Mount Panié kauri
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Gymnosperms
Division: Pinophyta
Class: Pinopsida
Order: Pinales
Family: Araucariaceae
Genus: Agathis
Species:
A. montana
Binomial name
Agathis montana
de Laub.
Synonyms

Salisburyodendron montana (de Laub.) A.V.Bobrov & Melikyan

Agathis montana, the Mount Panié kauri, is a species of conifer in the family Araucariaceae that is endemic to the higher elevations of Mont Panié in New Caledonia. The Latin specific epithet montana refers to mountains or coming from mountains.[2] Its native name is "Dayu Biik" in Nemi and Fwâi. It is a long-living species, with one recently dead tree of 80 m estimated to be 1,100–1,300 years old based on 14C dating. It is threatened by feral pigs, Phytophthora disease, bark beetles and climate change.

References

  1. ^ Tron, F.; Sabran, S. (2014). "Agathis montana". IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. 2014: e.T30978A59535519. doi:10.2305/IUCN.UK.2014-1.RLTS.T30978A59535519.en. Retrieved 18 November 2021.
  2. ^ Archibald William Smith A Gardener's Handbook of Plant Names: Their Meanings and Origins, p. 239, at Google Books