The 64th Annual Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremony was held on September 15 at the Nokia Theatre in Downtown Los Angeles and was televised September 22, 2012 on ReelzChannel.[1][2] This is in conjunction with the annual Primetime Emmy Awards and is presented in recognition of technical and other similar achievements in American television programming.

Winners and nominees

See also: 64th Primetime Emmy Awards

Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold:

Governor's Award

Programs

Outstanding Reality Program Outstanding Variety, Music, or Comedy Special
Outstanding Nonfiction Series Outstanding Nonfiction Special
Outstanding Animated Program Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program
Outstanding Children's Program Outstanding Children's Nonfiction, Reality, or Reality-Competition Program
Outstanding Special Class Program Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program
Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Nonfiction Program Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
  • DGA Moments in Time (dga.org)
    • 30 Rock: Ask Tina (NBC.com)
    • Bravo's Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen (bravotv.com)
    • Jay Leno's Garage (jaylenosgarage.com)
    • Thank a Vet (history.com)

Acting

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

Art Direction

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie Outstanding Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming
  • 54th Grammy Awards (CBS) (TIE)
  • 65th Tony Awards (CBS) (TIE)
    • 84th Academy Awards (ABC)
    • Saturday Night Live (Episodes: "Host: Jimmy Fallon", "Host: Melissa McCarthy", "Host: Mick Jagger") (NBC)
    • The Voice (Episodes: "Blind Auditions: Part II", "Battle Rounds: Part I", "Live Shows: Part IV") (NBC)

Casting

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
  • Homeland (Showtime)
    • Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
    • Downton Abbey (PBS)
    • Game of Thrones (HBO)
    • The Good Wife (CBS)
    • Mad Men (AMC)
Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special
  • Game Change (HBO)
    • American Horror Story (FX)
    • Five (Lifetime)
    • Hatfields & McCoys (History)
    • Sherlock ("A Scandal in Belgravia") (PBS)

Choreography

Outstanding Choreography
  • Joshua Bergasse – Smash (Routines: "National Pastime", "Let's Be Bad", "Never Met a Wolf") (NBC)
    • Dancing with the Stars (Routine: Without You) (ABC)
    • So You Think You Can Dance (Routines: "In this Shirt", "Turning Tables", "Heart Asks for Pleasure First", "Misty Blue", "Velocity", "Whatever, Lola Wants", "Please, Mr. Jailor", "Where Do I Begin") (Fox)

Cinematography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
  • Two and a Half Men (Episode: "Sips, Sonnets, and Sodomy") (CBS)
    • 2 Broke Girls (Episode: "Pilot") (CBS)
    • How I Met Your Mother (Episode: "46 Minutes") (CBS)
    • Mike & Molly (Episode: "Victoria Can't Drive") (CBS)
    • Pair of Kings (Episode: "The Evil King: Part II") (Disney XD)
  • Boardwalk Empire (Episode: "21") (HBO)
    • Breaking Bad (Episode: "Face Off") (AMC)
    • Glee (Episode: "Asian F") (Fox)
    • Mad Men (Episode: "The Phantom") (AMC)
    • Pan Am (Episode: "Pilot") (ABC)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
  • Great Expectations (Episode: "Part II") (PBS)
    • Game Change (HBO)
    • Hemingway & Gellhorn (HBO)
    • Sherlock ("A Scandal in Belgravia") (PBS)
    • Treasure Island (Episode: "Part I") (Syfy)
  • Frozen Planet (Episode: "Ends of the Earth") (Discovery Channel)
    • Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations (Episode: "Mozambique") (Travel Channel)
    • George Harrison: Living in the Material World (HBO)
    • Prohibition (Episode: "A Nation Of Drunkards") (PBS)
    • Whale Wars (Episode: "Race to Save Lives") (Animal Planet)
Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming

Commercial

Outstanding Commercial

Costuming

Outstanding Costumes for a Series Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special
  • Great Expectations (Episode: "Part II") (PBS)
    • American Horror Story (Episode: "Halloween", Part I) (FX)
    • Hatfields & McCoys (Episode: "Part I") (History)
    • Hemingway & Gellhorn (HBO)
    • Sherlock ("A Scandal in Belgravia") (PBS)
    • Treasure Island (Episode: "Part I") (Syfy)

Directing

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music, or Comedy Series

Hairstyling

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
  • Downton Abbey (Episode: "Episode One") (PBS)
    • Boardwalk Empire (Episode: "Two Boats and a Lifeguard") (HBO)
    • The Borgias (Episode: "The Confession") (Showtime)
    • Game of Thrones (Episode: "The Old Gods and the New") (HBO)
    • Mad Men (Episode: "The Phantom") (AMC)
  • Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Zooey Deschanel") (NBC)
    • Dancing with the Stars (Episode: "Episode 1407") (ABC)
    • Victorious (Episode: "April Fools Blank") (Nickelodeon)
    • The Voice (Episode: "Episode 210A") (NBC)
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or Movie
  • American Horror Story (FX)
    • Hatfields & McCoys (History)
    • Hemingway & Gellhorn (HBO)

Interactive Media

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media – Enhancement to a Television Program or Series Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media – Original Interactive Television Programming
  • Dirty Work (rides.tv)

Lighting Design / Direction

Outstanding Lighting Design / Lighting Direction for a Variety Series Outstanding Lighting Design / Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
  • So You Think You Can Dance (Episode: "Season 8 Finale") (Fox)
    • American Idol (Episode: "Finale") (Fox)
    • Dancing with The Stars (Episode: "Episode 1307") (ABC)
    • Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Jimmy Fallon") (NBC)
    • The Voice (Episode: "Live Shows: Part I") (NBC)

Main Title Design

Outstanding Main Title Design

Make-up

Outstanding Make-up for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) Outstanding Make-up for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
  • Game of Thrones (Episode: "The Old Gods and the New") (HBO)
    • Boardwalk Empire (Episode: "Georgia Peaches) (HBO)
    • Glee (Episode: "Yes/No") (Fox)
    • Mad Men (Episode: "Christmas Waltz") (AMC)
    • The Middle (Episode: "The Play") (ABC)
  • Dancing with the Stars (Episode: "Episode 1307") (ABC)
    • Hot in Cleveland (Episode: "Bridezelka) (TV Land)
    • How I Met Your Mother (Episode: "Trilogy Time") (CBS)
    • Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Katy Perry") (NBC)
    • Victorious (Episode: "April Fools Blank") (Nickelodeon)
Outstanding Make-up for a Miniseries or Movie (Non-Prosthetic) Outstanding Prosthetic Make-up for a Series, Miniseries, Movie, or Special
  • Hatfields & McCoys (History)
    • American Horror Story (FX)
    • Hemingway & Gellhorn (HBO)

Music

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score) Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
  • Downton Abbey (Episode: "Episode Six") (PBS)
    • 30 Rock (Episode: "The Tuxedo Begins") (NBC)
    • The Borgias (Episode: "The Confession") (Showtime)
    • Pan Am (Episode: "Pilot") (ABC)
    • Smash (Episode: "Publicity") (NBC)
  • Hemingway & Gellhorn (HBO)
    • Game Change (HBO)
    • Hatfields & McCoys (Episode: "Part I") (History)
    • Missing (Episode: "The Hard Drive") (ABC)
    • Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice (ABC)
    • Sherlock ("A Scandal in Belgravia") (PBS)
Outstanding Music Direction Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
  • The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
    • Christmas in Washington (TNT)
    • Country Music: In Performance at the White House (PBS)
    • Michael Feinstein: The Sinatra Legacy (PBS)
    • Seth MacFarlane: Swingin' in Concert (Epix)
    • The Thomashefskys: Music and Memories of a Life in the Yiddish Theater (PBS)
  • 65th Tony Awards (Song: "It's Not Just for Gays Anymore") (CBS)
    • The Heart of Christmas (Song: "The Heart of Christmas") (GMC)
    • Raising Hope (Episode: "Prodigy", Song: "Welcome Back to Hope") (Fox)
    • Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Jason Segel", Song: "I Can't Believe I'm Hosting") (NBC)
    • Smash (Episode: "Pilot", Song: "Let Me Be Your Star") (NBC)
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Picture Editing

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
  • Homeland (Episode: "Pilot") (Showtime)
    • Breaking Bad (Episode: "End Times") (AMC)
    • Breaking Bad (Episode: "Face Off") (AMC)
    • Downton Abbey (Episode: "Episode Seven") (PBS)
    • Mad Men (Episode: "Far Away Places") (AMC)
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm (Episode: "Palestinian Chicken") (HBO)
    • 30 Rock (Episode: "Leap Day") (NBC)
    • 30 Rock (Episode: "The Tuxedo Begins") (NBC)
    • Modern Family (Episode: "Election Day") (ABC)
    • Modern Family (Episode: "Leap Day") (ABC)
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or Movie Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
  • Hatfields & McCoys (Episode: "Part II") (History)
    • American Horror Story (Episode: "Birth") (FX)
    • Game Change (HBO)
    • Hemingway & Gellhorn (HBO)
    • Sherlock ("A Scandal in Belgravia") (PBS)
  • How I Met Your Mother (Episode: "Trilogy Time") (CBS)
    • 2 Broke Girls (Episode: "And the Kosher Cupcakes") (CBS)
    • The Big Bang Theory (Episode: "The Countdown Reflection") (CBS)
    • Hot in Cleveland (Episode: "God and Football") (TV Land)
    • Two and a Half Men (Episode: "Why We Gave Up Women") (CBS)
Outstanding Picture Editing for Short-Form Segments and Variety Specials Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
  • Frozen Planet (Episode: "Ends of the Earth") (Discovery Channel)
    • American Masters ("Johnny Carson: King of Late Night") (PBS)
    • Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations (Episode: "U.S. Desert") (Travel Channel)
    • Beyond Scared Straight (Episode: "Oakland County, MI") (A&E)
    • George Harrison: Living in the Material World (HBO)
Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming
  • Deadliest Catch (Episode: "I Don't Wanna Die") (Discovery Channel)
    • The Amazing Race (Episode: "Let Them Drink Their Haterade") (CBS)
    • Project Runway (Episode: "My Pet Project") (Lifetime)
    • Survivor (Episode: "Cult-Like") (CBS)
    • Top Chef (Episode: Fit for an Evil Queen) (Bravo)

Sound

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special
Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera) Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or Movie Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming

Special Visual Effects

Outstanding Special Visual Effects Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
  • Game of Thrones (Episode: "Valar Morghulis") (HBO)
    • Falling Skies (Episode: "Live and Learn" / "The Armory) (TNT)
    • Inside The Human Body (Episode: "Episode 1") (TLC)
    • Once Upon a Time (Episode: "The Stranger") (ABC)
    • Pan Am (Episode: "Pilot") (ABC)
    • The Walking Dead (Episode: "Beside the Dying Fire") (AMC)
  • Boardwalk Empire (Episode: "Georgia Peaches") (HBO)
    • Bones (Episode: "The Twist in the Twister") (Fox)
    • The Borgias (Episode: "The Choice") (Showtime)
    • Breaking Bad (Episode: "Face Off") (AMC)
    • Hemingway & Gellhorn (HBO)
    • Touch (Episode: "Pilot") (Fox)

Stunt Coordination

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

Technical Direction

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special
  • Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Mick Jagger") (NBC)
    • 30 Rock (Episode: "Live from Studio 6H") (NBC)
    • The Big Bang Theory (Episode: "The Countdown Reflection") (CBS)
    • Dancing with the Stars (Episode: "Episode 1410A") (ABC)
    • Late Show with David Letterman (Episode: "Episode 3602") (CBS)
  • Great Performances: Memphis (PBS)
    • 54th Grammy Awards (CBS)
    • 84th Academy Awards (ABC)
    • The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

Writing

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music, or Comedy Program
  • Prohibition: A Nation of Hypocrites (PBS)
    • American Experience (Episode: "Clinton") (PBS)
    • American Masters (PBS)
    • Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations (Travel Channel)
    • Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger (PBS)
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

Programs with multiple awards

By network [note 1]
By program
Note
  1. ^ Only includes categories above

Presenters

Source:[1]

References

  1. ^ a b "More Creative Arts Emmy Presenter Duos Announced". Television Academy. Retrieved September 15, 2012.
  2. ^ "Creative Arts Emmy Awards Winners" (PDF). Television Academy. Retrieved September 15, 2012.