burgess 36 1.5 N/A
Majority 48 2.0
Turnout 2,437
Independent hold Swing N/A

Southchurch

Southchurch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel Nelson 1,387 62.1 -1.1
Labour Co-op Nathan Doucette 429 19.2 +2.9
Green Jo Bates 193 8.6 +1.0
Liberal Democrats Pam Austin 161 7.2 +4.5
Confelicity Jonathan Humphrys 65 2.9 N/A
Majority 958 42.9
Turnout 2,235
Conservative hold Swing Decrease2.0

St. Laurence

St. Laurence
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Lydia Hyde 1,207 47.9 +12.3
Conservative Dave McGlone 984 39.1 +1.2
Liberal Democrats Kev Malone 191 7.6 +5.0
Green Lea Williams 90 3.6 +1.1
Confelicity Yasmin Bey 47 1.9 N/A
Majority 223 8.8
Turnout 2,519
Labour Co-op gain from Conservative Swing Increase5.6

St. Luke's

St. Luke's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kathy Murphy 1,036 44.5 +12.3
Conservative Jonathan Garston 655 28.1 -4.7
Independent Brian Ayling 304 13.0 -6.7
Green Tilly Hogrebe 156 6.7
Confelicity Lee Clark 67 2.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Nicky Gilbert 67 2.9 -0.4
Reform UK Alan Grace 45 1.9 N/A
Majority 381
Turnout 2,330 17.6
Labour gain from Independent Swing Increase8.5

Thorpe

Thorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Martin Terry 1,230 39.6 N/A
Conservative Azeem Raja 1,229 39.6 +12.4
Labour Sam Allen 359 11.6 -1.5
Green Julie Callow 174 5.6 -1.5
Liberal Democrats Tris Bembridge 65 2.1 +0.2
Confelicity Melissa Aylott 50 1.6 N/A
Majority 1 0.0
Turnout 3,107
Independent hold Swing N/A

Victoria

Victoria (2 seats due to by-election)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Margaret Borton 1,132 63.8
Labour Mandy O'Connor 967 54.5
Conservative Bob Carr 421 23.7
Conservative Steve Harvey 353 19.9
Green Freya Martin 183 10.3
Green Ian Hurd 158 8.9
Animal Welfare Party Rik Moran 109 6.1
Liberal Democrats Phil Edey 104 5.9
Liberal Democrats Gavin Spencer 81 4.6
Confelicity Tommy Taylor 39 2.2
Turnout
Labour hold
Labour gain from Independent

West Leigh

West Leigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fay Evans 1,460 47.6 -0.3
Liberal Democrats Katie Kuilecz 1,220 39.8 +2.9
Green Nathaniel Love 194 6.3 -1.9
Labour Mick Ekers 168 5.5 -1.5
Confelicity James Delaney 23 0.8 N/A
Majority 240 7.8
Turnout 3,065
Conservative hold Swing Decrease1.6

West Shoebury

West Shoebury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Harland 1,313 58.3 +1.4
Labour Gabriel Leroy 498 22.1 +8.6
Green Paul Hill 176 7.8 +2.2
Liberal Democrats Richard Collins 162 7.2 +3.6
Confelicity Michael Arkus-Binder 104 4.6 N/A
Majority 815 36.2
Turnout 2,253
Conservative hold Swing Decrease3.6

Westborough

Westborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin Robinson 1,197 62.2 +25.3
Conservative Tamkeen Shaikh 366 19.0 -3.0
Liberal Democrats Suzanna Edey 179 9.3 -4.5
Green Stephanie Golder 157 8.2 -0.6
Confelicity TK Gondo 26 1.4 N/A
Majority 831 43.2
Turnout 1,925
Labour hold Swing Increase14.2

References

  1. ^ "Election Results 2022". Southend-on-Sea Borough Council. Retrieved 6 May 2022.