Arun District Council in West Sussex, England is elected every four years. Since the last boundary changes in 2015, 54 councillors have been elected from 23 wards.

Political control

The first elections to the council were held in 1973, initially acting as a shadow authority before coming into its powers on 1 April 1974. From 1973 the council had been controlled by the Conservative Party, but in 2019 for the first time in 46 years they were no longer the majority party.[1] Later in 2019 the Conservatives became the largest party, and following two by-election victories in May 2021 they retook the leadership of the council, although the council remains under no overall control, with no one party having a majority of the seats.[2]

Party in control Years
Conservative 1973–2019
No overall control 2019–present

Leadership

The leaders of the council since 2002 have been:[3]

Councillor Party From To
Norman Dingemans Conservative 2002 2006
Gillian Brown[4] Conservative 2006 5 May 2019
James Walsh Liberal Democrats 22 May 2019 19 May 2021
Shaun Gunner Conservative 19 May 2021

Council elections

Overview

Election results

Year Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour UKIP Independents Majority Notes
1973[11] 39 4 4 0 13 Con Maj 18 First elections to Council, formed of 60 seats
1976 50 5 1 0 4 Con Maj 40
1979 50 9 1 0 0 Con Maj 40
1983 51 4 1 0 0 Con Maj 46 Boundary changes reduce size of council to 56
1987 51 4 1 0 0 Con Maj 46
1991 36 11 7 0 2 Con Maj 16
1995 29 14 10 0 3 Con Maj 2
1999 36 10 8 0 2 Con Maj 16
2003 36 11 8 0 1 Con Maj 16
2007 42 9 3 0 2 Con Maj 28
2011 48 4 3 0 1 Con Maj 40
2015 42 5 1 4 2 Con Maj 30 Boundary changes reduce size of council to 54
2019 21 22 1 0 8 NOC

Composition of the council

Political party Councillors
1973 1976 1979 1983 1987 1991 1995 1999 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 2021
Conservative 39 50 50 51 51 36 29 36 36 42 48 42 21 24
24 / 54
Liberal Democrat 4 5 9 4 4 11 14 10 11 9 4 5 22 16
16 / 54
Independent 13 4 0 0 0 2 3 2 1 2 1 2 8 11
11 / 54
Green 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2
2 / 54
Labour 4 1 1 1 1 7 10 8 8 3 3 1 1 1
1 / 54
UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0
0 / 54

District result maps

By-election results

Overview

By-election Date Incumbent party Result
Rustington South 26 March 1998 Conservative Conservative
Felpham 3 December 1998 Independent Conservative
Rustington South 15 July 1999 Conservative Conservative
Hotham 27 July 2000 Conservative Conservative
Yapton 5 May 2005 Conservative Liberal Democrats
Felpham East 22 September 2005 Conservative Conservative
Angmering 10 November 2005 Conservative Conservative
Rustington West 20 April 2006 Conservative Conservative
Angmering 1 June 2006 Conservative Conservative
Yapton 1 June 2006 Liberal Democrats Conservative
Yapton 20 March 2008 Conservative Conservative
Felpham West 2 April 2009 Conservative Conservative
Aldwick East 14 March 2013 Conservative Liberal Democrats
Angmering 18 April 2013 Conservative Conservative
Aldwick West 2 November 2017 Conservative Liberal Democrats
Marine 22 February 2018 Conservative Liberal Democrats
Brookfield 6 May 2021 Liberal Democrats Conservative
Pevensey 6 May 2021 Liberal Democrats Conservative

1995-1999

Rustington South By-Election 26 March 1998
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative 594 60.4
Liberal Democrats 374 38.6
Majority 220 22.8
Turnout 968 31.0
Conservative hold Swing
Felpham By-Election 3 December 1998
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative 393 40.1 +9.6
Independent 294 30.0 +8.8
Liberal Democrats 167 17.0 +9.4
Independent 102 10.4 +10.4
Labour 24 2.5 -6.4
Majority 99 10.1
Turnout 980 27.4
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

1999-2003

Rustington South By-Election 15 July 1999[12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Florence Harrison 604 64.1
Liberal Democrats Richard James 208 22.1
Labour Moira Rice 130 13.8
Majority 396 42.0
Turnout 942 30.0
Conservative hold Swing
Hotham By-Election 27 July 2000[13]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Evans 429 38.7 -2.7
Labour Pauline Nash 388 35.0 +5.6
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Olliver 292 26.3 -3.0
Majority 41 3.7
Turnout 1,109 24.4
Conservative hold Swing

2003-2007

Yapton By-Election 5 May 2005[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Menzies 1,213 50.7 +24.3
Conservative Richard Taft 1,179 49.3 -24.3
Majority 34 1.4
Turnout 2,392 60.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Felpham East By-Election 22 September 2005[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul English 492 58.2 +9.3
Liberal Democrats Michael Harvey 267 31.6 +31.6
Labour Simon Holland 86 10.2 -1.6
Majority 225 26.6
Turnout 845 22.6
Conservative hold Swing
Angmering By-Election 10 November 2005[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Bicknell 846 66.8 +3.4
Liberal Democrats Trevor Richards 421 33.2 -3.4
Majority 425 33.6
Turnout 1,267 22.8
Conservative hold Swing
Rustington West By-Election 20 April 2006[17]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Florence Harrison 769 44.1 +1.8
Liberal Democrats Andrew Lauretani 581 33.4 +3.0
UKIP 277 15.9 -2.1
Labour 115 6.6 -2.7
Majority 188 10.7
Turnout 1,742 26.8
Conservative hold Swing
Angmering By-Election 1 June 2006[18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dudley Wensley 1,052 73.6 +6.8
Liberal Democrats Trevor Richards 254 17.8 -15.4
Labour 123 8.6 +8.6
Majority 798 55.8 +22.2
Turnout 1,429 24.7 +1.9
Conservative hold Swing
Yapton By-Election 1 June 2006[18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Taft 699 70.5 +21.2
Liberal Democrats Roslyn Kissell 205 20.7 -30.0
Labour 87 8.8 +8.8
Majority 494 49.8
Turnout 991 24.0 -36.5
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

2007-2011

Yapton by-election 20 March 2008[19]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Emma Neno 620 59.8 -4.8
Liberal Democrats David Jones 212 20.4 -2.4
BNP Albert Bodle 205 19.8 +19.8
Majority 408 39.4
Turnout 1,037 25.4
Conservative hold Swing -1.2
Felpham West by-election 2 April 2009[20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gillian Madeley 630 52.1 -3.1
Liberal Democrats Martin Lury 269 22.2 +10.3
BNP Michael Witchell 165 13.6 +13.6
UKIP Joan Phillips 89 7.4 -4.6
Labour Michelle White 56 4.6 +4.6
Majority 361 29.9 N/A
Turnout 1,209 30.2 -8.5
Conservative hold Swing

2011-2015

Aldwick East by-election 14 March 2013
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Wells 383 33.6 +17.9
Conservative Bill Smee 357 31.3 -32.6
UKIP Janet Taylor 339 29.7 +22.6
Labour Richard Dawson 61 5.3 -1.3
Majority 26 2.3
Turnout 1,141 26.8 -26.2
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing 25.3
Angmering by-election 18 April 2013
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Cooper 878 63.9 +22.3
Labour Carly Godwin 268 19.5 +1.5
Liberal Democrats Jamie Bennett 228 16.6 +4.8
Majority 610 34.4
Turnout 1,141 23.4 -21.4
Conservative hold Swing 10.4

2015-2019

Aldwick West by-election 2 November 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Martin Smith 719 52.7 +17.9
Conservative Guy Purser 480 36.2 -32.6
Labour Ian Manion 112 8.2 New
Green Carol Birch 54 4.0 New
Majority 239 17.5
Turnout 1,369 26.3 -26.2
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing 25.5
Marine by-election 22 February 2018
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Matt Stanley 309 32.7 New
Labour Alison Sharples 252 26.7 +7.3
Conservative Katherine Eccles 242 25.6 -0.7
Independent Steve Goodheart 141 14.9 New
Majority 57 6.0
Turnout 950 20.1 -30.7
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing 16.7

2019-2023

Brookfield by-election 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Chace 680 48.5 +17.7
Liberal Democrats Roberta Woodman 526 37.5 -21.0
Labour Freddie Tandy 152 10.8 +0.1
Workers Party Jonathan Maxted 45 3.2 New
Majority 154 11.0
Turnout 1,411 29.6 +1.1
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing 19.4
Pevensey by-election 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joan English 357 38.3 +16.4
Liberal Democrats John Barrett 210 22.5 -6.9
Labour Simon McDougall 140 15.0 -0.6
Independent Jan Cosgrove 132 14.2 New
Green Carol Birch 93 10.0 New
Majority 147 15.8
Turnout 947 22.4 -3.3
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing 11.7

References

  1. ^ "Arun". BBC News Online. Retrieved 20 March 2010.
  2. ^ "Conservatives regain control of Arun District Council after two-year hiatus". Bognor Regis Observer.
  3. ^ "Council minutes". Arun District Council. Retrieved 22 July 2022.
  4. ^ "Arun District Council leader Gillian Brown to be made an OBE in birthday honours list". Sussex World. 8 June 2018. Retrieved 23 July 2022.
  5. ^ The District of Arun (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1980
  6. ^ The Adur, Arun and Worthing (Areas) Order 1985
  7. ^ The Arun and Chichester (Areas) Order 1985
  8. ^ "Local elections". BBC News Online. Retrieved 2 September 2009.
  9. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of Arun (Electoral Changes) Order 2002. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  10. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Arun (Electoral Changes) Order 2013. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  11. ^ "Arun 1973-2011" (PDF). The Elections Centre, University of Plymouth. Retrieved 3 August 2016.
  12. ^ "Rustington South". Arun District Council. Archived from the original on 7 August 2011. Retrieved 20 March 2010.
  13. ^ "Hotham". Arun District Council. Archived from the original on 7 August 2011. Retrieved 20 March 2010.
  14. ^ "Yapton Ward of Arun District Council". Arun District Council. Archived from the original on 7 August 2011. Retrieved 20 March 2010.
  15. ^ "Felpham East By-Election results announced". Arun District Council. Archived from the original on 7 August 2011. Retrieved 20 March 2010.
  16. ^ "Angmering Ward By-Election results announced". Arun District Council. 15 November 2005. Archived from the original on 7 August 2011. Retrieved 20 March 2010.
  17. ^ "By-election results announced". Arun District Council. 21 April 2006. Archived from the original on 7 August 2011. Retrieved 20 March 2010.
  18. ^ a b "By-election results announced in the Arun District". Arun District Council. Archived from the original on 7 August 2011. Retrieved 20 March 2010.
  19. ^ "BNP defeated in Sussex poll". The Argus. 21 March 2008. Retrieved 20 March 2010.
  20. ^ "Felpham chooses Tory councillor". Chichester Observer. 9 April 2009. Retrieved 2 September 2009.