Annals of Saudi Medicine
DisciplineMedicine
LanguageEnglish
Edited byNasser Al-Sanea
Publication details
Former name(s)
King Faisal Specialist Hospital Medical Journal
History1981–present
Publisher
FrequencyBimonthly
Yes, no article processing charges
0.808 (2018)
Standard abbreviations
ISO 4Ann. Saudi Med.
Indexing
CODENANSMEJ
ISSN0256-4947 (print)
0975-4466 (web)
OCLC no.12388567
Links

The Annals of Saudi Medicine is a bimonthly peer-reviewed medical journal published by the King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Centre (Riyadh, Saudi Arabia). It was established in 1981 as the King Faisal Specialist Hospital Medical Journal and obtained its current name in 1985. Publication frequency increased from quarterly to bimonthly in 1988. The editor-in-chief is Nasser Al-Sanea (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Centre).

Abstracting and indexing

The journal is abstracted and indexed in:

According to the Journal Citation Reports, the journal had a 2018 impact factor of 0.808 and a 5-year impact factor of 0.759.[8] The journal has been in the Thomson-Reuters database since 1997.[9] In May 2019, the journal website converted to the Atypon Literatum online publishing platform.[10]

References

  1. ^ a b c "Master Journal List". Intellectual Property & Science. Thomson Reuters. Retrieved 2015-07-23.
  2. ^ "Serials cited". CAB Abstracts. CABI. Retrieved 2015-07-23.
  3. ^ "CAS Source Index". Chemical Abstracts Service. American Chemical Society. Archived from the original on 2010-02-11. Retrieved 2015-07-23.
  4. ^ "CINAHL Complete Database Coverage List". CINAHL. EBSCO Information Services. Retrieved 2015-07-23.
  5. ^ a b "Embase Coverage". Embase. Elsevier. Retrieved 2015-07-23.
  6. ^ "Annals of Saudi Medicine". NLM Catalog. National Center for Biotechnology Information. Retrieved 2015-07-23.
  7. ^ "Content overview". Scopus. Elsevier. Retrieved 2015-07-23.
  8. ^ "Annals of Saudi Medicine". 2016 Journal Citation Reports. Web of Science (Science ed.). Thomson Reuters. 2017.
  9. ^ "Annals of Saudi medicine (ANN SAUDI MED)". Retrieved 14 February 2016.
  10. ^ "Atypon Client Directory". Atypon: Online Publishing Platform & Web Development Tools. Retrieved 2019-05-12.