This article contains content that is written like an advertisement. Please help improve it by removing promotional content and inappropriate external links, and by adding encyclopedic content written from a neutral point of view. (March 2021) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
American College of Healthcare Sciences
Former names
Australasian College of Herbal Studies, Australasian College of Health Sciences
TypePrivate, for profit college
Established1978; 44 years ago (1978)
PresidentTracey Abell
Academic staff
55[1]
Students741[2]
Undergraduates470
Location
Portland
,
Oregon
,
United States

45°29′13.0″N 122°40′33.4″W / 45.486944°N 122.675944°W / 45.486944; -122.675944Coordinates: 45°29′13.0″N 122°40′33.4″W / 45.486944°N 122.675944°W / 45.486944; -122.675944
CampusPortland, Oregon
Colors    Blue and gold
Websitewww.achs.edu

The American College of Healthcare Sciences (ACHS) is based in Portland, Oregon and specializes in online holistic health distance education, founded in 1978. ACHS is a Certified B Corporation and accredited, for-profit college with accredited online certificates, degrees, and microcredentials in aromatherapy, herbal medicine, holistic nutrition, wellness coaching, and integrative health modalities.

History

ACHS began in 1976 as the extramural or distance education department of an on-campus naturopathic college in Auckland, New Zealand. In 1998, ACHS became state licensed by the Oregon Department of Education. The Oregon Department of Education noted that it was the first state-licensed college in the U.S. offering distance education programs in holistic medicine.

ACHS became accredited by the Distance Education Accrediting Commission in 2003 and changed its name from the Australasian College of Herbal Studies to the Australasian College of Health Sciences.

In May 2009, ACHS changed its name to the American College of Healthcare Sciences.[3]

In September 2016 ACHS became a Certified B Corporation.[4]

Academics

College's main campus building in Portland, Oregon
College's main campus building in Portland, Oregon

The American College of Healthcare Sciences offers certificate programs, an Associate of Applied Science degrees, Master of Science degrees, and continuing education courses, webinars, community wellness workshops, and study-abroad programs.

ACHS is accredited by the Accrediting Commission of the Distance Education Accrediting Commission (DEAC), which is recognized by both the U.S. Department of Education and the Council for Higher Education Accreditation (CHEA) as an accrediting body.[5][6]

Campus

The American College of Healthcare Sciences administrative building is located in Portland, Oregon.

Sustainability

As of September 2008, ACHS pledged their participation to PGE's Save More, Matter More campaign. In place of traditional power, ACHS has pledged to use renewable power, which makes use of clean wind to save energy, cut costs, and help the environment.

In 2009 ACHS was approved by Green America's Green Business Network. Green America[7][8]

In December 2010, the ACHS Apothecary Shoppe became Oregon Tilth Certified Organic (OTCO). OTCO is the certifying agent for the National Organic Program (NOP) of the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA).[9]

In June 2013, ACHS and the Apothecary Shoppe was re-certified as a Green America Gold Certified Business.

In January 2016 the Apothecary Shoppe, ACHS's college store, announced it will donate 2% of all essential oil sales to directly support global sustainability education initiatives in botanical production for the essential oil industry.[10]

In June 2016, ACHS was named #6 of out of 100 Best Green Workplaces by Oregon Business magazine.[11] It was named #2 in 2017, #5 in 2018, and #3 in 2019.[12]

References

  1. ^ "Faculty and Staff". achs.edu. American College of Healthcare Sciences.
  2. ^ "National Center for Educational Statistics". Retrieved 15 November 2016.
  3. ^ "New Name to Celebrate 20th Anniversary in the United States". Retrieved 2009-09-09. Australasian College of Health Sciences announced today that, effective May 1, it will change its name to American College of Healthcare Sciences to celebrate its 20th year of operations in the United States.
  4. ^ "B-Corp Certification | American College of Healthcare Sciences". achs.edu. Retrieved 2016-10-04.
  5. ^ "Distance Education Accrediting Commission: The Global Leader in Distance Learning Accreditation". Deac.org. Archived from the original on 2014-12-19. Retrieved 2015-01-09.
  6. ^ "Council for Higher Education Accreditation (CHEA) (2012)". CHEA. 2012-09-14. Retrieved 2012-10-22.
  7. ^ "Green America: Economic Action for a Just Planet". Coopamerica.com. Retrieved 2012-10-22.
  8. ^ "Green Business Directory Featuring Sustainable Business Products and Sustainable Business Services". Coopamerica.org. Retrieved 2012-10-22.[permanent dead link]
  9. ^ "News | ACHS". Achs.edu. Archived from the original on 2012-03-16. Retrieved 2012-10-22.
  10. ^ "Portland's Apothecary Shoppe to Donate 2% of Essential Oil Profits to Global Education in Sustainable Soil to Oil Aromatherapy Initiatives | American College of Healthcare Sciences". www.achs.edu. Retrieved 2016-10-03.
  11. ^ "American College of Healthcare Sciences Wins #6 out of 100 Best Green Workplaces by Oregon Business Magazine | American College of Healthcare Sciences". www.achs.edu. Retrieved 2016-10-03.
  12. ^ "ACHS Green Campus".