42nd News and Documentary Emmy Awards
Date
  • September 28, 2021 (News Categories)
  • September 29, 2021 (Documentary Categories)
LocationVirtual
Television/radio coverage
NetworkWatch.TheEmmys.TV

The 42nd News and Documentary Emmy Awards were presented by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS), to honor the best in American news and documentary programming in 2020. The winners were announced on two ceremonies via live-stream at Watch.TheEmmys.TV and other apps associated, the winners for the News categories were announced on September 28, 2021, while the ones for the Documentary categories were revealed on September 29, 2021.[1][2][3]

The nominees were announced on July 27, 2021, with CBS's news magazine 60 Minutes and Vice's news program VICE News Tonight leading the nominations with 16 each while PBS was the most nominated network with 52.[4]

Winners and nominees

The nominations were announced on July 27, 2021.[5]

News Programming

Outstanding Newscast Outstanding News Special
  • CBS News Special: "Bravery and Hope: 7 Days on the Front Line" (CBS)
    • 20/20: "Juneteenth" (ABC)
    • CNN Special Report: "Witness to the Pandemic" (CNN)
    • Fareed Zakaria Special: "China's Deadly Secret" (CNN)
    • Retro Report: "Enemies of the People: Trump and the Political Press" (Retro Report and VICE TV)
Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Newscast Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Newsmagazine
Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a Newscast Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a Newsmagazine
Outstanding Short Feature Story in a Newscast Outstanding Long Feature Story in a Newscast
Outstanding Investigative Report in a Newscast Outstanding Investigative Report in a Newsmagazine
Outstanding Breaking News Coverage Outstanding Feature Story in a Newsmagazine
  • Investigations by VICE: "Disgrace" (Hulu)
    • 60 Minutes: "Talking to the Past" (CBS)
    • Fringe Nation: "Legacy of the KKK" (Vice)
    • FRONTLINE: "Love, Life & the Virus" (PBS)
    • On Assignment with Richard Engel: "Enemy of the State" (MSNBC)
Outstanding News Discussion & Analysis Outstanding News Analysis: Editorial and Opinion
Outstanding Live Interview Outstanding Edited Interview
Outstanding Science, Technology or Environmental Coverage Outstanding Health or Medical Coverage
Outstanding Arts, Culture or Entertainment Coverage Outstanding Business, Consumer or Economic Coverage

Spanish Language Programming

Outstanding Newscast or News Magazine in Spanish Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in Spanish
Outstanding Investigative Journalism in Spanish Outstanding Feature Story in Spanish
Outstanding Interview in Spanish

Documentary Programming

Best Documentary Outstanding Arts and Culture Documentary
Outstanding Current Affairs Documentary Outstanding Social Issue Documentary
Outstanding Politics and Government Documentary Outstanding Business and Economic Documentary
Outstanding Investigative Documentary Outstanding Historical Documentary
Outstanding Science and Technology Documentary Outstanding Nature Documentary
Outstanding Short Documentary

Craft

Outstanding Cinematography: Documentary Outstanding Video Journalism: News
  • The Trade – Jacopo Campaiola, Pablo Durana, Nicholas Kraus, Ross McDonnell, Max Preiss (Showtime)
    • Epic Animal Migrations: Mexico – Alfredo Barroso, Martin Boege, Chels Briseno, Grant Brokensha, Valentin Cobarrubias, Ricardo Deneke, Nicholas Donelly, Johnny Friday, Liisa Juuti, Luciano Larobina, Daniel Philogene, Emiliano Ruprah, Emiliano Villanueva, Boris Von Schoenebeck (Smithsonian Channel)
    • Hidden Kingdoms of China – Luke Barnett, John Brown, Dondrub Djorge, Shane Moore, Dave Mothershaw, Chris Openshaw, Jacky Poon, Rolf Steinmann (National Geographic)
    • Nature: "Cuba's Wild Revolution" – Domenico Pontillo, John Murray (PBS)
    • The Last Ice – Neil Gelinas, Scott Ressler, Stefan Wiesen, Ron Chapple, Nic Donnelly (National Geographic)
    • The Weekly: "The Sicario" – Victor Tadashi Suarez (FX)
  • FRONTLINE: "Taliban Country" – Karim Shah, Najibullah Quraishi (PBS)
    • Inside One of New York's Deadliest Zip Codes – Emily Rhyne (The New York Times)
    • On Assignment with Richard Engel: "On Assignment: Age of Hate" – Nico Hameon (MSNBC)
    • The Report by NBC News: "Fighting the Surge" – Ed Ou, Julie Kim, Aaron Sasson (Quibi)
    • VICE News Tonight: "American Uprising" – Ben Bishop, Juanita Ceballos, Roberto Daza, Jika Gonzalez, Dave Mayers, Chris Olson, Jesse Seidman, Daniel Vergara (Vice)
Outstanding Direction: News Outstanding Direction: Documentary
  • Election Week in America – Directed by Reza Baktar (CNN)
    • ABC News: "Your Voice Your Vote 2020: The Democratic Debate" – Directed by Jeff Winn (ABC)
    • AC360: "Coronavirus: Facts and Fears Town Hall" – Directed by Daniel Figueroa (CNN)
    • CBS News – Directed by Renee Cullen (CBS)
    • Today – Directed by Jim Gaines (NBC)
Outstanding Editing: News Outstanding Editing: Documentary
  • CBS News Special: "Bravery and Hope: 7 Days on the Front Line" – Diana DeCilio, Seth Fox, Michael McHugh, Michael Vele (CBS)
    • Stressed Election – Aaron Byrd, Meg Felling, Caroline Kim, Ben Laffin, Will Lloyd, Kevin Oliver, Noah Throop, Ainara Tiefenthaler (The New York Times)
    • The Circus: Inside the Craziest Political Campaign on Earth – Barry Blaschke, Michelle Brundige, Charles Divak, Stefanie Maridueña, Jon Miller, Jane Jo, Benji Kast, Evan Wise (Showtime)
    • The Weekly: "My Blood" – Adrienne Haspel (FX)
    • VICE News Tonight: "COVID-19: Italy's Tragedy" – Jose Flores, Ilaria Polsonetti, Alejandro Soto Goico (Vice)
Outstanding Graphic Design and Art Direction: News Outstanding Graphic Design and Art Direction: Documentary
  • The 2020 Iowa Brown & Black Presidential Forum – Ana Simões, Kazuyuki Ishii, Kris Cave, Joyce N. Ho, Annie Rosen, Matt Schoen (Vice)
    • HBO Documentary Films: Axios, Season 3 – Eric Chang, Jordan Bruner, Carolyn Figel, Max Strizich (HBO)
    • Nightline: "Turning Point: What America Owes" – Julia Prokhorova, Tanya Sidorenko, Kristofer Rios, Tenzin Shakya, Candace Smith Chekwa (ABC)
    • Univision Noticias Digital: "Potato Slaves" – Patricia Clarembaux, Almudena Toral, Mauricio Rodríguez Pons (Univision)
    • Open Sourced – Dion Lee, Jose Sendaydiego (Vox)
    • Who Gets a Ventilator? – Dominic Smith (The New York Times)
Outstanding Research: News Outstanding Research: Documentary
  • AC360: "CNN/Bellingcat Investigation into the Poisoning of Russian Opposition Leader Alexey Navalny" – Tim Lister, Sebastian Shukla, Darya Tarasova, Clarissa Ward (CNN)
    • 60 Minutes: "Opioid Playbook" – Emilio Almonte, Sam Hornblower (CBS)
    • 60 Minutes: "Hell Flight" – Guy Campanile, Lucy Hatcher (CBS)
    • Axios: "President Donald J. Trump: An Interview" – Jacob Ruszem, Christina Avalos, Juliet Bartz, Ben Feinstein, Tatiyana Jenkins, Beth Morrissey, Jonathan Swan (HBO)
    • The Situation Room with Wolf Blitzer: "Lekki Toll Gate Shooting Investigation" – Barbara Arvanitidis, Stephanie Busari, Gianluca Mezzofiore, Katie Polglase (CNN)
Outstanding Lighting Direction and Scenic Design Outstanding Technical Achievement
  • HBO Documentary Films: "Alabama Snake" – Katie Hickman, Knox White, Britton Foster, Jimi Jones, Nisa Schoonhoven (HBO)
    • America's Hidden Stories: "Hitler's US Election Plot" – Mark Hughes, Hossam Aboul-Magd, Mark Carroll, Thomas Kaufman, Daniel Lyons, Ezra Wolfinger (Smithsonian Channel)
    • CNN Films: "John Lewis: Good Trouble" – Stefan Wiesan (CNN)
    • Election Coverage – Ilya Livshits, Tom Petershack, Margot Silver, Jeff Taylor, Corey Atwood, Tristan James Lead Scenic Designer Emmett Aiello, Marc Greenstein (MSNBC)
    • The News with Shepard Smith – Bruce Ferri, John Casey (CNBC)
Outstanding Music Composition Outstanding Sound
Best Story in a Newscast Best Story in a Newsmagazine
Outstanding Writing: News Outstanding Writing: Documentary
Outstanding Interactive Media: Current News Outstanding Interactive Media: Documentary
Outstanding Interactive Media: Arts, Lifestyle and Culture Outstanding Promotional Announcement
  • Coronavirus Global Town Hall: "Alicia Keys - Good Job" (CNN)
    • CNN Creative Marketing: "Donkey & Elephant Campaign" (CNN)
    • CNN New Year's Eve Live: "2021 Might Not Suck' (CNN)
    • CNN Original Series: "First Ladies Campaign" (CNN)
    • FRONTLINE: "Amazon Empire: The Rise and Reign of Jeff Bezos Trailer" (PBS)
    • Shark Week 2020: "Pickles" (Discovery Channel)

Regional News

Outstanding Regional News Story: Spot or Breaking News Outstanding Regional News Story: Investigative Report

Multiple nominations

Shows that received multiple nominations
Nominations Program Network
16 60 Minutes CBS
VICE News Tonight Vice
14 FRONTLINE [note 1] PBS
10 HBO Documentary Films HBO
9 20/20 ABC
8 Independent Lens PBS
7 POV
6 Nightline ABC
5 AC360 CNN
CNN Films
The Situation Room with Wolf Blitzer
4 NOVΛ PBS
PBS NewsHour
Aquí y Ahora Univision
Univision Noticias Digital
The Trade Showtime
3 Nature PBS
CNN Newsroom CNN
Op-Docs The New York Times
The Last Ice National Geographic
Noticiero Telemundo Telemundo
The Weekly FX
2 Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool PBS
CNN Digital CNN
CNN Special Report
Fareed Zakaria Special
48 Hours CBS
CBS News Special
CBS Sunday Morning
CBS This Morning
Face the Nation
The CBS Evening News with Norah O'Donnell
ABC News ABC
How the Police Killed Breonna Taylor The New York Times
"If I Caught the Coronavirus, Would You Want Me Making Your Next Meal?"
Al Punto Univision
Noticiero Univision
Primer Impacto
Athlete A Netflix
Challenger: The Final Flight
Connected: The Hidden Science of Everything
Father Soldier Son
On Assignment with Richard Engel MSNBC
The Rachel Maddow Show
The Circus: Inside the Craziest Political Campaign on Earth Showtime
Today NBC
Born to Be VOD
Jade Eyed Leopard National Geographic Wild
Micro Monsters with David Attenborough Oculus TV
Retro Report Retro Report and VICE TV
The Marshall Project, Sharp As Knives and Topic: "The Zo" The Marshall Project and Topic
Nominations by Network
Nominations Network
52 PBS
41 CNN
30 CBS
22 ABC
20 Vice
19 The New York Times
15 Univision
13 HBO
Netflix
8 MSNBC
7 National Geographic
Showtime
6 Telemundo
5 NBC
4 VOD
3 CNN en Español
FX
The Washington Post
2 Discovery Channel
National Geographic Wild
Oculus TV
Retro Report and VICE TV
Smithsonian Channel
The Marshall Project and Topic
Vox
The Wall Street Journal

Notes

  1. ^ The official press release lists separately the 14 nominations that FRONTLINE received alone and the 5 other nominations that it received in partnership with projects like The Marshall Project.

References

  1. ^ "NOMINEES ANNOUNCED FOR THE 42ND ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS". National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. July 27, 2021. Retrieved July 28, 2021.
  2. ^ "WINNERS FOR THE NEWS CATEGORIES OF THE 42nd ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS ANNOUNCED" (PDF). National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. Retrieved November 15, 2021.
  3. ^ "WINNERS FOR THE DOCUMENTARY CATEGORIES OF THE 42nd ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS ANNOUNCED" (PDF). National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. Retrieved November 15, 2021.
  4. ^ Pedersen, Erik (July 27, 2021). "News & Documentary Emmy Nominations: '60 Minutes' & 'Vice News Tonight' Lead Programs; PBS Tops Nets". Deadline. Retrieved July 28, 2021.
  5. ^ "NOMINEES ANNOUNCED FOR THE 42ND ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS - NEWS RELEASE" (PDF). National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. July 27, 2021. Retrieved July 28, 2021.