2023 South Ribble Borough Council election

← 2019 4 May 2023 (2023-05-04) 2027 →

All 50 seats on South Ribble Borough Council
26 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
  Blank Blank Blank
Leader Paul Foster[1] Karen Walton Angela Turner
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Last election 22 seats, 30.8% 23 seats, 42.8% 5 seats, 14.6%
Seats before 24 21 5
Seats after 29 16 5
Seat change Increase 7 Decrease 7 Steady
Percentage 42.6% 36.9% 19.0%

Results by ward. Conservative shown in blue, Labour in red, and Lib Dem in orange.

Leader before election

Paul Foster
Labour
No overall control

Leader after election

Paul Foster
Labour

Local elections were held for South Ribble Borough Council on 4 May 2023.[2] These took place on the same day as the wider local elections across England.

Every multi-member ward was up for election.

Pre-election composition

21
24
5
Party Seats
Conservatives 21
Labour 24
Liberal Democrats 5

Although the Conservatives won the most seats and votes at the election in 2019, Labour and the Liberal Democrats formed a coalition to govern the council, led by Labour councillor Paul Foster. In addition, since the 2019 election, two Conservatives had crossed the floor to Labour, making it the largest party in the run up to the 2023 elections.[3]

The election saw Labour take a majority of the seats on the council, giving it overall control.[4][5]

Results

2023 South Ribble Borough Council election[6]
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Labour 29 Increase 7 58.0 0 29 58.0 24,784 42.6 Increase 8.1
  Conservative 16 Decrease 7 31.0 0 16 31.0 21,465 36.9 Decrease 8.5
  Liberal Democrats 5 Steady 10.0 0 5 10.0 11,058 19.0 Increase 2.7
  Green 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 605 1.04 NEW
  Alliance for Democracy & Freedom 0 Steady 0 0 0 0.0 233 0.40 NEW

No candidates from the UK Independence Party stood in this election, unlike previous years.

Ward Results

Bamber Bridge East

Bamber Bridge East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patricia Hunter 618 72.5 +19.5
Labour Emma Stevens 486 57.0 +11.6
Conservative Lesley Thurlbourn 189 22.2 -11.7
Conservative Stephen Thurlbourn 173 20.3 -9.8
Green Rachel Knowles 131 15.4 N/A
Majority 853 23.4
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bamber Bridge West

Bamber Bridge West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Foster 490 67.5 +4.3
Labour Caleb Tomlinson 442 60.9 +6.0
Conservative Paul Watson 248 34.2 -1.1
Conservative Susan Marsh 221 30.4 -3.5
Majority 726 23.8
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Broadfield

Broadfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Matthew Tomlinson 624 77.7 +2.6
Labour Co-op Kath Unsworth 581 72.4 -5.1
Conservative Peter Tinsley 147 18.3 +1.4
Conservative Charles Hamman 140 17.4 +1.0
Liberal Democrats Mary Young 72 9.0 N/A
Majority 803 22.4
Turnout
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Broad Oak

Broad Oak
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Harold Hancock 951 70.3 +3.5
Liberal Democrats Ange Turner 948 70.1 +9.9
Labour Andy Rae 251 18.6 +3.2
Conservative Simon Casey 250 18.5 -5.5
Conservative Anne Mather 188 13.9 -9.9
Majority 1,353 39.3
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Buckshaw & Worden

Buckshaw & Worden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pete Pillinger 682 49.6 +15.8
Labour Wes Roberts 620 45.1 +12.7
Conservative Andrew Ashton 612 44.5 -19.5
Conservative Susan Snape 555 40.3 -21.0
Liberal Democrats Stephen McHugh 159 11.6 N/A
Majority 1,376 36.9
Turnout
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Charnock

Charnock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Deborah Ashton 556 57.6 +11.1
Labour Ian Watkinson 523 54.1 +6.2
Conservative Joan Burrows 344 35.6 -6.8
Conservative George Ashcroft 339 35.1 -5.2
Liberal Democrats Gillian Bennett 63 6.5 -3.4
Liberal Democrats Adrian Bennett 49 5.1 N/A
Majority 966 34.5
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Coupe Green & Gregson Lane

Coupe Green & Gregson Lane
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mathew Forshaw 580 46.5 -5.1
Labour James Gleeson 571 45.8 +12.7
Conservative Gareth Watson 512 41.0 -8.3
Labour Geoff Key 462 37.0 +7.6
Alliance for Democracy & Freedom Carly Davis 125 10.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Paul Valentine 120 9.6 N/A
Majority 1,248 33.7
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Earnshaw Bridge

Earnshaw Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lou Jackson 549 53.1 +9.9
Labour Colin Sharples 546 52.9 +11.6
Conservative Peter Aspinall 334 32.3 -7.7
Conservative Mick Lennon 314 30.4 -9.0
Liberal Democrats Alastair Thomas 94 9.1 -2.5
Alliance for Democracy & Freedom Joan Wright 62 6.0 N/A
Majority 1,033 29.3
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Farington East

Farington East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Wharton-Hardman[a] 608 64.2 +12.1
Labour Jacky Alty 549 58.0 +21.1
Conservative Basil Howard 287 30.3 -21.8
Conservative James Collier 254 26.8 -9.2
Liberal Democrats Katherine Hesketh 91 9.6 -6.0
Majority 947 26.2
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Farington West

Farington West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Karen Walton 491 50.4
Conservative George Rear 433 44.5
Labour Angie Williams 411 42.2
Labour Chris Wharton-Hardman 407 41.8
Liberal Democrats Alan Swindells 146 15.0
Majority 974 28.0
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hoole

Hoole
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Rainsbury 566 51.6 -3.5
Conservative Connor Watson 466 42.5 -20.1
Labour David Suthers 404 36.8 +10.3
Labour Mike Webster 389 35.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Graham Smith 168 15.3 +2.6
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Crewe 97 8.8 N/A
Majority 1,097 32.8
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Howick & Priory

Howick & Priory
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Howarth 1,627 74.9 +14.6
Liberal Democrats James Lillis 1,436 66.1 +15.3
Liberal Democrats David Shaw 1,390 64.0 +17.9
Labour David Bennett 480 22.1 +4.6
Conservative Suzanne Buttery 319 14.7 -4.7
Conservative Linda Woollard 303 14.0 -8.4
Conservative Alistair Woollard 287 13.2 -7.6
Green Heike McMurray 200 9.2 N/A
Majority 2,172 39.7
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Leyland Central

Leyland Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Aniela Bylinski-Gelder 666 64.7 +15.4
Labour Haydn Williams 662 64.3 +17.5
Conservative Robert Newsome 262 25.4 -9.6
Conservative Elizabeth Watson 211 20.5 -16.5
Liberal Democrats Helen Crewe 130 12.6 +0.5
Majority 1,030 29.1
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Longton & Hutton West

Longton & Hutton West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Buttery 965 59.8 +4.8
Conservative Colin Coulton 934 57.8 +1.7
Conservative Will King 892 55.2 +1.5
Labour Adam Godwin 422 26.1 +7.0
Liberal Democrats Simon Carter 371 23.0 +5.4
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Monks 302 18.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Christopher Maloney 266 16.5 +0.7
Green Emma Winterleigh 261 16.2 N/A
Majority 1,615 35.3
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Lostock Hall

Lostock Hall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lesley Pritchard 930 56.7 +14.4
Labour Peter Gabbott 886 54.0 +14.4
Labour Elaine Stringfellow 828 50.5 +11.3
Conservative Stephen Bridge 661 40.3 -5.4
Conservative David Moore 577 35.2 -9.9
Conservative Tony Green 564 34.4 -6.9
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Basquill 97 5.9 -4.4
Liberal Democrats Peter Hubberstey 82 5.0 -4.1
Liberal Democrats Martin Cassell 72 4.4 -4.0
Majority 1,640 32.7
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Middleforth

Middleforth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Will Adams 957 57.3 +10.6
Labour Keith Martin 940 56.3 +7.0
Labour James Flannery 913 54.6 +6.9
Conservative Frances Walker 418 25.0 -11.6
Conservative David Micallef 401 24.0 -14.2
Conservative Moses Nutekpor 360 21.5 -16.3
Liberal Democrats Clare Burton-Johnson 271 16.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Marion Hancock 259 15.5 -0.7
Liberal Democrats Chris Burton-Johnson 235 14.1 N/A
Majority 1,671 29.8
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Moss Side

Moss Side
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Green 595 50.1 +7.4
Conservative Michael Green 590 49.7 +5.7
Labour Sophie Wilding 554 46.6 +20.1
Labour Mal Donoghue 518 43.6 N/A
Majority 1,188 37.9
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

New Longton & Hutton East

New Longton & Hutton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Smith 753 53.0 -10.9
Conservative Phil Smith 729 51.3 -10.0
Liberal Democrats David Moore 666 46.8 +29.6
Liberal Democrats Tim Young 618 43.5 +29.4
Majority 1,422 38.0
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Samlesbury & Walton

Samlesbury & Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Mullineaux 606 57.4
Conservative Anjisu Gleave 596 56.5
Labour Elaine Hughes 346 32.8
Labour Stephen Bennett 344 32.6
Liberal Democrats Christopher Mortimer 106 10.0
Majority 1,055 32.8
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Seven Stars

Seven Stars
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Bell 627 66.9 +6.2
Labour Matthew Farnworth 604 64.5 +13.2
Conservative Josh Seed 257 27.4 -12.2
Conservative Daniel Southern 244 26.0 -7.8
Liberal Democrats Alexander Howarth 69 7.4 N/A
Majority 937 27.8
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

St Ambrose

St Ambrose
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nicky Peet 692 68.2 +3.9
Labour Jo Hindle-Taylor 671 66.1 +7.0
Conservative David Hambley 222 21.9 -1.1
Conservative David Caunce 218 21.5 +3.0
Liberal Democrats Simon Thomson 102 10.0 -7.8
Alliance for Democracy & Freedom Michael Gibbons 46 4.5 N/A
Majority 1,015 32.7
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Walton-le-Dale East

Walton-le-Dale East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chris Lomax 708 63.4 +15.0
Labour Hilary Bedford 698 62.5 +17.9
Conservative Carol Chisholm 391 35.0 -15.2
Conservative Samuel Mason 302 27.1 -20.2
Majority 1,116 32.5
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Walton-le-Dale West

Walton-le-Dale West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Damian Bretherton 617 50.2 +0.3
Conservative Matt Campbell 548 44.6 +4.1
Labour Richard Burton 426 34.7 N/A
Labour Alex Watson 394 32.1 +2.6
Green Charles Parkinson 116 9.4 N/A
Green Sue Broady 97 7.9 N/A
Majority 1,229 37.1
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Notes

  1. ^ was elected as a Conservative in 2019 but left the party and sat as an independent before later joining Labour

References

  1. ^ "Your councillors by party". South Ribble Borough Council. Retrieved 2 May 2023.
  2. ^ "Current Elections". South Ribble Borough Council. Retrieved 5 May 2023.
  3. ^ "Who Governs South Ribble Council?". lep.co.uk. Retrieved 30 March 2023.
  4. ^ "Local elections 2023: Labour narrowly fail to take control of Burnley". BBC News. 5 May 2023. Retrieved 18 October 2023.
  5. ^ Faulkner, Paul (5 May 2023). "South Ribble local election results: Labour take full control for first time in over 20 years". Lancashire Post. Retrieved 18 October 2023.
  6. ^ "Borough, Town and Parish Elections Results - 2023". South Ribble Borough Council. Retrieved 5 May 2023.