18th World Athletics Indoor Championships
2022 World Athletics Indoor Championships Logo.png
Dates18–20 March 2022
Host cityBelgrade, Serbia
VenueŠtark Arena
Events26
Participation611 athletes from
128 nations

The 18th World Athletics Indoor Championships were held from 18 to 20 March 2022 in Belgrade, Serbia.

Ethiopia headed the medal table, with 4 gold medals, despite winning only nine in total. United States, second on gold medals won with 3, won the most medals, 19.


Bidding process

Belgrade won the bid for the Championships on November 22, 2019.[1]

Schedule

H Heats S Semi-finals F Final
M = morning session, A = afternoon session
All dates are CET (GMT+1)

Entry standards

Event Men Women Athletes
Indoor Outdoor Indoor Outdoor
60 metres 6.63 10.10 100m 7.30 11.15 100m 56
400 metres 46.50 45.00 52.90 51.00 30
800 metres 1:46.70 1:44.00 2:01.50 1:58.00 18
1500 metres 3:39.00 3:33.00 1500m 4:09.00 4:02.00 1500m 18
3:55.00 Mile 4:28.50 Mile
3000 metres 7:50.00 7:40.00 3000m 8:49.00 8:30.00 3000m 24 (men)
15 (women)
13:10.00 5000m 14:50.00 5000m
60 metres hurdles 7.72 13.40 110mh 8.16 12.85 100mh 48
High jump 2.34 m (7 ft 8 in) 1.97 m (6 ft 5+12 in) 12
Pole vault 5.81 m (19 ft 12 in) 4.75 m (15 ft 7 in) 12
Long jump 8.22 m (26 ft 11+12 in) 6.80 m (22 ft 3+12 in) 16
Triple jump 17.10 m (56 ft 1 in) 14.30 m (46 ft 10+34 in) 16
Shot put 21.10 m (69 ft 2+12 in) 18.30 m (60 ft 14 in) 16
4 × 400 metres relay No Standard No Standard
Indoor heptathlon / Indoor pentathlon Winner of 2021 Combined Events Challenge
5 best from 2021 outdoor list
5 best from 2022 indoor list
1 wild card
12

[3]

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 metres
details
Marcell Jacobs
 Italy
6.41 WL, AR Christian Coleman
 United States
6.41 WL Marvin Bracy
 United States
6.44 PB
400 metres
details
Jereem Richards
 Trinidad and Tobago
45.00 CR, NR Trevor Bassitt
 United States
45.05 PB Carl Bengtström
 Sweden
45.33 NR
800 metres
details
Mariano García
 Spain
1:46.20 Noah Kibet
 Kenya
1:46.35 Bryce Hoppel
 United States
1:46.51
1500 metres
details
Samuel Tefera
 Ethiopia
3:32.77 CR Jakob Ingebrigtsen
 Norway
3:33.02 Abel Kipsang
 Kenya
3:33.36 SB
3000 metres
details
Selemon Barega
 Ethiopia
7:41:38 Lamecha Girma
 Ethiopia
7:41:63 Marc Scott
 Great Britain
7:42:02 SB
60 metres hurdles
details
Grant Holloway
 United States
7.39 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde
 France
7.50 Jarret Eaton
 United States
7.53
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Belgium (BEL)
Julien Watrin
Alexander Doom
Jonathan Sacoor
Kevin Borlée
Dylan Borlée
3:06.52 SB  Spain (ESP)
Bruno Hortelano
Iñaki Cañal
Manuel Guijarro
Bernat Erta
3:06.82 SB  Netherlands (NED)
Taymir Burnet
Nick Smidt
Terrence Agard
Tony van Diepen
Isayah Boers
Jochem Dobber
3:06.90 SB
High jump
details
Woo Sang-hyeok
 South Korea
2.34 m Loïc Gasch
 Switzerland
2.31 m SB Hamish Kerr
 New Zealand
2.31 m NR
Gianmarco Tamberi
 Italy
2.31 m SB
Pole vault
details
Armand Duplantis
 Sweden
6.20 m WR Thiago Braz
 Brazil
5.95 m AR Christopher Nilsen
 United States
5.90 m
Long jump
details
Miltiadis Tentoglou
 Greece
8.55 m WL Thobias Montler
 Sweden
8.38 m NR Marquis Dendy
 United States
8.27 m SB
Triple jump
details
Lázaro Martínez
 Cuba
17.64 m WL Pedro Pichardo
 Portugal
17.46 m NR Donald Scott
 United States
17.21 m SB
Shot put
details
Darlan Romani
 Brazil
22.53 m CR, AR Ryan Crouser
 United States
22.44 m Tomas Walsh
 New Zealand
22.31 m AR
Heptathlon
details
Damian Warner
 Canada
6489 pts WL Simon Ehammer
 Switzerland
6363 pts NR Ashley Moloney
 Australia
6344 pts AR

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 metres
details
Mujinga Kambundji
 Switzerland
6.96 WL NR Mikiah Brisco
 United States
6.99 PB Marybeth Sant-Price
 United States
7.04 PB
400 metres
details
Shaunae Miller-Uibo
 Bahamas
50.31 SB Femke Bol
 Netherlands
50.57 Stephenie Ann McPherson
 Jamaica
50.79 NR
800 metres
details
Ajeé Wilson
 United States
1:59.09 SB Freweyni Hailu
 Ethiopia
2:00.54 SB Halimah Nakaayi
 Uganda
2:00.66
1500 metres
details
Gudaf Tsegay
 Ethiopia
3:57.19 CR Axumawit Embaye
 Ethiopia
4:02.29 Hirut Meshesha
 Ethiopia
4:03.39
3000 metres
details
Lemlem Hailu
 Ethiopia
8:41.82 SB Elinor Purrier St. Pierre
 United States
8:42.04 Ejgayehu Taye
 Ethiopia
8:42.23
60 metres hurdles
details
Cyréna Samba-Mayela
 France
7.78 NR Devynne Charlton
 Bahamas
7.81 NR Gabbi Cunningham
 United States
7.87
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Jamaica (JAM)
Junelle Bromfield
Janieve Russell
Roneisha McGregor
Stephenie Ann McPherson
Tiffany James
3:28.40 SB  Netherlands (NED)
Lieke Klaver
Eveline Saalberg
Lisanne de Witte
Femke Bol
Andrea Bouma
3:28.57 SB  Poland (POL)
Natalia Kaczmarek
Iga Baumgart-Witan
Kinga Gacka
Justyna Święty-Ersetic
Aleksandra Gaworska
3:28.59 SB
High jump
details
Yaroslava Mahuchikh
 Ukraine
2.02 m WL Eleanor Patterson
 Australia
2.00 m AR Nadezhda Dubovitskaya
 Kazakhstan
1.98 m AR
Pole vault
details
Sandi Morris
 United States
4.80 m SB Katie Nageotte
 United States
4.75 m Tina Šutej
 Slovenia
4.75 m
Long jump
details
Ivana Vuleta
 Serbia
7.06 m WL Ese Brume
 Nigeria
6.85 m SB Lorraine Ugen
 Great Britain
6.82 m SB
Triple jump
details
Yulimar Rojas
 Venezuela
15.74 m WR Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk
 Ukraine
14.74 m PB Kimberly Williams
 Jamaica
14.62 m SB
Shot put
details
Auriol Dongmo
 Portugal
20.43 m WL Chase Ealey
 United States
20.21 m AR Jessica Schilder
 Netherlands
19.48 m
Pentathlon
details
Noor Vidts
 Belgium
4929 pts WL Adrianna Sułek
 Poland
4851 pts NR Kendell Williams
 United States
4680 pts SB

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Serbia)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Ethiopia (ETH)4329
2 United States (USA)37919
3 Belgium (BEL)2002
4  Switzerland (SUI)1203
5 Sweden (SWE)1113
6 Bahamas (BAH)1102
 Brazil (BRA)1102
 France (FRA)1102
 Portugal (POR)1102
 Spain (ESP)1102
 Ukraine (UKR)1102
12 Jamaica (JAM)1023
13 Italy (ITA)1012
14 Canada (CAN)1001
 Cuba (CUB)1001
 Greece (GRE)1001
 Serbia (SRB)*1001
 South Korea (KOR)1001
 Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)1001
 Venezuela (VEN)1001
21 Netherlands (NED)0224
22 Australia (AUS)0112
 Kenya (KEN)0112
 Poland (POL)0112
25 Nigeria (NGR)0101
 Norway (NOR)0101
27 Great Britain (GBR)0022
 New Zealand (NZL)0022
29 Kazakhstan (KAZ)0011
 Slovenia (SLO)0011
 Uganda (UGA)0011
Totals (31 nations)26262779

Participating nations

In brackets the number of athletes participating.

Concerns and critisms

Kosovo's participation

Kosovo had one representative at the championships, Gresa Bakraqi who competed at women's 1500m event. Due a long-standing dispute over the country’s independence from the host nation Kosovo's, flag was not shown on the big screen and not been included on the official competition website ran by the Organising Committee and hosted on the World Athletics domain.[4]

References

  1. ^ "Belgrade and Yangzhou to host 2022 World Athletics Series competitions, RusAF reinstatement process suspended". IAAF. 22 November 2019. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
  2. ^ 2022 World Athletics Indoor Championships Timetable World Athletics
  3. ^ 2022 World Athletics Indoor Championships Entry standards and qualification system World Athletics
  4. ^ Berkeley, Geoff (19 March 2022). "Kosovo flag absent from World Athletics website at Indoor Championships in Serbia". InsideTheGames.biz. Retrieved 20 March 2022.((cite news)): CS1 maint: url-status (link)