46th Golden Globe Awards
DateJanuary 28, 1989
SiteBeverly Hilton Hotel
Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California
Hosted byGeorge Hamilton
Joan Collins
Highlights
Best Film: Drama Rain Man
Best Film: Musical or Comedy Working Girl
Best Drama Series Thirtysomething
Best Musical or Comedy Series The Wonder Years
Most awards(4) Working Girl
Most nominations(6) Working Girl

The 46th Golden Globe Awards, honoring the best in film and television for 1988, were held on January 28, 1989 at the Beverly Hilton.[1][2] The nominations were announced on January 4, 1989.[3]

Winners and nominees

Clint Eastwood — Best Director
Clint Eastwood — Best Director
Dustin Hoffman — Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Dustin Hoffman — Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Jodie Foster — Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Jodie Foster — Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Tom Hanks — Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Tom Hanks — Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Sigourney Weaver — Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Drama, Musical or Comedy (first actress to win two Globes in same year)
Sigourney Weaver — Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Drama, Musical or Comedy (first actress to win two Globes in same year)
Melanie Griffith — Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Melanie Griffith — Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Martin Landau — Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Drama, Musical or Comedy
Martin Landau — Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Drama, Musical or Comedy
Ron Perlman — Best Actor in a Television Series, Drama
Ron Perlman — Best Actor in a Television Series, Drama
Jill Eikenberry — Best Actress in a Television Series, Drama
Jill Eikenberry — Best Actress in a Television Series, Drama
Michael J. Fox — Best Actor in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy
Michael J. Fox — Best Actor in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy
Judd Hirsch — Best Actor in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy
Judd Hirsch — Best Actor in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy
Richard Mulligan — Best Actor in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy
Richard Mulligan — Best Actor in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy
Candice Bergen — Best Actress in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy
Candice Bergen — Best Actress in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy
Michael Caine — Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film
Michael Caine — Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film
Stacy Keach — Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film
Stacy Keach — Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film
Ann Jillian — Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film
Ann Jillian — Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film
Barry Bostwick — Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Barry Bostwick — Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
John Gielgud — Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
John Gielgud — Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Katherine Helmond — Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Katherine Helmond — Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

Film

Best Motion Picture
Drama Comedy or Musical
Best Performance in a Motion Picture – Drama
Actor Actress
Best Performance in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
Actor Actress
Best Supporting Performance in a Motion Picture – Drama, Comedy or Musical
Supporting Actor Supporting Actress
Other
Best Director Best Screenplay
Best Original Score Best Original Song
Best Foreign Language Film

The following films received multiple nominations:

Nominations Title
6 Working Girl
4 Evil Angels (A Cry in the Dark)
Mississippi Burning
Rain Man
Running on Empty
3 Bird
A Fish Called Wanda
Gorillas in the Mist
2 The Accidental Tourist
Big
Bull Durham
The Last Temptation of Christ
Madame Sousatzka
Midnight Run
Moon over Parador
Stand and Deliver
The Unbearable Lightness of Being
Who Framed Roger Rabbit

The following films received multiple wins:

Wins Title
4 Working Girl
2 Gorillas in the Mist
Rain Man

Television

Best Television Series
Drama Musical or Comedy
Best Performance in a Television Series – Drama
Actor Actress
Best Performance in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Actor Actress
Best Performance in a Miniseries or Television Film
Actor Actress
Best Supporting Performance - Series, Miniseries or Television Film
Supporting Actor Supporting Actress
Best Miniseries or Television Film

The following programs received multiple nominations:

Nominations Title
7 L.A. Law
4 War and Remembrance
3 Beauty and the Beast
Cheers
The Golden Girls
Jack the Ripper
Roseanne
The Tenth Man
2 Hemingway
The Murder of Mary Phagan
Murder, She Wrote
Who's the Boss?
Wiseguy

The following programs received multiple wins:

Wins Title
3 War and Remembrance

Ceremony

Presenters

Cecil B. DeMille Award

Doris Day

Miss Golden Globe

Kyle Atletter (daughter to Frank Aletter & Lee Meriwether)

See also

References

  1. ^ "Golden Globes Honor 'Working Girl,' 'War' Series". Los Angeles Times. 29 January 1989. Retrieved 17 January 2018.
  2. ^ "'Working Girl' Receives 4 Golden Globe Awards". The New York Times. 30 January 1989. Retrieved 17 January 2018.
  3. ^ Voland, John (5 January 1989). "'Working Girl', 'L.A. Law' Top Globe Choices". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved 17 January 2018.