21K Buenos Aires
DateSeptember
LocationBuenos Aires, Argentina Argentina
Event typeRoad
DistanceHalf marathon
Established1989
Official site[1]

The Buenos Aires Half Marathon (official name: 21k Buenos Aires), is an annual road running competition over the half marathon distance 21.0975 kilometres (13.1094 mi) which takes place in Buenos Aires, Argentina in September. The route starts and ends in City Park and winds through the city center.

The 2011 edition of the race hosted the South American Marathon Championships. The race has also hosted the national championships for Argentina, four times for men (1997, 2001, 2015, 2017) and four times for women (1997, 1999, 2001, 2015). The course records are held by Brazilian Marílson Gomes dos Santos (1:01:13) and home athlete Florencia Borelli (1:11:58).

Past winners

Key:   Course record

Year Men's winner Time (h:m:s) Women's winner Time (h:m:s)
1989  Ricardo Castro (ARG) 1:04:22  Ana María Nielsen (ARG) 1:17:38
1990  Leonardo Malgor (ARG) 1:06:10  Adriana Calvo (ARG) 1:20:23
1991  Juan Pablo Juárez (ARG) 1:03:49  Ana María Nielsen (ARG) 1:17:29
1992  Leonardo Malgor (ARG) 1:04:11  Elisa Cobañea (ARG) 1:15:14
1993  Juan Pablo Juárez (ARG) 1:03:15  Silvana Pereira (BRA) 1:13:39
1994  Ronaldo da Costa (BRA) 1:01:05  Solange de Souza (BRA) 1:12:21
1995  André Luiz Ramos (BRA) 1:02:03  Elisa Cobañea (ARG) 1:14:30
1996  Emerson Iser-Bem (BRA) 1:03:26  Elisa Cobañea (ARG) 1:14:35
1997  Luiz Carlos da Silva (BRA) 1:04:03  Maria das Gracas (BRA) 1:16:30
1998  Luis Santos Ramos (BRA) 1:05:01  Lelys Salazar (ARG) 1:18:12
1999  Rómulo W. da Silva (BRA) 1:06:01  Mónica Cervera (ARG) 1:17:39
2000  Patrick Boiyo (KEN) 1:04:57  Cleusa M. Irineu (BRA) 1:17:14
2001  Angus Cheptot (KEN) 1:04:42  Ramilya Burangulova (RUS) 1:12:59
2002  Oscar Cortínez (ARG) 1:05:40  Érika Olivera (CHI) 1:14:51
2003  José Luis Luna (ARG) 1:06:46  Elisa Cobañea (ARG) 1:17:10
2004  Oscar Cortínez (ARG) 1:05:09  Elisabete Ferreira Cruz (BRA) 1:19:17
2005  Oscar Cortínez (ARG) 1:05:30  Sandra Torres (ARG) 1:15:45
2006  Oscar Cortínez (ARG) 1:05:57  Carina Allay (ARG) 1:19:05
2007  Adriano Bastos (BRA) 1:06:07  Sandra Torres (ARG) 1:19:52
2008  Adriano Bastos (BRA) 1:05:48  Rosa Godoy (ARG) 1:16:08
2009  Sergio Hoffman (ARG) 1:10:35  Sandra Karina Córdoba (ARG) 1:17:54
2010  Jorge Luis Mérida (ARG) 1:04:48  Rosa Godoy (ARG) 1:15:16
2011  Marílson Gomes dos Santos (BRA) 1:01:13  Adriana Aparecida da Silva (BRA) 1:13:16
2012  Elijah Keitany (KEN) 1:02:30  Shewarge Alene Amare (ETH) 1:13:46
2013  Kiplimo Kimutai (KEN) 1:02:57  Alice Chelangat (KEN) 1:13:20
2014  Matías Juan José Roht (ARG) 1:03:48  Sandra Amarillo (ARG) 1:16:51
2015  Matías Juan José Roht (ARG) 1:04:12  Rosa Godoy (ARG) 1:15:30
2016  Diego Elizondo (ARG) 1:04:39  Florencia Borelli (ARG) 1:14:19
2017  Paul Lonyangata (KEN) 1:01:28  Florencia Borelli (ARG) 1:11:58
2018  Mosinet Geremew (ETH) 59:48  Vivian Jeronoi (KEN) 1:09:08
2019  Bedan Karoki Muchiri (KEN) 59:05  Ababel Yeshaneh Brihane (ETH) 1:07:44

References

List of winners