The Asian Cycling Championships is an annual continental cycling championships for road bicycle racing and track cycling since 1963, exclusively for Asian cyclists selected by the national governing body (member nations of the Asian Cycling Confederation).

Since 2017, competitions on road and track cycling are held separately.[1][2]

Competitions

1963–2016

2017–present

Edition Year Road Cycling Track Cycling
Country City Country City Velodrome
XXXVII 2017  Bahrain Manama  India New Delhi Indira Gandhi Arena
XXXVIII 2018  Myanmar Naypyidaw  Malaysia Nilai Malaysia National Velodrome
XXXIX 2019 (Road)
2019 (Track)
 Uzbekistan Tashkent  Indonesia Jakarta Jakarta International Velodrome
XL 2020 (Track)4 Cancelled  South Korea Jincheon Jincheon National Training Center Velodrome
XLI 2022 (Road)
2022 (Track)
 Tajikistan Dushanbe  India India Indira Gandhi Stadium Velodrome

Men's road events

Individual road race

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold Medal 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver Medal 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze Medal
1963 Thailand Taworn Jirapan Japan Masashi Omiya Thailand Wanchai Weelasineekul
1999 Kazakhstan Serguei Yakovlev Japan Hidenori Nodera
2001 Hong Kong Wong Kam-po Philippines Arnel Quirimit Japan Junichi Shibuya
2002 China Wang Guozhang Iran Ahad Kazemi Hong Kong Wong Kam-po
2003 Japan Shinri Suzuki Japan Hidenori Nodera Iran Hassan Maleki
2004 Japan Shinri Suzuki Kazakhstan Maxim Iglinsky Kazakhstan Valeriy Dmitriyev
2005 South Korea Joo Hyun-wook Syria Omar Hasanin Kazakhstan Dmitriy Gruzdev
2006 Iran Mehdi Sohrabi Japan Shinichi Fukushima Syria Omar Hasanin
2007 Japan Takashi Miyazawa Iran Hossein Askari Hong Kong Chan Chun Hing
2008 Japan Fumiyuki Beppu Uzbekistan Temur Mukamedov Japan Takashi Miyazawa
2009 Kazakhstan Dmitry Fofonov Kazakhstan Alexander Vinokourov Kazakhstan Valentin Iglinsky
2010 Iran Mehdi Sohrabi Japan Takashi Miyazawa Iran Hossein Nateghi
2011 Japan Yukiya Arashiro Uzbekistan Muradjan Khalmuratov Iran Hossein Askari
2012 Hong Kong Wong Kam-po Iran Mehdi Sohrabi Japan Taiji Nishitani
2013 Uzbekistan Muradjan Khalmuratov Iran Arvin Moazzemi Kazakhstan Andrey Mizurov
2014 Kazakhstan Ruslan Tleubayev Kazakhstan Maxim Iglinsky Kazakhstan Dmitriy Gruzdev
2015 Iran Hossein Askari United Arab Emirates Yousif Mirza Al Hammadi Japan Kohei Uchima
2016 Hong Kong Cheung King Lok Japan Yukiya Arashiro Japan Fumiyuki Beppu
2017 South Korea Park Sang-hong United Arab Emirates Yousif Mirza Kazakhstan Zhandos Bizhigitov
2018 United Arab Emirates Yousif Mirza Japan Fumiyuki Beppu Iran Mehdi Sohrabi
2019 Kazakhstan Yevgeniy Gidich China Lyu Xianjing Chinese Taipei Feng Chun-kai

Individual time trial

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold Medal 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver Medal 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze Medal
1963 Thailand Taworn Jirapan Japan Masashi Omiya Malaysia Ng Joo Pong
1995 Kazakhstan Andrey Mizurov South Korea Kim Tae-ho Kyrgyzstan Aleksandr Dyadichkin
1999 Kazakhstan Andrey Mizurov Kazakhstan Serguei Yakovlev Japan Osamu Sumida
2001 Iran Hossein Askari Mongolia Jamsran Ulzii-Orshikh Hong Kong Wong Kam-po
2002 Japan Kazuya Okazaki Indonesia Tonton Susanto China Shi Guijun
2003 Iran Hossein Askari Vietnam Mai Cong Hieu Japan Kazuya Okazaki
2004 Kazakhstan Assan Bazayev Iran Hossein Askari Iran Ghader Mizbani
2005 South Korea Youm Jung-hwan Iran Hossein Askari Uzbekistan Vladimir Tuychiev
2006 Kazakhstan Andrey Mizurov Iran Ghader Mizbani Japan Makoto Iijima
2007 Kyrgyzstan Eugen Wacker Iran Hossein Askari Uzbekistan Vladimir Tuychiev
2008 Kyrgyzstan Eugen Wacker Kazakhstan Alexey Kolessov Japan Yukiya Arashiro
2009 Kazakhstan Alexander Vinokourov Kazakhstan Andrey Mizurov Kyrgyzstan Eugen Wacker
2010 Kazakhstan Andrey Mizurov Iran Hossein Askari Kyrgyzstan Eugen Wacker
2011 Kyrgyzstan Eugen Wacker Kazakhstan Dmitriy Gruzdev Iran Hossein Askari
2012 Kyrgyzstan Eugen Wacker Kazakhstan Dmitriy Gruzdev Iran Hossein Askari
2013 Uzbekistan Muradjan Khalmuratov Kazakhstan Andrey Mizurov Kyrgyzstan Eugen Wacker
2014 Kazakhstan Dmitriy Gruzdev Kyrgyzstan Eugen Wacker South Korea Choe Hyeong-min
2015 Iran Hossein Askari Kazakhstan Zhandos Bizhigitov South Korea Choe Hyeong-min
2016 Hong Kong Cheung King Lok South Korea Choe Hyeong-min Iran Alireza Haghi
2017 Kazakhstan Dmitriy Gruzdev South Korea Choe Hyeong-min Hong Kong Cheung King Lok
2018 Hong Kong Cheung King Lok South Korea Choe Hyeong-min Iran Arvin Moazzami
2019 Kazakhstan Daniil Fominykh Chinese Taipei Feng Chun-kai Hong Kong Cheung King Lok

Team time trial

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold Medal 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver Medal 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze Medal
2017  Kazakhstan  Japan  Hong Kong
2018  Japan  Iran  Hong Kong
2019  Kazakhstan  South Korea  Hong Kong

Women's road events

Individual road race

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold Medal 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver Medal 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze Medal
1999 Japan Miho Oki China Yang Limei Japan Akemi Morimoto
2001 South Korea Kim Yong-mi Vietnam Hoang Thi Thanh Tan Japan Miho Oki
2002 China Yang Limei Japan Tamamo Nakamura China Jiang Yanxia
2003 China Jiang Yanxia China Zhang Junying South Korea Choi Hye-Kyeong
2004 China Zhang Junying Thailand Chanpeng Nontasin Japan Akemi Morimoto
2005 South Korea You Jin-a China Ni Fenghan Pakistan Sidra Sadaf
2006 South Korea Han Song-hee China Liu Yongli South Korea Lee Min-hye
2007 China Meng Lang Malaysia Noor Azian Alias South Korea Gu Sung-eun
2008 China Gao Min Japan Miho Oki South Korea Choi Hye-Kyeong
2009 China Tang Kerong Chinese Taipei Hsiao Mei-yu Kazakhstan Natalya Stefanskaya
2010 South Korea You Jin-a Kazakhstan Natalya Stefanskaya Thailand Jutatip Maneephan
2011 Chinese Taipei Hsiao Mei-yu South Korea Gu Sung-eun Thailand Jutatip Maneephan
2012 Chinese Taipei Hsiao Mei-yu South Korea Gu Sung-eun Thailand Jutatip Maneephan
2013 Chinese Taipei Hsiao Mei-yu China Liu Xiaohui China Zhao Na
2014 Chinese Taipei Hsiao Mei-yu Hong Kong Diao Xiao Juan South Korea Gu Sung-eun
2015 Chinese Taipei Huang Ting-ying Chinese Taipei Hsiao Mei-yu Hong Kong Zhao Juan Meng
2016 South Korea Na Ah-reum China Pu Yixian Japan Mayuko Hagiwara
2017 Hong Kong Yang Qianyu South Korea Na Ah-reum Japan Miho Yoshikawa
2018 Vietnam Nguyễn Thị Thật Chinese Taipei Huang Ting-ying Chinese Taipei Chang Yao
2019 Uzbekistan Olga Zabelinskaya South Korea Na Ah-reum Iran Somayeh Yazdani

Individual time trial

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold Medal 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver Medal 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze Medal
1995 China Ma Huizhen South Korea Song Chung-mi Chinese Taipei Chang Hsu-ying
1999 China Zhao Haijuan South Korea Shim Jung-hwa Japan Miyoko Karami
2001 South Korea Lim Hang-jun Japan Miho Oki Chinese Taipei Chen Chiung-yi
2002 China Li Meifang China Yuan Yange Thailand Monrudee Chapookam
2003 China Li Meifang South Korea Han Song-hee Japan Ayumi Otsuka
2004 China Li Meifang Japan Miyoko Karami China Zhang Junying
2005 China Li Meifang South Korea Han Song-hee Chinese Taipei Huang Ho-Hsun
2006 China Wang Li South Korea Lee Min-hye Japan Satomi Wadami
2007 China Li Meifang South Korea Lee Min-hye Japan Miho Oki
2008 China Li Meifang China Liu Yongli Japan Mayuko Hagiwara
2009 China Tang Kerong Thailand Chanpeng Nontasin Kazakhstan Marina Andreichenko
2010 South Korea Son Eun-ju Japan Mayuko Hagiwara Thailand Monrudee Chapookam
2011 Thailand Chanpeng Nontasin South Korea Son Eun-ju Hong Kong Jamie Wong
2012 South Korea Na Ah-reum Japan Minami Uwano China Wang Cui
2013 Mongolia Tüvshinjargalyn Enkhjargal Japan Minami Uwano Hong Kong Jamie Wong
2014 South Korea Na Ah-reum Japan Eri Yonamine Mongolia Tüvshinjargalyn Enkhjargal
2015 South Korea Na Ah-reum Japan Mayuko Hagiwara Mongolia Tüvshinjargalyn Enkhjargal
2016 Japan Mayuko Hagiwara South Korea Lee Ju-mi Hong Kong Pang Yao
2017 China Liang Hongyu South Korea Lee Ju-mi Japan Yumi Kajihara
2018 South Korea Lee Ju-mi Chinese Taipei Huang Ting-ying Japan Miyoko Karami
2019 Uzbekistan Olga Zabelinskaya South Korea Lee Ju-mi Chinese Taipei Huang Ting-ying

Team time trial

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold Medal 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver Medal 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze Medal
2019  South Korea  Kazakhstan  Hong Kong

Men's track events

Sprint

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold Medal 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver Medal 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze Medal
1995 South Korea Hyun Byung-chul Japan Kazuhiro Kaida Japan Toshinobu Saito
1999 Japan Hideki Yamada Japan Noriaki Mabuchi South Korea Hyun Byung-chul
2001 Japan Takashi Kaneko South Korea Cho Hyun-ok Japan Hiroyuki Nunoi
2002 Japan Kiyofumi Nagai Chinese Taipei Wu Hsien-tang China Gao Zhiguo
2003 South Korea Kim Chi-bum Japan Yuichiro Maesori Japan Hiroyuki Inagaki
2004 Japan Hiroyuki Inagaki Japan Tsubasa Kitatsuru South Korea Jeon Yeong-gyu
2005 Japan Tsubasa Kitatsuru China Zhang Lei China Gao Yahui
2006 Japan Tsubasa Kitatsuru China Zhang Lei Japan Kazuya Narita
2007 Japan Tsubasa Kitatsuru Japan Kazunari Watanabe Malaysia Josiah Ng
2008 Malaysia Azizulhasni Awang South Korea Choi Lae-seon China Tang Qi
2009 Malaysia Azizulhasni Awang Japan Kazunari Watanabe China Bao Saifei
2010 China Zhang Miao South Korea Kang Dong-jin Japan Yudai Nitta
2011 Japan Tsubasa Kitatsuru China Zhang Miao Malaysia Azizulhasni Awang
2012 Japan Kazunari Watanabe Malaysia Azizulhasni Awang China Zhang Lei
2013 Malaysia Josiah Ng Iran Hassan Ali Varposhti South Korea Choi Lae-seon
2014 Malaysia Azizulhasni Awang Japan Seiichiro Nakagawa South Korea Kang Dong-jin
2015 Japan Tomoyuki Kawabata Malaysia Azizulhasni Awang South Korea Kang Dong-jin
2016 South Korea Im Chae-bin China Xu Chao Malaysia Azizulhasni Awang
2017 Malaysia Azizulhasni Awang Japan Tomoyuki Kawabata Japan Yuta Wakimoto
2018 Japan Kazunari Watanabe Malaysia Azizulhasni Awang South Korea Im Chae-bin
2019 Malaysia Azizulhasni Awang China Xu Chao Malaysia Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom
2020 Malaysia Azizulhasni Awang Japan Yuta Wakimoto Japan Tomohiro Fukaya

1 km time trial

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold Medal 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver Medal 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze Medal
1971 Japan Yaichi Numata Philippines Benjamin Evangelista Malaysia Daud Ibrahim
1995 Japan Narihiro Inamura South Korea Hong Suk-hwan Japan Masanaga Shiohara
1999 Japan Narihiro Inamura South Korea Ji Sung-hwan South Korea Hong Suk-hwan
2001 Japan Keiichi Omori South Korea Song Kyung-bang Chinese Taipei Huang Chih-ying
2002 Japan Keiichi Omori Chinese Taipei Lin Chih-hsan China Yan Liheng
2003 Japan Masaki Inoue China Guo Jianbin Chinese Taipei Liu Chin-feng
2004 Japan Masaki Inoue Japan Keiichiro Yaguchi China Ma Yajun
2006 South Korea Kang Dong-jin Japan Yusho Oikawa China Wu Dan
2007 China Li Wenhao South Korea Kang Dong-jin Malaysia Mohd Rizal Tisin
2008 Malaysia Mohd Rizal Tisin China Li Wenhao Japan Yudai Nitta
2009 China Han Tao Malaysia Mohd Rizal Tisin Hong Kong Wong Kin Chung
2010 China Zhang Miao Malaysia Mohd Hafiz Sufian Japan Yudai Nitta
2011 Malaysia Mohd Rizal Tisin China Zhang Miao South Korea Han Jae-ho
2012 Malaysia Mohd Edrus Yunus Iran Mahmoud Parash Hong Kong Wu Lok Chun
2013 South Korea Jun Won-gu Japan Kenta Inake Chinese Taipei Hsiao Shih-hsin
2014 South Korea Im Chae-bin Japan Yuka Wakimoto Hong Kong Wu Lok Chun
2015 South Korea Im Chae-bin Hong Kong Wu Lok Chun Iran Ehsan Khademi
2016 Iran Mohammad Daneshvar Japan Shugo Hayasaka South Korea Kim Woo-gyeom
2017 Iran Mohammad Daneshvar Chinese Taipei Hsiao Shih-hsin South Korea Na Jung-gyu
2018 Japan Tomohiro Fukaya Chinese Taipei Hsiao Shih-hsin Iran Mohammad Daneshvar
2019 Kazakhstan Sergey Ponomaryov Chinese Taipei Hsiao Shih-hsin South Korea Kim Jun-cheol
2020 Kazakhstan Andrey Chugay Malaysia Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis China Liu Qi

Keirin

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold Medal 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver Medal 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze Medal
1995 Japan Masanaga Shiohara Japan Tsutomu Yokota
1999 Japan Shinichi Ota Japan Yuichiro Kamiyama South Korea Eum In-young
2001 Japan Toshiaki Fushimi Japan Hisanori Uchibayashi South Korea Kim Chi-bum
2002 Japan Hiroshi Tsutsumi Japan Masaya Kurita China Shi Qingyu
2003 Japan Keiichiro Yaguchi Japan Shinichi Ota South Korea Kim Chi-bum
2004 Japan Keiichiro Yaguchi South Korea Choi Jeong-wook Japan Hiroyuki Inagaki
2005 South Korea Cho Ho-sung Japan Tsubasa Kitatsuru China Zhang Lei
2006 Malaysia Mohd Rizal Tisin Japan Hiroyuki Inagaki Hong Kong Wong Kin Chung
2007 Malaysia Azizulhasni Awang Japan Toshiaki Fushimi Iran Mahmoud Parash
2008 Malaysia Azizulhasni Awang Japan Kiyofumi Nagai South Korea Choi Lae-seon
2009 Japan Kazunari Watanabe Malaysia Mohd Hafiz Sufian Iran Mahmoud Parash
2010 Japan Kazunari Watanabe Japan Kazuya Narita Malaysia Mohd Hafiz Sufian
2011 Japan Kota Asai Malaysia Josiah Ng Malaysia Azizulhasni Awang
2012 Malaysia Josiah Ng Malaysia Azizulhasni Awang Japan Kazunari Watanabe
2013 Malaysia Josiah Ng Iran Mahmoud Parash South Korea Jun Won-gu
2014 Japan Yuta Wakimoto Malaysia Azizulhasni Awang South Korea Im Chae-bin
2015 Malaysia Azizulhasni Awang Japan Kazunari Watanabe Thailand Worayut Kapunya
2016 South Korea Im Chae-bin China Xu Chao Malaysia Azizulhasni Awang
2017 Japan Yuta Wakimoto Japan Kazunari Watanabe Malaysia Shah Firdaus Sahrom
2018 Japan Tomoyuki Kawabata South Korea Im Chae-bin Malaysia Azizulhasni Awang
2019 Japan Yuta Wakimoto Malaysia Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom Japan Tomoyuki Kawabata
2020 Japan Yuta Wakimoto Malaysia Azizulhasni Awang Japan Yudai Nitta

Individual pursuit

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold Medal 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver Medal 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze Medal
1971 Japan Kazumasa Yamamoto South Korea Kwon Jung-hyun Philippines Romin Salamante
1995 Kazakhstan Vadim Kravchenko Kyrgyzstan Eugen Wacker
1999 Kazakhstan Vadim Kravchenko Hong Kong Wong Kam-po Japan Noriyuki Iijima
2001 Kazakhstan Vadim Kravchenko Japan Noriyuki Iijima Hong Kong Wong Kam-po
2002 Japan Noriyuki Iijima Iran Hossein Askari Hong Kong Wong Kam-po
2003 Iran Alireza Haghi South Korea Jang Sun-jae Kazakhstan Vladimir Bushanskiy
2004 Japan Kei Uchida Iran Hossein Askari Iran Alireza Haghi
2005 South Korea Jang Sun-jae Kazakhstan Alexey Lyalko South Korea Joo Hyun-wook
2006 South Korea Jang Sun-jae South Korea Hwang In-hyeok Japan Kei Uchida
2007 South Korea Hwang In-hyeok Iran Mehdi Sohrabi Iran Amir Zargari
2008 Iran Hossein Nateghi Kazakhstan Alexey Kolessov South Korea Kim Dong-hun
2009 China Li Wei Uzbekistan Vladimir Tuychiev Chinese Taipei Feng Chun-kai
2010 South Korea Jang Sun-jae Chinese Taipei Feng Chun-kai Iran Hossein Askari
2011 South Korea Jang Sun-jae Iran Alireza Haghi Japan Kazushige Kuboki
2012 Iran Alireza Haghi Hong Kong Cheung King Lok Uzbekistan Vladimir Tuychiev
2013 South Korea Jang Sun-jae Kazakhstan Dias Omirzakov Iran Alireza Haghi
2014 South Korea Im Jae-yeon China Yuan Zhong Iran Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi
2015 South Korea Park Sang-hoon Hong Kong Cheung King Lok Japan Ryo Chikatani
2016 Hong Kong Cheung King Lok Kazakhstan Dias Omirzakov South Korea Min Kyeong-ho
2017 South Korea Park Sang-hoon Kazakhstan Artyom Zakharov Chinese Taipei Li Wen-chao
2018 Japan Ryo Chikatani South Korea Min Kyeong-ho Kazakhstan Artyom Zakharov
2019 South Korea Min Kyeong-ho Kazakhstan Alisher Zhumakan Chinese Taipei Li Wen-chao
2020 South Korea Park Sang-hoon Kazakhstan Alisher Zhumakan South Korea Min Kyeong-ho

Points race

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold Medal 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver Medal 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze Medal
1995 Japan Masahiro Yasuhara Japan Daisaku Takahashi Kazakhstan Sergey Lavrinenko
2001 South Korea Cho Ho-sung South Korea Chun Dae-hong Japan Makoto Iijima
2002 Japan Makoto Iijima Japan Noriyuki Iijima Hong Kong Wong Kam-po
2003 South Korea Song Kyung-bang Iran Mehdi Sohrabi Japan Taiji Nishitani
2004 South Korea Song Kyung-bang Japan Wong Kam-po Iran Abbas Saeidi Tanha
2005 Kazakhstan Alexey Lyalko South Korea Youm Jung-hwan Japan Makoto Iijima
2006 Japan Makoto Iijima Iran Hossein Askari Hong Kong Cheung King Wai
2007 Chinese Taipei Feng Chun-kai Japan Kazuhiro Mori Japan Makoto Iijima
2008 Kazakhstan Ilya Chernyshov Japan Kazuhiro Mori Uzbekistan Vadim Shaekhov
2009 Uzbekistan Vladimir Tuychiev Japan Kazuhiro Mori Hong Kong Kwok Ho Ting
2010 South Korea Cho Ho-sung Iran Amir Zargari Hong Kong Kwok Ho Ting
2011 Iran Mohammad Rajabloo South Korea Park Sung-baek Malaysia Adiq Husainie Othman
2012 Japan Kazuhiro Mori Iran Mohammad Rajabloo South Korea Choi Seung-woo
2013 South Korea Cho Ho-sung Hong Kong Choi Ki Ho Iran Mohammad Rajabloo
2014 Hong Kong Cheung King Lok Chinese Taipei Feng Chun Kai Iran Mohammad Rajabloo
2015 Japan Takuto Kurabayashi United Arab Emirates Yousif Mirza Al Hammadi South Korea Shin Don-gin
2016 South Korea Min Kyeong-ho Hong Kong Cheung King Lok Chinese Taipei Chen Chien-liang
2017 Japan Takuto Kurabayashi Chinese Taipei Chen Chien-chou United Arab Emirates Yousif Mirza
2018 United Arab Emirates Yousif Mirza Hong Kong Cheung King Lok Uzbekistan Muradjan Khalmuratov
2019 South Korea Park Sang-hoon Kazakhstan Artyom Zakharov Uzbekistan Muradjan Khalmuratov
2020 South Korea Kim Eu-ro Indonesia Bernard Benyamin van Aert Kazakhstan Roman Vassilenkov

Scratch

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold Medal 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver Medal 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze Medal
2003 South Korea Song Kyung-bang Iran Mehdi Sohrabi Iran Alireza Haghi
2004 Japan Kei Uchida China Wang Guozhang Hong Kong Wong Kam-po
2005 South Korea You Tae-bok Japan Kazuhiro Mori Kazakhstan Alexey Zaitsev
2006 South Korea You Tae-bok Malaysia Mohd Sayuti Mohd Zahit Hong Kong Wong Kam-po
2007 Malaysia Mohamed Harrif Salleh Japan Reona Sumi Thailand Suphat Theerawanitchanan
2008 Japan Reona Sumi Uzbekistan Temur Mukhamedov Chinese Taipei Lee Wei-cheng
2009 Iran Mehdi Sohrabi Kazakhstan Ilya Chernyshov Hong Kong Wong Kam-po
2010 South Korea Choe Hyeong-min Kazakhstan Evgeniy Sladkov Thailand Turakit Boonratanathanakorn
2011 South Korea Jang Sun-jae Iran Arvin Moazzami Thailand Turakit Boonratanathanakorn
2012 Chinese Taipei Feng Chun-kai Thailand Turakit Boonratanathanakorn Malaysia Mohamed Harrif Salleh
2013 South Korea Cho Ho-sung Iran Hossein Nateghi Chinese Taipei Liu Chih-feng
2014 South Korea Cho Ho-sung Iran Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi Chinese Taipei Feng Chun-kai
2015 Iran Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi Philippines Jan Paul Morales Chinese Taipei Liu Chin-feng
2016 Japan Takuto Kurabayashi Kazakhstan Robert Gaineyev South Korea Park Keon-woo
2017 Hong Kong Leung Chun Wing Iran Mohammad Rajabloo Kazakhstan Robert Gaineyev
2018 China Guo Liang Iran Arvin Moazemi Godarzi Mongolia Batsaikhan Tegshbayar
2019 Thailand Patompob Phonarjthan Mongolia Batsaikhan Tegshbayar Hong Kong Leung Ka Yu
2020 Hong Kong Mow Ching Yin Kazakhstan Alisher Zhumakan Indonesia Bernard Benyamin van Aert

Omnium

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold Medal 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver Medal 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze Medal
2008 Chinese Taipei Wu Po-hung Kazakhstan Alexey Lyalko Hong Kong Kwok Ho Ting
2009 Hong Kong Kwok Ho Ting Chinese Taipei Wu Po-hung Japan Ryu Sasaki
2010 South Korea Cho Ho-sung Japan Kazuhiro Mori Chinese Taipei Wu Po-hung
2011 South Korea Cho Ho-sung Hong Kong Kwok Ho Ting Japan Kazuhiro Mori
2012 Kazakhstan Alexey Lyalko South Korea Jang Sun-jae Hong Kong Kwok Ho Ting
2013 Kazakhstan Artyom Zakharov China Shan Shuang Japan Kazushige Kuboki
2014 China Liu Hao Japan Eiya Hashimoto Hong Kong Cheung King Lok
2015 Uzbekistan Timur Gumerov South Korea Im Jae-yeon Kazakhstan Artyom Zakharov
2016 Japan Eiya Hashimoto Kazakhstan Artyom Zakharov China Liu Hao
2017 Kazakhstan Sultanmurat Miraliyev Hong Kong Leung Chun Wing South Korea Kim Ok-cheol
2018 Japan Eiya Hashimoto United Arab Emirates Yousif Mirza Kazakhstan Artyom Zakharov
2019 Japan Eiya Hashimoto United Arab Emirates Yousif Mirza South Korea Shin Dong-in
2020 Japan Eiya Hashimoto Kazakhstan Artyom Zakharov South Korea Shin Dong-in

Madison

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold Medal 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver Medal 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze Medal
1999  Iran
Alireza Haghi
Moezeddin Seyed-Rezaei
 Japan  Hong Kong
Wong Kam-po
Ho Siu Lun
2001  Japan  Iran
Amir Zargari
Alireza Haghi
 Hong Kong
2003  Kazakhstan
Yuriy Yuda
Vladimir Bushanskiy
 South Korea
Kwak Hoon-sin
Suh Seok-kyu
 Iran
Amir Zargari
Abbas Saeidi Tanha
2004  China
Shi Guijun
Wang Guozhang
 Japan
Taiji Nishitani
Kazuhiro Mori
 South Korea
Choi Dae-yong
Lee Hyun-gu
2006  South Korea
Youm Jung-hwan
Park Sung-baek
 Hong Kong
Cheung King Wai
Wong Kam-po
 Iran
Mehdi Sohrabi
Amir Zargari
2007  South Korea
Jang Sun-jae
Jang Chan-jae
 Japan
Makoto Iijima
Kazuhiro Mori
 Iran
Mehdi Sohrabi
Amir Zargari
2008  Hong Kong
Wong Kam-po
Kwok Ho Ting
 Uzbekistan
Vadim Shaekhov
Temur Mukhamedov
 South Korea
Shin Dong-hyun
Lee Chan-woo
2009  Hong Kong
Kwok Ho Ting
Wong Kam-po
 Japan
Kazuhiro Mori
Masakazu Ito
 Kazakhstan
Sergey Kuzin
Ilya Chernyshov
2010  South Korea
Jang Sun-jae
Park Seon-ho
 Hong Kong
Wong Kam-po
Choi Ki Ho
 Japan
Ryu Sasaki
Yu Motosuna
2011  Hong Kong
Kwok Ho Ting
Choi Ki Ho
 Iran
Alireza Haghi
Mohammad Rajabloo
 Japan
Kazushige Kuboki
Taiji Nishitani
2012  Hong Kong
Cheung King Lok
Choi Ki Ho
 Kazakhstan
Artyom Zakharov
Pavel Gatskiy
 Iran
Amir Zargari
Abbas Saeidi Tanha
2013  Hong Kong
Choi Ki Ho
Kwok Ho Ting
 South Korea
Choi Seung-woo
Jang Sun-jae
 Iran
Alireza Haghi
Mohammad Rajabloo
2014  Hong Kong
Cheung King Lok
Leung Chun Wing
 Kazakhstan
Nikita Panassenko
Pavel Gatskiy
 South Korea
Jang Sun-jae
Park Keon-woo
2015  Hong Kong
Cheung King Lok
Leung Chun Wing
 Iran
Amir Zargari
Arvin Moazami Godarzi
 South Korea
Park Keon-woo
Choi Seung-woo
2016  South Korea
Park Keon-woo
Shin Dong-in
 Hong Kong
Cheung King Lok
Leung Chun Wing
 Kazakhstan
Nikita Panassenko
Robert Gaineyev
2017  South Korea
Park Sang-hoon
Im Jae-yeon
 Kazakhstan
Sultanmurat Miraliyev
Artyom Zakharov
 Japan
Taisei Kobayashi
Minori Shimmura
2018  Hong Kong
Cheung King Lok
Leung Chun Wing
 Iran
Mohammad Rajabloo
Mehdi Sohrabi
 South Korea
Im Jae-yeon
Kim Ok-cheol
2019  South Korea
Im Jae-yeon
Kim Ok-cheol
 China
Guo Liang
Shen Pingan
 Japan
Eiya Hashimoto
Kazushige Kuboki
2020  South Korea
Shin Dong-in
Kim Eu-ro
 Japan
Eiya Hashimoto
Kazushige Kuboki
 Kazakhstan
Artyom Zakharov
Roman Vassilenkov

Team sprint

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold Medal 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver Medal 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze Medal
1999  Japan
Narihiro Inamura
Toshiaki Fushimi
Takanobu Jumonji
 South Korea
Hyun Byung-Chul
Hong Suk-Hwan
Ji Sung-Hwan
 Chinese Taipei
Cheng Keng-hsien
Wu Hsien-tang
Tseng Chi-ming
2001  Japan
Takashi Kaneko
Hiroyuki Nunoi
Keiichi Omori
 South Korea
Cho Hyun-ok
Song Kyung-bang
Kim Chi-bum
 Chinese Taipei
Liu Chih-feng
Lin Chih-hsun
Lin Kun-hung
2002  Japan
Keiichi Omori
Kiyofumi Nagai
Tomohiro Nagatsuka
 China  Chinese Taipei
2003  Japan
Masaki Inoue
Yuichiro Maesori
Hiroyuki Inagaki
 South Korea  Chinese Taipei
2004  Japan
Keiichiro Yaguchi
Masaki Inoue
Keiichi Omori
 Chinese Taipei  South Korea
Choi Jeong-wook
Jeon Yeong-gyu
2005  China
Zhang Lei
Feng Yong
Gao Yahui
 South Korea
Jeon Yeong-gyu
Kim Chi-bum
Cho Ho-sung
 Malaysia
Junaidi Mohd Nasir
Mohd Rizal Tisin
Mohd Hafiz Sufian
2006  China
Zhang Lei
Wu Dan
Lin Feng
 Japan
Kazuya Narita
Tsubasa Kitatsuru
Yudai Nitta
 Malaysia
Mohd Rizal Tisin
Mohd Hafiz Sufian
Junaidi Mohd Nasir
2007  China
Feng Yong
Lin Feng
Zhang Lei
 South Korea
Kang Dong-jin
Choi Lae-seon
Park Soo-hyun
 Iran
Farshid Farsinejadian
Mahmoud Parash
Hassan Ali Varposhti
2008  China
Zhang Qiang
Tang Qi
Li Wenhao
 Malaysia
Azizulhasni Awang
Mohd Rizal Tisin
Mohd Edrus Yunus
 Japan
Kiyofumi Nagai
Tomohiro Nagatsuka
Yudai Nitta
2009  Malaysia
Azizulhasni Awang
Mohd Edrus Yunus
Mohd Rizal Tisin
 Iran
Farzin Arab
Hassan Ali Varposhti
Alireza Ahmadi
 China
Zhang Qiang
Bao Saifei
Han Tao
2010  China
Cheng Changsong
Zhang Lei
Zhang Miao
 Japan
Kazuya Narita
Yudai Nitta
Kazunari Watanabe
 Iran
Farzin Arab
Hassan Ali Varposhti
Mahmoud Parash
2011  China
Zhang Lei
Zhang Miao
Cheng Changsong
 Japan
Kazuki Amagai
Tsubasa Kitatsuru
Kota Asai
 Malaysia
Josiah Ng
Mohd Edrus Yunus
Mohd Rizal Tisin
2012  China
Cheng Changsong
Zhang Lei
Zhang Miao
 Japan
Seiichiro Nakagawa
Yudai Nitta
Kazunari Watanabe
 Iran
Farzin Arab
Mahmoud Parash
Mohammad Parash
2013  China
Hu Ke
Tang Qi
Xu Chao
 Malaysia
Arfy Qhairant Amran
Mohd Edrus Yunus
Farhan Amri Zaid
 Japan
Kenta Inake
Takashi Sakamoto
Makuru Wada
2014  South Korea
Kang Dong-jin
Im Chae-bin
Son Je-yong
 China
Hu Ke
Xu Chao
Bao Saifei
 Japan
Seiichiro Nakagawa
Kazunari Watanabe
Yudai Nitta
2015  South Korea
Im Chae-bin
Kang Dong-jin
Son Je-yong
 Japan
Yudai Nitta
Kazunari Watanabe
Kazuki Amagai
 China
Xu Chao
Bao Saifei
Hu Ke
2016  South Korea
Kang Dong-jin
Im Chae-bin
Son Je-yong
 China
Hu Ke
Xu Chao
Bao Saifei
 Japan
Seiichiro Nakagawa
Kazunari Watanabe
Kazuki Amagai
2017  China
Gao Jianwei
Li Jianxin
Luo Yongjia
 Iran
Hassan Ali Varposhti
Ali Aliaskari
Mohammad Daneshvar
 Japan
Kazunari Watanabe
Kazuki Amagai
Tomoyuki Kawabata
2018  South Korea
Im Chae-bin
Park Jeo-ne
Son Je-yong
 Japan
Kazunari Watanabe
Tomoyuki Kawabata
Yoshitaku Nagasako
 China
Luo Yongjia
Bi Wenjun
Li Jianxin
2019  Japan
Kazuki Amagai
Yudai Nitta
Tomohiro Fukaya
 China
Guo Shuai
Xu Chao
Zhou Yu
 Malaysia
Mohd Azizulhasni Awang
Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis
Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom
2020  Japan
Kazuki Amagai
Yudai Nitta
Tomohiro Fukaya
 China
Zhou Yu
Luo Yongjia
Zhang Miao
 South Korea
Kim Dong-ha
Kim Cheng-su
Seok Hye-yun

Team pursuit

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold Medal 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver Medal 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze Medal
1963  Malaya  Iran  South Vietnam
1971  Japan
Takeo Ota
Masayuki Hasebe
Yaichi Numata
Kenichi Ono
 South Korea
Suk Choon-Bong
Kim Kwang-sun
Ro Hae-soo
Kwon Jung-kook
 Thailand
Suriya Saechia
Vitaya Poontharikapan
Cherdchoo Sukkato
Pinit Kaykopkaew
1995  South Korea  Japan
1999  Japan
Noriyuki Iijima
Toshibumi Kodama
Isao Matsuzaki
Shinya Sakamoto
 South Korea
Cho Hyun-ok
Kwan Ki-bak
Hong Suk-hwan
Noh Young-shik
 Iran
Alireza Haghi
Mousa Arbati
Reza Raz
Hassan Maleki
Amir Zargari
2001  South Korea
Choi Soon-young
Chun Dae-hong
Cho Ho-sung
Chang Il-nam
 Chinese Taipei
Chen Teng-tian
Pai Chi-lin
Ting Cheng-chang
Tsai Shao-yu
 Japan
Noriyuki Iijima
Yusuke Kuroki
Megumu Morohashi
Kanotoshi Madoba
2002  China  Iran
Hossein Askari
Amir Zargari
Abbas Saeidi Tanha
Mousa Arbati
Alireza Haghi
 Japan
2003  South Korea
Song Kyung-bang
Choi Soon-young
Jang Sun-jae
Kwak Hoon-sin
 Iran
Alireza Haghi
Mehdi Sohrabi
Abbas Saeidi Tanha
Amir Zargari
Hossein Askari
 Japan
Takashi Sasaki
Kei Uchida
Taiji Nishitani
Yusuke Kuroki
2004  South Korea
Choi Dae-yong
Song Kyung-bang
Park Sun-ho
Lee Hyun-gu
 Iran
Mehdi Sohrabi
Amir Zargari
Hossein Askari
Alireza Haghi
 Japan
Kei Uchida
Taiji Nishitani
Yusuke Kuroki
Kazuhiro Mori
2005  South Korea
Jang Sun-jae
Park Sung-baek
Cho Hyun-ok
Youm Jung-hwan
 Iran
Mehdi Sohrabi
Amir Zargari
Hossein Askari
Alireza Haghi
 Japan
Tadashi Iijima
Makoto Iijima
Taiji Nishitani
Kazuhiro Mori
2006  South Korea
Jang Sun-jae
Park Sung-baek
Youm Jung-hwan
Kim Dong-hun
 Iran
Ghader Mizbani
Alireza Haghi
Abbas Saeidi Tanha
Amir Zargari
 Chinese Taipei
Liu Chin-feng
Lee Wei-cheng
Lin Heng-hui
Chen Chien-ting
2007  China
Li Wei
Qu Xuelong
Chen Libin
Ma Teng
 Iran
Amir Zargari
Alireza Haghi
Hossein Nateghi
Mehdi Sohrabi
 South Korea
Jang Sun-jae
Jang Chan-jae
Hwang In-hyeok
Kim Tae-Gyun
2008  China
Li Wei
Qu Xuelong
Chen Libin
Ma Teng
 Iran
Amir Zargari
Mostafa Seyed-Rezaei
Mehdi Sohrabi
Hossein Nateghi
Abbas Saeidi Tanha
 Japan
Makoto Iijima
Kazuhiro Mori
Reona Sumi
Takayuki Kawanishi
2009  China
Li Wei
Qu Xuelong
Ma Teng
Chen Libin
 Iran
Arvin Moazzami
Alireza Haghi
Behnam Khosroshahi
Hossein Nateghi
 Kazakhstan
Sergey Kuzin
Nikolay Ivanov
Anton Diganov
Alexey Kolessov
Maxim Gourov
2010  South Korea
Cho Ho-sung
Hwang In-hyeok
Jang Sun-jae
Park Seon-ho
 China
Chen Pan
Jiang Xiao
Li Chuanmin
Wang Jie
 Hong Kong
Cheung King Lok
Choi Ki Ho
Kwok Ho Ting
Wong Kam-po
2011  South Korea
Jang Sun-jae
Park Sung-baek
Park Seon-ho
Park Keon-eoo
 Hong Kong
Cheung King Lok
Kwok Ho Ting
Cheung King Wai
Choi Ki Ho
 Japan
Kazushige Kuboki
Yu Motosuna
Taiji Nishitani
Ryu Sasaki
2012  South Korea
Jang Sun-jae
Park Keon-eoo
Park Seon-ho
Park Sung-baek
 Hong Kong
Cheung King Lok
Cheung King Wai
Choi Ki Ho
Kwok Ho Ting
 Kazakhstan
Sergey Kuzin
Alexey Lyalko
Dias Omirzakov
Artyom Zakharov
2013  South Korea
Jang Sun-jae
Park Keon-eoo
Park Seon-ho
Park Sung-baek
 Japan
Eiya Hashimoto
Shogo Ichimaru
Kazuki Ito
Kazushige Kuboki
 Hong Kong
Cheung King Lok
Choi Ki Ho
Kwok Ho Ting
Leung Chun Wing
2014  China
Shi Tao
Yuan Zhong
Qin Chenlu
Shen Pingan
 Hong Kong
Cheung King Wai
Cheung King Lok
Leung Chun Wing
Wu Lok Chun
 South Korea
Jang Sun-jae
Park Keon-woo
Park Seon-ho
Cho Ho-sung
2015  China
Liu Hao
Shen Pingan
Qin Chenlu
Liu Wei
 Japan
Ryo Chikatani
Kazushige Kuboki
Takuto Kurabayashi
Shogo Ichimaru
 South Korea
Shin Don-gin
Park Keon-woo
Im Jae-yeon
Park Sang-hoon
2016  China
Liu Hao
Fan Yang
Qin Chenlu
Shen Pingan
Xue Chaohua
 Japan
Kazushige Kuboki
Shogo Ichimaru
Ryo Chikatani
Hiroaki Harada
 South Korea
Park Keon-woo
Kim Ok-cheol
Min Kyeong-ho
Shin Dong-in
Im Jae-yeon
2017  China
Yuan Zhong
Fan Yang
Qin Chenlu
Xue Saifei
 South Korea
Min Kyeong-ho