8th Wisconsin Legislature
7th 9th
Overview
Legislative bodyWisconsin Legislature
Meeting placeWisconsin State Capitol
TermJanuary 10, 1855 – January 9, 1856
ElectionNovember 7, 1854
Senate
Members25
Senate PresidentJames T. Lewis (R)
President pro temporeEleazer Wakeley (D)
Party controlDemocratic
Assembly
Members82
Assembly SpeakerCharles C. Sholes (R)
Party controlRepublican
Sessions
1stJanuary 10, 1855 – April 2, 1855

The Eighth Wisconsin Legislature convened from January 10, 1855, to April 2, 1855, in regular session.

This was the first Wisconsin legislature seated after the establishment of the Republican Party of Wisconsin.

Senators representing odd-numbered districts were newly elected for this session and were serving the first year of a two-year term. Assemblymembers were elected to a one-year term. Assemblymembers and odd-numbered senators were elected in the general election of November 7, 1854. Senators representing even-numbered districts were serving the second year of their two-year term, having been elected in the general election held on November 8, 1853.[1]

Major events

Major legislation

Party summary

Senate

Senate Partisan composition .mw-parser-output .legend{page-break-inside:avoid;break-inside:avoid-column}.mw-parser-output .legend-color{display:inline-block;min-width:1.25em;height:1.25em;line-height:1.25;margin:1px 0;text-align:center;border:1px solid black;background-color:transparent;color:black}.mw-parser-output .legend-text{}  Democratic: 13 seats   Independent: 1 seat   Republican: 11 seats
Senate Partisan composition
  Democratic: 13 seats
  Independent: 1 seat
  Republican: 11 seats
Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Free Soil Whig Ind. Republican Vacant
End of previous Legislature 22 0 3 0 0 25 0
1st Session 13 0 0 1 11 25 0
Final voting share 52% 0% 0% 4% 44%
Beginning of the next Legislature 12 0 0 0 13 25 0

Assembly

Assembly Partisan composition   Democratic: 34 seats   Whig: 2 seats   Independent: 2 seats   Republican: 44 seats
Assembly Partisan composition
  Democratic: 34 seats
  Whig: 2 seats
  Independent: 2 seats
  Republican: 44 seats
Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Free Soil Whig Ind. Republican Vacant
End of previous Legislature 51 4 27 0 0 82 0
1st Session 34 0 2 2 44 82 0
Final voting share 41.46% 0.0% 2.44% 2.44% 53.66%
Beginning of the next Legislature 46 0 0 1 35 82 0

Sessions

Leaders

Senate

Assembly

Members

Senate

Members of the Wisconsin Senate for the Eighth Wisconsin Legislature:

District Counties Senator Party
1 Calumet, Manitowoc, Sheboygan David Taylor Republican
2 Brown, Door, Kewaunee, Marathon, Oconto, Outagamie, Portage, Waupaca Joseph F. Loy Democrat
3 Ozaukee Bolivar G. Gill Democrat
4 Washington James Rolfe Independent
5 Northern Milwaukee Jackson Hadley Democrat
6 Southern Milwaukee Edward McGarry Democrat
7 Racine Charles Clement Republican
8 Kenosha Francis Paddock Republican
9 Northern Waukesha Denison Worthington Republican
10 Southern Waukesha James DeNoon Reymert Democrat
11 Dane Hiram H. Giles Republican
12 Walworth Eleazer Wakeley Democrat
13 Lafayette Charles Dunn Democrat
14 Jefferson Daniel Howell Democrat
15 Iowa, Richland Amasa Cobb Republican
16 Grant Nelson Dewey Democrat
17 Western Rock James Sutherland Republican
18 Eastern Rock Louis P. Harvey Republican
19 Bad Ax, Buffalo, Chippewa, Clark, Crawford, Jackson, La Crosse, La Pointe, Pierce, Polk, St. Croix William J. Gibson Democrat
20 Fond du Lac Charles A. Eldredge Democrat
21 Winnebago Coles Bashford Republican
22 Dodge Ezra A. Bowen Democrat
23 Adams, Marquette, Sauk, Waushara Edwin B. Kelsey Democrat
24 Green Francis H. West Republican
25 Columbia John Q. Adams Republican

Assembly

Members of the Assembly for the Eighth Wisconsin Legislature:

Counties Representative Party
Adams, Sauk Richard H. Davis Republican
Bad Ax, Crawford James Fisher Democrat
Brown, Door, Kewaunee Morgan Lewis Martin Independent
Buffalo, Chippewa, La Crosse Chase A. Stevens Democrat
Calumet Almond Merrill Republican
Columbia 1 Alfred Topliff Republican
2 William T. Whirry Democrat
Dane 1 Jonathan Mosher Republican
2 William Robert Taylor Democrat
3 Samuel G. Abbott Republican
4 George P. Thompson Democrat
5 Levi Baker Vilas Democrat
Dodge 1 Solomon L. Rose Democrat
2 John M. Sherman Republican
3 Narcisse M. Juneau Democrat
4 John D. Griffin Democrat
5 John B. Ribble Democrat
6 Fred F. Schwefel Independent
Fond du Lac 1 John Boyd Democrat
2 Benjamin R. Harrington Republican
3 George W. Parker Republican
4 William H. Ebbets Democrat
Grant 1 Allen Taylor Republican
2 William Hull Democrat
3 Noah H. Virgin Republican
4 William W. Field Republican
5 William Cole Republican
Green Amos D. Kirkpatrick Republican
Iowa 1 John Love Republican
2 Stephen P. Hollenbeck Republican
Jefferson 1 Patrick Rogan Democrat
2 John Gibb Democrat
3 A. H. Van Norstrand Democrat
4 John G. Merriam Republican
5 Willard Grant Republican
Kenosha 1 Charles C. Sholes Republican
2 Philander Judson Republican
Lafayette 1 Joseph White Democrat
2 James Earnest Democrat
3 A. A. Townsend Republican
La Pointe, Pierce, Polk, St. Croix Smith R. Gunn Republican
Manitowoc James Bennett Republican
Marathon, Portage Walter D. McIndoe Republican
Marquette, Waushara 1 Harvey Grant Republican
2 Samuel R. Rood Democrat
Milwaukee 1 James B. Cross Democrat
2 Jasper Vliet Democrat
3 I. E. Goodall Republican
4 Edwin De Wolf Whig
5 John Ruan Democrat
6 Edward O'Neill Democrat
7 Peter Lavis Democrat
8 Reuben Chase Republican
9 Frederick Moskowitt Democrat
Oconto, Outagamie, Waupaca David Scott Democrat
Ozaukee 1 William H. Ramsey Democrat
2 Henry Blazer Democrat
Racine 1 Thomas Falvey Democrat
2 Alanson Filer Republican
3 Ebenezer Adams Republican
4 Caleb P. Barns Democrat
Richland Daniel L. Downs Democrat
Rock 1 Nathan B. Howard Republican
2 George H. Williston Republican
3 Samuel G. Colley Republican
4 Joseph Goodrich Republican
Sheboygan 1 Joseph Schrage Republican
2 Luther H. Cary Republican
Walworth 1 Solmous Wakeley Republican
2 Levi Lee Republican
3 Samuel Pratt Republican
4 Daniel Hooper Republican
5 Willard W. Isham Republican
6 George Allen Republican
Washington 1 Mitchell L. Delaney Republican
2 Byron Smith Democrat
Waukesha 1 Alexander W. Randall Democrat
2 Joseph Bond Democrat
3 Stephen Warren Republican
4 Benjamin F. Goss Whig
Winnebago 1 Ebenezer S. Welch Republican
2 George Gary Republican

Employees

Senate

Assembly

References

  1. ^ "Annals of the legislature". The Blue Book of the state of Wisconsin 1881 (Report). State of Wisconsin. pp. 187–188.
  2. ^ Journal of the Assembly of Wisconsin (Report). Beriah Brown, Printer. 1855. p. 199. Retrieved October 16, 2019.