Annie Award for Production Design in a Feature Production
Awarded forExcellence in film animation
CountryUnited States
Presented byASIFA-Hollywood
First awardedDeane Taylor for The Nightmare Before Christmas (1994)
Currently held byMaría Pareja, Ross Stewart and Tomm Moore for Wolfwalkers (2020)
Websitehttp://annieawards.org

The Annie Award in the category of Production Designs was introduced in 1994 for Animated Feature Productions. Since then, it is annually awarded to the animation industry's best or excellent work performed in the areas of overall production design and art direction for sets of animated feature films.

Winners and Nominees

1990s

Year Winner Film
1994 Deane Taylor (production designer) The Nightmare Before Christmas
Andy Gaskill (art director) The Lion King
Paul Rudish (art director) Super Secret Squirrel
1995 Michael Giaimo (art director) Pocahontas
Fred Warter (production designer) A Goofy Movie
Kazuyoshi Takeuchi (art director) Gargoyles
Rasoul Azadani (layout artistic supervisor) Pocahontas
Adrian Penn (art director) Weiss Energy Hall: The Origin of Energy
1996 Ralph Eggleston (art director) Toy Story
Hans Bacher (production designer) Balto
Hiroshi Ôno (art director) Gargoyles
Takashi Watabe (production designer), Hiromasa Ogura (art director) Ghost in the Shell
David Goetz (art director) The Hunchback of Notre Dame
No award given in 1997
1998 Hans Bacher (production designer) Mulan
1999 Alan Bodner (art director) The Iron Giant
John Bell (production designer) Antz
William Cone (production designer) A Bug's Life
Mark Whiting (production designer) The Iron Giant
Daniel St. Pierre (art director) Tarzan

2000s

Year Winner Film
2000 Susan Goldberg (art director) (art director) Fantasia 2000 for the segments "Rhapsody in Blue" and "Carnival of the Animals"
Paul & Gaetan Brizzi (production designers), Carl Jones (art director) Fantasia 2000 for the segment "Firebird Suite"
Christian Schellewald (production designer) The Road to El Dorado
Phillip A. Cruden (production designer) Titan A. E
William Cone, Jim Pearson (production designers) Toy Story 2
2001 Guillaume Aretos (production designer) Shrek
David Goetz (art director) Atlantis: The Lost Empire
Colin Stimpson (art director) The Emperor's New Groove
Steve Pilcher (production designer: animation) Osmosis Jones
Douglas Rogers (art director) Shrek
2002 Luc Desmarchelier (art director) Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
Brian McEntee (production designer) Ice Age
Ric Sluiter (art director) Lilo and Stitch
Harley Jessup (production designer) Monsters, Inc.
Steven Olds (production designer) Treasure Planet
2003 Ralph Eggleston (production designer) Finding Nemo
Robh Ruppel (art director) Brother Bear
Seth Engstrom (art director) Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas
Raymond Zibach (production designer)
Bill Perkins (art director) 101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure
2004 Lou Romano (production designer) The Incredibles
Pierre-Olivier Vincent (art director) Shark Tale
Samuel Michlap (art director)
Armand Baltazar (visual development)
Scott Fassett (background designer) Springtime with Roo
2005 Phil Lewis (production designer) Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
David Womersley (production designer) Dan Cooper, Ian Gooding (art directors), Mac George (designer) Chicken Little
Dennis A. Greco (production designer) Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has A Glitch
Yoriko Ito (production illustrator) Madagascar
William Joyce (production designer) Steve Martino (art director) Robots
2006 Pierre-Olivier Vincent (art director) Flushed Away
William Cone (production designer) Cars
Andy Harkness (art director) Open Season
Michael Humphries (production designer)
Paul Shardlow (art director) Over the Hedge
2007 Harley Jessup (production designer) Ratatouille
Doug Chiang (production designer) Beowulf
Marcelo Vignali (art director) Surf's Up
2008 Tang Heng (art director) Kung Fu Panda
Paul Felix (art director) Bolt
Raymond Zibach (production designer) Kung Fu Panda
Evgeni Tomov (production designer) The Tale of Despereaux
Ralph Eggleston (production designer) WALL-E
2009 Tadahiro Uesugi (concept artist) Coraline
Chris Appelhans (illustrator) Coraline
Ian Gooding (art director) The Princess and the Frog
Christophe Vacher (art director) 9

2010s

Year Winner Film
2010 Pierre-Olivier Vincent (art director) How to Train Your Dragon
Yarrow Cheney (production designer) Despicable Me
Eric Guillon (art director)
Dan-hee Ryu (concept artist) Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
Peter Zaslav (production designer) Shrek Forever After
2011 Raymond Zibach (production designer) Kung Fu Panda 2
Harley Jessup (production designer) Cars 2
Tom Cardone, Kyle Macnaughton, Peter Chan Rio
Paul Felix (art director) Winnie the Pooh
2012 Steve Pilcher (production designer) Brave
Rick Heinrichs (production designer) Frankenweenie
Marcelo Vignali (production designer) Hotel Transylvania
Nash Dunnigan (art director), Arden Chan (lead set designer), Kyle Macnaughton Ice Age: Continental Drift
Kendal Cronkhite (production designer), Shannon Jeffries (art director), Lindsey Olivares, Kenard Pak (visual development artists) Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted
Nelson Lowry (production design), Ean McNamara (production illustrator) Trevor Dalmer, Pete Oswald, Ross Stewart (concept artists) ParaNorman
Norman Garwood (production design), Matt Perry (supervising art director) The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists!
Patrick Hanenberger (production designer), Max Boas (art director), Jayee Borcar, Woon Jung, Perry Maple, Peter Maynez, Stan Seo, Felix Yoon (visual development artists) Rise of the Guardians
2013 David Womersley (production designer), Michael Giaimo (art director), Lisa Keene (assistant art director) Frozen
Christophe Lautrette(production designer), Paul Duncan, Dominique Louis (art directors) The Croods
Yarrow Cheney (production designer), Eric Guillon (art director) Despicable Me 2
William Joyce, Greg Couch (production designers), Michael Knapp (art director), Epic
Zaza, Zyk (production designers) Ernest & Celestine
Ricky Nierva (production designer), Robert Kondo (art director:set design and shading), Daisuke "Dice" Tsutsumi (art director: lighting design and character shading) Monster University
2014 Paul Lasaine, August Hall, Tom McClure, (production designers) The Boxtrolls
Simon Valdimir Varela (production designer), Paul Sullivan (art director) The Book of Life
Grant Freckelton (production designer) The Lego Movie
David James,Priscilla Wong, Ruben Perez,Timothy Lamb, Alexandre Puvilland (production designers) Mr. Peabody & Sherman
Adrien Merigeau (art director) Song of the Sea
2015 Ralph Eggleston (production designer) Inside Out
Alê Abreu Boy and the World
Harley Jessup (production designer), Sharon Calahan (director of photography: lighting), Bryn Imagire, Noah Klocek, Huy Nguyen The Good Dinosaur
Jason Carpenter He Named Me Malala
Emil Metev Home
Eric Guillon (production designer) Minions
Matt Perry (production designer), Gavin Lines (senior graphic designer) Shaun the Sheep Movie
2016 Nelson Lowry (production design), Trevor Dalmer (art director: end credits/designer and illustrator), August Hall (concept designer), Ean McNamara (concept artist) Kubo and the Two Strings
Raymond Zibach (production designer), Max Boas (art director) Kung Fu Panda 3
Lou Romano, Alex Juhasz, Celine Desrumaux(production designers) The Little Prince
Kendal Cronkhite (production designer), Timothy Lamb (art director) Trolls
David Goetz (production designer), Matthias Lechner (art director) Zootopia
2017 Harley Jessup (production designer), Danielle Feinberg (director of photography: lighting), Bryn Imagire, Nathaniel McLaughlin , Ernesto Nemesio (designers) Coco
Ciaran Duffy (art director), Julien Regnard, Daby Zainab Faidhi (designers) The Breadwinner
Tom Cardone (art director), Arden Chan, Andrew Hickson, Mike Lee, Jason Sadler (designers) Ferdinand
Florent Masurel (art director), Pierre-antoine Moelo, Jean-Jacques Cournoyer (concept artists), Julien Meillard (environment modeling artist) Leap!
Tomotaka Kubo (art director), Tomoya Imai (art design), Satoko Nakamura (design) Mary and the Witch's Flower
2018[1][2] Justin K. Thompson (production designer) Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Matt Perry (production designer), Richard Edmunds (art director) Early Man
Scott Wills (production designer) Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
Adam Stockhausen, Paul Harrod (production designers) Isle of Dogs
Jeff Turley (animation production designer) Mary Poppins Returns
2019 Szymon Biernacki and Marcin Jakubowski Klaus
Max Boas, Paul Duncan, Christopher Brock, Cecline Da Hyeu Kim, and Jane Li Abominable
Pierre-Olivier Vincent, Kirsten Kawamura, Woonyoung Jung, and Iuri Lioi How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Nelson Lowry, Santiago Montiel, and Trevor Dalmer Missing Link
Patricia Atchison, Maisha Moore, Chris Souza, Jack Y The Addams Family

2020s

Year Winner Film
2020 María Pareja, Ross Stewart, Tomm Moore Wolfwalkers
Noah Klocek, Sharon Calahan, Huy Nguyen, Bert Berry, Paul Conrad' Onward
Steve Pilcher, Albert Lozano, Paul Abadilla, Bryn Imagire Soul
Kyle McQueen The Willoughbys
Kendal Cronkhite Shaindlin, Timothy Lamb Trolls World Tour

Multiple wins

3 wins

2 wins

References

  1. ^ Flores, Terry (2018-12-03). "'Incredibles 2,' 'Ralph Breaks the Internet' Top Annie Awards Nominations". Variety. Archived from the original on 2018-12-18. Retrieved 2018-12-21.
  2. ^ "'Incredibles 2,' 'Ralph Breaks the Internet' Lead Annie Award Nominations". Cartoon Brew. 2018-12-03. Archived from the original on 2018-12-11. Retrieved 2018-12-22.
This article needs additional or more specific categories. Please help out by adding categories to it so that it can be listed with similar articles. (April 2019)