Argentina at the
1996 Summer Olympics
IOC codeARG
NOCArgentine Olympic Committee
Websitewww.coarg.org.ar (in Spanish)
in Atlanta
Competitors178 (131 men and 47 women) in 20 sports
Flag bearer Carolina Mariani
Medals
Ranked 54th
Gold
0
Silver
2
Bronze
1
Total
3
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Argentina competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. 178 competitors, 131 men and 47 women, took part in 101 events in 20 sports.[1]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Silver Argentina national football team
Football Men's tournament August 3
 Silver Carlos Espínola Sailing Men's Mistral July 29
 Bronze Pablo Chacón Boxing Men's featherweight August 2

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Andrés Charadia Hammer 65.26 17 N/A Did not advance
Carlos Gats 100 m 10.57 3 Did not advance
200 m 20.82 4 Q 20.84 7 Did not advance
Marcelo Pugliese Discus 56.72 29 N/A Did not advance
Antonio Silio Marathon N/A Did not finish
Women
Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Andrea Ávila Long jump 6.00 31 N/A Did not advance
Griselda González Marathon N/A 2:35:12 19
Liliana Martinelli Discus 55.68 35 N/A Did not advance
Marta Orellana 800 m 2:04.99 N/A Did not advance

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Squad
Argentina Men's National Basketball Team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
PF 4 Marcelo Nicola 25 – (1971-05-12)12 May 1971 2.07 m (6 ft 9 in) Tau Cerámica Spain
PG 5 Daniel Farabello 22 – (1973-10-18)18 October 1973 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Andino Argentina
PF 6 Luis Villar 29 – (1967-03-15)15 March 1967 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Boca Juniors Argentina
SF 7 Esteban de la Fuente 27 – (1968-11-18)18 November 1968 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) Quilmes (MdP) Argentina
SF 8 Ernesto Michel 25 – (1970-10-12)12 October 1970 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) Gimnasia (CR) Argentina
PG 9 Marcelo Milanesio 31 – (1965-02-11)11 February 1965 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Atenas Argentina
SG 10 Juan Espil 28 – (1968-01-05)5 January 1968 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) Atenas Argentina
PF 11 Diego Osella 26 – (1969-09-14)14 September 1969 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) Atenas Argentina
C 12 Fabricio Oberto 21 – (1975-03-21)21 March 1975 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Atenas Argentina
SF 13 Jorge Racca 24 – (1971-09-04)4 September 1971 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) Olimpia (VT) Argentina
SF 14 Esteban Pérez 27 – (1969-03-26)26 March 1969 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) Peñarol (MdP) Argentina
C 15 Rubén Wolkowyski 22 – (1973-09-30)30 September 1973 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Quilmes (MdP) Argentina
Head coach
Assistant coaches
Preliminary Round (Group A)
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 United States 5 0 522 345 +177 10
 Lithuania 3 2 427 354 +73 8 1W–0L
 Croatia 3 2 422 386 +36 8 0W–1L
 China 2 3 360 502 –142 7 1W–0L
 Argentina 2 3 351 396 –45 7 0W–1L
 Angola 0 5 280 379 –99 5
July 20
United States  96–68  Argentina
Pts: Robinson 18
Rebs: Hardaway 5
Asts: Hardaway, Hill 5
Pts: Espil 27
Rebs: Nicola 4
Asts: Milanesio 7

Referees: Gennaro Colucci (ITA),
Stylianis Koukouleikidis (GRE)
July 22
Argentina  65–61  Lithuania
Pts: Espil 25
Rebs: Espil 6
Asts: Milanesio 6
Pts: Sabonis 30
Rebs: Sabonis 11
Asts: Marčiulionis 8

Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN)
Juan Figueroa (PUR)
July 24
China  87–77  Argentina
Pts: Zheng, Hu 22
Rebs: Zheng 9
Asts: Li 5
Pts: Espil 25
Rebs: Espil 5
Asts: Milanesio 8

Referees: Robert Barnett (AUS)
Roman Ryzhyk (UKR)
July 26
Argentina  75–90  Croatia
Pts: Espil 17
Rebs: Osella 6
Asts: Milanesio 5
Pts: Komazec 28
Rebs: Kukoč 8
Asts: Kukoč 7

Referees: José Piovesan Neto (BRA)
Pascal Dorizon (FRA)
July 28
Argentina  66–62  Angola
Pts: Espil 21
Rebs: Villar 6
Asts: Osella 4
Pts: Dias 17
Rebs: Dias, Moreira 7
Asts: Ucuahamba 4

Referees: Wieslaw Zych (POL)
Kyoung Chong (KOR)
9th to 12th place classification
July 30
Argentina  97–79  South Korea
Pts: Espil 26
Rebs: Pérez 9
Asts: Espil 8
Pts: Jung 17
Rebs: Chun 8
Asts: Kang 8

Referees: Joe DeRosa (USA)
Zhu Jiazhong (CHN)
9th place classification
August 3
Argentina  87–77  Puerto Rico
Pts: Espil, Osella 17
Rebs: Milanesio, Oberto 7
Asts: Espil, Milanesio 7
Pts: Ortiz 21
Rebs: Ortiz 11
Asts: Travieso 5

Referees: Davorin Nakic (CRO)
Antonio Soares de Campos (ANG)

Boxing

Further information: Boxing at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Omar Andrés Narváez Flyweight  Guzmán (DOM)
W
 Assous (ALG)
L
Did not advance
Pablo Chacón Featherweight  Gray (JAM)
W
 Lebon (MRI)
W
 Nagy (HUN)
W
 Kamsing (THA)
L
Did not advance  Bronze
Fabrizio Nieva Lightweight  Agentho (UGA)
W
 Shin (KOR)
L
Did not advance
Guillermo Saputo Welterweight  Bae (KOR)
L
Did not advance
Oscar Gómez Light Middleweight  Tulaganov (UKR)
L (RSC)
Did not advance

Key:

Canoeing

Further information: Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Flatwater

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Javier Correa Men's K-1 500 m 1:42.691 4 1:44.076 3 Q 1:42.071 7 Did not advance
Abelardo Sztrum Men's K-1 1000 m 3:50.547 3 Q Bye 3:44.587 6 Did not advance
Diego Cánepa,
Sergio Mangín
Men's K-2 500 m 1:38.594 6 1:39.535 4 Q 1:37.177 9 Did not advance
Javier Correa,
Abelardo Sztrum
Men's K-2 1000 m 3:49.864 5 3:34.244 1 Q 3:28.128 9 Did not advance

Cycling

Further information: Cycling at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Mountain bike

Athlete Event Time Rank
Lautaro Chávez Men's cross-country DNF
Sandra Ambrosio Women's cross-country DNF

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Gustavo Artacho Men's road race DNF
Rubén Pegorín Men's road race DNF

Track

Pursuits
Athlete Event Qualifying Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Time Rank
Ángel Colla Men's 1000 m time trial N/A 1:06.619 17
Walter Pérez Men's individual pursuit 4:30.715 7 4:22.826 8 Did not advance
Gabriel Curuchet,
Gonzalo García,
Walter Pérez,
Edgardo Simón
Men's team pursuit 4:20.840 14 Did not advance
Points races
Athlete Event Points Rank
Juan Curuchet Men's points race 0 23
Key

Equestrian

Further information: Equestrian at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Athlete Horse Event Qualifying Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Julio Albarracín Dinastía Pampero Show jumping 12.00 =59 Did not advance
Federico Castaing Landlord Show jumping 28.00 79 Did not advance
Oscar Fuentes Henry J. Speed Show jumping 12.75 =67 Did not advance
Ricardo Kierkegaard Renomme Show jumping 4.50 35 Did not advance

Fencing

Further information: Fencing at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Leandro Marchetti Men's individual foil  Falchetto (AUT)
W 15–13
 Wienand (GER)
L 1–15
Did not advance
Alejandra Carbone Women's individual foil  Wang (CHN)
L 4–15
Did not advance
Yanina Iannuzzi Women's individual foil  Parisky (ISR)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Dolores Pampin Women's individual foil  Szewczyk (POL)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Alejandra Carbone,
Yanina Iannuzzi,
Dolores Pampin
Women's team foil N/A  Russia
L 20–45
Did not advance

Field hockey

Further information: Field hockey at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men

Main article: Field hockey at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

Team roster and tournament statistics

Coach: Miguel MacCormick

No. Player GP G S FG PC PS
1 Pablo Moreira (GK) 7 0 0
2 Jorge Querejeta 5 0 0
3 Edgardo Pailos 7 0 0
4 Diego Chiodo 5 0 0 1
5 Alejandro Doherty 7 0 1
6 Fernando Moresi 7 0 1
7 Rodolfo Pérez 6 1 2 1
8 Carlos Retegui 7 1 7 1
9 Jorge Lombi 7 5 12 3 2 1
10 Gabriel Minadeo 6 0 1
11 Fernando Ferrara 7 4 13 3 1
12 Leandro Baccaro 6 0 1
13 Rodolfo Schmitt 1 0 0
14 Santiago Capurro 5 2 5 2
15 Maximiliano Caldas 7 0 0
16 Pablo Lombi 7 1 2 1
Team totals 7 16 45 12 3 1

Legend: GP – Games Played; G – Goals; S – Shots; FG – Field Goals; PC – Penalty Corners; PS – Penalty Strokes;

Green Cards;
Yellow Cards;
Red Cards

Preliminary Round (Pool A)
Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
 Spain 5 4 0 1 14 5 8
 Germany 5 3 1 1 10 3 7
 India 5 2 2 1 8 3 5
 Pakistan 5 2 1 2 11 8 5
 Argentina 5 2 0 3 9 13 4
 United States 5 0 0 5 3 23 0
  Qualified for semifinals
July 20
20:00
India  0 – 1  Argentina
P. Lombi Goal 65'
Umpires:
Amin Ayman (EGY)
Peter von Reth (NED)

July 22
20:00
United States  2 – 5  Argentina
Mellor Goal 39'
Jennings Goal 47'
P. Lombi Goal 4', Goal 11'
Ferrara Goal, Goal
Capurro Goal 31'
Umpires:
Yuri Platonov (RUS)
Don Prior (AUS)

July 24
17:30
Spain  2 – 1  Argentina
Escarré Goal 61'
Arnau Goal 65'
P. Lombi Goal 20'
Umpires:
Floris Idenburg (NED)
Peter von Reth (NED)

July 26
9:00
Germany  3 – 0  Argentina
Saliger Goal 16'
Becker Goal 19'
Bellenbaum Goal 64'
Umpires:
Floris Idenburg (NED)
Don Prior (AUS)

July 28
9:00
Pakistan  6 – 2  Argentina
Ahmed Goal 32', Goal 45', Goal 65'
Sarwar Goal 51', Goal 58'
Zaman Goal 53'
Pérez Goal 65'
J. Lombi Goal 68'
Umpires:
Amin Ayman (EGY)
Craig Madden (GBR)
9th to 12th place classification
July 31
8:30
Argentina  4 – 4 (AET)
3 – 0 (PSO)
 Malaysia
Retegui Goal 14', Goal 55'
Ferrara Goal 57'
J. Lombi Goal 69'
Singh Goal 26'
Siva Goal 38'
Nawawi Goal 39'
Shanmuganathan Goal 59'
Umpires:
Kiyoshi Sana (JPN)
Patrick van Beneden (BEL)
9th place match
August 1
8:30
Argentina  3 – 2  South Africa
Ferrara Goal 30'
Capurro Goal 36'
J. Lombi Goal 45'
Nicol Goal 22'
Hallowes Goal 38'
Umpires:
Guillaume Langle (FRA)
Craig Madden (GBR)

Women

Further information: Field hockey at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

Team roster and tournament statistics

Coach: Rodolfo Mendoza

No. Player GP G S FG PC PS
1 Mariana Arnal (GK) 4 0 0
2 Sofía MacKenzie 7 2 0 2
3 Magdalena Aicega 7 0 1
4 Silvia Corvalán 7 0 0
5 Anabel Gambero 7 0 1
6 Julieta Castellán 7 0 0
7 Gabriela Pando 7 0 0
8 Gabriela Sánchez 7 0 2
9 Vanina Oneto 6 0 7
10 Jorgelina Rimoldi 7 2 7 2
11 Karina Masotta (C) 7 2 4 1 1
12 María Castelli 7 1 4 1
13 Verónica Artica 3 0 0
14 Cecilia Rognoni 5 0 1
15 Ayelén Stepnik 2 0 1
16 Mariana González Oliva 6 0 0
Team totals 7 7 28 2 3 1
Preliminary Round
Competed for the gold medal
Competed for the bronze medal
Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
 Australia 7 6 1 0 24 4 13
 South Korea 7 4 2 1 18 9 10
 Great Britain 7 3 2 2 12 11 8
 Netherlands 7 3 2 2 15 15 8
 United States 7 2 2 3 8 11 6
 Germany 7 2 1 4 10 11 5
 Argentina 7 2 1 4 7 21 5
 Spain 7 0 1 6 5 17 1
July 20
17:30
Argentina  0 – 2  Germany
van Kooperen Goal 17'
Lätzsch Goal 39'
Umpires:
Renee Chatas (USA)
Janice McDonald (GBR)

July 22
09:00
Australia  7 – 1  Argentina
Farrell Goal 9'
Powell Goal 25'
Annan Goal 34', Goal 49', Goal 50'
Roche Goal 61'
Powell Goal 63'
Rimoldi Goal 43'
Umpires:
Carola Heinrichs (GER)
Angela Lario Ruiz (ESP)

July 23
11:00
Spain  0 – 1  Argentina
Rimoldi Goal 44'
Umpires:
Miriam van Gemert (NED)
Janice McDonald (GBR)

July 25
20:00
United States  1 – 2  Argentina
Marois Goal 26' Masotta Goal 6'
MacKenzie Goal 60'
Umpires:
Perl Buckley (AUS)
Carola Heinrichs (GER)

July 27
20:00
Netherlands  4 – 1  Argentina
Donners Goal 5'
de Ruiter Goal 14', Goal 45', Goal 48'
Masotta Goal 39'
Umpires:
Angela Lario Ruiz (ESP)
Gina Spitareli (ITA)

July 28
20:00
Argentina  2 – 2  South Korea
MacKenzie Goal 10'
Castelli Goal 16'
Eung Jung-Cho Goal 33'
Eung Jung-Chang Goal 46'
Umpires:
Renee Chatas (USA)
Margaret Lanning (CAN)

July 30
9:00
Argentina  0 – 5  Great Britain
Nicholson Goal 8', Goal 69'
Sixsmith Goal 13', Goal 61', Goal 68'
Umpires:
Perl Buckley (AUS)
Renee Chatas (USA)

Football

Main article: Football at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Squad
Over aged players are marked with * (max 3).
Matches played in parenthesis denotes player came from the bench.
# Name Club Date of Birth Pld GoalsGoal Y
Yellow card
Y/R
Yellow card Yellow-red card
R
Red card
Goalkeepers
1 Carlos Bossio Argentina Estudiantes de La Plata (1973-12-01)December 1, 1973 (aged 22) 1 0 1 0 0
12 Pablo Cavallero Argentina Vélez Sársfield (1974-04-13)April 13, 1974 (aged 22) 5 0 0 0 0
Defenders
2 Roberto Ayala Spain Valencia (1973-04-14)April 14, 1973 (aged 23) 6 0 0 0 0
3 José Chamot* Italy Lazio (1969-05-17)May 17, 1969 (aged 27) 5 0 2 0 0
4 Javier Zanetti Italy Internazionale (1973-08-10)August 10, 1973 (aged 22) 6 0 0 0 0
6 Roberto Sensini* Italy Parma (1966-10-12)October 12, 1966 (aged 29) 5 0 1 0 0
Midfielders
5 Matías Almeyda Argentina River Plate (1973-12-21)December 21, 1973 (aged 22) 6 0 1 0 0
8 Diego Simeone* Spain Atlético Madrid (1970-04-28)April 28, 1970 (aged 26) 3 (3) 1 1 0 0
11 Hugo Morales Argentina Lanús (1974-07-30)July 30, 1974 (aged 21) 4 0 1 0 0
13 Mauricio Pineda Argentina Boca Juniors (1975-07-13)July 13, 1975 (aged 21) 1 0 0 0 0
14 Pablo Paz Argentina Banfield (1973-01-27)January 27, 1973 (aged 23) 1 (1) 0 1 0 0
15 Christian Bassedas Argentina Vélez Sársfield (1973-02-16)February 16, 1973 (aged 23) 3 (1) 0 1 0 0
15 Marcelo Gallardo Argentina River Plate (1976-01-18)January 18, 1976 (aged 20) (4) 0 0 0 0
Forwards
7 Claudio López Spain Valencia (1974-07-17)July 17, 1974 (aged 22) 5 (1) 2 0 0 0
9 Hernán Crespo Italy Parma (1975-07-05)July 5, 1975 (aged 21) 6 6 1 0 0
10 Ariel Ortega Spain Valencia (1974-03-04)March 4, 1974 (aged 22) 6 2 1 0 0
16 Gustavo López Spain Real Zaragoza (1973-04-13)April 13, 1973 (aged 23) 2 (3) 1 0 0 0
17 Marcelo Delgado Argentina Racing Club (1973-03-24)March 24, 1973 (aged 23) 1 (1) 0 1 0 0
Coach
Argentina Daniel Passarella (1953-05-25)May 25, 1953 (aged 43)
Results

Preliminaries

Main article: Football at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament § Group A

Argentina 3–1 United States
G. López Goal 26'
Crespo Goal 55'
Simeone Goal 90'
(Report) Reyna Goal 1'
Legion Field, Birmingham
Attendance: 83,183
Referee: Lucien Bouchardeau (Nigeria)

Argentina 1–1 Portugal
Ortega Goal 41' (Report) Gomes Goal 70'

Argentina 1–1 Tunisia
Ortega Goal 6' (Report) M'Kacher Goal 75'
Legion Field, Birmingham
Attendance: 16,826
Referee: Pirom Un-Prasert (Thailand)
Group A
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
 Argentina 3 1 2 0 5 3 +2 5 Qualified for quarterfinals
 Portugal 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2 5
 United States 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
 Tunisia 3 0 1 2 1 5 −4 1
Source:[citation needed]
Quarterfinals
Argentina 4–0 Spain
Crespo Goal 46'88'
Aranzábal Goal 53' (o. g.)
C. López Goal 66'
(Report)
Legion Field, Birmingham
Attendance: 43,507
Referee: Gamal Al-Ghandour (Egypt)
Semifinals
Portugal 0–2 Argentina
(Report) Crespo Goal 55'61'
Gold Medal match
Nigeria 3–2 Argentina
Babayaro Goal 28'
Amokachi Goal 74'
Amuneke Goal 90'
(Report) C. López Goal 3'
Crespo Goal 50'
Sanford Stadium, Athens
Attendance: 86,117
Referee: Pierluigi Collina (Italy)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver Medal

Gymnastics

Further information: Gymnastics at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Artistic

Main articles: Gymnastics at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's artistic team all-around and Gymnastics at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Women's artistic team all-around

Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification Final
Floor Pommel Horse Rings Vault Parallel Bars Horizontal Bar Uneven bars Balance beam Total Rank Total Rank
Marcelo Palacio Men's all-around 17.450 16.875 17.325 17.875 17.100 17.400 N/A 104.025 70 Did not advance
Floor 17.450 N/A 17.450 89
Pommel horse N/A 16.875 N/A 16.875 86
Rings N/A 17.325 N/A 17.325 90
Vault N/A 17.785 N/A 17.785 94
Parallel bars N/A 17.100 N/A 17.100 90
Horizontal bar N/A 17.400 N/A 17.400 86
Ana Destéfano Women's all-around 18.537 N/A 18.724 N/A 18.737 16.774 72.772 65 Did not advance
Floor 18.537 N/A 18.537 71
Vault N/A 18.724 N/A 18.724 61
Uneven bars N/A 18.737 N/A 18.737 57
Balance beam N/A 16.774 16.774 86

Judo

Further information: Judo at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Bronze
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Jorge Lencina -60 kg  Huseynov (AZE)
L
Did not advance
Francisco Morales -65 kg  Revazishvili (GEO) Did not advance
Sebastián Alquati -71 kg  Boldbataar (MGL)
L
Did not advance  Pedro (USA)
L
Did not advance
Dario García -78 kg  Belgaïd (MAR)
W
 Klas (NED)
W
 Bouras (FRA)
L
Did not advance Bye  Savchishkin (RUS)
W
 Uznadze (TUR)
L
Pablo Elisii -86 kg  Kaaba (MAR)
L
 Despaigne (CUB)
L
Did not advance
Alejandro Bender -95 kg  Miguel (BRA)
L
Did not advance  Shakimov (KAZ)
W
 Felicite (MRI)
W
 Kovács (HUN)
L
Did not advance
Orlando Baccino +95 kg  Rakhimov (TJK)
L
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Bronze
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Carolina Mariani -52 kg Bye  Gosselin (CAN)
L
 Hyun (KOR)
L
Did not advance Bye  Giungi (ITA)
W
 Sugawara (JPN)
L
Did not advance

Rowing

Further information: Rowing at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sergio Fernández González Single sculls 7:37.53 2 7:42.63 1 Q 7:23.70 5 Did not advance
Fernando Zapata,
Agustín Rocha
Lightweight double sculls 7:07.50 4 6:28.08 3 Did not advance
Walter Balunek,
Carlos Palavecino
Coxless pair 6:56.03 3 7:10.57 3 Q 7:14.59 6 Did not advance
Santiago Fernández,
Rubén Knulst,
Carlos Pages,
Guillermo Pfaab
Quadruple sculls 6:16.16 4 5:52.89 4 Did not advance
Mariano Kowalczyk,
Daniel Scuri,
Horacio Sicilia,
Mariano Sosa
Coxless four 6:33.29 5 6:37.85 5 Did not advance
Jorge Enríquez,
Hernán Legizamón,
Gabriel Scortiguini,
Federico Querín
Lightweight coxless four 6:43.58 6 6:09.86 5 Did not advance
Women
Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ana Urbano Single sculls 8:42.59 5 9:04.66 5 Did not advance
Dolores Amaya,
María Garisoain
Double sculls 7:57.05 4 8:09.24 4 Did not advance
Lorena Corengia,
Julieta Ramírez
Coxless pair 8:12.58 5 8:35.53 4 Did not advance

Sailing

Further information: Sailing at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Carlos Espínola Mistral 2 4 4 2 3 (6) (47)
PMS
2 2 N/A 19  Silver
Santiago Lange Laser 4 1 5 14 23 11 19 (57)
DSQ
2 19 4 79 9
Martín Billoch,
Martín Rodríguez
470 12 (23) 1 (22) 20 3 4 12 1 8 12 73 7
Guillermo Calegari,
Mauro Maiola
Star 17 17 (23) (22) 19 22 18 17 19 17 N/A 146 22
Women
Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Serena Amato Europe 8 (17) 8 8 (16) 15 6 5 1 16 14 81 8
Mónica Fechino Mistral 17 18 10 18 (25) 16 (20) 15 14 N/A 108 17
Paula Reinoso,
Sofía Usandizaga
470 (23)
PMS
16 16 (22) 22 20 17 20 22 17 20.50 170.50 22
Key

Shooting

Further information: Shooting at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Total
Ricardo Rusticucci 10 m air rifle 585 =26 Did not advance =26
50 m rifle three positions 1139 45 Did not advance 45
Angel Velarte 10 m air rifle 577 =38 Did not advance =38
50 m rifle three positions 1142 44 Did not advance 44
Marcelo Gil Skeet 113 =45 Did not advance =45
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Total
Amelia Fournel 10 m air rifle 392 =13 Did not advance =13
Cristina Gallo 10 m air pistol 374 29 Did not advance 29
25 m pistol 565 33 Did not advance 33
Lorena Guado 10 m air pistol 371 =32 Did not advance =32
25 m pistol 569 29 Did not advance 29

Swimming

Further information: Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Events Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Agustín Fiorilli 400 m freestyle 4:02.53 28 Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:51.85 26 Did not advance
José Meolans 50 m freestyle 23.21 23 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 52.02 45 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 56.02 38 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Events Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Valeria Alvarez 50 m freestyle 27.12 39 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 59.26 43 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:06.38 30 Did not advance
Alicia Barrancos 400 m freestyle 4:22.11 28 Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:48.54 17 Did not advance
María del Pilar Pereyra 100 m butterfly 1:03.98 33 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:19.57 28 Did not advance
María Carolina Santa Cruz 100 m breaststroke 1:16.19 42 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:37.85 32 Did not advance
Valeria Álvarez,
Alicia Barrancos,
María Bertelloti,
María del Pilar Pereyra
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:46.36 21 Did not advance
Valeria Álvarez,
María Bertelloti,
María del Pilar Pereyra,
María Santa Cruz
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:27.99 23 Did not advance

Tennis

Further information: Tennis at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Gastón Etlis Singles  Ferreira (RSA)
L 4–6, 3–6
Did not advance =33
Javier Frana Singles  Rusedski (GBR)
L 6–4, 5–7, 3–6
Did not advance =33
Hernán Gumy Singles  Pereira (VEN)
L 4–6, 0–6
Did not advance =33
Javier Frana,
Luis Lobo
Doubles N/A  Bruguera (ESP)
 Carbonell (ESP)
L 3–6, 6–7(6–8)
Did not advance =17
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Inés Gorrochategui Singles  Yi (CHN)
W 6–2, 1–6, 6–1
 Pierce (FRA)
W 6–4, 1–6, 7–5
 Fernández (USA)
L 0–6, 3–6
Did not advance =9
Florencia Labat Singles  Makarova (RUS)
W 6–2, 7–5
 Maleeva (BUL)
L 6–7(7–9), 1–6
Did not advance =17
Gabriela Sabatini Singles  Tauziat (FRA)
W 7–5, 6–2
 Gavaldón (MEX)
W 6–4, 6–0
 Seles (USA)
L 3–6, 3–6
Did not advance =9
Gabriela Sabatini,
Patricia Tarabini
Doubles N/A  Appelmans (BEL)
 Courtois (BEL)
L 7–5, 3–6, 4–6
Did not advance =17

Volleyball

Further information: Volleyball at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Beach

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Standing
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Martín Conde
Esteban Martínez
Men's Bye  ÁlvarezRossell (CUB)
L 11 – 15
Did not advance =13

Indoor

Further information: Volleyball at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's volleyball

Roster

Coach: Alberto Armoa

Name Date of birth
Marcos Milinkovic 22 December 1971
Jorge Elgueta 21 November 1969
Sebastián Jabif 24 January 1973
Leandro Maly 29 January 1976
Javier Weber 6 January 1971
Fernando Borrero 15 December 1968
Alejandro Romano 4 May 1974
Sebastián Firpo 27 October 1976
Pablo Pereira 18 January 1974
Guillermo Martínez 18 January 1969
Eduardo Rodríguez 15 December 1971
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Cuba 9 4 1 12 5 2.400 233 191 1.220
2  Brazil 8 3 2 10 6 1.667 210 187 1.123
3  Bulgaria 8 3 2 10 8 1.250 225 212 1.061
4  Argentina 8 3 2 9 9 1.000 222 225 0.987
5  United States 7 2 3 10 9 1.111 241 233 1.034
6  Poland 5 0 5 1 15 0.067 151 234 0.645
July 21, 1996 Brazil  '1–3'  Argentina (({stadium))}
Referees: Jarmo Salonen (Finland), Peter Henry (Canada)
(15–9, 8–15, 14–16, 6–15)
 
July 23, 1996 Argentina  '0–3'  United States (({stadium))}
Referees: Patrick Rachard (France), Guennadi Zharikov (Russia)
(7–15, 8–15, 11–15)
 
July 25, 1996
12:30
Bulgaria  '1–3'  Argentina (({stadium))}
Referees: Dean Turner (Australia), Petrus Scheffer (Netherlands)
(10–15, 8–15, 15–11, 10–15)
 
July 27, 1996 Argentina  '0–3'  Cuba (({stadium))}
Referees: Guennadi Zharikov (Russia), Patrick Rachard (France)
(10–15, 12–15, 9–15)
 
July 29, 1996 Poland  '1–3'  Argentina (({stadium))}
Referees: Abdullah Al-Khlaifi (Saudi Arabia), Petrus Scheffer (Netherlands)
(15–7, 15–17, 10–15, 9–15)
 
Quarterfinal
July 31, 1996 Argentina  '1–3'  Italy (({stadium))}
Referees: Barry Dragon (United States), Patrick Rachard (France)
(15–12, 9–15, 7–15, 4–15)
 
5th to 8th place classification
August 1, 1996 Brazil  '3'–1  Argentina (({stadium))}
Referees: Konstantinos Margaritis (Greece), Jarmo Salonen (Finland)
(15–10, 15–3, 13–15, 15–9)
 
8th place match
August 2, 1996 Bulgaria  '3'–2  Argentina (({stadium))}
Referees: Neill Luebke (United States), Peter Henry (Canada)
(10–15, 10–15, 15–7, 15–7, 18–20)
 

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Women

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Gustavo Majauskas Men's –64 kg 125.0 160.0 285.0 20
Marcelo Gandolfo Men's –70 kg 120.0 140.0 160.0 24
Gabriel Lemme Men's –70 kg 0.0 0.0 0.0 DNQ
Key

Wrestling

Further information: Wrestling at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event 1/8 final Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Paulo Ibire Men's freestyle 68 kg  Hwang Sang-Ho (KOR)
L 0 – 7
Did not advance

See also

References

  1. ^ "Argentina at the 1996 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17. Retrieved 2012-02-04.