25th Satellite Awards
DateFebruary 15, 2021 (2021-02-15)
Highlights
Best drama filmNomadland
Best comedy/musical filmThe Forty-Year-Old Version
Best television dramaBetter Call Saul
Best television musical/comedySchitt's Creek
Best directorChloé Zhao for Nomadland

The 25th Satellite Awards is an award ceremony honoring the year's outstanding performers, films and television shows, presented by the International Press Academy.

The nominations were announced on February 1, 2021.[1][2] The winners were announced on February 15, 2021.[3][4]

Special achievement awards

Auteur Award (for singular vision and unique artistic control over the elements of production)Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

Humanitarian Award (for making a difference in the lives of those in the artistic community and beyond)Mark Wahlberg

Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry)Tilda Swinton

Nikola Tesla Award (for visionary achievement in filmmaking technology)Dick Pope

Best First FeatureChanning Godfrey Peoples (Miss Juneteenth)

Stunt Performance AwardGaëlle Cohen

Ensemble: Motion PictureThe Trial of the Chicago 7

Ensemble: TelevisionThe Good Lord Bird

Motion picture winners and nominees

Chloé Zhao, Best Director winner
Chloé Zhao, Best Director winner
Riz Ahmed, Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama winner
Riz Ahmed, Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama winner
Frances McDormand, Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama winner
Frances McDormand, Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama winner
Sacha Baron Cohen, Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical winner
Sacha Baron Cohen, Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical winner
Maria Bakalova, Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical winner
Maria Bakalova, Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical winner
Chadwick Boseman, Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture winner
Chadwick Boseman, Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture winner
Amanda Seyfried, Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture winner
Amanda Seyfried, Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture winner
Christopher Hampton, Best Adapted Screenplay co-winner
Christopher Hampton, Best Adapted Screenplay co-winner
Florian Zeller, Best Adapted Screenplay co-winner
Florian Zeller, Best Adapted Screenplay co-winner
Emerald Fennell, Best Original Screenplay winner
Emerald Fennell, Best Original Screenplay winner
Alexandre Desplat, Best Original Score winner
Alexandre Desplat, Best Original Score winner
Laura Pausini, Best Original Song co-winner
Laura Pausini, Best Original Song co-winner

Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold.

Best Motion Picture – Drama Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Nomadland

The Forty-Year-Old Version

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film Best Director

Wolfwalkers

Chloé ZhaoNomadland

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Riz AhmedSound of Metal as Ruben Stone

Frances McDormandNomadland as Fern

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Sacha Baron CohenBorat Subsequent Moviefilm as Borat Sagdiyev

Maria BakalovaBorat Subsequent Moviefilm as Tutar Sagdiyev

Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress

Chadwick BosemanDa 5 Bloods as "Stormin'" Norman Earl Holloway

Amanda SeyfriedMank as Marion Davies

Best Adapted Screenplay Best Original Screenplay

The FatherChristopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

Promising Young WomanEmerald Fennell

Best Documentary Film Best Foreign Language Film

Collective

La Llorona ( Guatemala)

Best Cinematography Best Film Editing

MankErik Messerschmidt

The Trial of the Chicago 7Alan Baumgarten

Best Art Direction and Production Design Best Costume Design

MankDonald Graham Burt, Chris Craine, Jan Pascale, and Dan Webster

The Personal History of David Copperfield – Suzie Harman and Robert Worley

Best Original Score Best Original Song

The Midnight SkyAlexandre Desplat

"Io sì (Seen)" – The Life Ahead (Niccolò Agliardi, Laura Pausini, and Diane Warren)

Best Sound (Editing and Mixing) Best Visual Effects

Sound of MetalJaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés Navarrete, and Carolina Santana

TenetScott R. Fisher and Andrew Jackson

Films with multiple nominations

Nominations Films
11 Mank
9 One Night in Miami...
8 Nomadland
7 Minari
6 The Father
The Trial of the Chicago 7
5 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
The Midnight Sky
Tenet
4 News of the World
The Personal History of David Copperfield
The Prom
Sound of Metal
3 Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Hamilton
The Life Ahead
Mulan
On the Rocks
Palm Springs
Promising Young Woman
2 Birds of Prey
Da 5 Bloods
Emma
Over the Moon
Pieces of a Woman
Soul

Films with multiple wins

Wins Films
3 Mank
Nomadland
2 Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Television winners and nominees

Bob Odenkirk, Best Actor in a Drama / Genre Series winner
Bob Odenkirk, Best Actor in a Drama / Genre Series winner
Olivia Colman, Best Actress in a Drama / Genre Series winner
Olivia Colman, Best Actress in a Drama / Genre Series winner
Eugene Levy, Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy Series winner
Eugene Levy, Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy Series winner
Elle Fanning, Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy Series winner
Elle Fanning, Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy Series winner
Ethan Hawke, Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Ethan Hawke, Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Cate Blanchett, Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Cate Blanchett, Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Jeff Wilbusch, Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner
Jeff Wilbusch, Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner
Tracey Ullman, Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner
Tracey Ullman, Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner

Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold.

Best Drama Series Best Musical or Comedy Series

Better Call SaulAMC

Schitt's CreekPop TV

Best Genre Series Best Miniseries

The Haunting of Bly Manor – Netflix

The Good Lord Bird – Showtime

Best Actor in a Drama / Genre Series Best Actress in a Drama / Genre Series

Bob OdenkirkBetter Call Saul as Jimmy McGill / Saul Goodman / Gene Takavic

Olivia ColmanThe Crown as Queen Elizabeth II

Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy Series Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy Series

Eugene LevySchitt's Creek as Johnny Rose

Elle FanningThe Great as Catherine the Great

Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film

Ethan HawkeThe Good Lord Bird as John Brown

Cate BlanchettMrs. America as Phyllis Schlafly

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film

Jeff WilbuschUnorthodox as Moishe Lefkovitch

Tracey UllmanMrs. America as Betty Friedan

Best Television Film

The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of GospelLifetime

Series with multiple nominations

Nominations Series
6 The Crown
5 The Undoing
4 Ozark
3 Billions
Dead to Me
Fargo
The Good Lord Bird
Mrs. America
Schitt's Creek
Small Axe
Unorthodox
2 Bad Education
Better Call Saul
Bridgerton
The Great
Insecure
Killing Eve
The Queen's Gambit
Ramy
Your Honor

Series with multiple wins

Wins Series
3 The Good Lord Bird
2 Better Call Saul
Mrs. America
Schitt's Creek

References

  1. ^ Van Blaricom, Mirjana (February 1, 2021). "25th Satellite Awards Nominees for Motion Pictures and Television Announced". International Press Academy. Retrieved February 1, 2021.
  2. ^ Anderson, Erik (February 1, 2021). "Satellite Awards: 'Mank' leads film nominations; 'The Crown' leads television". AwardsWatch. Retrieved February 1, 2021.
  3. ^ "2020 Winners". International Press Academy. Retrieved February 15, 2021.
  4. ^ Anderson, Erik (February 15, 2021). "Satellite Awards winners: 'Nomadland', 'Forty-Year Old Version' top film prizes; 'Schitt's Creek', 'Better Call Saul' take TV". AwardsWatch. Retrieved February 15, 2021.