Anthony Clark
Personal information
Birth nameAnthony Ian Clark
CountryEngland
Born (1977-11-01) 1 November 1977 (age 44)
Derby, England[1]
Height1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)
HandednessLeft
CoachPeter Jeffrey
Julian Robertson
Andy Wood[1]
Men's & mixed doubles
Highest ranking4 (in MD)
5 (in XD)
Medal record
Men's badminton
Representing  England
World Championships
Silver medal – second place 2006 Madrid Men's doubles
Silver medal – second place 2006 Madrid Mixed doubles
Sudirman Cup
Bronze medal – third place 2007 Glasgow Mixed team
Commonwealth Games
Gold medal – first place 2002 Manchester Mixed team
Silver medal – second place 2006 Melbourne Mixed team
Silver medal – second place 2010 Delhi Men's doubles
Bronze medal – third place 2002 Manchester Men's doubles
Bronze medal – third place 2002 Manchester Mixed doubles
Bronze medal – third place 2006 Melbourne Men's doubles
Bronze medal – third place 2010 Delhi Mixed team
European Championships
Gold medal – first place 2008 Herning Mixed doubles
Silver medal – second place 2002 Malmö Men's doubles
Silver medal – second place 2004 Geneva Men's doubles
Bronze medal – third place 2006 Den Bosch Men's doubles
Bronze medal – third place 2006 Den Bosch Mixed doubles
European Mixed Team Championships
Silver medal – second place 2002 Malmö Mixed team
Silver medal – second place 2008 Herning Mixed team
Silver medal – second place 2009 Liverpool Mixed team
Bronze medal – third place 2006 Den Bosch Mixed team
Bronze medal – third place 2011 Amsterdam Mixed team
European Men's Team Championships
Silver medal – second place 2008 Almere Men's team
Bronze medal – third place 2006 Thessalonica Men's team
BWF profile

Anthony Ian Clark (born 1 November 1977) is an English former badminton player. He is a mixed and men's doubles silver medalists at the 2006 World Championships. Clark won the mixed doubles title at the 2008 European Championships, and was part of the England winning team at the 2002 Commonwealth Games.

Career

2004 Summer Olympics

Clark competed in badminton at the 2004 Summer Olympics in men's doubles with partner Nathan Robertson. They defeated Patapol Ngernsrisuk and Sudket Prapakamol of Thailand in the first round, then were defeated in the round of 16 by Eng Hian and Flandy Limpele of Indonesia.

2006 World Champs

Clark reached the mixed doubles final at the 2006 IBF World Championships together with Donna Kellogg, losing the final against Gail Emms and Nathan Robertson. He also lost the men's doubles final in the same event together with Robert Blair.

2008 Olympics

Currently living in Coalville, Leicestershire, Clark represented Great Britain at the 2008 Summer Olympics in the mixed doubles badminton event.

Achievements

World Championships

Men's doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2006 Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad, Madrid, Spain England Robert Blair China Cai Yun
China Fu Haifeng
9–21, 13–21
Silver
Silver

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2006 Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad, Madrid, Spain England Donna Kellogg England Nathan Robertson
England Gail Emms
15–21, 12–21
Silver
Silver

Commonwealth Games

Men's doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2002 Bolton Arena, Manchester, England England Nathan Robertson Malaysia Chang Kim Wai
Malaysia Choong Tan Fook
5–8, 3–7, 4–7
Bronze
Bronze
2006 Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre, Melbourne, Australia England Robert Blair Australia Ashley Brehaut
Australia Travis Denney
21–6, 21–14
Bronze
Bronze
2010 Siri Fort Sports Complex, New Delhi, India England Nathan Robertson Malaysia Koo Kien Keat
Malaysia Tan Boon Heong
19–21, 14–21
Silver
Silver

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2002 Bolton Arena, Manchester, England England Sara Sankey Malaysia Chew Choon Eng
Malaysia Chin Eei Hui
7–4, 7–3, 4–7, 4–7, 0–7
Bronze
Bronze

European Championships

Men's doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2002 Baltiska Hallen, Malmö, Sweden England Nathan Robertson Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen
4–7, 7–1, 3–7, 7–2, 3–7
Silver
Silver
2004 Queue d’Arve Sport Center, Geneva, Switzerland England Nathan Robertson Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen
3–15, 9–15
Silver
Silver
2006 Maaspoort, Den Bosch, Netherlands England Robert Blair Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
17–21, 21–11, 18–21
Bronze
Bronze

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2006 Maaspoort, Den Bosch, Netherlands England Donna Kellogg Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Mette Schjoldager
16–21, 14–21
Bronze
Bronze
2008 Messecenter, Herning, Denmark England Donna Kellogg Poland Robert Mateusiak
Poland Nadieżda Kostiuczyk
16–21, 22–20, 21–15
Gold
Gold

BWF Superseries

The BWF Superseries, which was launched on 14 December 2006 and implemented in 2007,[2] is a series of elite badminton tournaments, sanctioned by the Badminton World Federation (BWF). BWF Superseries levels are Superseries and Superseries Premier. A season of Superseries consists of twelve tournaments around the world that have been introduced since 2011.[3] Successful players are invited to the Superseries Finals, which are held at the end of each year.

Men's doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
2009 Singapore Open England Nathan Robertson Indonesia Markis Kido
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
21–12, 21–11 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner

Mixed doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
2007 All England Open England Donna Kellogg China Zheng Bo
China Gao Ling
21–16, 18–21, 14–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2007 China Masters England Donna Kellogg China Zheng Bo
China Gao Ling
16–21, 17–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2008 Swiss Open England Donna Kellogg China He Hanbin
China Yu Yang
15–21, 9–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2008 Singapore Open England Donna Kellogg Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
21–17, 14–21, 9–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2008 French Open England Donna Kellogg China He Hanbin
China Yu Yang
13–21, 19–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2009 Denmark Open England Donna Kellogg Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
16–21, 27–25, 17–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
  BWF Superseries Finals tournament
  BWF Superseries Premier tournament
  BWF Superseries tournament

IBF World Grand Prix

The World Badminton Grand Prix has been sanctioned by the International Badminton Federation from 1983 to 2006.

Men's doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
2000 U.S. Open England Ian Sullivan England James Anderson
England Graham Hurrell
14–17, 11–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2004 Thailand Open England Nathan Robertson Indonesia Luluk Hadiyanto
Indonesia Alvent Yulianto
12–15, 6–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2005 Thessaloniki Grand Prix England Robert Blair Germany Michael Fuchs
Germany Roman Spitko
15–6, 15–9 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2006 German Open England Robert Blair South Korea Jung Jae-sung
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
11–15, 6–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up

Mixed doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
2005 Thessaloniki Grand Prix England Donna Kellogg England Robert Blair
England Natalie Munt
15–4, 6–15, 15–13 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2006 Denmark Open England Donna Kellogg Denmark Thomas Laybourn
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
14–21, 21–14, 22–20 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner

BWF International Challenge/Series

Men's doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
1997 La Chaux-de-Fonds International England Ian Sullivan Germany Michael Helber
Germany Björn Siegemund
12–15, 17–18 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1997 Austrian International England Ian Pearson Netherlands Dennis Lens
Netherlands Quinten van Dalm
16–17, 15–11, 15–7 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1998 Slovak International England Ian Sullivan England Graham Hurrell
England Peter Jeffrey
15–8, 12–15, 7–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1998 Scottish International England Ian Sullivan Denmark Michael Lamp
Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen
10–15, 5–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1999 French Open England Ian Sullivan Poland Michał Łogosz
Poland Robert Mateusiak
15–11, 15–10 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1999 Italian International England Ian Sullivan Japan Takaaki Hayashi
Japan Katsuya Nishiyama
15–6, 15–9 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1999 Irish International England Paul Trueman England James Anderson
England Graham Hurrell
5–15, 17–14, 4–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2000 Welsh International England Ian Sullivan Denmark Kristian Langbak
Denmark Jesper Thomsen
8–6, 1–7, 7–0 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2002 BMW Open International England Nathan Robertson England Simon Archer
England Flandy Limpele
5–15, 14–17 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2004 Bitburger Open England Simon Archer France Jean-Michel Lefort
France Svetoslav Stoyanov
15–5, 15–7 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2005 Portugal International England Simon Archer Japan Keishi Kawaguchi
Japan Toru Matsumoto
17–15, 15–4 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2005 Swedish International England Simon Archer Sweden Henrik Andersson
Sweden Fredrik Bergström
Walkover 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2010 Irish International England Chris Langridge England Chris Adcock
England Andrew Ellis
13–21, 16–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2010 Italian International England Chris Langridge Russia Vladimir Ivanov
Russia Ivan Sozonov
21–14, 21–19 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2011 Austrian International England Chris Langridge Japan Hiroyuki Saeki
Japan Ryota Taohata
21–15, 21–16 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner

Mixed doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
1998 Czech International England Lorraine Cole England Ian Sullivan
England Gail Emms
15–4, 15–13 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1998 Slovak International England Lorraine Cole England David Lindley
England Joanne Wright
15–5, 15–3 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1999 Italian International China Zeng Yaqiong England Ian Sullivan
China Han Jingna
11–15, 7–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1999 Irish International England Lorraine Cole Belgium Ruud Kuijten
Belgium Manon Albinus
15–7, 15–8 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2000 Welsh International England Gail Emms Sweden Henrik Andersson
Sweden Johanna Persson
7–4, 7–1, 7–0 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2005 Portugal International England Donna Kellogg Spain Sergio Llopis
Spain Dolores Marco
15–5, 15–10 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
  BWF International Challenge tournament
  BWF/IBF International Series tournament

References

  1. ^ a b "Anthony Clark". www.badmintonengland.co.uk. Archived from the original on 27 September 2007. Retrieved 12 April 2021.
  2. ^ "BWF Launches Super Series". Badminton Australia. 15 December 2006. Archived from the original on 6 October 2007.
  3. ^ "Yonex All England Elevated To BWF Premier Super Series Event". www.ibadmintonstore.com. Archived from the original on 2 October 2013. Retrieved 29 September 2013.