4th Scottish Parliament
3rd Scottish Parliament 5th Scottish Parliament
Overview
Legislative bodyScottish Parliament
JurisdictionScotland
Meeting placeScottish Parliament Building
Term11 May 2011 – 24 March 2016
Election2011
GovernmentSecond Salmond government
First Sturgeon government
Members129
Presiding OfficerRt Hon Tricia Marwick
First Minister of ScotlandAlex Salmond (2011–14)
Nicola Sturgeon (2014–16)
Deputy First MinisterNicola Sturgeon (2011–14)
John Swinney (2014–16)
Leader of the OppositionIain Gray (2011)
Johann Lamont (2011–14)
Jackie Baillie (2014)
Kezia Dugdale (2014–15)
Iain Gray (2015)
Kezia Dugdale (2015–16)

This is a list of members (MSPs) returned to the fourth Scottish Parliament at the 2011 general election. Of the 129 MSPs, 73 were elected from first past the post constituencies with a further 56 members being returned from eight regions, each electing seven MSPs as a form of mixed member proportional representation.

The 2011 general election produced an unexpected majority government with the governing Scottish National Party winning 69 seats, to the opposition Scottish Labour Party's 37 (down seven seats from the previous election). First Minister, Alex Salmond went on to form his second government.

Composition

Party May 2011
election
March 2016
dissolution
Scottish National Party 69 64
Scottish Labour Party 37 38
Scottish Conservative Party 15 15
Scottish Liberal Democrats 5 5
Scottish Green Party 2 2
Independents 1 3
Presiding Officer 0 1
Total 129 128
Vacant 0 1[1]
Government majority 9 1[2]

Government parties denoted with bullets (•)

Graphical representation

These are graphical representations of the Scottish Parliament showing a comparison of party strengths as it was directly after the 2011 general election and its composition at the time of its dissolution in March 2016:

List of MSPs

This is a list of MSPs at dissolution. The changes table below records all changes in party affiliation during the session. See here a list of MSPs elected in the 2011 election.

Name Image Member for Type Party
George Adam
Paisley Constituency Scottish National Party
Clare Adamson
Central Scotland Regional Scottish National Party
Alasdair Allan
Na h-Eileanan an Iar Constituency Scottish National Party
Christian Allard
North East Scotland
(since 15/05/13)
Regional Scottish National Party
Jackie Baillie
Dumbarton Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Claire Baker
Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Scottish Labour Party
Jayne Baxter
Mid Scotland and Fife
(since 7/12/12)
Regional Scottish Labour Party
Claudia Beamish
South Scotland Regional Scottish Labour Party
Colin Beattie
Midlothian North and Musselburgh Constituency Scottish National Party
Marco Biagi
Edinburgh Central Constituency Scottish National Party
Neil Bibby
West Scotland Regional Scottish Labour Party
Sarah Boyack
Lothian Regional Scottish Labour Party
Lesley Brennan
North East Scotland
(since 13/1/16)
Regional Scottish Labour Party
Chic Brodie
South Scotland Regional Scottish National Party
Gavin Brown
Lothian Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Keith Brown
Clackmannanshire and Dunblane Constituency Scottish National Party
Cameron Buchanan
Lothian
(since 04/09/13)
Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Margaret Burgess
Cunninghame South Constituency Scottish National Party
Aileen Campbell
Clydesdale Constituency Scottish National Party
Roderick Campbell
North East Fife Constituency Scottish National Party
Jackson Carlaw
West Scotland Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Malcolm Chisholm
Edinburgh North and Leith Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Willie Coffey
Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley Constituency Scottish National Party
Angela Constance
Almond Valley Constituency Scottish National Party
Bruce Crawford
Stirling Constituency Scottish National Party
Roseanna Cunningham
Perthshire South and Kinross-shire Constituency Scottish National Party
Ruth Davidson
Glasgow Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Graeme Dey
Angus South Constituency Scottish National Party
Nigel Don
Angus North and Mearns Constituency Scottish National Party
Bob Doris
Glasgow Regional Scottish National Party
James Dornan
Glasgow Cathcart Constituency Scottish National Party
Kezia Dugdale
Lothian Regional Scottish Labour Party
Jim Eadie
Edinburgh Southern Constituency Scottish National Party
Annabelle Ewing
Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Scottish National Party
Fergus Ewing
Inverness and Nairn Constituency Scottish National Party
Linda Fabiani
East Kilbride Constituency Scottish National Party
Mary Fee
West Scotland Regional Scottish Labour Party
Patricia Ferguson
Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Alex Fergusson
Galloway and West Dumfries Constituency Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Neil Findlay
Lothian Regional Scottish Labour Party
John Finnie
Highlands and Islands Regional Independent
Joe FitzPatrick
Dundee City West Constituency Scottish National Party
Murdo Fraser
Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Kenneth Gibson
Cunninghame North Constituency Scottish National Party
Rob Gibson
Caithness, Sutherland and Ross Constituency Scottish National Party
Annabel Goldie
West Scotland Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Christine Grahame
Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale Constituency Scottish National Party
Rhoda Grant
Highlands and Islands Regional Scottish Labour Party
Iain Gray
East Lothian Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Mark Griffin
Central Scotland Regional Scottish Labour Party
Patrick Harvie
Glasgow Regional Scottish Green Party
Hugh Henry
Renfrewshire South Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Jamie Hepburn
Cumbernauld and Kilsyth Constituency Scottish National Party
Cara Hilton
Dunfermline
(since 25/10/13)
Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Jim Hume
South Scotland Regional Scottish Liberal Democrats
Fiona Hyslop
Linlithgow Constituency Scottish National Party
Adam Ingram
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley Constituency Scottish National Party
Alex Johnstone
North East Scotland Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Alison Johnstone
Lothian Regional Scottish Green Party
Colin Keir
Edinburgh Western Constituency Scottish National Party
James Kelly
Rutherglen Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Bill Kidd
Glasgow Anniesland Constituency Scottish National Party
Johann Lamont
Glasgow Pollok Constituency Scottish Labour Party
John Lamont
Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire Constituency Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Richard Lochhead
Moray Constituency Scottish National Party
Richard Lyle
Central Scotland Regional Scottish National Party
Kenny MacAskill
Edinburgh Eastern Constituency Scottish National Party
Angus MacDonald
Falkirk East Constituency Scottish National Party
Gordon MacDonald
Edinburgh Pentlands Constituency Scottish National Party
Lewis Macdonald
North East Scotland Regional Scottish Labour Party
Ken Macintosh
Eastwood Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Derek Mackay
Renfrewshire North and West Constituency Scottish National Party
Mike MacKenzie
Highlands and Islands Regional Scottish National Party
Hanzala Malik
Glasgow Regional Scottish Labour Party
Jenny Marra
North East Scotland Regional Scottish Labour Party
Paul Martin
Glasgow Provan Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Tricia Marwick
Mid Fife and Glenrothes Constituency Presiding Officer
John Mason
Glasgow Shettleston Constituency Scottish National Party
Michael Matheson
Falkirk West Constituency Scottish National Party
Stewart Maxwell
West Scotland Regional Scottish National Party
Joan McAlpine
South Scotland Regional Scottish National Party
Liam McArthur
Orkney Constituency Scottish Liberal Democrats
Margaret McCulloch
Central Scotland Regional Scottish Labour Party
Mark McDonald
Aberdeen Donside
(since 20/06/13)
Constituency Scottish National Party
Margaret McDougall
West Scotland Regional Scottish Labour Party
Sir Jamie McGrigor, Bt
Highlands and Islands Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Alison McInnes
North East Scotland Regional Scottish Liberal Democrats
Christina McKelvie
Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse Constituency Scottish National Party
Aileen McLeod
South Scotland Regional Scottish National Party
Fiona McLeod
Strathkelvin and Bearsden Constituency Scottish National Party
Michael McMahon
Uddingston and Bellshill Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Siobhan McMahon
Central Scotland Regional Scottish Labour Party
Stuart McMillan
West Scotland Regional Scottish National Party
Duncan McNeil
Greenock and Inverclyde Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Anne McTaggart
Glasgow Regional Scottish Labour Party
Nanette Milne
North East Scotland Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Margaret Mitchell
Central Scotland Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Elaine Murray
Dumfriesshire Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Alex Neil
Airdrie and Shotts Constituency Scottish National Party
Gil Paterson
Clydebank and Milngavie Constituency Scottish National Party
Graeme Pearson
South Scotland Regional Scottish Labour Party
John Pentland
Motherwell and Wishaw Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Willie Rennie
Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Scottish Liberal Democrats
Dennis Robertson
Aberdeenshire West Constituency Scottish National Party
Shona Robison
Dundee City East Constituency Scottish National Party
Alex Rowley
Cowdenbeath
(since 23/01/14)
Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Michael Russell
Argyll and Bute Constituency Scottish National Party
Alex Salmond
Aberdeenshire East Constituency Scottish National Party
Mary Scanlon
Highlands and Islands Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
John Scott
Ayr Constituency Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Tavish Scott
Shetland Constituency Scottish Liberal Democrats
Richard Simpson
Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Scottish Labour Party
Drew Smith
Glasgow Regional Scottish Labour Party
Elaine Smith
Coatbridge and Chryston Constituency Scottish Labour Party
Liz Smith
Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Stewart Stevenson
Banffshire and Buchan Coast Constituency Scottish National Party
David Stewart
Highlands and Islands Regional Scottish Labour Party
Kevin Stewart
Aberdeen Central Constituency Scottish National Party
Nicola Sturgeon
Glasgow Southside Constituency Scottish National Party
John Swinney
Perthshire North Constituency Scottish National Party
Dave Thompson
Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch Constituency Scottish National Party
David Torrance
Kirkcaldy Constituency Scottish National Party
Jean Urquhart
Highlands and Islands Regional Independent
Maureen Watt
Aberdeen South and North Kincardine Constituency Scottish National Party
Paul Wheelhouse
South Scotland Regional Scottish National Party
Sandra White
Glasgow Kelvin Constituency Scottish National Party
John Wilson
Central Scotland Regional Independent
Humza Yousaf
Glasgow Regional Scottish National Party

Former MSPs

Name Image Member for Type Party Notes
John Park
Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Scottish Labour Party resigned 7 December 2012
Brian Adam
Aberdeen Donside Constituency Scottish National Party died 25 April 2013
David McLetchie
Lothian Regional Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party died 12 August 2013
Bill Walker
Dunfermline Constituency Independent resigned 7 September 2013
Helen Eadie
Cowdenbeath Constituency Scottish Labour Party died 9 November 2013
Margo MacDonald
Lothian Regional Independent died 4 April 2014
Richard Baker
North East Scotland Regional Scottish Labour Party resigned 11 January 2016

Changes

Date Constituency/region Gain Loss Note
11 May 2011 Mid Fife and Glenrothes Presiding Officer SNP Tricia Marwick is elected as the Presiding Officer and had to take voluntary suspension from her party.[3]
4 March 2012 Dunfermline Independent SNP Bill Walker was suspended from the SNP pending an investigation into domestic abuse allegations.
23 October 2012 Highlands and Islands Independent SNP John Finnie resigned from the SNP because of its conference decision on NATO membership.[4] Though he joined the Scottish Green Party in October 2014, Finnie continued to sit as an independent MSP until the end of the parliament.[5]
23 October 2012 Highlands and Islands Independent SNP Jean Urquhart resigned from the SNP because of its conference decision on NATO membership.[4]
07 December 2012 Mid Scotland and Fife Labour Labour John Park resigned as an MSP to take up a full time Trade-Union position,[6] he is replaced by Jayne Baxter.
25 April 2013 Aberdeen Donside SNP Brian Adam dies of cancer at age 64,[7] causing a by-election.
14/15 May 2013 North East Scotland SNP SNP Mark McDonald resigns his position as an MSP in order to contest the 2013 Aberdeen Donside by-election. Christian Allard takes up the vacant seat as the next (and final) name on the SNP's list for the region.
20 June 2013 Aberdeen Donside SNP Mark McDonald holds the seat for the SNP in the 2013 Aberdeen Donside by-election.
12 August 2013 Lothian Conservative Conservative David McLetchie dies of cancer, aged 61.[8] He was replaced by Cameron Buchanan.
7 September 2013 Dunfermline Labour Independent Bill Walker resigned following his conviction for assault, precipitating a by-election in the constituency. He was replaced by Cara Hilton.
9 November 2013 Cowdenbeath Labour Labour Helen Eadie dies of cancer at age 66,[9] causing a by-election. She was replaced by Alex Rowley.
4 April 2014 Lothian Independent Margo MacDonald died, age 70.[1] She had been elected as an independent to a regional seat and therefore no-one could be nominated as a replacement.[1]
23 September 2014 Central Scotland Independent SNP John Wilson resigned from the SNP because of its 2012 conference decision on NATO membership.[10] Though he joined the Scottish Green Party in December 2014, Wilson continued to sit as an independent MSP until the end of the parliament.[11]
11 January 2016 North East Scotland Labour Labour John Wilson resigned to take up a charity role,[12] and was replaced by Lesley Brennan, the next person on the Labour regional list.[13]

References

  1. ^ a b c "Independent MSP Margo MacDonald dies". BBC News. BBC. 5 April 2014. Retrieved 13 January 2016. As Ms MacDonald was an independent MSP elected to Holyrood as a regional list member, there will be no by-election, and her seat will remain vacant until the next Scottish Parliament election, in 2016.
  2. ^ "SNP MSP John Wilson quits party over Nato row". BBC News. BBC. 23 September 2014. Retrieved 13 January 2016.
  3. ^ "SNP MSP Tricia Marwick elected presiding officer". BBC News. 11 May 2011. Retrieved 11 May 2011.
  4. ^ a b "MSPs John Finnie and Jean Urquhart quit SNP over Nato policy". BBC News. 23 October 2012. Retrieved 23 October 2012.
  5. ^ Why I’ve joined the Scottish Greens, John Finnie MSP.
  6. ^ "Member's Oath/Affirmation: Jayne Baxter". BBC News. 10 December 2012.
  7. ^ "Aberdeen SNP MSP Brian Adam dies aged 64". BBC News. 25 April 2013.
  8. ^ "Former Scottish Conservative leader David McLetchie dies". BBC News. BBC. 12 August 2013. Retrieved 13 August 2013.
  9. ^ "Labour MSP Helen Eadie dies, aged 66". BBC News. 9 November 2013.
  10. ^ "SNP MSP John Wilson quits party over Nato row". BBC News.
  11. ^ "John Wilson MSP joins the Scottish Greens". Scottish Greens.
  12. ^ "Labour MSP Richard Baker quits Holyrood for charity role". BBC News. 11 January 2016.
  13. ^ "New Scottish Labour MSP Lesley Brennan sworn in at Holyrood". BBC News. 13 January 2016.