This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page. (Learn how and when to remove these template messages) This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. Relevant discussion may be found on the talk page. Please help improve this article by introducing citations to additional sources.Find sources: "Asian Survey" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (March 2016) This article includes a list of references, related reading or external links, but its sources remain unclear because it lacks inline citations. Please help to improve this article by introducing more precise citations. (March 2016) (Learn how and when to remove this template message) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Asian Survey
Asian Survey.gif
DisciplineAsian studies
LanguageEnglish
Edited byLowell Dittmer
Publication details
Former name(s)
Far Eastern Survey, Memorandum (Institute of Pacific Relations, American Council)
History1932–present
Publisher
University of California Press on behalf of the Institute of East Asian Studies at the University of California, Berkeley (United States)
FrequencyBimonthly
Standard abbreviations
ISO 4Asian Surv.
Indexing
ISSN0004-4687 (print)
1533-838X (web)
LCCN64044237
JSTOR00044687
OCLC no.610384862
Links

Asian Survey: A Bimonthly Review of Contemporary Asian Affairs is a bimonthly academic journal of Asian studies published by the University of California Press on behalf of the Institute of East Asian Studies at the University of California, Berkeley. The journal was established in 1932 as Memorandum (Institute of Pacific Relations, American Council), but was renamed Far Eastern Survey in 1935. The journal acquired its current name in 1961. The journal uses double-blind peer review.[1]

References

  1. ^ Heo, Uk. "Asian Survey Author Guidelines". University of California Press. Retrieved 15 April 2021.