2022 UCI Africa Tour | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dates | 20–27 February 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 937.1 km (582.3 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 23h 25' 34" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 2022 Tour du Rwanda was a road cycling stage race that took place from 20 and 27 February 2022 in Rwanda. The race was rated as a category 2.1 event on the 2022 UCI Africa Tour calendar, and was the 25th edition of the Tour du Rwanda.[1][2]
After the 2021 edition was postponed to early May due to the COVID-19 pandemic,[3][4] the race returned to its usual late-February timeslot.[2]
One of the 18 UCI WorldTeams, five UCI ProTeams, nine UCI Continental teams, and four national teams make up the 19 teams that participated in the race.[2][5] Of these teams, 14 entered a full squad of five riders, while the other five teams (B&B Hotels–KTM, Burgos BH, Team Novo Nordisk, Terengganu Polygon Cycling Team, and Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling) entered four riders each.[6] Team TotalEnergies was also reduced to four riders with one late non-starter. In total, 89 riders started the race, of which 65 finished.[7]
UCI WorldTeams
UCI ProTeams
UCI Continental Teams
National Teams
The complete route of the 2022 Tour du Rwanda was revealed on 30 November 2021. The mountainous eight-day stage race covered 937.1 kilometres (582.3 mi) and over 15,428 metres (50,617 ft) of elevation, with 31 categorized climbs and four summit finishes. Like in previous editions, the Rwandan capital, Kigali, featured heavily in the race, being a start and/or finish location on all but one of the eight stages. While the Mur de Kigali time trial, which had featured as stage 7 of the past two editions, was not a part of the route, the cobbled hill was still climbed four times during the race. Instead, the race began with a short time trial for the first time since 2017.[2]
Stage | Date | Course | Distance | Type | Stage winner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 20 February | Kigali (Kigali Arena) | 4.0 km (2.5 mi) | Individual time trial | Alexandre Geniez (FRA) | |
2 | 21 February | Kigali (Amahoro Stadium) to Rwamagana | 148.3 km (92.1 mi) | Hilly stage | Sandy Dujardin (FRA) | |
3 | 22 February | Kigali (MIC Building) to Rubavu | 155.9 km (96.9 mi) | Mountain stage | Jhonatan Restrepo (COL) | |
4 | 23 February | Kigali (Kimironko) to Gicumbi | 124.3 km (77.2 mi) | Mountain stage | Kent Main (RSA) | |
5 | 24 February | Muhanga to Musanze | 124.7 km (77.5 mi) | Mountain stage | Alexandre Geniez (FRA) | |
6 | 25 February | Musanze to Kigali (Kigali Convention Centre) | 152.0 km (94.4 mi) | Mountain stage | Anatoliy Budyak (UKR) | |
7 | 26 February | Kigali (Nyamirambo) to Kigali (Mont Kigali) | 152.6 km (94.8 mi) | Mountain stage | Alan Boileau (FRA) | |
8 | 27 February | Kigali (Canal Olympia) to Kigali (Canal Olympia) | 75.3 km (46.8 mi) | Mountain stage | Moise Mugisha (RWA) | |
Total | 937.1 km (582.3 mi) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stage | Winner [a] |
General classification |
Mountains classification [b] |
Sprints classification [c] |
Young rider classification [d] |
Rwandan rider classification |
African rider classification [e][f] |
Team classification [e][g] |
Combativity award [e][h] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alexandre Geniez | Alexandre Geniez | Not awarded | Not awarded | André Drege | Renus Byiza Uhiriwe | Kent Main | Team TotalEnergies | Axel Laurance |
2 | Sandy Dujardin | El Houcaine Sabbahi | El Houcaine Sabbahi | Leo Hayter | |||||
3 | Jhonatan Restrepo | Jhonatan Restrepo | Axel Laurance | Axel Laurance | Natnael Tesfatsion | Drone Hopper–Androni Giocattoli | Axel Laurance | ||
4 | Kent Main | Axel Laurance | Samuel Mugisha | Sandy Dujardin | Eric Muhoza | Samuel Niyonkuru | |||
5 | Alexandre Geniez | Ángel Madrazo | Jean Bosco Nsengimana | Alexandre Geniez | Natnael Tesfatsion | Pierre Rolland | |||
6 | Anatoliy Budyak | Natnael Tesfatsion | Pierre Rolland | Eric Manizabayo | Moise Mugisha | ||||
7 | Alan Boileau | Bike Aid | Omer Goldstein | ||||||
8 | Moise Mugisha | Moise Mugisha | Sandy Dujardin | Omer Goldstein | |||||
Final | Natnael Tesfatsion | Moise Mugisha | Sandy Dujardin | Natnael Tesfatsion | Eric Manizabayo | Natnael Tesfatsion | Bike Aid | Omer Goldstein |
Legend[33] | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denotes the winner of the general classification | Denotes the winner of the African rider classification | ||||
Denotes the winner of the mountains classification | Denotes the winner of the Rwandan rider classification | ||||
Denotes the winner of the sprints classification | Denotes the winner of the team classification | ||||
Denotes the winner of the young rider classification | Denotes the winner of the combativity award |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Natnael Tesfatsion (ERI) | Drone Hopper–Androni Giocattoli | 23h 25' 34" |
2 | Anatoliy Budyak (UKR) | Terengganu Polygon Cycling Team | + 26" |
3 | Jesse Ewart (IRL) | Bike Aid | + 48" |
4 | Ángel Madrazo (ESP) | Burgos BH | + 57" |
5 | Henok Mulubrhan (ERI) | Bike Aid | + 1' 17" |
6 | Gianni Marchand (BEL) | Tarteletto–Isorex | + 2' 13" |
7 | Kent Main (RSA) | ProTouch | + 2' 21" |
8 | Juan Diego Alba (COL) | Drone Hopper–Androni Giocattoli | + 2' 22" |
9 | Eric Manizabayo (RWA) | Benediction Ignite | + 2' 49" |
10 | Leo Hayter (GBR) | Great Britain | + 3' 10" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Moise Mugisha (RWA) | ProTouch | 65 |
2 | Jean Bosco Nsengimana (RWA) | Benediction Ignite | 61 |
3 | Sandy Dujardin (FRA) | Team TotalEnergies | 50 |
4 | Alexandre Geniez (FRA) | Team TotalEnergies | 37 |
5 | Omer Goldstein (ISR) | Israel–Premier Tech | 34 |
6 | Mario Aparicio (ESP) | Burgos BH | 25 |
7 | Ángel Madrazo (ESP) | Burgos BH | 24 |
8 | Pierre Rolland (FRA) | B&B Hotels–KTM | 24 |
9 | Alan Boileau (FRA) | B&B Hotels–KTM | 19 |
10 | Henok Mulubrhan (ERI) | Bike Aid | 19 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sandy Dujardin (FRA) | Team TotalEnergies | 20 |
2 | Pierre Rolland (FRA) | B&B Hotels–KTM | 16 |
3 | Alexandre Geniez (FRA) | Team TotalEnergies | 10 |
4 | Moise Mugisha (RWA) | ProTouch | 6 |
5 | Jesse Ewart (IRL) | Bike Aid | 5 |
6 | Achraf Ed-Doghmy (MAR) | Morocco | 4 |
7 | Paul Ourselin (FRA) | Team TotalEnergies | 4 |
8 | Natnael Tesfatsion (ERI) | Drone Hopper–Androni Giocattoli | 2 |
9 | Metkel Eyob (ERI) | Terengganu Polygon Cycling Team | 2 |
10 | Nasr Eddine Maatougui (MAR) | Morocco | 2 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Natnael Tesfatsion (ERI) | Drone Hopper–Androni Giocattoli | 23h 25' 34" |
2 | Henok Mulubrhan (ERI) | Bike Aid | + 1' 17" |
3 | Leo Hayter (GBR) | Great Britain | + 3' 10" |
4 | Eric Muhoza (RWA) | Rwanda | + 5' 52" |
5 | Alastair Mackellar (AUS) | Israel–Premier Tech | + 27' 01" |
6 | Samuel Niyonkuru (RWA) | Rwanda | + 27' 03" |
7 | Wesley Mol (NED) | Bike Aid | + 27' 44" |
8 | Emmanuel Iradukunda (RWA) | Rwanda | + 28' 39" |
9 | Andreas Goeman (BEL) | Tarteletto–Isorex | + 28' 50" |
10 | Mario Aparicio (ESP) | Burgos BH | + 30' 54" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Eric Manizabayo (RWA) | Benediction Ignite | 23h 28' 23" |
2 | Eric Muhoza (RWA) | Rwanda | + 3' 03" |
3 | Mike Uwiduyahe (RWA) | Benediction Ignite | + 10' 03" |
4 | Moise Mugisha (RWA) | ProTouch | + 14' 46" |
5 | Jean Bosco Nsengimana (RWA) | Benediction Ignite | + 23' 51" |
6 | Samuel Niyonkuru (RWA) | Rwanda | + 24' 14" |
7 | Emmanuel Iradukunda (RWA) | Rwanda | + 25' 50" |
8 | Patrick Byukusenge (RWA) | Benediction Ignite | + 53' 10" |
9 | Seth Hakizimana (RWA) | Rwanda | + 58' 33" |
10 | Janvier Rugamba (RWA) | Benediction Ignite | + 1h 03' 55" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Natnael Tesfatsion (ERI) | Drone Hopper–Androni Giocattoli | 23h 25' 34" |
2 | Henok Mulubrhan (ERI) | Bike Aid | + 1' 17" |
3 | Kent Main (RSA) | ProTouch | + 2' 21" |
4 | Eric Manizabayo (RWA) | Benediction Ignite | + 2' 49" |
5 | Metkel Eyob (ERI) | Terengganu Polygon Cycling Team | + 4' 30" |
6 | Eric Muhoza (RWA) | Rwanda | + 5' 52" |
7 | Mike Uwiduyahe (RWA) | Benediction Ignite | + 12' 52" |
8 | Charles Kagimu (UGA) | ProTouch | + 17' 33" |
9 | Moise Mugisha (RWA) | ProTouch | + 17' 35" |
10 | Jean Bosco Nsengimana (RWA) | Benediction Ignite | + 26' 40" |
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Bike Aid | 70h 27' 04" |
2 | Drone Hopper–Androni Giocattoli | + 8' 03" |
3 | ProTouch | + 10' 30" |
4 | Tarteletto–Isorex | + 19' 04" |
5 | Team TotalEnergies | + 21' 57" |
6 | Benediction Ignite | + 28' 51" |
7 | Rwanda | + 41' 08" |
8 | Terengganu Polygon Cycling Team | + 1h 02' 18" |
9 | Israel–Premier Tech | + 1h 04' 37" |
10 | Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling | + 1h 12' 43" |