72nd Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards
DateSeptember 14–17 & 19, 2020
LocationVirtual
Presented byAcademy of Television Arts & Sciences
Hosted byNicole Byer
Most awards
Most nominationsWatchmen (15)
Television/radio coverage
Network
Produced byBob Bain[1]
Directed byRich Preuss[1]

The 72nd Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards honored the best in artistic and technical achievement in American prime time television programming from June 1, 2019, until May 31, 2020, as chosen by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.[2][3] The awards were presented across five ceremonies; the first four were held on September 14 through 17, 2020, and were streamed online, while the fifth was held on September 19 and broadcast on FXX. They were presented in a virtual ceremony due to the COVID-19 pandemic; Nicole Byer hosted the event. A total of 106 Creative Arts Emmys were presented across 100 categories. The ceremonies preceded the 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards, held on September 20.

The Mandalorian and Watchmen led all programs with seven wins each, followed by Saturday Night Live with six and RuPaul's Drag Race with five. Watchmen was also the most-nominated program with 15 nominations; The Mandalorian followed with 14, while The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel and Saturday Night Live each received 12. Overall program awards went to 22 shows, including The Apollo, Bad Education, The Cave, Cheer, Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones, Jim Henson's The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance, The Last Dance, Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath, Live in Front of a Studio Audience, Queer Eye, Rick and Morty, Saturday Night Live, and We Are the Dream, among others. Netflix led all networks with 124 nominations; it also tied with HBO for the most wins, as each received 19 awards.

Winners and nominees

Eddie Murphy, Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series winner
Eddie Murphy, Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series winner
Maya Rudolph, Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series and Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance winner
Maya Rudolph, Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series and Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance winner
Ron Cephas Jones, Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series winner
Ron Cephas Jones, Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series winner
Cherry Jones, Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series winner
Cherry Jones, Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series winner
Laurence Fishburne, Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series winner
Laurence Fishburne, Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series winner
Jasmine Cephas Jones, Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series winner
Jasmine Cephas Jones, Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series winner
David Attenborough, Outstanding Narrator winner
David Attenborough, Outstanding Narrator winner
RuPaul, Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program winner
RuPaul, Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program winner

Winners are listed first, highlighted in boldface, and indicated with a double dagger (‡).[4][3][a] Sections are based upon the categories listed in the 2019–2020 Emmy rules and procedures.[2] Area awards and juried awards are denoted next to the category names as applicable.[b] For simplicity, producers who received nominations for program awards have been omitted.

Programs

Programs
  • The Messy Truth VR Experience (Oculus)Winner
    • Rebuilding Notre Dame (Oculus)
    • When We Stayed Home (Oculus)
Outstanding Interactive Extension of a Linear Program
Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming (Juried)
  • Create Together (YouTube)Winner
  • The Line (Oculus)Winner

Performing

Performing

Animation

Animation

Art Direction

Art Direction
  • The Handmaid's Tale: "Household" – Elisabeth Williams, Martha Sparrow, and Robert Hepburn (Hulu)Winner
    • Big Little Lies: "What Have They Done?" / "The Bad Mother" / "I Want To Know" – John Paino, Austin Gorg, and Amy Wells (HBO)
    • Killing Eve: "Are You from Pinner?" – Laurence Dorman, Beckie Harvey, and Casey Williams (BBC America)
    • The Morning Show: "In the Dark Night of the Soul It's Always 3:30 in the Morning" – John Paino, James F. Truesdale, and Amy Wells (Apple TV+)
    • Ozark: "Wartime" – David Bomba, Sean Ryan Jennings, and Kim Leoleis (Netflix)
    • Succession: "This Is Not for Tears" – Stephen H. Carter, Carmen Cardenas, George DeTitta, and Ana Buljan (HBO)

Casting

Casting
  • Watchmen – Victoria Thomas and Meagan Lewis (HBO)Winner
    • Mrs. America – Carmen Cuba and Robin D. Cook (FX)
    • Normal People – Louise Kiely (Hulu)
    • Unbelievable – Laura Rosenthal, Jodi Angstreich, Kate Caldwell, and Melissa Kostenbauder (Netflix)
    • Unorthodox – Esther King, Vicki Thomson, Maria Rölcke, and Cornelia Mareth (Netflix)
  • RuPaul's Drag Race – Goloka Bolte and Ethan Petersen (VH1)Winner
    • Born This Way – Sasha Alpert, Megan Sleeper, and Caitlyn Audet (A&E)
    • Love Is Blind – Donna Driscoll, Kelly Zack Castillo, and Megan Feldman (Netflix)
    • Queer Eye – Danielle Gervais, Beyhan Oguz, Pamela Vallarelli, Ally Capriotti Grant, and Hana Sakata (Netflix)
    • The VoiceMichelle McNulty, Holly Dale, and Courtney Burns (NBC)

Choreography

Choreography

Cinematography

Cinematography
  • The Cave – Muhammed Khair Al Shami, Ammar Suleiman, and Mohammed Eyad (National Geographic)Winner
  • Life Below Zero – Michael Cheeseman, Danny Day, Dwayne Fowler, John Griber, Simeon Houtman, and Ben Mullin (National Geographic)Winner
    • Cheer: "Hit Zero" – Melissa Langer and Erynn Patrick (Netflix)
    • Queer Eye: "We're in Japan!: Japanese Holiday" – Garrett Rose (Netflix)
    • RuPaul's Drag Race – Michael Jacob Kerber, Jon Schneider, Jay Mack Arnette II, Mario Panagiotopoulos, Gregory Montes, Brett Smith, David McCoul, and Justin Umphenour (VH1)
    • Survivor – Peter Wery, Scott Duncan, Russ Fill, Tim Barker, Marc Bennett, James Boon, Paulo Castillo, Rodney Chauvin, Luke Cormack, Lee Doig, Ben Gamble, Kevin B. Garrison, Nixon George, Rick Higgs, Derek Hoffmann, Matthias Hoffmann, Toby Hogan, Derek Holt, Efrain "Mofi" Laguna, Ian Miller, Nico Nyoni, Ryan O'Donnell, Jeff Phillips, Louis Powell, Thomas Pretorius, Erick Sarmiento, Dirk Steyn, John Tattersall, Paulo Velozo, David Alan Arnold, Christopher Barker, Granger Scholtz, and Nicholas Van Der Westhuizen (CBS)

Commercial

Commercial

Costumes

Costumes
  • The Crown: "Cri de Coeur" – Amy Roberts, Sidonie Roberts, and Sarah Moore (Netflix)Winner
  • Schitt's Creek: "Happy Ending" – Debra Hanson and Darci Cheyne (Pop TV)Winner
    • Black-ish: "Hair Day" – Michelle R. Cole and Juliann DeVito (ABC)
    • Euphoria: "The Next Episode" – Heidi Bivens, Danielle Baker, and Katina Danabassis (HBO)
    • Grace and Frankie: "The Tank" – Allyson B. Fanger, Kristine Haag, and Lori DeLapp (Netflix)
    • Killing Eve: "Are You from Pinner?" – Sam Perry, Katie Broome, and Justin Selway (BBC America)
    • The Politician: "Pilot" – Lou Eyrich, Claire Parkinson, Lily Parkinson, and Nora Pedersen (Netflix)
    • Unorthodox: "Part 2" – Justine Seymour, Simone Kreska, and Barbara Schramm (Netflix)

Directing

Directing

Hairstyling

Hairstyling
  • Black-ish: "Hair Day" – Araxi Lindsey, Robert C. Mathews III, and Enoch Williams (ABC)Winner
    • Grace and Frankie: "The Laughing Stock" – Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, and Marlene Williams (Netflix)
    • The Handmaid's Tale: "Liars" – Paul Elliot and Ewa Latak-Cynk (Hulu)
    • The Politician: "Pilot" – Chris Clark, Natalie Driscoll, and Havana Prats (Netflix)
    • Schitt's Creek: "Happy Ending" – Annastasia Cucullo and Ana Sorys (Pop TV)
    • This Is Us: "Strangers: Part Two" – Michael Peter Reitz, Katherine Rees, Germicka Barclay, Renia Green-Edittorio, and Corey Hill (NBC)
  • Hollywood: "A Hollywood Ending" – Michelle Ceglia, Barry Lee Moe, George Guzman, Michele Arvizo, and Maria Elena Pantoja (Netflix)Winner
    • The Crown: "Cri de Coeur" – Cate Hall, Louise Coles, Sarah Nuth, Suzanne David, and Catriona Johnstone (Netflix)
    • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: "A Jewish Girl Walks Into the Apollo..." – Kimberley Spiteri, Michael S. Ward, and Tijen Osman (Prime Video)
    • Pose: "Worth It" – Barry Lee Moe, Timothy Harvey, Sabana Majeed, Liliana Maggio, Lisa Thomas, Greg Bazemore, Jessie Mojica, and Charlene Belmond (FX)
    • Star Trek: Picard: "Stardust City Rag" – Maxine Morris, Maria Sandoval, Wendy Southard, Sallie Nicole Ciganovich, Ashleigh Childers, and Yesim Osman (CBS All Access)
  • RuPaul's Drag Race: "I'm That Bitch" – Curtis Foreman and Ryan Randall (VH1)Winner
    • A Celebration of the Music from Coco – Jennifer Guerrero, Yvonne Kupka, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan, Amber Maher, Yiotis Panayiotou, and Megg Massey (Disney+)
    • Dancing with the Stars: "Episode 2802" – Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan, Cheryl Eckert, Jennifer Guerrero, Jani Kleinbard, Amber Maher, and Patricia Pineda (ABC)
    • The Oscars – Anthony Wilson, Barbara Cantu, Paula Ashby, Vickie Mynes, Yvonne Kupka, Gail Ryan, Iraina Crenshaw, and Luke O'Connor (ABC)
    • The Voice: "Top 10" – Jerilynn Stephens, Amber Maher, Regina Rodriguez, Renee Ferruggia, Darbie Wieczorek, Cory Rotenberg, Danilo Dixon, and Robert Ramos (NBC)

Lighting Design / Lighting Direction

Lighting Design / Lighting Direction
  • Saturday Night Live: "Host: John Mulaney" – Geoffrey Amoral, Richard McGuinness, William McGuinness, Tim Stasse, and Trevor Brown (NBC)Winner
    • America's Got Talent: "Live Results Finale" – Noah Mitz, Michael Berger, William Gossett, Ryan Tanker, Matt Benson, Scott Chmielewski, and Patrick Brazil (NBC)
    • Jimmy Kimmel Live!: "Jimmy Kimmel Live in Brooklyn – Jason Alexander, Tracy Morgan, John Krasinski, Paul Shaffer, and Music from Kanye West" – Christian Hibbard, William Peets, Kille Knobel, and James Worman (ABC)
    • So You Think You Can Dance: "Finale" – Robert Barnhart, Matt Firestone, Madigan Stehly, Patrick Boozer, and Pete Radice (Fox)
    • The Voice: "Live Finale" – Oscar Dominguez, Daniel Boland, Craig Housenick, Samuel Barker, and Johnny Bradley (NBC)

Main Title and Motion Design

Main Title and Motion Design
  • Godfather of Harlem – Mason Nicoll, Peter Pak, Giovana Pham, and Cisco Torres (Epix)Winner
    • Abstract: The Art of Design – Allie Fisher, Anthony Zazzi, and Brian Oakes (Netflix)
    • Carnival Row – Lisa Bolan, Henry DeLeon, Mert Kizilay, Kaya Thomas, Yongsub Song, and Alex Silver (Prime Video)
    • The Morning ShowAngus Wall, Hazel Baird, Emanuele Marani, EJ Kang, Peter Murphy, and Erik Righetti (Apple TV+)
    • The Politician – Heidi Berg, Felix Soletic, Carlo Sa, Yongsub Song, Joe Paniagua, and Rachel Fowler (Netflix)
    • Watchmen – Paul Mitchell, Olga Midlenko, Maciek Sokalski, Gabe Perez, and Benjamin Woodlock (HBO)
    • Westworld – Patrick Clair, Pinar Yanadarg Delul, Raoul Marks, and Lance Slaton (HBO)

Makeup

Makeup
  • Euphoria: "And Salt the Earth Behind You" – Doniella Davy, Kirsten Sage Coleman, and Tara Lang Shah (HBO)Winner
    • Big Little Lies: "She Knows" – Michelle Radow, Erin Rosenmann, Karen Rentrop, Molly R. Stern, Angela Levin, Simone Almekias-Siegl, Miho Suzuki, and Claudia Humburg (HBO)
    • The Handmaid's Tale: "Mayday" – Burton LeBlanc and Alastair Muir (Hulu)
    • Ozark: "In Case of Emergency" – Tracy Ewell, Jillian Erickson, Jack Lazzaro, and Susan Reilly Lehane (Netflix)
    • The Politician: "The Assassination of Payton Hobart" – Autumn Butler, Caitlin Martini Emery, Debra Schrey, and Emma Burton (Netflix)
    • Schitt's Creek: "Happy Ending" – Candice Ornstein and Lucky Bromhead (Pop TV)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: "It's Comedy or Cabbage" – Patricia Regan, Claus Lulla, Joseph A. Campayno, Margot Boccia, Michael Laudati, Tomasina Smith, Roberto Baez, and Alberto Machuca (Prime Video)Winner
    • American Horror Story: 1984: "The Lady in White" – Carleigh Herbert, Abby Lyle Clawson, Mo Meinhart, and Lawrence Mercado (FX)
    • Hollywood: "Outlaws" – Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Kerrin Jackson, and Ana Gabriela Quinonez Urreg (Netflix)
    • Pose: "Acting Up" – Sherri Berman Laurence, Nicky Pattison Illum, Chris Milone, Deja Smith, and Jessica Padilla (FX)
    • Star Trek: Picard: "Stardust City Rag" – Silvina Knight, Robin Beauchesne, David Williams, Peter De Oliveira, and Natalie Thimm (CBS All Access)
  • RuPaul's Drag Race: "I'm That Bitch" – Natasha Marcelina, David Petruschin, Jen Fregozo, and Nicole Faulkner (VH1)Winner
    • Dancing with the Stars: "Disney Night" – Zena Shteysel Green, Angela Moos, Patti Ramsey-Bortoli, Sarah Woolf, Julie Socash, Alison Gladieux, Donna Bard, and Nadege Schoenfeld (ABC)
    • The Little Mermaid Live! – Bruce Grayson, Angela Moos, Jennifer Aspinall, Julie Socash, Valerie Hunt, Tym Buacharen, Jennifer Nigh, and Robin Beauchesne (ABC)
    • The Oscars – Bruce Grayson, Angela Moos, Jill Cady, Peter De Oliveira, Zena Shteysel Green, Jennifer Aspinall, James MacKinnon, and Deborah Huss Humphries (ABC)
    • The Voice: "Top 10" – Darcy Diana Gilmore, Kathleen Karridene, Alexis Walker, Nikki Carbonetta, Erin Guth, Gregory Arlt, Michelle DeMilt, and Gloria Elias-Foeillet (NBC)

Music

Music

Picture Editing

Picture Editing
  • One Day at a Time: "Boundaries" – Cheryl Campsmith (Pop TV)Winner
    • The Conners: "Slappy Holidays" – Brian Schnuckel (ABC)
    • Will & Grace: "We Love Lucy" – Peter Beyt (NBC)
    • Will & Grace: "What a Dump" – Joseph Fulton (NBC)
  • RuPaul's Drag Race: "I'm That Bitch" – Jamie Martin, Michael Roha, Paul Cross, Michael Lynn Deis, and Ryan Mallick (VH1)Winner
    • LEGO Masters: "Mega City Block" – Samantha Diamond, Dan Hancox, Karl Kimbrough, Ian Kaufman, Kevin Benson, Josh Young, and Jon Bilicki (Fox)
    • Queer Eye: "Disabled but Not Really" – Ryan Taylor and Tony Zajkowski (Netflix)
    • Survivor: "It's Like a Survivor Economy" – Michael Greer, Chad Bertalotto, Evan Mediuch, James Ciccarello, and Jacob Teixeira (CBS)
    • Top Chef: "The Jonathan Gold Standard" – Matt Reynolds, David Chalfin, Mike Abitz, Eric Lambert, Jose Rodriguez, and Dan Williams (Bravo)
  • Cheer: "God Blessed Texas" – Arielle Kilker, David Nordstrom, Kate Hackett, Daniel McDonald, Mark Morgan, Sharon Weaver, and Ted Woerner (Netflix)Winner
    • Deadliest Catch: "Cold War Rivals" – Rob Butler, Isaiah Camp, Ben Bulatao, Joe Mikan, Ralf Melville, and Alexandra Moore (Discovery Channel)
    • Life Below Zero: "The New World" – Matt Edwards, Jennifer Nelson, Tony Diaz, Matt Mercer, Eric Michael Schrader, and Michael Swingler (National Geographic)
    • RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked: "The Ball Ball" – Kendra Pasker, Yali Sharon, and Kate Smith (VH1)

Sound Editing

Sound Editing
  • Stranger Things: "Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt" – Craig Henighan, William Files, Ryan Cole, Kerry Dean Williams, Angelo Palazzo, Katie Halliday, David Klotz, and Steve Baine (Netflix)Winner
    • Better Call Saul: "Bagman" – Nick Forshager, Kathryn Madsen, Matt Temple, Todd Toon, Jeff Cranford, Jane Boegel-Koch, Jason Tregoe Newman, Gregg Barbanell, and Alex Ullrich (AMC)
    • The Boys: "The Name of the Game" – Wade Barnett, David Barbee, Mason Kopeikin, Brian Dunlop, Ryan Briley, Chris Newlin, Christopher Brooks, Joseph T. Sabella, and Jesi Ruppel (Prime Video)
    • The Crown: "Aberfan" – Lee Walpole, Andy Kennedy, Saoirse Christopherson, Juraj Mravec, Tom Williams, Steve Little, Tom Stewart, Anna Wright, Catherine Thomas, and Lindsay Wright (Netflix)
    • Star Trek: Picard: "Et in Arcadia Ego: Part 2" – Matthew E. Taylor, Tim Farrell, Harry Cohen, Michael Schapiro, Sean Heissinger, Clay Weber, Darrin Mann, Moira Marquis, Stan Jones, Alyson Dee Moore, and Chris Moriana (CBS All Access)
    • Westworld: "Parce Domine" – Sue Gamsaragan Cahill, Benjamin L. Cook, Shaughnessy Hare, Jane Boegel-Koch, Tim Tuchrello, Sara Bencivenga, Brendan Croxon, Adrian Medhurst, and Christopher Kaller (HBO)
  • The Mandalorian: "Chapter 1: The Mandalorian" – David Acord, Matthew Wood, Bonnie Wild, James Spencer, Richard Quinn, Richard Gould, Stephanie McNally, Ryan Rubin, Ronni Brown, and Jana Vance (Disney+)Winner
    • GLOW: "The Libertines" – Robb Navrides, Colette Dahanne, Jason Lezama, David Beadle, Jason Krane, Larry Hopkins, Emily Kwong, Lindsay Pepper, and Zane Bruce (Netflix)
    • Silicon Valley: "Exit Event" – Bobby Mackston, Sean Garnhart, Ryan Gierke, Joe Deveau, and Vincent Guisetti (HBO)
    • Space Force: "The Launch" – Bobby Mackston, Paul Hammond, Sean Garnhart, Vincent Guisetti, Jason Tregoe Newman, Tessa Phillips, Aran Tanchum, and Alfredo Douglas (Netflix)
    • What We Do in the Shadows: "The Return" – Steffan Falesitch, David Barbee, Angelina Faulkner, Steve Griffen, Sam C. Lewis, John Guentner, and Ellen Heuer (FX)
  • Watchmen: "This Extraordinary Being" – Brad North, Harry Cohen, Jordan Wilby, Tiffany S. Griffith, Antony Zeller, AJ Shapiro, Sally Boldt, Zane Bruce, and Lindsay Pepper (HBO)Winner
    • American Horror Story: 1984: "Camp Redwood" – Gary Megregian, Timothy A. Cleveland, Zheng Jia, Naaman Haynes, Patrick Hogan, Sam Munoz, David Klotz, and Noel Vought (FX)
    • Catherine the Great: "Episode Four" – Jim Goddard, Craig Butters, Duncan Price, Matthew Mewett, Andrew Glen, Anna Wright, Catherine Thomas, and Philip Clements (HBO)
    • Devs: "Episode 3" – Glenn Freemantle, Ben Barker, Gillian Dodders, James Wichall, Danny Freemantle, Robert Malone, Dayo James, Nicholas Freemantle, Lilly Blazewicz, Emilie O'Connor, Zoe Freed, and Peter Burgis (FX)
    • El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie – Nick Forshager, Todd Toon, Kathryn Madsen, Jane Boegel-Koch, Luke Gibleon, Jason Tregoe Newman, Bryant J. Fuhrmann, Jeff Cranford, Gregg Barbanell, and Alex Ullrich (Netflix)

Sound Mixing

Sound Mixing

Special Visual Effects

Special Visual Effects
  • The Mandalorian: "Chapter 2: The Child" – Richard Bluff, Jason Porter, Abbigail Keller, Hayden Jones, Hal Hickel, Roy Cancino, John Rosengrant, Enrico Damm, and Landis Fields (Disney+)Winner
    • Lost in Space: "Ninety-Seven" – Jabbar Raisani, Terron Pratt, Marion Spates, Niklas Jacobson, Andrew Walker, Juri Stanossek, Dirk Valk, Blaine Lougheed, and Paul Benjamin (Netflix)
    • Stranger Things: "Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt" – Paul Graff, Gayle Busby, Tom Ford, Michael Maher Jr., Martin Pelletier, Berter Orpak, Yvon Jardel, Nathan Arbuckle, and Caius Man (Netflix)
    • Watchmen: "See How They Fly" – Erik Henry, Matt Robken, Ashley J. Ward, David Fletcher, Mathieu Raynault, Bobo Skipper, Ahmed Gharraph, Emanuel Fuchs, and Francois Lambert (HBO)
    • Westworld: "Crisis Theory" – Jay Worth, Martin Hernblad, Jeremy Fernsler, Nhat Phong Tran, Joe Wehmeyer, Mark Byers, Bruce Branit, Octevia Robertson, and Jacqueline VandenBussche (HBO)
  • Vikings: "The Best Laid Plans" – Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Becca Donohue, Leann Harvey, Tom Morrison, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jim Maxwell, Ezra Waddell, and Warren Lawtey (History)Winner
    • Devs: "Episode 8" – Andrew Whitehurst, Sarah Tulloch, Anne Akande, Samantha Townend, Giacomo Mineo, Tom Hales, George Kyparissous, Stafford Lawrence, and Jon Uriarte
    • The Handmaid's Tale: "Household" – Stephen Lebed, Brendan Taylor, Leo Bovell, Rob Greb, Gwen Zhang, Marlis Coto, Stephen Wagner, Josh Clark, and James Minett (Hulu)
    • Tales from the Loop: "Loop" – Andrea Knoll, Ashley Bernes, Eduardo Anton, Julien Hery, Laurent Pancaccini, Andrew Kowbell, Alan Scott, David Piombino, and Rajesh Kaushik (Prime Video)
    • Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan: "Strongman" – Erik Henry, Juliette Yager, Peter Crosman, Pau Costa Moeller, Paige Prokop, Deak Ferrand, Francois Lambert, Jesper Kjolsrud, and Richard Vosper-Carey (Prime Video)

Stunt Coordination

Stunt Coordination

Technical Direction

Technical Direction
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: "Episode 629" – Dave Saretsky, Augie Yuson, Dante Pagano, John Harrison, Rob Balton, Tim Quigley, Phil Salanto, Rich Freedman, Joe Debonis, Michael Hauer, Lucas Owen, Scotty Buckler, and Russell Swanson (HBO)Winner
    • Curb Your Enthusiasm: "The Spite Store" – Jon Purdy, Patrik Thelander, Parker Tolifson, and Ric Griffith (HBO)
    • Jimmy Kimmel Live!: "Jimmy Kimmel Live in Brooklyn – Jon Stewart, Benedict Cumberbatch, Kelly Ripa, and Music from David Byrne" – Ervin D. Hurd Jr., Guy Jones, Parker Bartlett, Greg Grouwinkel, Garrett Hurt, Kris Wilson, Mark Gonzales, Nick Gomez, Bernd Reinhardt, Damien Tuffereau, and Steve Garrett (ABC)
    • Saturday Night Live: "Host: Woody Harrelson" – Steven Cimino, Frank Grisanti, Ted Natoli, John Pinto, Paul Cangialosi, Len Wechsler, Dave Driscoll, Eric A. Eisenstein, Dante Pagano (NBC)
    • The Voice: "Live Finale" – Allan Wells, Terrance Ho, Diane Biederbeck, Danny Bonilla, Mano Bonilla III, Robert Burnette, Suzanne Ebner, Guido Frenzel, Alex Hernandez, Cory Hunter, Marc Hunter, Scott Hylton, Kathrine Iacofano, Scott Kaye, Steve Martyniuk, Jofre Rosero, and Steve Simmons (NBC)
  • Live in Front of a Studio Audience: "All in the Family" and "Good Times" – Eric Becker, Kevin Faust, Ron Hirshman, Ed Horton, Helena Jackson, Jon Purdy, Jimmy Velarde, Allen Merriweather, Greg Grouwinkel, Randy Gomez Sr., and Andrew Ansnick (ABC)Winner
    • 2019 American Music Awards – Eric Becker, John Pritchett, Guy Jones, Wes Steinberg, Joe Bohman, Ralph Bolton, Danny Bonilla, David Carline, Suzanne Ebner, Garrett Hurt, Brian Lataille, David Levisohn, Tore Livia, Steve Martyniuk, Allen Merriweather, EJ "Sketch" Pasinski, Rob Pittman, David Plakos, John Pry, Steve Thiel, Rob Vuona, Dan Webb, and Easter Xua (ABC)
    • Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones – Jon Pretnar, Ruben Avendano, Daniel Balton, Mano Bonilla, Eli Clarke, Helene Haviland, Ed Horton, Lyn Noland, JR Reid, and Ronald N. Travisano (Netflix)
    • The Little Mermaid Live! – Iqbal Hans, Rod Wardell, Emelie Scaminaci, Michael Maiatico, Damien Tuffereau, Nathanial Havholm, Freddy Frederick, Tore Livia, Jofre Rosero, Easter Xua, David Plakos, Patrick Gleason, Keyan Safyari, and David Eastwood (ABC)
    • The Oscars – Eric Becker, John Pritchett, Kenneth Shapiro, Terrance Ho, Mark Sanford, Guy Jones, Robert Del Russo, David Eastwood, David Carline, Suzanne Ebner, Jay Kulick, Dan Webb, Shaun Harkins, Garrett Hurt, Tore Livia, Allen Merriweather, Lyn Noland, Freddy Fredericks, George Prince, Ralph Bolton, Rob Palmer, David Plakos, Easter Xua, Rob Balton, and Danny Bonilla (ABC)

Writing

Writing

Nominations and wins by program

For the purposes of the lists below, any wins in juried categories are assumed to have a prior nomination.

Shows with multiple Creative Arts nominations
Nominations Show Network
15 Watchmen HBO
14 The Mandalorian Disney+
12 The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Prime Video
Saturday Night Live NBC
9 The Oscars ABC
Ozark Netflix
RuPaul's Drag Race VH1
Westworld HBO
8 Hollywood Netflix
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver HBO
Succession HBO
7 The Crown Netflix
The Handmaid's Tale Hulu
Queer Eye Netflix
Schitt's Creek Pop TV
Stranger Things Netflix
6 Cheer Netflix
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones Netflix
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness Netflix
5 Apollo 11 CNN
Beastie Boys Story Apple TV+
Euphoria HBO
Insecure HBO
McMillion$ HBO
The Politician Netflix
Star Trek: Picard CBS All Access
The Voice NBC
4 American Horror Story: 1984 FX
Becoming Netflix
The Cave National Geographic
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Comedy Central
Devs FX
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie Netflix
62nd Grammy Awards CBS
Killing Eve BBC America
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: "All in the Family" and "Good Times" ABC
Mrs. America FX
Pose FX
Space Force Netflix
Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira Fox
This Is Us NBC
Unorthodox Netflix
What We Do in the Shadows FX
Will & Grace NBC
3 American Factory Netflix
Better Call Saul AMC
Big Little Lies HBO
A Black Lady Sketch Show HBO
Carnival Row Prime Video
Curb Your Enthusiasm HBO
Dancing with the Stars ABC
Drunk History Comedy Central
#FreeRayshawn Quibi
Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal Adult Swim
The Last Dance ESPN
Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time Epix
The Little Mermaid Live! ABC
The Morning Show Apple TV+
The Simpsons Fox
So You Think You Can Dance Fox
73rd Annual Tony Awards CBS
Top Chef Bravo
2 Big Mouth Netflix
Black-ish ABC
Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor PBS
Defending Jacob Apple TV+
GLOW Netflix
77th Annual Golden Globe Awards NBC
Grace and Frankie Netflix
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas Netflix
Jimmy Kimmel Live! ABC
John Mulaney & the Sack Lunch Bunch Netflix
The Kennedy Center Honors CBS
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert CBS
LEGO Masters Fox
Life Below Zero National Geographic
Little Fires Everywhere Hulu
Love Is Blind Netflix
Modern Family ABC
Most Dangerous Game Quibi
The Ranch Netflix
Reno 911! Quibi
RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked VH1
Serengeti Discovery Channel
Shark Tank ABC
Survivor CBS
Tales from the Loop Prime Video
Why We Hate Discovery Channel
Shows with multiple Creative Arts wins
Wins Show Network
7 The Mandalorian Disney+
Watchmen HBO
6 Saturday Night Live NBC
5 RuPaul's Drag Race VH1
4 The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Prime Video
3 Apollo 11 CNN
Cheer Netflix
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones Netflix
Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal Adult Swim
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver HBO
Succession HBO
2 The Cave National Geographic
The Crown Netflix
Euphoria HBO
#FreeRayshawn Quibi
Hollywood Netflix
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: "All in the Family" and "Good Times" ABC
The Oscars ABC
Schitt's Creek Pop TV

Nominations and wins by network

Networks with multiple Creative Arts nominations
Nominations Network
124 Netflix
74 HBO
36 NBC
31 ABC
23 Prime Video
22 CBS/CBS All Access
FX/FX on Hulu
18 Disney+
14 Fox
13 Apple TV+
12 Hulu
VH1
10 Quibi
9 Comedy Central
National Geographic
8 Pop TV
6 BBC America
5 Adult Swim
CNN
Discovery Channel
PBS
4 AMC
Epix
Oculus
YouTube
3 Bravo
ESPN
TBS
2 A&E
History
Showtime
Networks with multiple Creative Arts wins
Wins Network
19 HBO
Netflix
8 Disney+
NBC
5 ABC
National Geographic
VH1
4 Adult Swim
Prime Video
3 CNN
Fox
Pop TV
2 CBS/CBS All Access
Quibi

Ceremony order and presenters

The following categories were presented at each ceremony:[5][6]

Monday, September 14[7]
Category Presenter
Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera) Drew Scott
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program Daryl Mitchell
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program
Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program Rob Riggle
Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program
Outstanding Narrator
Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program Gina Carano
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program
Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special RuPaul
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program J. B. Smoove
Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Tuesday, September 15[8]
Category Presenter
Outstanding Music Direction Issa Rae
Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic)
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series Thomas Lennon
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
Outstanding Lighting Design / Lighting Direction for a Variety Special Jeremy Pope
Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special Sofia Hublitz
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special
Outstanding Variety Sketch Series Chris Hardwick
Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
Wednesday, September 16[9]
Category Presenter
Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie Monica Raymund
Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling
Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes Brandee Evans
Outstanding Period Costumes
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series Giancarlo Esposito
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation John Hodgman
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) Laverne Cox
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour) Justin H. Min
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)
Thursday, September 17[10]
Category Presenter
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series Leslie Odom Jr.
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Outstanding Short Form Animated Program Wanda Sykes
Outstanding Derivative Interactive Program Gabriel Iglesias
Outstanding Original Interactive Program
Outstanding Music Supervision Erin Moriarty
Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming Cheryl Burke
Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation Monica Aldama
Outstanding Motion Design
Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics Jeff Bridges
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program Dylan McDermott
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series Lamorne Morris
Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Saturday, September 19[11]
Category Presenter
Outstanding Animated Program Wanda Sykes
Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special Monica Raymund
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Laverne Cox
Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking Daryl Mitchell
Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program Erin Moriarty
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes Brandee Evans
Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling Sofia Hublitz
Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score) J. B. Smoove
Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming Cheryl Burke
Outstanding Main Title Design Jeremy Pope
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series Leslie Odom Jr.
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program Dylan McDermott
Outstanding Children's Program Giancarlo Esposito
Outstanding Commercial Chris Hardwick
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour) Rob Riggle
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special Thomas Lennon
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series Justin H. Min
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special Issa Rae
Outstanding Lighting Design / Lighting Direction for a Variety Series John Hodgman
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More) Drew Scott
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie Gina Carano
Outstanding Television Movie Lamorne Morris
Outstanding Interactive Extension of a Linear Program Gabriel Iglesias
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Jeff Bridges
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series RuPaul

Ceremony information

Nicole Byer served as host for the five-night event.
Nicole Byer served as host for the five-night event.

The 72nd Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards were originally scheduled for September 12 and 13, 2020, falling a week before the main ceremony and spreading the awards across two nights as had been done in previous years.[12][13] However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the ceremonies were moved in June to several unspecified nights in a virtual format,[14] with a five-night plan being outlined in early August. The new format divided the ceremonies by genre as follows:[15]

The first four ceremonies were streamed on Emmys.com via a YouTube livestream, with the fifth night airing on FXX.[16] All of the virtual ceremonies were produced by Bob Bain Productions,[15] and Nicole Byer served as the host for the event from the Television Academy's headquarters in North Hollywood.[17][18] While events during the ceremony were called live and winners were not known until being revealed to the director, all footage was pre-taped; each nominee was asked to submit an acceptance speech in advance, with only the winners' speeches being broadcast.[19] While the ceremony mostly proceeded without a hitch, one notable error occurred when Jason Bateman was read as the winner for Guest Actor in a Drama Series, while Ron Cephas Jones – the actual winner – was listed on screen.[20] Other glitches included the screen listing "Need Names" instead of recognizing the hairstyling team from Hollywood and an incorrect graphics card for Maya Rudolph's win for Guest Actress in a Comedy Series.[16]

Category and rule changes

Changes that affected Creative Arts categories included:[21][22][23]

Four categories were also moved to the Creative Arts ceremony from the main ceremony: Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series, Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series, Outstanding Variety Sketch Series, and Outstanding Television Movie.[13]

Notes

  1. ^ The outlets listed for each program are the U.S. broadcasters or streaming services identified in the nominations, which for some international productions are different than the broadcaster(s) that originally commissioned the program.
  2. ^
    • Area awards are non-competitive and nominees are considered on their own terms. Any nominee with at least 90% approval (or two-thirds approval for Children's Program) receives an Emmy. If no nominee receives 90% approval, the nominee with the highest approval receives an Emmy; for area awards in sound mixing, there is an additional requirement that the highest-rated nominee must have at least 50% approval to receive an Emmy.[2]
    • Juried awards generally do not have nominations; instead, all entrants are screened before members of the appropriate peer group, and one, more than one, or no entry is awarded an Emmy based on the jury's vote.[2]

References

  1. ^ a b "72nd Emmys Program" (PDF). Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Archived (PDF) from the original on March 3, 2021. Retrieved April 21, 2022.
  2. ^ a b c d "72nd Primetime Emmy Awards – 2019–2020 Rules and Procedures" (PDF). Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. July 27, 2020. Archived (PDF) from the original on March 20, 2022. Retrieved March 19, 2022.
  3. ^ a b
  4. ^ "2020 Primetime Emmy Awards – Nomination Press Release" (PDF). Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Archived (PDF) from the original on November 1, 2020. Retrieved March 19, 2022.
  5. ^ "More Creative Arts Emmys Presenters Announced". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. September 9, 2020. Archived from the original on September 20, 2020. Retrieved September 23, 2020.
  6. ^ Nordyke, Kimberly; Lewis, Hilary (September 14, 2020). "Creative Arts Emmys: Complete Winners List". The Hollywood Reporter. Archived from the original on April 9, 2022. Retrieved April 8, 2022.
  7. ^ "2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards Monday". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. September 14, 2020. Archived from the original on April 9, 2022. Retrieved April 8, 2022 – via YouTube.
  8. ^ "2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards Tuesday". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. September 15, 2020. Archived from the original on April 15, 2022. Retrieved April 14, 2022 – via YouTube.
  9. ^ "2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards Wednesday". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. September 16, 2020. Archived from the original on April 15, 2022. Retrieved April 14, 2022 – via YouTube.
  10. ^ "2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards Thursday". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. September 17, 2020. Archived from the original on April 16, 2022. Retrieved April 16, 2022 – via YouTube.
  11. ^ "2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards on FXX". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. September 21, 2020. Archived from the original on December 23, 2021. Retrieved April 16, 2022.
  12. ^ Hipes, Patrick (January 8, 2020). "Primetime Emmy Awards Sets 2020 Date On ABC". Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on January 8, 2020. Retrieved April 21, 2022.
  13. ^ a b Hammond, Pete (August 6, 2020). "Emmys: Television Academy Spreads 72nd Awards Presentations Over Six Nights In September, Reduces Number Of Primetime Categories". Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on January 30, 2021. Retrieved April 21, 2022.
  14. ^ Hammond, Pete (June 15, 2020). "Emmys: Creative Arts Goes Virtual, Gov Balls Canceled; TV Academy And ABC Mull Sept 20 Show Format While Network Also Looking To Set Later Oscar Date". Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on January 6, 2022. Retrieved April 21, 2022.
  15. ^ a b Schneider, Michael (August 6, 2020). "Television Academy Reveals Creative Arts Emmys Plans, Via a Five-Night Event". Variety. Archived from the original on April 22, 2022. Retrieved April 21, 2022.
  16. ^ a b Travers, Ben (September 21, 2020). "2020 Emmys Review: Chaos Reigned in Primetime, and ABC's Show Was Better for It". IndieWire. Archived from the original on January 11, 2022. Retrieved April 21, 2022.
  17. ^ Hipes, Patrick (August 27, 2020). "Nicole Byer To Host Five-Night Creative Arts Emmys Ceremony". Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on August 27, 2020. Retrieved August 27, 2020.
  18. ^ Schneider, Michael (September 14, 2020). "How the Television Academy Reinvented the Creative Arts Emmys Amid Coronavirus". Variety. Retrieved April 27, 2022.
  19. ^ Schneider, Michael (August 13, 2020). "Creative Arts Emmys Nominees Have All Been Asked to Submit Acceptance Speeches (Exclusive)". Variety. Archived from the original on April 22, 2022. Retrieved April 21, 2022.
  20. ^ Andreeva, Nellie (September 19, 2020). "Creative Arts Emmys Suffer Technical Glitch With Two Guest Actor In a Drama Series Winners Announced". Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on April 22, 2022. Retrieved April 21, 2022.
  21. ^ White, Peter (December 17, 2019). "2020 Emmy Rules Changes: Television Academy Unveils Adjustments to 'Hanging Episodes' & Kids Voting". Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on December 18, 2019. Retrieved April 22, 2022.
  22. ^ Schneider, Michael (December 17, 2019). "Emmys: TV Academy Reveals Fees for Digital Screeners, Now That DVDs Are Over". Variety. Archived from the original on December 31, 2021. Retrieved April 22, 2022.
  23. ^ "2020 Emmy Awards Rules Changes" (PDF). Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Archived (PDF) from the original on December 31, 2021. Retrieved April 22, 2022.