Andrew Nicholson
Andrew Nicholson Nereo Staircase Badminton 2010.jpg

Andrew Nicholson and Nereo at the Staircase during the cross-country phase of Badminton Horse Trials 2010.
Medal record
Equestrian
Representing  New Zealand
Olympic Games
Silver medal – second place 1992 Barcelona Team eventing
Bronze medal – third place 1996 Atlanta Team eventing
Bronze medal – third place 2012 London Team eventing
World Championships
Gold medal – first place 1990 Stockholm Team eventing
Bronze medal – third place 2010 Lexington Team eventing
Bronze medal – third place 2010 Lexington Individual eventing

Andrew Clifton Nicholson ONZM (born 1 August 1961 in Te Awamutu) is a New Zealand horseman who has competed at six Olympic Games (though selected for seven). Born and raised in the Waikato Nicholson moved to England in the 1980s to further his equestrian career. He currently works there as a horse trainer.

Nicholson's greatest success at international level has been in Three-Day Event Teams. He won a gold medal at the 1990 World Equestrian Games in Stockholm, a silver at the 1992 Olympics in Barcelona and a Bronze at the 1996 Olympics in Atlanta. Although becoming infamous for his ride on Spinning Rhombus at Barcelona. With the New Zealand team having seven rails in hand to win the Gold medal his horse knocked down nine rails, instead of withdrawing as any lesser rider would have, in a colossal display of selflessness and national pride he kept the New Zealand team intact (his withdrawal would have instantly eliminated the entire team by dropping completing member numbers below the minimum required) to scoop the silver medal behind arch-rivals Australia. Nicholson competed at the 2010 WEG (world equestrian games) and received a bronze medal.

In the 2018 Queen's Birthday Honours, Nicholson was appointed an Officer of the New Zealand Order of Merit, for services to equestrian sport.[1]

Nicholson and Mark Todd were the first New Zealanders to compete at six Olympic Games.

Nicholson's best individual results have been at Burghley which he has won five times on;

After winning Burghley 2012 it set off a winning streak for Nicholson going on to win;

He also won Badminton Horse Trials with Nereo in 2017, after 36 completions.

CCI 5* Results

Results
Event Kentucky Badminton Luhmühlen Burghley Pau Adelaide
1995 13th (Jagermeister II)
RET (Spinning Rhombus)
1st place, gold medalist(s) (Buckley Province)
1996 8th (Buckley Province)
12th (Cartoon II)
1997 32nd (Cartoon II)
1998 14th (Cartoon II)
40th (Jagermeister II)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) (Hinnegar)
8th (Merillion)
1999 Did not participate
2000 1st place, gold medalist(s) (Mr Smiffy)
2001 Did not participate
2002 9th (New York)
10th (Mr Smiffy)
2003 11th (Fenicio)
13th (Mr Smiffy)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) (Lord Killinghurst)
2004 2nd place, silver medalist(s) (Lord Killinghurst)
22nd (Flush Banker)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) (Lord Killinghurst)
16th (Mr Smiffy)
2005 5th (Lord Killinghurst)
EL (Fenicio)
14th (Duddles) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) (Lord Killinghurst)
8th (Duddles)
2006 14th (Lord Killinghurst) 13th (Henry Tankerville)
2007 5th (Lord Killinghurst)
8th (Henry Tankerville)
4th (Lord Killinghurst)
RET (Silbury Hill)
6th (Ginger May Killinghurst)
2008 RET (Armada)
RET (Silbury Hill)
8th (Armada)
RET (Muschamp Impala)
4th (Henry Tankerville)
EL (Muschamp Impala)
2009 23rd (Armada) 21st (Armada)
EL (Nereo)
13th (Armada)
EL (Avebury)
2010 11th (Nereo)
27th (Avebury)
4th (Mr Cruise Control)
10th (Armada)
14th (Armada)
22nd (Avebury)
9th (Mr Cruise Control)
2011 10th (Avebury)
12th (Nereo)
10th (Armada)
14th (Mr Cruise Control)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) (Nereo)
8th (Avebury)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) (Mr Cruise Control)
23rd (Armada)
RET (Henry Tankerville)
2012 7th (Qwanza)
RET (Calico Joe)
4th (Calico Joe)
21st (Shady Grey)
26th (Mr Cruise Control)
1st place, gold medalist(s) (Avebury)
13th (Calico Joe)
1st place, gold medalist(s) (Nereo)
7th (Mr Cruise Control)
,
2013 1st place, gold medalist(s) (Quimbo)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) (Calico Joe)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) (Nereo)
11th (Avebury)
1st place, gold medalist(s) (Mr Cruise Control)
6th (Rathmoyle King)
EL (Qwanza)
1st place, gold medalist(s) (Avebury)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) (Nereo)
7th (Calico Joe)
5th (Mr Cruise Control)
26th (Quimbo)
RET (Viscount George)
2014 21st (Avebury) RET (Quimbo)
EL (Nereo)
1st place, gold medalist(s) (Avebury)
2015 6th (Nereo)
22nd (Calico Joe)
22nd (Qwanza)
2016 5th (Qwanza)
7th (Perfect Stranger)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) (Nereo)
2017 1st place, gold medalist(s) (Nereo)
12th (Qwanza)
19th (Teseo) 8th (Nereo)
EL (Qwanza)
RET (Qwanza)
EL (Jet Set)
2018 WD (Nereo) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) (Swallow Springs)
WD (Jet Set)
2019 4th (Swallow Springs)
EL = Eliminated; RET = Retired; WD = Withdrew


International Championship Results

Results
Year Event Horse Placing Notes
1984 Olympic Games Kahlua 6th Team
28th Individual
1990 World Equestrian Games Spinning Rhombus 1st place, gold medalist(s) Team
4th Individual
1992 Olympic Games Spinning Rhombus 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Team
16th Individual
1994 World Equestrian Games Jager Meister 6th Team
48th Individual
1996 Olympic Games Jager Meister 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Team
Buckley Province EL Individual
1998 World Equestrian Games New York 5th Individual
2002 World Equestrian Games Fenicio 5th Team
9th Individual
2003 World Cup Final Fenicio 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
2003 Asian Pacific Games Duddles 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Team
9th Individual
2004 World Cup Final Flush Banker 14th
2004 Olympic Games Fenicio 5th Team
60th Individual
2006 World Young Horse Championships Armada 23rd CCI**
2006 World Equestrian Games Lord Killinghurst 6th Team
23rd Individual
2007 World Young Horse Championships Mr Cruise Control 4th CCI*
Avebury 4th CCI**
Nereo 41st CCI**
2008 World Young Horse Championships Tristar II 7th CCI*
Mr Cruise Control 11th CCI**
2008 World Cup Final Henry Tankerville 26th
2008 Olympic Games Lord Killinghurst 5th Team
EL Individual
2009 World Young Horse Championships Qwanza 6th CCI*
Tristar II 14th CCI**
2010 World Young Horse Championships Quimbo 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) CCI**
Qwanza 16th CCI**
2010 World Equestrian Games Nereo 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Team
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Individual
2012 Olympic Games Nereo 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Team
4th Individual
2013 World Young Horse Championships Jet Set 2nd place, silver medalist(s) CCI*
Tilikum 13th CCI**
2014 World Young Horse Championships Swallow Springs 9th CCI*
Jet Set 6th CCI**
2014 World Equestrian Games Nereo 14th Team
8th Individual
2017 World Young Horse Championships As Is 7th CCI*
Yacabo BK 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) CCI**
EL = Eliminated; RET = Retired; WD = Withdrew

References

  1. ^ "Queen's Birthday honours list 2018". Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet. 4 June 2018. Retrieved 4 June 2018.