Argentina at the
1988 Summer Olympics
IOC codeARG
NOCArgentine Olympic Committee
Websitewww.coarg.org.ar (in Spanish)
in Seoul
Competitors118 (93 men and 25 women) in 18 sports
Flag bearer Gabriela Sabatini
Medals
Ranked 35th
Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
1
Total
2
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Argentina competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. 118 competitors, 93 men and 25 women, took part in 53 events in 18 sports.[1] The country claimed Olympic medals for the first time since 1972.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Silver Gabriela Sabatini Tennis Women's singles October 1
 Bronze Argentina men's national volleyball team
Volleyball Men's competition October 2

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 24 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Angel Bello Men's individual 1017 81 Did not advance 81
Claudio Pafundi Men's individual 1126 75 Did not advance 75

Athletics

Further information: Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Athlete Events Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Fernando Pastoriza Men's high jump 2.10 26 Did not advance
Andrés Charadia Men's hammer 68.26 25 Did not advance

Boxing

Further information: Boxing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
result
Opposition
result
Opposition
result
Opposition
result
Opposition
result
Opposition
result
Rank
Carlos Eluaiza Light flyweight Bye  Makhmutov (URS)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Domingo Damigella Featherweight  Anderson (GBR)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Jorge López Light middleweight N/A Bye  Heydeck (GDR)
L 0–5
Did not advance

Canoeing

Further information: Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Flatwater

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Atilio Vásquez Men's K-1 1000 m 4:01.35 6 3:58.03 4 Q 3:58.03 4 Did not advance
Gustavo Cirillo
José Luis Marello
K-2 500 m 1:52.42 7 1:46.98 6 Did not advance
Gustavo Cirillo
José Luis Marello
Fernando Chaparro
Norberto Méndez
K-4 1000 m 3:23.33 5 3:24.16 4 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
María Miliauro K-1 500 m 2:12.32 6 N/A 2:11.07 4 Did not advance
Corina Martín
Verónica Arbo
K-2 500 m 1:59.38 8 2:04.72 5 Did not advance

Cycling

Further information: Cycling at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Track

Sprints
Athlete Event Qualifying 1/16 finals
(repechage)
1/8 finals
(repechage)
Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time
Speed (km/h)
Time
Speed (km/h)
Time
Speed (km/h)
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Gustavo Faris Men's sprint 11.187 15 Q 3
2
Did not advance
Marcelo Alexandre Men's time trial N/A 1:06.925
53.791
13
Pursuits
Athlete Event Qualifying 1st round Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Opposition
time
Rank Opposition
time
Rank Opposition
time
Rank
Gabriel Curuchet Men's individual pursuit 4:47.18 12  Dawidowicz (POL)
4:50.75
13 Did not advance
Gabriel Curuchet
Jorge Gaday
Sergio Llamazares
Rubén Priede
Men's team pursuit 4:29.90 17 Did not advance
Points races
Athlete Event Qualifying Finals
Points Rank Points Rank
Juan Curuchet Men's points race 11 (same lap) 5 Q 18 (–1 lap) 5

Diving

Further information: Diving at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Athlete Events Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Verónica Ribot Women's platform 377.70 8 Q 297.18 12
Women's springboard 405.87 14 Did not advance

Fencing

Further information: Fencing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Preliminary round 1 Preliminary round 2 Preliminary round 3 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
W–L
record
Group
rank
W–L
record
Overall
rank
W–L
record
Overall
rank
Opposition
result
Opposition
result
Opposition
result
Opposition
result
Opposition
result
Sergio Turiace Men's foil 1–3 4 Q 2–3 24 Q 0–4 39 Did not advance
Men's individual épée 2–2 3 Q 0–4 57 Did not advance
Rafael di Tella Men's individual épée 3–1 3 Q 1–4 43 Q 1–5 41 Did not advance

Field hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men

Team roster and tournament statistics

Coach: Luis Ciancia

No. Player GP G S FG PC PS
1 Otto Schmitt (GK) 4 0
2 Alejandro Siri 7 0
3 Miguel Altube 7 0
4 Marcelo Mascheroni 7 3 3
5 Marcelo Garraffo 6 1 1
6 Edgardo Pailos 7 1 1
7 Alejandro Doherty 6 0
8 Aldo Ayala 7 0
9 Carlos Geneyro 7 4 3 1
10 Gabriel Minadeo 7 1 1
11 Alejandro Verga 7 2 2
12 Fernando Ferrara 7 3 2 1
13 Emanuel Roggero 5 0
14 Franco Nicola 5 0
15 Martín Sordelli 6 0
16 Mariano Silva 1 0
Team totals 7 15 70 6 8 1 11 2

Legend: GP – Games Played; G – Goals; S – Shots; FG – Field Goals; PC – Penalty Corners; PS – Penalty Strokes;

Green Cards;
Yellow Cards;
Red Cards

Preliminary Round (Pool A)
Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
 Australia 5 5 0 0 19 3 10
 Netherlands 5 3 1 1 12 6 7
 Pakistan 5 3 0 2 15 8 6
 Argentina 5 2 0 3 8 12 4
 Spain 5 1 1 3 6 10 3
 Kenya 5 0 0 5 5 26 0
  Qualified for semifinals
September 18
Netherlands  5 – 1  Argentina

September 20
Australia  4 – 0  Argentina

September 22
Pakistan  2 – 1  Argentina

September 24
Argentina  1 – 0  Spain

September 26
Argentina  5 – 1  Kenya
5th to 8th place classification
September 28
India  6 – 6 (AET)
4 – 3 (PSO)
 Argentina
7th place match
September 30
Soviet Union  4 – 1  Argentina

Women

Team roster and tournament statistics

Coach: Miguel MacCormick

No. Player GP G S FG PC PS
1 Laura Mulhall (GK) 5 0
2 María Colombo 5 1 1
3 Marisa López 5 0
4 María Alejandra Tucat 5 0
5 Victoria Carbó 5 1 1
6 Marcela Richezza 5 0
7 Gabriela Liz 5 0
8 Gabriela Sánchez 5 0
9 Moira Brinnand 5 1 1
10 Marcela Hussey 5 1 1
11 Alejandra Palma 5 2 1 1
12 Laura Ormaechea 0 0
13 María Bengochea 4 0
14 Alina Vergara 1 0
15 María Gabriela Pazos 3 0
16 Andrea Fioroni 1 0
Team totals 6 6 38 3 2 1 3

Legend: GP – Games played; G – Goals; S – Shots; FG – Field goals; PC – Penalty corners; PS – Penalty strokes;

Green cards;
Yellow cards;
Red cards

Preliminary round (Pool A)
Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
 Netherlands 3 3 0 0 9 2 6
 Great Britain 3 1 1 1 4 7 3
 Argentina 3 1 0 2 2 3 2
 United States 3 0 1 2 4 7 1
  Qualified for semifinals
September 21
Argentina  0 – 1  Great Britain

September 23
Argentina  2 – 1  United States

September 25
Netherlands  1 – 0  Argentina
5th to 8th place classification
September 27
Argentina  1 – 3  Canada
7th place match
September 29
United States  1 – 3 (AET)  Argentina

Football

Main article: Football at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Squad
Matches played in parenthesis denotes player came from the bench
# Name Club Date of Birth Pld GoalsGoal Y
Yellow card
Y/R
Yellow card Yellow-red card
R
Red card
Goalkeepers
1 Luis Islas Argentina Independiente (1965-12-22)December 22, 1965 (aged 22) 4 0 0 0 0
12 Fabián Cancelarich Argentina Ferro Carril Oeste (1965-12-30)December 30, 1965 (aged 22) 0 0 0 0 0
Defenders
2 Rubén Agüero Argentina Estudiantes de La Plata (1960-02-20)February 20, 1960 (aged 28) 2 0 0 0 0
5 Alberto Boggio Argentina Rosario Central (1969-08-14)August 14, 1969 (aged 19) 0 0 0 0 0
8 Hernán Díaz Argentina Rosario Central (1965-02-26)February 26, 1965 (aged 23) 4 0 0 0 0
9 Néstor Fabbri Argentina Racing Club (1968-04-29)April 29, 1968 (aged 20) 4 1 0 0 0
11 Néstor Lorenzo Argentina Argentinos Juniors (1966-02-28)February 28, 1966 (aged 22) 4 0 0 0 0
13 Mario Lucca Argentina Vélez Sársfield (1961-08-06)August 6, 1961 (aged 27) 3(1) 0 1 0 0
14 Carlos Mayor Argentina Vélez Sársfield (1965-05-10)May 10, 1965 (aged 23) 1(1) 0 1 0 0
14 Pedro Monzón Argentina Independiente (1962-02-23)February 23, 1962 (aged 26) 2(1) 0 0 0 0
Midfielders
6 Claudio Cabrera Argentina Vélez Sársfield (1963-11-20)November 20, 1963 (aged 24) 1(1) 0 0 0 0
10 Daniel Hernández Argentina Independiente (1970-02-05)February 5, 1970 (aged 18) 0 0 0 0 0
16 Hugo Pérez Argentina Racing Club (1968-10-06)October 6, 1968 (aged 19) 4 0 1 0 0
17 Alejandro Ruidiaz Argentina Independiente (1981-04-15)April 15, 1981 (aged 7) 1 0 0 0 0
Forwards
3 Mauro Airez Argentina Gimnasia y Esgrima (La Plata) (1968-10-26)October 26, 1968 (aged 19) 2(1) 0 0 0 0
4 Carlos Alfaro Moreno Argentina Platense (1964-10-18)October 18, 1964 (aged 23) 4 3 0 0 0
7 Jorge Comas Argentina Boca Juniors (1960-06-09)June 9, 1960 (aged 28) 4 0 0 0 0
18 Alejandro Russo Argentina Estudiantes de La Plata (1968-02-13)February 13, 1968 (aged 20) (2) 0 0 0 0
19 Darío Siviski Argentina San Lorenzo (1962-12-20)December 20, 1962 (aged 25) 4 0 0 0 0
Coach
Argentina Carlos Pachamé (1944-02-25)February 25, 1944 (aged 44)
Results

Preliminaries

United States 1–1 Argentina
Windischmann Goal 78' (Report) Alfaro Moreno Goal 83' (pen.)
Daegu Civic Stadium, Daegu
Attendance: 18,500
Referee: Jamal Al Sharif (Syria)

Soviet Union 2–1 Argentina
Dobrovolski Goal 7'
Mikhailichenko Goal 22'
(Report) Alfaro Moreno Goal 77' (pen.)
Daegu Civic Stadium, Daegu
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Gérard Biguet (France)

South Korea 1–2 Argentina
Noh Goal 14' (Report) Alfaro Moreno Goal 3'
Nestor Fabbri Goal 73'
Group C
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Soviet Union 3 2 1 0 6 3 +3 5 Qualified for quarterfinals
2  Argentina 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 3
3  South Korea 3 0 2 1 1 2 −1 2
4  United States 3 0 2 1 3 5 −2 2
Source: FIFA
Quarterfinals
Brazil 1–0 Argentina
Silva Goal 76' (Report)

Judo

Further information: Judo at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Bronze
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Claudio Yafuso Men's -65 kg  Anderson (GUM)
W 1000–0000
 Yolci (TUR)
W 0001–0000
 Lee (KOR)
L 0000–0210
Did not advance  Bećanović (YUG)
W 0100–0021
 Carabetta (FRA)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Dario García Men's -78 kg  Attyé (SEN)
W 1000–0000
 Legień (POL)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Hussein (EGY)
W 0200–0000
 Doherty (CAN)
L (Chui)
Did not advance
Sandro López Men's -86 kg Bye  White (GBR)
L 0001–0010
Did not advance
Key

Rowing

Further information: Rowing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Claudio Águila,
Daniel Scuri
Men's coxless pair 6:59.05 5 7:06.57 4 Did not advance
Rubén D'Andrilli,
Marcelo Fernández,
Sergio Fernández González,
Claudio Guindón
Men's quadruple sculls 6:04.77 4 5:58.27 3 Q 5:57.56 5 Did not advance

Sailing

Further information: Sailing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Gonzalo Campero Finn 26.0 29.0 13.0 (40.0)
RET
19.0 14.0 22.0 123.0 17
Jorge García Velazco Division II 11.7 17.0 5.7 (18.0) 11.7 8.0 16.0 70.1 7
Fernando García Guevara,
Diego Minguens
Tornado 30.0
RET
27.0 22.0 30.0
RET
30.0
DNC
30.0
DNC
30.0
DNC
169.0 23
Carlos Irigoyen,
Guillermo Parada
Men's 470 23.0 27.0 (29.0) 28.0 22.0 21.0 19.0 140.0 19
Julio Labandeira,
Alberto Zanetti
Star 21.0 (22.0) 21.0 16.0 21.0 19.0 21.0 119.0 16
Pedro Ferrero,
Raúl Lena,
Santiago Lange
Soling (21.0) 19.0 0.0 14.0 14.0 17.0 18.0 82.0 9
Key

Shooting

Further information: Shooting at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final Rank
Score Rank Score Rank Score Total
Julio César Iemma Men's 50 m rifle prone 590 41 N/A Did not advance 41
Firmo Roberti Skeet 147 9 Q 49 8 Did not advance 8
Lisandro Sugezky Men's 10 m air pistol 572 31 N/A Did not advance 31
Men's 50 m pistol 539 40 N/A Did not advance 40

Swimming

Further information: Swimming at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Athlete Events Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Valentina Aracil Women's 100 m breaststroke 1:19.60 37 Did not advance
Women's 200 m breaststroke DSQ Did not advance
Women's 200 m medley 2:31.53 30 Did not advance
Women's 400 m medley 5:19.17 28 Did not advance
Alicia Boscatto Women's 100 m breaststroke 1:15.67 33 Did not advance
Women's 200 m breaststroke 2:45.80 39 Did not advance
Key

Table tennis

Further information: Table tennis at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
result
Opposition
result
Opposition
result
Opposition
result
Opposition
result
Hae-Ja Kim Women's singles  Vriesekoop (NED)
L 0–3
 Guergueltcheva (BUL)
L 0–3
 Safarova (TCH)
L 0–3
 Perkučin (YUG)
L 0–3
 Meshref (EGY)
W 3–1
Did not advance

Tennis

Further information: Tennis at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Javier Frana Men's singles  Perkiss (ISR)
W 6–2, 4–6, 6–4, 6–4
 Jaite (ARG)
L 2–6, 4–6, 2–6
Did not advance =17
Martín Jaite Singles  Pridham (CAN)
W 6–1, 6–3, 6–2
 Frana (ARG)
W 6–2, 6–4, 6–2
 Kim (KOR)
W 6–4, 6–1, 6–3
 Gilbert (USA)
L 7–5, 1–6, 6–7(1–7), 3–6
Did not advance =5
Javier Frana,
Martín Jaite
Men's doubles N/A  Derlin (AUS)
 Evernden (AUS)
L 4–6, 1–4 (retired)
Did not advance =17
Bettina Fulco Women's singles  Paulus (AUT)
L 6–7(5–7), 4–6
Did not advance =33
Mercedes Paz Women's singles  Tsarbopoulou (GRE)
W 7–6(9–7), 6–3
 Maleeva (BUL)
L 1–6, 2–6
Did not advance =17
Gabriela Sabatini Women's singles Bye  Goleš (YUG)
W 6–1, 6–0
 Hanika (FRG)
W 1–6, 6–4, 6–2
 Zvereva (URS)
W 6–4, 6–3
 Maleeva (BUL)
W 6–1, 6–2
 Graf (FRG)
L 3–6, 3–6
 Silver
Mercedes Paz,
Gabriela Sabatini
Women's doubles N/A  Bassett-Seguso (CAN)
 Hetherington (CAN)
L 6–7(8–10), 7–5, (18–20)
Did not advance =9

Volleyball

Main articles: Volleyball at the 1988 Summer Olympics and Volleyball at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's volleyball

Roster

Coach: Luis Muchaga

No. Name Date of birth Height Weight
1 Claudio Zulianello 29 May 1965 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 91 kg (201 lb)
2 Daniel Castellani 21 March 1961 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 83 kg (183 lb)
3 Esteban Martínez 25 September 1961 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 87 kg (192 lb)
4 Alejandro Diz 26 March 1965 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 90 kg (200 lb)
5 Daniel Colla 23 February 1964 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 80 kg (180 lb)
6 Javier Weber 6 January 1966 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 77 kg (170 lb)
7 Hugo Conte 14 April 1963 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) 90 kg (200 lb)
8 Waldo Kantor 11 January 1960 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 74 kg (163 lb)
9 Raúl Quiroga 26 January 1962 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) 93 kg (205 lb)
10 Jon Uriarte 15 October 1961 1.99 m (6 ft 6 in) 91 kg (201 lb)
11 Esteban de Palma 18 January 1967 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 90 kg (200 lb)
12 Juan Cuminetti 27 May 1967 1.99 m (6 ft 6 in) 86 kg (190 lb)
Group play
Qualified for the semifinals
Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  United States 10 5 0 15 3 5.000 263 155 1.697
2  Argentina 8 3 2 11 7 1.571 219 211 1.038
3  France 8 3 2 10 7 1.429 222 190 1.168
4  Netherlands 8 3 2 10 7 1.429 202 183 1.104
5  Japan 6 1 4 5 12 0.417 182 225 0.809
6  Tunisia 5 0 5 0 15 0.000 101 225 0.449
September 18, 1988
14:00
Tunisia  '0–3'  Argentina (({stadium))}
Referees:
Cho Young-Ho (South Korea),
Surev Stepanian (Soviet Union)
(5–15, 11–15, 6–15)
 
September 19, 1988 Japan  '1–3'  Argentina (({stadium))}
Referees:
Stoyan Stoyanov (Bulgaria),
Ahmed Hassan (Egypt)
(11–15, 12–15, 15–11, 11–15)
 
September 22, 1988 United States  '3'–2  Argentina (({stadium))}
Referees:
Ramis Samedov (Soviet Union),
Sigmund Dawiskibas (Sweden)
(11–15, 11–15, 15–4, 17–15, 15–7)
 
September 24, 1988 Argentina  '3'–0  Netherlands (({stadium))}
Referees:
Kim Young-Dae (South Korea),
Ahmed Hassan (Egypt)
(15–11, 15–7, 15–8)
 
September 26, 1988 France  '3'–0  Argentina (({stadium))}
Referees:
Cho Young-Ho (South Korea),
Abdelmajid Djeran (Tunisia)
(15–7, 15–5, 15–5)
 
Semifinal
September 30, 1988 Soviet Union  '3'–0  Argentina (({stadium))}
Referees:
Cho Young-Ho (South Korea),
Ahmed Hassan (Egypt)
(15–11, 17–15, 15–8)
 
Bronze medal match
September 30, 1988 Argentina  '3'–2  Brazil (({stadium))}
Referees:
Vladimir Kovalik (Czechoslovakia),
Torres Genard Arredondo (Mexico)
(15–10, 15–17, 15–8, 12–15, 15–9)
 
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Won Bronze Medal

Wrestling

Further information: Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Preliminary round Final
Opposition
result
Opposition
result
Daniel Iglesias Men's freestyle 82 kg  Jarju (RSA)
L
 Hussein (EGY)
W
 Lohyňa (TCH)
L
Did not advance
Men's Greco-Roman 82 kg  Kim (KOR)
L
 Mukai (JPN)
L
Did not advance
Daniel Navarrete Men's freestyle 68 kg  Brown (AUS)
L
 Al-Masri (JOR)
W
 Park (KOR)
L
Did not advance
Men's Greco-Roman 68 kg  Barcia (ESP)
L
 Hidalgo (PAN)
L
Did not advance

See also

References

  1. ^ "Argentina at the 1988 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17. Retrieved 2011-07-15.