Art competitions were held as part of the 1936 Summer Olympics in Berlin, Germany. Medals were awarded in five categories (architecture, literature, music, painting, and sculpture), for works inspired by sport-related themes.[1]

The art exhibition was held in a hall of the Berlin Exhibition from 15 July to 16 August, and displayed 667 works of art from 22 different countries. Additionally, the literature competition attracted 40 entries from 12 countries, and the music competition had 33 entries from 9 countries.[2]

The art competitions at the 1936 Games were similar to the 1928 and 1932 Games, with medals being awarded in multiple subcategories for each of the five artistic categories.[3] The judges declined to award any medals for three subcategories, and no gold medals for another three subcategories. Art competitions were part of the Olympic program from 1912 to 1948.[4] At a meeting of the International Olympic Committee in 1949, it was decided to hold art exhibitions instead, as it was judged illogical to permit professionals to compete in the art competitions but only amateurs were permitted to compete in sporting events.[5] Since 1952, a non-competitive art and cultural festival has been associated with each Games.[6]

Architecture

Category Gold Silver Bronze
Architectural design  Hermann Kutschera (AUT)
Skiing Stadium
 Werner March (GER)
Reich Sport Field
 Hermann Stiegholzer and Herbert Kastinger (AUT)
Sporting Centre in Vienna
Municipal planning  Werner March and Walter March (GER)
Reich Sport Field
 Charles Downing Lay (USA)
Marine Park, Brooklyn
 Theo Nußbaum (GER)
Municipal Planning and Sporting Centre in Cologne

Literature

Category Gold Silver Bronze
Lyric works  Felix Dhünen (GER)
"The Runner"
 Bruno Fattori (ITA)
"Profili Azzurri"
 Hans Stoiber (AUT)
"The Discus"
Dramatic works none awarded none awarded none awarded
Epic works  Urho Karhumäki (FIN)
"Avoveteen"
 Wilhelm Ehmer (GER)
"For the Top of the World"
 Jan Parandowski (POL)
"Dysk Olimpijski"

Music

Category Gold Silver Bronze
Solo and chorus  Paul Höffer (GER)
"Olympic Vow"
 Kurt Thomas (GER)
"Olympic Cantata, 1936"
 Harald Genzmer (GER)
"The Runner"
Instrumental none awarded none awarded none awarded
Orchestra  Werner Egk (GER)
"Olympic Festive Music"
 Lino Liviabella (ITA)
"The Victor"
 Jaroslav Křička (TCH)
"Mountain Suite"

Painting

Category Gold Silver Bronze
Paintings none awarded  Rudolf Eisenmenger (AUT)
"Runners at the Finishing Line"
 Ryuji Fujita (JPN)
"Ice Hockey"
Drawings and water colours none awarded  Romano Dazzi (ITA)
"Four Sketches for Frescoes"
 Sujaku Suzuki (JPN)
"Classical Horse Racing in Japan"
Graphic art none awarded none awarded none awarded
Commercial graphic art  Alex Diggelmann (SUI)
"Arosa I Placard"
 Alfred Hierl (GER)
"“International Automobile Race on the Avus"
 Stanisław Ostoja-Chrostowski (POL)
"Yachting Club Certificate"

Sculpture

Category Gold Silver Bronze
Statues  Farpi Vignoli (ITA)
"Sulky Driver"
 Arno Breker (GER)
"Decathlon Athlete"
 Stig Blomberg (SWE)
"Wrestling Youths"
Reliefs  Emil Sutor (GER)
"Hurdlers"
 Józef Klukowski (POL)
"Ball"
none awarded
Medals none awarded  Luciano Mercante (ITA)
"Medals"
 Josue Dupon (BEL)
"Equestrian Medals"

Medal table

At the time, medals were awarded to these artists, but art competitions are no longer regarded as official Olympic events by the International Olympic Committee. These events do not appear in the IOC medal database,[7] and these totals are not included in the IOC's medal table for the 1936 Games.[8]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany (GER)55212
2 Italy (ITA)1405
3 Austria (AUT)1124
4 Finland (FIN)1001
  Switzerland (SUI)1001
6 Poland (POL)0123
7 United States (USA)0101
8 Japan (JPN)0022
9 Belgium (BEL)0011
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)0011
 Sweden (SWE)0011
Totals (11 nations)9121132

Events summary

Architecture

Designs for Town Planning

The following architects took part:[9]

Rank Name Country
1 Werner March, Walter March  Germany
2 Charles Downing Lay  United States
3 Theodor Nußbaum  Germany
AC Erwin Ilz, Hans Pfann  Austria
AC Franz Peydl, Josef Schilhab  Austria

Architectural designs

The following architects took part:[10]

Rank Name Country
1 Hermann Kutschera  Austria
2 Werner March  Germany
3 Herbert Kastinger, Hermann Stiegholzer  Austria
AC Costantino Costantini  Italy
AC Johann Rezac  Austria

Further entries

The following architects took part:[11]

Rank Name Country
AC Nomen Nescio  Bolivia
AC Hermann Alker  Germany
AC Roderich Fick  Germany
AC Eduard Krüger  Germany
AC Werner March  Germany
AC Theodor Nußbaum  Germany
AC Dieter Oesterlen  Germany
AC Fred Otto  Germany
AC Erich zu Putlitz  Germany
AC Herbert Ruhl  Germany
AC Alfred Schmidt  Germany
AC Edmund Fabry  Germany
AC Wilhelm Hirsch  Germany
AC Franz Schuster  Germany
AC Konstantinos Doxiadis  Greece
AC Wolter Bakker  Netherlands
AC Jo Boer  Netherlands
AC Foeke Kuipers  Netherlands
AC Ben Moolhuysen  Netherlands
AC Sjraar Cuijpers  Netherlands
AC Daan Roodenburgh  Netherlands
AC Henri Zwiers  Netherlands
AC Giulio Arata  Italy
AC Enrico Bianchini  Italy
AC Raffaello Fagnoni  Italy
AC Dagoberto Ortensi  Italy
Rank Name Country
AC Paride Contri  Italy
AC Costantino Costantini  Italy
AC Amedeo D'Albora  Italy
AC Angelo Frisa  Italy
AC Guglielmo Giuliani  Italy
AC Luigi Moretti  Italy
AC Pier Luigi Nervi  Italy
AC Cesare Valle  Italy
AC Achille Pintonello  Italy
AC Junichiro Ishikawa  Japan
AC Hideto Kishida  Japan
AC Yoshikazu Uchida  Japan
AC Kosta Petrović  Yugoslavia
AC Ferdinand Andri  Austria
AC Hubert Matuschek  Austria
AC Paul Meissner  Austria
AC Leopold Bauer  Austria
AC Oswald Haerdtl  Austria
AC Hans Hofmann  Austria
AC Fritz Trautmann  Austria
AC Romuald Gutt  Poland
AC Aleksander Szniolis  Poland
AC Iuliu Hațieganu  Romania
AC Hanns Beyeler  Switzerland
AC Josef Kříž  Czechoslovakia
AC Jaroslav Nedvěd  Czechoslovakia
Rank Name Country
AC Josef Bauer  Czechoslovakia
AC Václav Houdek  Czechoslovakia
AC Hans Ruda  Czechoslovakia
AC Rudolf Procházka  Czechoslovakia
AC Karel Martínek  Czechoslovakia
AC Egon Plefka  Czechoslovakia
AC Václav Slavík  Czechoslovakia
AC Bohumil Kněžek  Czechoslovakia
AC Josef Václavík  Czechoslovakia
AC Béla Piros  Hungary
AC Dwight James Baum  United States
AC Archibald Brown  United States
AC Roland Coate  United States
AC F. L. Gregory  United States
AC Gordon Kaufmann  United States
AC Frederic King  United States
AC Frank Molther  United States
AC Alfred Poor  United States
AC John Russell Pope  United States
AC Oskar Reichert  United States
AC Bruno Biehler  Germany
AC Hans Schlottmann  Germany
AC Karl Wach  Germany
AC Jan Wils  Netherlands
AC Comune della Città di Torino  Italy

Literature

Epic works

The following writers took part:[12]

Rank Name Country
1 Urho Karhumäki  Finland
2 Wilhelm Ehmer  Germany
3 Jan Parandowski  Poland

Lyric works

The following writers took part:[13]

Rank Name Country
1 Felix Dhünen  Germany
2 Bruno Fattori  Italy
3 Hans Helmut Stoiber  Austria

Unknown event

The following writers took part:[14]

Rank Name Country
AC Anne Lindbergh  United States
AC Klára Marik  Hungary
AC Lina Galli  Italy
AC Jerry  Czechoslovakia
AC Alexander Roda Roda  Austria
AC Alba De Céspedes  Italy
AC Alexander Lernet-Holenia  Austria
AC Avery Brundage  United States
AC Ernst Udet  Germany
AC Eugenio Barisoni  Italy
AC Francis Magoun  United States
AC Franco Ciampitti  Italy
Rank Name Country
AC Fred Jent  Switzerland
AC Hans Domizlaff  Germany
AC Hans Schöchlin  Switzerland
AC Heinrich Rienössl  Austria
AC Hans Naderer  Austria
AC Hermann Stowasser  Austria
AC Jack Schumacher  Switzerland
AC László Tharnói-Kostyál  Hungary
AC Lino Businco  Italy
AC Louis Grivel  Switzerland
AC Hubertus von Beyer  Austria
AC MacKinlay Kantor  United States
Rank Name Country
AC Günter Oskar Dyhrenfurth  Switzerland
AC Ottó Misángyi  Hungary
AC Paul Dresse  Belgium
AC Paul Martin  Switzerland
AC Richard Augsten  Czechoslovakia
AC Rudolf von Eichthal  Austria
AC Takis Sakellariou  Greece
AC Teofil Marschalkó  Hungary
AC Theodor Mayer  Austria
AC Theron Newell  United States
AC Wilfried Strik-Strikfeldt  Latvia

Music

Compositions for orchestra

The following composers took part:[15]

Rank Name Country
1 Werner Egk  Germany
2 Lino Liviabella  Italy
3 Jaroslav Křička  Czechoslovakia
AC Jiang Wen-Ye  Japan
AC Gian Luca Tocchi  Italy
AC Marius Monnikendam  Netherlands
AC Alexander Langeweg  Netherlands
AC Marc-César Scotto  Monaco
AC Robert Sanders  United States
AC Roy Harris  United States
AC Quincy Porter  United States

Compositions for solo or chorus

The following composers took part:[16]

Rank Name Country
1 Paul Höffer  Germany
2 Kurt Thomas  Germany
3 Harald Genzmer  Germany

Instrumental and chamber

The following composers took part:[17]

Rank Name Country
AC Gabriele Bianchi  Italy

Unknown event

The following composers took part:[18]

Rank Name Country
AC Chiffre  Yugoslavia
AC Noboru Ito  Japan
AC Dante D'Ambrosi  Italy
AC Demetrij Žebre  Yugoslavia
AC František Koubek  Czechoslovakia
AC Hans Luckasch  Austria
AC Heinrich Schmidt  Austria
AC Herbert Wieninger  Austria
AC Jan Pešta  Czechoslovakia
AC Karl Etti  Austria
AC Karl Pilß  Austria
AC Kosaku Yamada  Japan
AC Ludwig Miller  Austria
AC Renzo Massarani  Italy
AC Saburo Moroi  Japan
AC Shukichi Mitsukuri  Japan
AC Norbert Sprongl  Austria
AC Jaroslav Křička  Czechoslovakia

Painting[edit]

Drawings and water colours

The following painters took part:[19]

Rank Name Country
1 Not awarded
2 Romano Dazzi  Italy
3 Sujaku Suzuki  Japan
AC Jean Jacoby  Luxembourg
AC Rūdolfs Mazūrs  Latvia
AC Désiré Piryns  Belgium
AC Georg Lagerstedt  Sweden
AC Robert Lips  Switzerland

Graphic arts

The following painters took part:[20]

Rank Name Country
AC Robert Lips  Switzerland
AC Jean Jacoby  Luxembourg

Paintings

The following painters took part:[21]

Rank Name Country
1 Not awarded
2 Rudolf Eisenmenger  Austria
3 Ryuji Fujita  Japan
AC Augusts Annuss  Latvia
AC Eugeniusz Arct  Poland
AC Georges Frédéric  Belgium
AC Gijs Kramer  Netherlands
AC Carl Otto Müller  Germany
AC Grace Browne  South Africa
AC Louise Bianchini  Sweden
AC Engelbert Bertel-Nordström  Sweden
AC Poul Bille-Holst  Denmark
Rank Name Country
AC Ossian Elgström  Sweden
AC Auguste Philippe Marocco  Monaco
AC Bengt Tandberg  Sweden
AC Carl Gunne  Sweden
AC Dechko Uzunov  Bulgaria
AC Folke Persson  Sweden
AC Frans Langeveld  Netherlands
AC Georg Lagerstedt  Sweden
AC Gerhard Gyllenhammar  Sweden
AC Gunnar Torhamn  Sweden
AC Gustav Fjæstad  Sweden
Rank Name Country
AC Helge Zandén  Sweden
AC John Sjösvärd  Sweden
AC Konstantīns Visotskis  Latvia
AC Olle Nordberg  Sweden
AC Stig Munthe-Sandberg  Sweden
AC Thorvald Hagedorn-Olsen  Denmark
AC Voldemārs Vimba  Latvia
AC Lodew Bosscke  Belgium
AC Anne Pierre de Kat  Belgium
AC Nikola Mikhaylov  Bulgaria
AC Leo von König  Germany

Unknown event

The following painters took part:[22]

Rank Name Country
AC Ann Graham  South Africa
AC Bertha Fanning Taylor  United States
AC Erika Hartig  South Africa
AC Maria Łunkiewicz-Rogoyska  Poland
AC Maria Rużycka  Poland
AC Monica MacIvor  South Africa
AC Patricia Saubert-Wetzel  United States
AC Sybilla Mittell Weber  United States
AC Wanda Telakowska  Poland
AC Toru Arai  Japan
AC Aldo Mario Aroldi  Italy
AC Armando Barabino  Italy
AC August Babberger  Germany
AC Carl Oscar Borg  United States
AC Ferdinand Andri  Austria
AC Frank Benson  United States
AC Gifford Beal  United States
AC Johannes Boehland  Germany
AC Karl Borschke  Austria
AC Ludwig Angerer  Germany
AC Michael Baxte  United States
AC Paul Bindel  Germany
AC Rudolf Böttger  Austria
AC Štefan Bednář  Czechoslovakia
AC Włodzimierz Bartoszewicz  Poland
AC Tsuruzo Ishii  Japan
AC Takamura Kodama  Japan
AC Thies Luijt  Netherlands
AC Adolf Dahle  Germany
AC Alan Gourley  South Africa
AC Albert Janesch  Austria
AC Aleksander Jędrzejewski  Poland
AC Aleksander Sołtan  Poland
AC Alexander Posch  Germany
AC Alfred Gerstenbrand  Austria
AC Angelo Canevari  Italy
AC Angelo Jank  Germany
AC Anton Velim  Austria
AC Arnold Ronnebeck  United States
AC Asaji Kobayashi  Japan
AC Ben Essers  Netherlands
AC Benton Spruance  United States
AC Bertold Löffler  Austria
AC Bogna Krasnodębska-Gardowska  Poland
AC Bunji Miura  Japan
AC Cornelis Kloos  Netherlands
AC Carl Reiser  Germany
AC Carlo Romagnoli  Italy
AC Carlo Vitale  Italy
AC Chosei Kawakami  Japan
AC Churchill Ettinger  United States
AC Corrado Mancioli  Italy
AC Dilvo Lotti  Italy
AC Egbert Schaap  Netherlands
AC Ed Gerdes  Netherlands
AC Edzard Koning  Netherlands
AC Eizo Kato  Japan
AC Eiho Sato  Japan
AC Ekke Ozlberger  Austria
AC Emil Flecken  Germany
AC Émile Lucien Salkin  Belgium
AC Émile-Florent Lecomte  Belgium
AC Enrico Prampolini  Italy
AC Erich Torggler  Austria
Rank Name Country
AC Ernst Ludwig Franke  Austria
AC Erwin Puchinger  Austria
AC Eugen Niederer  Switzerland
AC Freek Engel  Netherlands
AC Felicjan Kowarski  Poland
AC Ferdinand Kitt  Austria
AC Fernand Wéry  Belgium
AC Franz Rieger  Germany
AC Gerard Westermann  Netherlands
AC Gee Burcharth  South Africa
AC Genichiro Inokuma  Japan
AC Gé Hurkmans  Netherlands
AC Gerardo Dottori  Italy
AC Giulio Cisari  Italy
AC Gordon Stevenson  United States
AC Grete Kunz  Czechoslovakia
AC Han Krug  Netherlands
AC Hannes Neuner  Germany
AC Hans Spiegel  Germany
AC Haruo Nagasaka  Japan
AC Heinrich Krause  Austria
AC Henry Ziegler  United States
AC Herbert Dimmel  Austria
AC Herbert von Reyl  Austria
AC Hermann Teuber  Germany
AC Hironobu Kaneko  Japan
AC Hiroshi Tsuruta  Japan
AC Hoka Iwabuchi  Japan
AC Hugo Siegmüller  Czechoslovakia
AC Inosuke Hazama  Japan
AC Isamu Toyofuji  Japan
AC Ivanhoe Gambini  Italy
AC Jan Kleintjes  Netherlands
AC Jan Goedhart  Netherlands
AC Johan Pootjes  Netherlands
AC Jan Strube  Netherlands
AC Jang Thill  Luxembourg
AC Jean-Louis Clerc  Switzerland
AC Jean-Pierre Romuald  Belgium
AC Jeremi Kubicki  Poland
AC Jerzy Jełowicki  Poland
AC Johann Heinrich Höhl  Germany
AC Józef Oźmin  Poland
AC Josef Urbach  Germany
AC Joseph Webster Golinkin  United States
AC Józef Klukowski  Poland
AC Jules Jambers  Belgium
AC Kanjiro Namie  Japan
AC Karl-Maria May  Austria
AC Hajime Ishimaru  Japan
AC Kazu Wakita  Japan
AC Ken Tasaka  Japan
AC Jin Hwan  Japan
AC Kenneth Miller  United States
AC Kerr Eby  United States
AC Key Sato  Japan
AC Kinosuke Ebihara  Japan
AC Konrad Srzednicki  Poland
AC Konstanty Mackiewicz  Poland
AC Louis Szanto  United States
AC Mario Gamero  Italy
AC Masanobu Kofuchi  Japan
AC Masayoshi Ise  Japan
AC Max Ludwig  Germany
Rank Name Country
AC Michał Bylina  Poland
AC Morgan Dennis  United States
AC Naotake Yamamoto  Japan
AC Oswald Roux  Austria
AC Otto Scheffels  Germany
AC Ottorino Mancioli  Italy
AC Piet van der Hem  Netherlands
AC Piet van Egmond  Netherlands
AC Paul Bürck  Germany
AC Paul Daxhelet  Belgium
AC Paweł Dadlez  Poland
AC Percy Crosby  United States
AC Piero Fervelli  Italy
AC Pinetta Colonna-Gamero  Italy
AC Rafał Malczewski  Poland
AC Ralph Fabri  United States
AC Reginald Marsh  United States
AC Rikizo Takata  Japan
AC Ritsudo Kobayashi  Japan
AC Rob Graafland  Netherlands
AC Robert Lips  Switzerland
AC Rudolf Otto  Germany
AC Ryohei Koiso  Japan
AC Ryusei Furukawa  Japan
AC Saburo Kurata  Japan
AC Sakuichi Fukazawa  Japan
AC Salvatore Pinto  United States
AC Sanya Nakade  Japan
AC Seishi Takanezawa  Japan
AC Senpan Maekawa  Japan
AC Sergius Pauser  Austria
AC Shigeki Goto  Japan
AC Shigeko Ishida  Japan
AC Shigenobu Ito  Japan
AC Shiko Munakata  Japan
AC Shingo Yamada  Japan
AC Shinkichi Higashiyama  Japan
AC Shumin Ota  Japan
AC Shuzo Kanda  Japan
AC Stefan Mrożewski  Poland
AC Susumu Yamaguchi  Japan
AC Suzuko Ito  Japan
AC Tullio Crali  Italy
AC Tadao Harumura  Japan
AC Tadashi Mamiya  Japan
AC Takahisa Kato  Japan
AC Takuji Nakamura  Japan
AC Tensen Ogyu  Japan
AC Tenyo Ohta  Japan
AC Tokuo Yamamoto  Japan
AC Wim Dooijewaard  Netherlands
AC Wiktor Podoski  Poland
AC Willem van der Does  Netherlands
AC Willi Petzold  Germany
AC Willi Titze  Germany
AC Will Simmons  United States
AC Willy Sluiter  Netherlands
AC Yngve Soderberg  United States
AC Zygmunt Grabowski  Poland
AC Gijs Kramer  Netherlands
AC Jean Jacoby  Luxembourg
AC Nobushige Kusamitsu  Japan
AC Byrd Mock  United States

Applied arts

The following painters took part:[23]

Rank Name Country
1 Alex Walter Diggelmann  Switzerland
2 Alfred Hierl  Germany
3 Stanisław Ostoja-Chrostowski  Poland
AC Maria Jacoby  Luxembourg
AC Lucjan Kintopf  Poland
AC Ernst Böhm  Germany
AC Julius Engelhard  Germany
AC Ludwig Hohlwein  Germany
AC Dora Corty-Mönkemeyer  Germany
AC Eduard Sauer  Germany
AC Hartmuth Pfeil  Germany
AC Jobst Kuch  Germany
AC Paul Sinkwitz  Germany
AC Robert Lips  Switzerland
AC Alois Houba  Czechoslovakia
AC William Welsh  United States

Sculpture[edit]

Medals

The following sculptors took part:[24]

Rank Name Country
1 Not awarded
2 Luciano Mercante  Italy
3 Jozuë Dupon  Belgium
AC Günther von Scheven  Germany
AC Omero Taddeini  Italy
AC Edward Hald  Sweden
AC Otto Placzek  Germany
AC Pietro Borsari  Switzerland
AC Mario Moschi  Italy
AC Tait McKenzie  Canada
AC Simon Gate  Sweden
AC Victor Demanet  Belgium
AC Vicke Lindstrand  Sweden
AC Joseph Witterwulghe  Belgium
AC Hermann Wandinger  Germany
AC Harold Winter  Germany
AC Ludwig Kunstmann  Germany
AC Publio Morbiducci  Italy

Reliefs

The following sculptors took part:[25]

Rank Name Country
1 Emil Sutor  Germany
2 Józef Klukowski  Poland
3 Not awarded
AC Otto Rost  Germany
AC Roberto Terracini  Italy
AC Robert Frank  Switzerland

Statues

The following sculptors took part:[26]

Rank Name Country
1 Farpi Vignoli  Italy
2 Arno Breker  Germany
3 Stig Blomberg  Sweden
AC Adolf Wamper  Germany
AC Ansgar Almquist  Sweden
AC Franciszek Masiak  Poland
AC Gerhard Marcks  Germany
AC Hans Stangl  Germany
AC Yoshioki Hasegawa  Japan
AC Josef Humplik  Austria
Rank Name Country
AC Fritz Klimsch  Germany
AC Karl Stemolak  Austria
AC Knud Gleerup  Denmark
AC Lajos Petri  Hungary
AC Mario Moschi  Italy
AC Otto Hofner  Austria
AC Richard Martin Werner  Germany
AC Bazyli Wójtowicz  Poland
AC Cecil de Blaquiere Howard  United States
AC Edward Bruce Douglas  United States
Rank Name Country
AC George Kratina  United States
AC Joseph Brown  United States
AC Raoul Josset  United States
AC Sándor Ambrózy  Hungary
AC Franciszek Masiak  Poland
AC Elizabeth Benson  South Africa
AC Krystyna Dąbrowska  Poland
AC Marian Wnuk  Poland
AC Olga Niewska  Poland

Unknown event

The following sculptors took part:[27]

Rank Name Country
AC Anne Marie Carl-Nielsen  Denmark
AC Olda Žák  Czechoslovakia
AC Robert Frank  Switzerland
AC Yuhachi Ikeda  Japan
AC Aage Nielsen-Edwin  Denmark
AC Alphons Magg  Switzerland
AC Alfons Riedel  Austria
AC Alfonso Bortolotti  Italy
AC Alois Houba  Czechoslovakia
AC Ladislav Toman  Czechoslovakia
AC Alphonse Huylebroeck  Belgium
AC Antonio Biggi  Italy
AC Aroldo Bellini  Italy
AC Arvid Källström  Sweden
AC August Peisker-Disler  Switzerland
AC Carl Fagerberg  Sweden
AC Carlo Lubelli  Italy
AC Eberhard Encke  Germany
AC Egon Gutmann  Germany
AC Erich Kuhn  Germany
AC Ernesto de Fiori  Germany
AC Ernesto Thayaht  Italy
AC Ernst Balz  Germany
AC Erwin Spuler  Germany
AC Ferdinand Opitz  Austria
AC Francesco Messina  Italy
AC Frans Lamberechts  Belgium
AC František Draškovič  Czechoslovakia
AC Fritz Röll  Germany
AC Georg Müller  Germany
Rank Name Country
AC Georges Vandevoorde  Belgium
AC Giandomenico De Marchis  Italy
AC Gustave Fischweiler  Belgium
AC Hendrik van den Eijnde  Netherlands
AC Hans Ruwoldt  Germany
AC Heinrich Karl Scholz  Austria
AC Hermann Geibel  Germany
AC Hermann Hahn  Germany
AC Jac Maris  Netherlands
AC Jean Dušek  Czechoslovakia
AC Jean Boedts  Belgium
AC Johann Vierthaler  Germany
AC Josef Müllner  Austria
AC Josef Riedl  Austria
AC Jules Bernaerts  Belgium
AC Jules Heyndrickx  Belgium
AC Julien Lefèvre  Luxembourg
AC Kamezo Shimizu  Japan
AC Kyushichi Miyajima  Japan
AC Louis Van Cutsem  Belgium
AC Luigi Velluti  Italy
AC Marcel Van de Perre  Belgium
AC Marian Gobius  Netherlands
AC Matti Büschmann  Netherlands
AC Maurice Jansegers  Belgium
AC Milly Steger  Germany
AC Orlando Paladino Orlandini  Italy
AC Oskar Thiede  Austria
AC Otakar Španiel  Czechoslovakia
AC Tait McKenzie  Canada
Rank Name Country
AC Rubens Pedrazzi  Italy
AC Rudolf Schmidt  Austria
AC Shokichi Hata  Japan
AC Tjipke Visser  Netherlands
AC Václav Nejtek  Czechoslovakia
AC Volterrano Volterrani  Italy
AC Wenzel Profant  Luxembourg
AC Werner Primm  Germany
AC Wilhelm Frass  Austria
AC Wilhelm Rietschel  Germany
AC Willy Kreitz  Belgium
AC Jitsuzo Hinago  Japan
AC Günther von Scheven  Germany
AC Emil Sutor  Germany
AC Otto Rost  Germany
AC Fritz Klimsch  Germany
AC Yoshioki Hasegawa  Japan
AC Josef Humplik  Austria
AC Karl Stemolak  Austria
AC Mario Moschi  Italy
AC Jean Collard  Belgium
AC Alphonse De Cuyper  Belgium
AC Godefroid Devreese  Belgium
AC Léandre Grandmoulin  Belgium
AC Charles Samuel  Belgium
AC Paul Wissaert  Belgium
AC Aldo Buttini  Italy
AC Silvio Canevari  Italy
AC Romano Romanelli  Italy

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1936 Summer Olympics". Olympedia. Retrieved 11 August 2020.
  2. ^ Diem, Carl (1937). XIth Olympic Games, Berlin 1936 Official Report (PDF). Berlin: Wilhelm Limpert. pp. 1106–1123. Archived (PDF) from the original on 6 April 2008. Retrieved 25 March 2008.
  3. ^ Wagner, Juergen. "Olympic Art Competition 1936 Berlin". Olympic Games Museum. Archived from the original on 1 May 2008. Retrieved 26 March 2008.
  4. ^ Kramer, Bernhard (May 2004). "In Search of the Lost Champions of the Olympic Art Contests" (PDF). Journal of Olympic History. 12 (2): 29–34. Archived (PDF) from the original on 10 April 2008. Retrieved 25 March 2008.
  5. ^ Bolanaki, A. (June 1951). "Report on Art Exhibitions" (PDF). Bulletin du Comité International Olympique. Lausanne: International Olympic Committee (27): 34. Archived (PDF) from the original on 10 April 2008. Retrieved 26 March 2008.
  6. ^ "Kurt Kohlstedt: Pentathlon of the Muses". 99% Invisible. 21 December 2021. Retrieved 27 December 2021.
  7. ^ "Olympic Medal Winners". International Olympic Committee. Archived from the original on 28 March 2008. Retrieved 26 March 2008.
  8. ^ "Berlin 1936 Medal Table". International Olympic Committee. Archived from the original on 12 April 2008. Retrieved 26 March 2008.
  9. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1936 Summer Olympics: Architecture, Designs For Town Planning, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 11 August 2020.
  10. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1936 Summer Olympics: Architecture, Architectural Designs, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 11 August 2020.
  11. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1936 Summer Olympics: Architecture, Further Entries, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 11 August 2020.
  12. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1936 Summer Olympics: Literature, Epic Works, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 12 August 2020.
  13. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1936 Summer Olympics: Literature, Lyric Works, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 12 August 2020.
  14. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1936 Summer Olympics: Literature, Unknown Event, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 12 August 2020.
  15. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1936 Summer Olympics: Music, Compositions For Orchestra, Open". Retrieved 13 August 2020.
  16. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1936 Summer Olympics: Music, Compositions For Solo Or Chorus, Open". Retrieved 13 August 2020.
  17. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1936 Summer Olympics: Music, Instrumental And Chamber, Open". Retrieved 13 August 2020.
  18. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1936 Summer Olympics: Music, Unknown Event, Open". Retrieved 13 August 2020.
  19. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1936 Summer Olympics: Painting, Drawings And Water Colors, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 14 August 2020.
  20. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1936 Summer Olympics: Painting, Graphic Arts, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 14 August 2020.
  21. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1936 Summer Olympics: Painting, Paintings, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 14 August 2020.
  22. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1936 Summer Olympics: Painting, Unknown Event, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 14 August 2020.
  23. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1936 Summer Olympics: Painting, Applied Arts, Open". Olympedia. Retrieved 18 August 2020.
  24. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1936 Summer Olympics: Sculpturing, Medals, Open". Retrieved 18 August 2020.
  25. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1936 Summer Olympics: Sculpturing, Reliefs, Open". Retrieved 18 August 2020.
  26. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1936 Summer Olympics: Sculpturing, Statues, Open". Retrieved 18 August 2020.
  27. ^ "Art Competitions at the 1936 Summer Olympics: Sculpturing, Unknown Event, Open". Retrieved 19 August 2020.