The Academy of Korean Studies
한국학중앙연구원 (韓國學中央硏究院)
Other name
AKS
Former names
한국정신문화연구원 (韓國精神文化硏究院)
TypeNational
EstablishedJune 30, 1978
Officer in charge
Ministry of Education, Science and Technology (South Korea)
PresidentAhn, Byung-Ook
Location, ,
South Korea

37°23′27″N 127°03′33″E / 37.390739°N 127.059031°E / 37.390739; 127.059031
AffiliationsJangseogak (장서각 藏書閣)
Websiteintl.aks.ac.kr
Academy of Korean Studies
Hangul
Hanja
Revised RomanizationHangukhak jungang yeonguwon
McCune–ReischauerHankuk chungang yŏnkuwŏn

The Academy of Korean Studies (AKS; Korean한국학중앙연구원; lit. Korean Studies Central Research Institute) is a South Korean research and educational institute focusing on Korean studies. It was established on June 22, 1978, by Ministry of Education & Science Technology of South Korea (교육과학기술부).[1]

Works

Journals

The following journals are not published by the AKS, but are often incorrectly assumed to be:

See also

References

  1. ^ "한국학중앙연구원 (The Academy of Korean Studies 韓國學中央硏究院)" (in Korean). Doosan Encyclopedia. Retrieved 2008-04-27.