Sisu

Ananta Dasa
Native name
ଶିଶୁ ଅନନ୍ତ ଦାସ
Bornc. 1475 [1]
Balipatana, Khordha district, Odisha
OccupationSeer, poet
LanguageOdia
GenreMythology,Ballads
Notable worksHetu Udaya Bhagabata

Sisu Ananta Dasa (also spelled Ananta Dasa; Odia: ଶିଶୁ ଅନନ୍ତ ଦାସ, romanized: Sisu Ananta Dāsa, Odia: [sisu ɔnɔnt̪ɔ d̪aːsɔ] ; born c. 1475) was an Odia poet, litterateur and mystic. He was one of the five great poets in Odia literature, the Panchasakha named Sri Jasobanta Dasa, Sri Jagannatha Dasa, Sri Balarama Dasa and Sri Achyutananda Dasa during the Bhakti age of literature. He is known for his work Hetu Udaya Bhagabata.[2]

Personal life

Not much is known about his early life. Some of the later writers have mentioned his parentage. Ananta was born Ananta Mohanty in Balipatana village, his father's name was Kapila Mohanty who had received the title "Mahapatra" and belonged to Karana community.[3][1][4] He was one of the chief saints of Utkaliya Vaishnavism and propagator of the Sisu sampradaya.[5]

Literary works

His magnum opus was Hetu Udaya Bhāgabata. A list of his known works is as below.

References

  1. ^ a b Das, C. (1951). Studies in medieval religion and literature of Orissa. Visva-Bharati studies. Visva-Bharati. p. 3,41. Retrieved 2019-09-26.
  2. ^ Mukherjee, P. (1981). The History of Medieval Vaishnavism in Orissa. Asian Educational Services. p. 87. ISBN 978-81-206-0229-8. Retrieved 2019-09-26.
  3. ^ Mukherjee, Prabhat (1981). The History of Medieval Vaishnavism in Orissa. Asian Educational Services. ISBN 978-81-206-0229-8.
  4. ^ Mukherjee, P. (1981). The History of Medieval Vaishnavism in Orissa. Asian Educational Services. p. 86. ISBN 978-81-206-0229-8. Retrieved 2019-09-26.
  5. ^ Das, Pt. Suryanarayan (1976). Odia Sahityara Itihasa [History of Odia literature] (in Odia) (2nd ed.). Cuttack: Grantha Mandir.