34th Young Artist Awards
Young Artist Award.jpg
Awarded forAchievement in 2012 in film and television
DateMay 5, 2013
SiteSportsmen's Lodge
Studio City, California
Hosted byBella Thorne, Max Charles and Zendaya
Official websiteYoungArtistAwards.org

The 34th Young Artist Awards ceremony, presented by the Young Artist Association, honored excellence of young performers between the ages of 5 to 21 in the fields of film, television and theatre for the 2012 calendar year. The 34th annual ceremony also marked the first year the association recognized achievements of young internet performers with the inaugural presentation of the award for "Best Web Performance".[1]

Nominees were announced on Sunday March 31, 2013, and subsequent voting was undertaken by former Youth in Film Award/Young Artist Award winners, from 1979 to 2011.[2] Winners were announced on Sunday, May 5, 2013 at the annual ceremony and banquet luncheon in the Empire Ballroom of the Sportsmen's Lodge in Studio City, California.[1][3][4][5][6]

Live musical entertainment at the ceremony included Indiana based country pop group Jetset Getset and Los Angeles based vocalist Agina Alvarez.[7][8] Following the death of Young Artist Association president and founder, Maureen Dragone on February 8, 2013, it was announced that the 34th Annual ceremony would also feature a memorial tribute in her honor.[5][9][10]

Established in 1978 by long-standing Hollywood Foreign Press Association member, Maureen Dragone, the Young Artist Association was the first organization to establish an awards ceremony specifically set to recognize and award the contributions of performers under the age of 21 in the fields of film, television, theater and music.[3][11][12]

Categories

Bold indicates the winner in each category.[1]

Best Performance in a Feature Film

Best Performance in a Feature Film – Leading Young Actor

Tom HollandThe Impossible – Warner Brothers

Best Performance in a Feature Film – Leading Young Actress

(tie) Kathryn NewtonParanormal Activity 4 – Paramount Pictures
(tie) Quvenzhané WallisBeasts of the Southern Wild – Fox Searchlight Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film – Young Actor Ten and Under

CJ AdamsThe Odd Life of Timothy Green – Walt Disney Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film – Supporting Young Actor

(tie) Robert CapronDiary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days – Fox 2000
(tie) Austin MacDonaldJesus Henry Christ – Entertainment One

Best Performance in a Feature Film – Supporting Young Actress

Savannah Lathem – California Solo – Cherry Sky Films

Best Performance in a Feature Film – Supporting Young Actor Ten and Under

Sebastian Banes – In the Family – In The Family Productions

Best Performance in a Feature Film – Supporting Young Actress Ten and Under

Isabelle AllenLes Miserables – Universal Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film – Young Ensemble Cast

Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days – Fox 2000

Zachary Gordon, Robert Capron, Peyton List, Karan Brar, Laine MacNeil, Connor & Owen Fielding, Devon Bostick, Grayson Russell
Bailee Madison, Joshua Rush, Kyle Harrison Breitkopf

Best Performance in an International Feature Film

Best Performance in an International Feature Film – Young Actor

Antoine Olivier Pilon – Les Pee-Wee 3D – Canada

Best Performance in an International Feature Film – Young Actress

Alice Morel-Michaud – Les Pee-Wee 3D – Canada

Best Performance in a Short Film

Best Performance in a Short Film – Young Actor

Connor Beardmore – When I Grow Up, I Want To Be A Dinosaur – Capilano University

Best Performance in a Short Film – Young Actress

Jolie Vanier – Hello, My Name is Abigail – BFA Film Productions

Best Performance in a Short Film – Young Actor 11 and 12

(tie) Dawson DunbarA Strange Day in July – Independent
(tie) Christian TraeumerBolero – Wildflower Films

Best Performance in a Short Film – Young Actress 11 and 12

Paris SmithScouted – Independent

Best Performance in a Short Film – Young Actor Ten and Under

Nicolas Neve – A Sunflower – TASA Productions

Best Performance in a Short Film – Young Actress Ten and Under

(tie) Katelyn Mager – When I Grow Up, I Want To Be A Dinosaur – Capilano University
(tie) Hannah Swain – Geronimo – APASI Productions

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries, Special or Pilot

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries, Special or Pilot – Leading Young Actor

(tie) Josh Feldman – Santa Paws 2: The Santa Pups – Disney
(tie) Sean Michael Kyer – Anything But Christmas – ION Television

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries, Special or Pilot – Leading Young Actress

Kyla Kennedy – Raising Izzie – GMC-TV

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries, Special or Pilot – Supporting Young Actor

Valin Shinyei – Christmas Miracle – Vivendi Entertainment

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries, Special or Pilot – Supporting Young Actress

Eliza Faria – The Christmas Consultant – Lifetime

Best Performance in a TV Series

Best Performance in a TV Series – Leading Young Actor

Blake MichaelDog with a Blog – Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Series – Leading Young Actress

(tie) Savannah Paige Rae – Parenthood – NBC
(tie) Torri WebsterLife with Boys – Nickelodeon

Best Performance in a TV Series – Supporting Young Actor

Tyree Brown – Parenthood – NBC

Best Performance in a TV Series – Supporting Young Actress

Alisha NewtonHeartland – CBC

Best Performance in a TV Series – Guest Starring Young Actor 14–21

(tie) Shak Ghacha – Touch – FOX
(tie) Joey LuthmanKickin' It – Disney XD

Best Performance in a TV Series – Guest Starring Young Actress 17–21

Erin SandersFresh Beat Band – Nick Jr.

Best Performance in a TV Series – Guest Starring Young Actress 14–16

Isabella Palmieri – Good Luck Charlie – Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Series – Guest Starring Young Actor 11–13

Mateus WardWeeds – Showtime

Best Performance in a TV Series – Guest Starring Young Actress 11–13

Annika Horne – Army Wives – Lifetime

Best Performance in a TV Series – Guest Starring Young Actor Ten and Under

Bruce Salomon – Emily Owens, M.D. – CW Network

Best Performance in a TV Series – Guest Starring Young Actress Ten and Under

Charlotte White – Private Practice – ABC

Best Performance in a TV Series – Recurring Young Actor 17–21

Brock Ciarlelli – The Middle – ABC

Best Performance in a TV Series – Recurring Young Actress 17–21

Frederique Dufort – Unité 9 – Radio Canada (TV)

Best Performance in a TV Series – Recurring Young Actor

Martin Holden Weiner – Mad Men – AMC

Best Performance in a TV Series – Recurring Young Actress

(tie) Addison HolleyMy Babysitter's a Vampire – Disney Channel
(tie) Kiernan ShipkaMad Men – AMC

Best Performance in a TV Series – Recurring Young Actor Ten and Under

Rory and Declan McTigue – Boardwalk Empire – HBO

Best Performance in a Daytime TV Series – Young Actor

Daniel Polo – The Young and the Restless – CBS

Best Performance in a Daytime TV Series – Young Actress

Samantha BaileyThe Young and the Restless – CBS

Best Performance in a Daytime TV Series – Young Actress Ten and Under

Brooklyn Rae Silzer – General Hospital – ABC

Outstanding Young Ensemble in a TV Series

The Neighbors – ABC

Max Charles, Isabella Cramp, Ian Patrick
Shauna Case, Shameik Moore, Tristan Pasterick, Chanelle Peloso, Jeremy Shada, Brandon Soo Hoo

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role (Feature Film) – Young Actor

Charlie TahanFrankenweenie – Walt Disney Pictures

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role (Television) – Young Actor

(tie) Zach Callison – Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess – Walt Disney Pictures
(tie) Jake Sim – The Magic Hockey Skates – Amberwood Entertainment

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role (Television) – Young Actress

Caitlin CarmichaelDoc McStuffins – Disney Channel

Best Performance in a DVD Film

Best Performance in a DVD Film – Young Actor

(tie) Ryan Hartwig – The Aggression Scale – Anchor Bay Entertainment
(tie) Brandon Tyler Russell – Smitty – Tri Coast Studios

Best Performance in a DVD Film – Young Actress

Jordan Van Vranken – After the Wizard – Breaking Glass Pictures

Best Web Performance

Best Web Performance – Young Actor

Luke Broyles – Up in Arms – Wild Monkey Productions

Best Web Performance – Young Actress

Ariel Fournier – Beyond the Spotlight – Talent GPS

Best Performance in Live Theater

Best Performance in Live Theater – Young Actor

Matthew Nardozzi – Lyle the Crocodile – Orlando Repertory Theatre, Florida

Best Performance in Live Theater – Young Actress

Camden Angelis – Mary Poppins – Cadillac Theatre, Chicago

Special awards

Mickey Rooney Former Child Star Award

Melissa Joan HartClarissa Darling in the Nickelodeon series Clarissa Explains It All and Sabrina Spellman in ABC's Sabrina, the Teenage Witch

Jackie Coogan Award

Contribution to Youth Through Entertainment

Barbara Gasser, Journalist – "Rote Nasen" ("Clown Doctors")

Social Relations of Knowledge Institute Award

Nova: Hunting the Elements with David PoguePBS

References

  1. ^ a b c "34th Annual Young Artist Awards". YoungArtistAwards.org. Archived from the original on 2016-04-17. Retrieved 2013-01-03.
  2. ^ "Annual Young Artist Awards – Nomination Submission Requirements". YoungArtistAwards.org. Archived from the original on 2015-04-20. Retrieved 2013-01-03.
  3. ^ a b Crouse, Richard (2005). Reel Winners (illustrated ed.). Dundurn Press Ltd. pp. 42–43. ISBN 1-55002-574-0.
  4. ^ Riggs, Thomas (2007). Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. Gale / Cengage Learning. ISBN 978-0-7876-9047-2.
  5. ^ a b Mike Barnes (2013-02-14). "Maureen Dragone, Who Attended Every Golden Globes Ceremony, Dies at 93". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 2013-02-23.
  6. ^ André Duchesne (May 5, 2013). "Trois jeunes Québécois triomphent aux Young Artist Awards". LaPresse.ca.
  7. ^ "34th Annual Young Artist Awards – Showcasers". YoungArtistAwards.org. Archived from the original on 2013-06-17. Retrieved April 28, 2013.
  8. ^ "Photo Flash: Jetset Getset and More at 2013 Young Artist Awards". BroadwayWorld.com. May 6, 2013.
  9. ^ "Maureen Dragone, HFPA historian, dies at 93". Variety. 2013-02-14. Retrieved 2013-02-23.
  10. ^ "R.I.P. Maureen Dragone". Deadline.com. 2013-02-15. Retrieved 2013-02-23.
  11. ^ "Young Artist Awards – President's Message". YoungArtistAwards.org. Archived from the original on 2013-01-16. Retrieved 2011-03-31.
  12. ^ "HFPA Golden Globes – Young Artist Foundation". GoldenGlobes.org. Archived from the original on 2011-03-17. Retrieved 2011-03-31.