Club information | |||
---|---|---|---|
Full name | Northern Pride Rugby League Football Club | ||
Nickname(s) | The Pride | ||
Colours | Black, teal and gold | ||
Founded | 2007 | ||
Website | northernpride.com.au | ||
Current details | |||
Ground(s) |
| ||
CEO | Garreth Smith (2022-) | ||
Chairman | Terry Medhurst (2024-) | ||
Coach | Eric Smith (2024-) | ||
Manager | Sam Harreman | ||
Captain | Kyle Schneider (2024-) | ||
Competition | Queensland Cup
Mal Meninga Cup Cyril Connell Cup Harvey Norman U19 Harvey Norman U17 BMD Premiership (from 2025) | ||
| |||
Current season | |||
Records | |||
Premierships | 2 (2010/2014) | ||
Runners-up | 1 (2009) | ||
Minor premierships | 1 (2013/2014) |
Sport | Rugby league |
---|---|
Inaugural season | 2008 |
Number of teams | 15 |
Country | Australia |
Most titles | Redcliffe Dolphins (6 titles) |
Website | Queensland Cup |
Broadcast partner | Nine Network |
2024 is the seventeenth competitive season for the Cairns based Kenfrost Homes Northern Pride Rugby League Football Club. They are one of 15 clubs that compete in Queensland's top rugby league competition, QRL's Hostplus Cup. The Northern Pride will play 10 home games and 10 away games over 23 rounds between March and August.
Eric Smith was appointed as coach on a two-year contract, replacing Ty Williams, who had coached the Pride for the last seven years.[1] Smith was captain-coach for CDRL Brothers Cairns (2007-2011), Brothers Cairns operations manager (2011), captain-coach of CRL Group 21 Muswellbrook Rams (2012), captain-coach Group 9 Tumut Blues (2013), assistant coach QCup Brisbane Tigers (2014), assistant coach (2015) and coach (2016-2017) for the NRL U-20s Melbourne Storm, head coach winning a minor-premiership for QCup Vantage Homes SC Falcons (2019), and development coach for NRL Telstra Premiership nib Newcastle Knights (2020-2022).
The Pride are a feeder club to the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys.[2] The Cowboys split their squad of first grade and development players between their QCup feeder clubs, and players that are not required for that weekend's NRL fixture play for their feeder team.[3] The Pride and Cutters have been Cowboys feeder clubs since they entered the competition in 2008, and the Blackhawks became the third feeder club when they joined the competition in 2015. Last season the Cowboys sent most of their affiliated players to the Blackhawks, which resulted in the Townsville club terminating their arrangement with the Cowboys, and signing a two-year affiliation (2024-2025) with South Sydney Rabbitohs instead.[4] This means for the first time in ten years, the Cowboys' allocation is divided between just two teams (the Pride and Cutters), rather than three, and so the 2024 season should see more Cowboys playing for the Pride than last year.[5]
Four Pride players, Ewan Moore, Rashaun Denny, Lachlan West and Kyle Schneider did pre-season training with the Cowboys NRL squad between 1 November and the Christmas break 2023,[6] with Moore and Schneider being selected to play for the Cowboys in their pre-season trial match against the Brisbane Broncos in Mackay on 17 February 2024.[7]
The Pride only played one pre-season trial match this year, a three-way competition with CDRL 2023 premiers, Brothers Cairns, and local QCup rivals Townsville Blackhawks. The Pride played one-half against Brothers, then Brothers played the second-half against the Blackhawks. This match was immediately followd by a match between the Pride and Blackhawks. The game was played in torrential Wet season rain.
The Pride's first grade side competes in the QRL State competition, the Hostplus Cup. The club also field academy teams in the Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup U18, Cyril Connell Challenge U16, and women's teams in the Harvey Norman U19 and Harvey Norman U17.
Main article: 2024 Queensland Cup |
Kyle Schneider (c) – FB |
Josh Allen – PR |
Jake Clifford – HB |
Player | From League | From Club | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Nat McGavin – WG | Hostplus Cup | Brisbane Tigers | |
Bacho Salam – CE | Hostplus Cup | Brisbane Tigers | |
Lachlan West – FB | Hostplus Cup | Brisbane Tigers | Hastings Deering Colts 2023 Player of Year. |
Kyle Schneider – HK | Hostplus Cup | Mackay Cutters | |
Jensen Taumoepeau – WG | Knock-On Effect NSW Cup | Newtown Jets | |
Joshua Allen – PR | Knock-On Effect NSW Cup | Canberra Raiders | 2023 Apprentice of the Year. |
Dane Aukafolau – SR | NRL Telstra Premiership | Newcastle Knights | |
Joseph Ratuvakacereivalu – SR | FNQRL | Brothers Cairns | |
Ashton Galea – FB | FNQRL | Innisfail Leprachauns |
Player | To League | To Club |
---|---|---|
Julian Christian | Hostplus Cup | Norths Devils |
Bernard Lewis | Hostplus Cup | Townsville Blackhawks |
Justin Frain | Hostplus Cup | Wynnum Manly Seagulls |
Daniel Hindmarsh-Takyi | English RFL Super League | Castleford Tigers |
Zane Knowles | (released) | |
Mareko Daniel | (released) | |
Ponepate Tongia | (released) | |
Zac Vella | (released) |
Round | Opponent | Score | Date | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|
Trial 1 | Brothers Cairns | 16 – 0 | Saturday 17 February 2024 | West Barlow Park, Cairns. |
Trial 2 | Townsville Blackhawks | 20 – 12 | Saturday 17 February 2024 | West Barlow Park, Cairns. |
Northern Pride | 16 – 0 | FNQRL Brothers Cairns |
---|---|---|
Tries: Goals: Tries were not converted |
Tries: Goals: |
West Barlow Park, Scott St, Parramatta Park QLD 4870.
|
Kenfrost Homes Northern Pride: The full squad of 28 players participated in these two trail games, some in the 30 minute trial against Brothers, and the rest in the full 80-minute trial against the Blackhawks played immediately afterwards. |
Coach: Eric Smith |
Brothers Cairns: FNQRL Premiers 2023 |
Coach: Jordan Biondi-Odo |
|
Northern Pride | 20 – 12 | Townsville Blackhawks |
---|---|---|
Tries: Goals: |
Tries: Goals: |
West Barlow Park, Scott St, Parramatta Park QLD 4870.
|
Kenfrost Homes Northern Pride: The full squad of 28 players participated, some in the first trial against Brothers, and the rest in the full trial against the Blackhawks. |
Townsville and District Mendi Blackhawks: Lennix Tovo, Ratu Rotavisoro, Tyreece Woods, Eliot Zenon, Jesse Yallop, Matthew Wright, Jaelen Feeney, Tyreece Tonga, Josh Williams, Corey Walker, Trey Valentine, Jack Petit, Sean Bourke, Mckenzie Baker, Jale Riley, Dudley Dotoi, Bernard Lewis, Kalifa Fai Fai Loa, Jakle Bourke, Christian Gale, Joel Baldwin, Nichola Brown, Edward Hampson, Will Wardle, Denzal Tonisee, Jaman Rio, Lachlen Lerch. |
Coach: Terry Campese |
|
See also: 2024 Queensland Cup season results |
Round | Opponent | Score | Date | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Tweed Heads Seagulls | 32 – 16 | Saturday 9 March 2024 | Barlow Park, Cairns. |
Round 2 | Brisbane Tigers | 38 – 12 | Saturday 16 March 2024 | Barlow Park, Cairns. |
Round 3 | Townsville Blackhawks | 10 – 18 | Saturday 23 March 2024 | Jack Manski Oval, Townsville. |
Round 4 | Sunshine Coast Falcons | 10 – 32 | Saturday 6 April 2024 | Sunshine Coast Stadium, Kawana Waters. |
Round 5 | Redcliffe Dolphins | 22 – 30 | Saturday 13 April 2024 | Kayo Stadium, Redcliffe. |
Round 6 | Norths Devils | ? – ? | Saturday 20 April 2024 | Barlow Park, Cairns. |
Northern Pride | 32 – 16 | Tweed Heads Seagulls |
---|---|---|
Tries: Nat McGavin (1') 1 Jenson Taumoepeau (6') 1 Bacho Salam (14', 35') 2 Seamus King-Smith (24') 1 Kyle Schneider (40') 1 Goals: Thomas Duffy 4 (4 from 6) |
1st: 26 – 4 2nd: 6 – 12 Penalties 3 – 6 ----- QRL Report |
Tries: 1 Lindon McGrady (18') 1 Tom Steadman (48') 1 Harry Croker (56') Goals: 2 Lindon McGrady (2 from 3) |
Barlow Park
(Severin Street, Parramatta Park QLD) Referee: Taylor Worth Touch judges: Josh Eaton, Guy Millar. Player of the Match: Jack Gosiewski |
Kenfrost Homes Northern Pride: 1 Seamus King-Smith – FB , 2 Nat McGavin – WG , 3. Rashaun Denny – CE , 4 Bacho Salam – CE , 5 Jenson Taumoepeau – WG , 6 Jake Clifford* – FE , 7 Thomas Duffy* – HB , 8 Ash Little – PR , 9 Kyle Schneider (c) – HK , 10 Josh Allen – PR , 11 Ewan Moore (vc) – SR , 12 Jack Gosiewski* – SR , 13 Evan Child (vc) – LK . |
Interchange: 14 Dantoray Lui – HB , 15 Terrence Casey-Douglas – SR , 16 Marly Bitungane* – WG , 17 Paea Pua – PR . |
Reserve: 18 Christopher Ostwald – HK . |
Cowboys allocation =* (4 players allocated for this match). |
Unavailable: Will Partridge. |
Tweed Seagulls: 1. Lindon McGrady (c), 2. Malakhi Donovan, 3. Brayden McGrady, 4. Harry Croker, 5. Ioane Seiuli, 6. Will Brimson, 7. Tom Steadman, 8. Iszac Fa'asuamaleaui*, 9. Vaka Sikahele, 10. Lamar Manuel-Liolevave, 11. Jacob Alick*, 12. Joe Vuna, 13. Jerome Veve. |
Interchange: 14. Oskar Bryant*, 15. Luke Burton, 16. Jackson Owen, 17. Toby Marks. |
Reserve: 18. Jayden Wright. |
* = Titans allocation. |
Coach: David Penna. |
|
Position | Round 1 – 2024 | P | W | D | L | B | For | Against | Diff | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Northern Pride | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 16 | +16 | 2 |
Northern Pride | 38 – 12 | Brisbane Tigers |
---|---|---|
Tries: Josh Allen (8') 1 Kyle Schneider (16') 1 Bacho Salam (58') 1 Terrence Casey-Douglas (61') 1 Jenson Taumoepeau (68') 1 Ewan Moore (78') 1 Goals: Thomas Duffy 6 (6 from 6) Penalty Goal: Kyle Schneider 1 |
1st: 14 – 12 2nd: 14 – 0 ----- QRL Report |
Tries: 1 Coby Williamson (5') 1 Chris McQueen (27') Goals: 2 Tristan Hope (2 from 2) |
Barlow Park
(Severin Street, Parramatta Park QLD) Referee: Tyson Brough Touch judges: Nathan Cornick, Guy Millar. Player of the Match: Josh Allen |
Kenfrost Homes Northern Pride: 1 Seamus King-Smith – FB , 2 Nat McGavin – WG , 3. Jodeci Tiraha* – CE , 4 Bacho Salam – CE , 5 Jenson Taumoepeau – WG , 6 Jake Clifford* – FE , 7 Thomas Duffy* – HB , 8 Ash Little – PR , 9 Kyle Schneider (c) – HK , 10 Josh Allen – PR , 11 Ewan Moore (vc) – SR , 12 Jack Gosiewski* – SR , 13 Evan Child (vc) – LK . |
Interchange: 14 Dantoray Lui – HB , 15 Terrence Casey-Douglas – SR , 16 Marly Bitungane* – WG , 17 Paea Pua – PR . |
Reserve: 18 Lachlan West . |
Cowboys allocation =* (4 players allocated for this match). |
Unavailable: Will Partridge. |
Pride Ins: 18. Lachlan West (18th man), 3. Jodeci Tiraha* (Cowboys allocation replaces Rashaun Denny). |
Pride Outs: 18. Christopher Ostwald (18th man), 3. Rashaun Denny. |
Suzuki Brisbane Tigers: 1. Treigh Stewart, 2. Max Lehmann, 3. Thomas Rafter, 4. Marion Seve*, 5. Coby Williamson*, 6. Ryley Jacks (c), 7. Jack Miers, 8. Jack Natapu, 9. Tristan Hope, 10. Tristan Powell*, 11. Chris McQueen, 12. Leivaha Pulu, 13. Samuel Wallis. |
Interchange: 14. Caleb Daunt, 15. Bennett Leslie, 16. Moses Noovao-McGreal, 17. Nathan Kegg-King. |
Reserve: 18. Tom McGrath. |
Storm allocation = * (3 players allocated for this match). |
Coach: Matt Church. |
|
Position | Round 2 – 2024 | P | W | D | L | B | For | Against | Diff | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Northern Pride | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 28 | +42 | 4 |
Townsville Blackhawks | 10 – 18 | Northern Pride |
---|---|---|
Tries: Dudley Dotoi 1 Bernard Lewis 1 Goals: Jake Bourke 1 (1 from 2) |
1st: 6 – 10 2nd: 4 – 8 Penalties: 9 – 8 ----- QRL Report |
Tries: 2 Seamus King-Smith (11', 36') 1 Evan Child (40') Goals: 2 Thomas Duffy (2 from 3) Penalty Goal: 1 Thomas Duffy (58') |
Kenfrost Homes Northern Pride: 1 Seamus King-Smith – FB , 2 Nat McGavin – WG , 3. Jodeci Tiraha* – CE , 4 Bacho Salam – CE , 5 Jenson Taumoepeau – WG , 6 Jake Clifford* – FE , 7 Thomas Duffy* – HB , 8 Ash Little – PR , 9 Kyle Schneider (c) – HK , 10 Marly Bitungane* – PR , 11 Ewan Moore (vc) – SR , 12 Terrence Casey-Douglas – SR , 13 Evan Child (vc) – LK . |
Interchange: 14 Paea Pua – PR , 15 Dantoray Lui – HB , 16 Dane Aukafolau – SR , 17 Whyatt Barnes – LK . |
Reserve: 18 Rashaun Denny – CE . |
Cowboys allocation =* (4 players allocated for this match). |
Pride Ins: Dane Aukafolau (new arrival), Rashaun Denny, Whyatt Barnes. |
Pride Outs: Jack Gosiewski* (recalled to the Cowboys to replace injured Heilum Luki), Josh Allen, Lachlan West. |
Change: Terrence Casey-Douglas (bench to second row), Marly Bitungane* (bench to front row). |
Townsville & District Mendi Blackhawks: 1. McKenzie Baker, 2. Dudley Dotoi, 3. Bernard Lewis, 4. Gehamat Shibasaki, 5. Harry Quinlan, 6. Jaelen Feeney, 7. Jake Bourke, 8. Cade Maloney, 9. Joel Baldwin, 10. James Tamou, 11. Nicholas Halalilo, 12. Patrick Kaufusi, 13. Kyle Laybutt. |
Interchange: 14. Curtis Dempsey, 15. Nick Brown, 16. Edward Hampson, 17. Richard Holani. |
Reserve: 20. William Wardle. |
Rabbitohs allocation = * (0 players allocated for this match). |
Coach: Terry Campese. |
|
Position | Round 3 – 2024 | P | W | D | L | B | For | Against | Diff | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Northern Pride | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88 | 38 | +50 | 6 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 32 – 10 | Northern Pride |
---|---|---|
Tries: Grant Anderson* (12') 1 Young Tonumaipea (20') 1 Sam Burns (44') 1 Thallon Peters (51') 1 Scott Galeano (63') 1 Luke Polselli (75') 1 Goals: Cody Hunter 4 (4 from 6) |
1st: 12 – 4 2nd: 20 – 6 ----- QRL Report |
Tries: 1 Bacho Salam (34') 1Jodeci Baker (70') Goals: 1 Thomas Duffy (1 from 2) |
Kenfrost Homes Northern Pride: 1 Tom Chester* – FB , 2 Nat McGavin – WG , 3. Jodeci Tiraha* – CE , 4 Bacho Salam – CE , 5 Jenson Taumoepeau – WG , 6 Jake Clifford* – FE , 7 Thomas Duffy* – HB , 8 Ash Little – PR , 9 Kyle Schneider (c) – HK , 10 Josh Allen – PR , 11 Ewan Moore (vc) – SR , 12 Terrence Casey-Douglas – SR , 13 Evan Child (vc) – LK . |
Interchange: 14 Dantoray Lui – positions , 15 Dane Aukafolau – SR , 16 Kenneth Fonoti – PR , 17 Whyatt Barnes – LK . |
Reserve: 18 Seamus King-Smith – FB . |
Cowboys allocation =* (4 players allocated for this match). |
Pride Ins: Tom Chester* (fullback), Josh Allen (front row), Kenneth Fonoti (bench) |
Pride Outs: Seamus King-Smith (fullback), Marly Bitungane* (front row), Paea Pua (bench). |
Changes: Seamus King-Smith (replaced by Tom Chester*), Marly Bitungane* replaced by Kenneth Fonoti. |
SC Falcons: 1. Grant Anderson*, 2. Flynn Camilleri, 3. Kane Jackson, 4. Young Tonumaipea*, 5. Scott Galeano, 6. Luke Polselli*, 7. Cody Hunter, 10. Aaron Pene*, 9. Kyle Paterson, 18. Chris Lewis*, 11. Louis Geraghty, 12 Thallon Peters, 13. Sam Burns (c). |
Interchange: 14. Danny Heenan, 15. Jamie Hill, 16. Lazarus Vaalepu*, 17. Caius Faatili. |
Reserve: 19. Nofoasa Malutoa. |
Storm allocation = * (5 players allocated for this match). |
Coach: Brad Henderson. |
|
Position | Round 4 – 2024 | P | W | D | L | B | For | Against | Diff | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | Northern Pride | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 98 | 70 | +28 | 6 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 30 – 22 | Northern Pride |
---|---|---|
Tries: Steven Numambo (33') 1 Aublix Tawha (49') 1 Trai Fuller (60') 1 Max Bailey (74') 1 Valynce Te Whare (78') 1 Goals: Joshua James 5 (5 from 5) |
1st: 6 – 16 2nd: 24 – 6 ----- QRL Report |
Tries: 1 Nat McGavin (6') 1 Josh Allen (16') 1 Ewan Moore (19') 1 Nat McGavin (65') Goals: 3 Thomas Duffy (3 from 4) Field Goal: 0 Thomas Duffy (0 from 1) |
Kenfrost Homes Northern Pride: 1 Seamus King-Smith – FB , 2 Nat McGavin – WG , 3. Jodeci Tiraha* – CE , 4 Bacho Salam – CE , 5 Jenson Taumoepeau – WG , 6 Jake Clifford* – FE , 7 Thomas Duffy* – HB , 8 Ash Little – PR , 9 Kyle Schneider (c) – HK , 10 Josh Allen – PR , 11 Ewan Moore (vc) – SR , 12 Dane Aukafolau – SR , 13 Evan Child (vc) – LK . |
Interchange: 14 Chris Ostwald – HK , 15 Terrence Casey-Douglas – SR , 16 Marly Bitungane* – WG , 17 Whyatt Barnes – LK . |
Reserve: 18 Seamus King-Smith – FB . |
(* = Cowboys allocation - ? players allocated for this match). |
Pride Ins: Seamus King-Smith (fullback), Chris Ostwald (bench), Marly Bitungane* (bench) |
Pride Outs: Tom Chester* (fullback), Dantoray Lui (bench), Kenneth Fonoti (bench) |
Changes: Terrence Casey-Douglas (second row to bench), Dane Aukafolau (bench to second row) |
Redcliffe Dolphins: 1. Trai Fuller, 2. Steven Numambo, 3. Zane Camroux, 4. Valynce Te Whare, 5. Latrell Siegwalt, 6. Sean O'Sullivan, 7. Joshua James, 8. Nathan Watts, 9. Brent Woolf, 10. Max Bailey (c), 11. Ob Tawha, 12. Sheldon Pitama, 13. Jaron Purcell. |
Interchange: 14. Jackson Frei, 15. Ryan Jackson, 17. Tray Lolesior, 19. Harrison Graham. |
Reserve: 20. Cooper Hewett. |
* = NRL Dolphins allocation |
Coach: Ben Te'o |
Position | Round 5 – 2024 | P | W | D | L | B | For | Against | Diff | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 | Northern Pride | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 120 | 100 | +20 | 6 |
Northern Pride | xx – xx | Norths Devils |
---|---|---|
Tries: Goals: |
1st: xx – xx 2nd: xx – xx ----- QRL Report |
Tries: Goals: |
Kenfrost Homes Northern Pride: 1 Seamus King-Smith – FB , 2 Nat McGavin – WG , 3. Will Partridge – CE , 4 Bacho Salam – CE , 5 Jenson Taumoepeau – WG , 6 Jake Clifford* – FE , 7 Thomas Duffy* – HB , 8 Ash Little – PR , 9 Kyle Schneider (c) – HK , 10 Josh Allen – PR , 11 Ewan Moore (vc) – SR , 12 Dane Aukafolau – SR , 13 Evan Child (vc) – LK . |
Interchange: 14 Chris Ostwald – HK , 15 Terrence Casey-Douglas – SR , 16 Marly Bitungane* – WG , 17 Whyatt Barnes – LK . |
Reserve: 18 Taniela Ta'ufo'ou – SR . |
(* = Cowboys allocation - 3 players allocated for this match). |
Pride Ins: Will Partridge (centre) |
Pride Outs: Jodeci Baker* |
Norths Devils: 1. Julian Christian, 2. Blake Paskins, 3. Jordan Lipp, 4. Jacob Gagan, 5. Manase Kaho, 6. Gerome Burns, 7. Jack Wright, 8. Eddie Blacker, 9. Kierran Moseley (c), 10. Tukimihia Simpkins, 11. James Flack, 12. Jeremiah Simbiken, 13. Sam Elliott. |
Interchange: 14. Hayden Rowbotham, 15. Campbell Duffy, 17. Zach Brooks, 19. Cooper Jenkins. |
Reserve: 19. Will Toloi, 20. George Fai, 20. Jack Johnson. |
* = Brisbane Broncos allocation |
Coach: David Elliott |
Position | Round 6 – 2024 | P | W | D | L | B | For | Against | Diff | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
x | Northern Pride | 6 | x | x | x | 0 | x | x | x | x |
Northern Pride (regular season 2024):