2022 St Albans City and District Council election
FlagOfStAlbans-PS01.svg

← 2021 5 May 2022 2023 →

56 of the 56 seats to St Albans City and District Council
30 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Liberal Democrats Conservative Labour
Seats before 30 23 2

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Independent Green
Seats before 2 1

Council control before election

Liberal Democrats

Council control after election

TBD

The 2022 St Albans City and District Council election is currently taking place as of 5 May 2022, to elect members of St Albans City and District Council in England.[1] This will be on the same day as other local elections. The whole council will be up for election on new boundaries.[2]

Ward results

Batchwood

Batchwood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Danielle Durant-Taylor
Labour Iain Grant
Liberal Democrats Sinéad Howland*
Liberal Democrats Jenni Murray
Liberal Democrats Liz Needham*
Labour Mal Pakenham
Green Lucy Swift
Conservative Louise Tallon

Bernards Heath

Bernards Heath (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Nadia Bishara
Liberal Democrats Helen Campbell*
Labour Jane Cloak
Green Stephane Farenga
Conservative Ambrose Killen
Liberal Democrats Jez Levy
Green Pam Maisey
Liberal Democrats Mangala Patil Mead

Clarence

Clarence (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ed Bailey
Green Matthew Fisher
Conservative David Kaloczi
Liberal Democrats Josie Madoc*
Liberal Democrats Mark Pedroz*
Green Gregory Riener
Green Gabriel Roberts
Liberal Democrats Chris White*

Colney Heath

Colney Heath (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Chris Brazier*
Labour Laurence Chester
Conservative Graham Leonard
Green Rosalind Paul

Cunningham

Cunningham (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robert Donald*
Conservative Rachael Drewitt
Liberal Democrats Roly Everall
Green Phil Fletcher
Green Caroline Hall
Liberal Democrats Geoff Harrison*
Labour John Paton

Harpenden East

Harpenden East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dason Canning
Liberal Democrats Paul de Kort*
Labour Christopher Gillen
Conservative Teresa Heritage
Liberal Democrats Pip Liver
Conservative Mary Maynard*
Conservative Kieran Mitchell
Green Ian Troughton

Harpenden North & Rural

Harpenden North & Rural (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Cousin*
Conservative Alexia D'Rosario
Green Stephen Folwell
Liberal Democrats Ed Moore
Conservative Bert Pawle*
Liberal Democrats Ayesha Rohale
Labour Linda Spiri
Green Candy Whittome
Liberal Democrats Allison Wren*

Harpenden South

Harpenden South (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Beashel*
Labour David Crew
Conservative Brian Ellis*
Liberal Democrats Zoe Galvin
Conservative David Heritage*
Green Sally Leonard
Liberal Democrats Maddy Liver
Green Anne McQuade
Liberal Democrats Melanie Priggen

Harpenden West

Harpenden West (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matt Cowley
Conservative Julian Daly*
Liberal Democrats John Galvin
Liberal Democrats Fiona Gaskell
Conservative Susan Griffiths
Liberal Democrats Gill Haynes
Labour Philip Moura
Green Kyle Riley
Green Louise Schlich
Green Julian Wathen

Hill End

Hill End (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Lesley Baker
Conservative Sudha Bharadia
Labour Steven Clarke
Independent Peter Cook
Liberal Democrats Jamie Day*
Green Marianne Jordan
Liberal Democrats Azmat Mughal
Liberal Democrats Anthony Rowlands*

London Colney

London Colney (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Calder
Liberal Democrats Winston Davis
Liberal Democrats Guy Gampbell
Labour Katherine Gardner
Green Sarah Gillhespy
Labour Jim Hopkins
Liberal Democrats Tony Lillico
Green Matthew Maddock
Labour Andy Osborne
Conservative Sarah Tallon*
Conservative Liz Winstone

Marshalwick East & Jersey Farm

Marshalwick East & Jersey Farm (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lyn Bolton
Green Stephen Clough
Liberal Democrats Elissa Dacosta-Waldman
Liberal Democrats Lorraine Kirby
Conservative Frances Leonard*
Green James Lomas
Labour Nick Pullinger
Conservative Beric Read*
Liberal Democrats Raj Visram*

Marshalwick West

Marshalwick West (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Clegg*
Conservative Don Deepthi
Liberal Democrats Michael Jones
Liberal Democrats Simon Mostyn
Labour Anthony Nicolson
Green Clare Sayce
Green Rachel Timbs

Park Street

Park Street (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Syed Abidi
Conservative Alexandra Clark
Conservative Richard Curthoys*
Labour Martin McGrath
Conservative Stella Nash*
Green Alison Park-Crowne
Green Mark Park-Crowne
Liberal Democrats John Parry
Liberal Democrats Nuala Webb

Redbourn

Redbourn (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Lucinda Carney
Labour Andy Hayes
Conservative Victoria Mead*
Independent David Mitchell*
Green Dee Thomas
Green Symon Vegro
Conservative Jane West

Sandridge & Wheathampstead

Sandridge & Wheathampstead (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gill Clark*
Liberal Democrats Lynn Cunningham
Conservative Claudio Duran
Liberal Democrats Kristian Gavan
Conservative Salih Gaygusuz
Labour Jon Hegerty
Green Oliver Hitch
Liberal Democrats Sharon Hollingsworth

Sopwell

Sopwell (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jagat Chatrath
Green Jack Easton
Communist Mark Ewington
Green Tricia Gibbons
Liberal Democrats Muki Gorar
Independent Pia Honey
Liberal Democrats Emma Matanle*
Conservative Heather Rench
Liberal Democrats Sarwar Shamsher
Labour Janet Smith

St Peter's

St Peter's (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Byatt
Conservative Georgie Callé
Liberal Democrats Danny Clare*
Green Simon Grover*
Liberal Democrats Jacqui Taylor*
Conservative Paul Verity

St Stephen

St Stephen (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Kate Bennett
Labour Janet Blackwell
Liberal Democrats Giles Fry
Green Susana Garcia
Liberal Democrats Ajanta Hilton
Conservative Aaron Jacob*
Liberal Democrats Vladimir Jirasek
CPA Adrian Ruffhead
Conservative Joshua Varghese
Conservative Dave Winstone

Verulam

Verulam (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Jordan Barnes
Green Veronique Corney
Conservative Susan Devi
Liberal Democrats Dawn Gamble
Liberal Democrats Edgar Hill*
Labour Geoff Meade
Liberal Democrats Andrew Warwick-Thompson

References

  1. ^ "St Albans City and District Council". St Albans City and District Council. Retrieved 10 April 2022.
  2. ^ "LGBCE". LGBCE. Retrieved 10 April 2022.