Athletics at the 4th British Empire Games
Eden Park hosted the athletics competition and the games opening ceremony.
Dates5–11 February 1950
Host cityAuckland, New ZealandNew Zealand
VenueEden Park
LevelSenior
Events28
Participation195 athletes from
12 nations


At the 1950 British Empire Games, the athletics events were held at Eden Park in Auckland, New Zealand in February 1950. A total of 28 athletics events were contested at the Games, 20 by men and 8 by women. A total of seventeen Games records were set or improved over the competition.

A number of events can be viewed in series of thirteen 1950 Empire Games archive reels which have been uploaded by Archives New Zealand on YouTube.[1]

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 yards
details
 John Treloar (AUS) 9.7 GR=  William De Gruchy (AUS) 9.8  Don Pettie (CAN) 9.9
220 yards
details
 John Treloar (AUS) 21.5  David Johnson (AUS) 21.8  Don Jowett (NZL) 21.8
440 yards
details
 Edwin Carr (AUS) 47.9 GR=  Leslie Lewis (ENG) 48.0  David Batten (NZL) 48.8
880 yards
details
 John Parlett (ENG) 1:53.1  Jack Hutchins (CAN) 1:53.4  Bill Parnell (CAN) 1:53.4
1 mile
details
 Bill Parnell (CAN) 4:11.0 GR  Len Eyre (ENG) 4:11.8  Maurice Marshall (NZL) 4:13.2
3 miles
details
 Len Eyre (ENG) 14:23.6  Harold Nelson (NZL) 14:27.8  Anthony Chivers (ENG) 14:28.1
6 miles
details
 Harold Nelson (NZL) 30:29.6  Andrew Forbes (SCO) 30:31.9  Noel Taylor (NZL) 30:31.9
Marathon
details
 Jack Holden (ENG) 2:32:57 GR  Syd Luyt (SAF) 2:37:03  Jack Clarke (NZL) 2:39:27
120 yards hurdles
details
 Peter Gardner (AUS) 14.3 GR  Ray Weinberg (AUS) 14.4  Tom Lavery (SAF) 14.6
440 yards hurdles
details
Dominion of Ceylon Duncan White (CEY) 52.5 GR  John Holland (NZL) 52.7  Geoff Goodacre (AUS) 53.1
4 × 110 yards relay
details
 Australia
Scotchy Gordon
David Johnson
John Treloar
William De Gruchy
42.2  England
Brian Shenton
Jack Archer
Leslie Lewis
Nick Stacey
42.5  New Zealand
Arthur Eustace
Clem Parker
Kevin Beardsley
Peter Henderson
42.6
4 × 440 yards relay
details
 Australia
Edwin Carr
George Gedge
James Humphreys
Ross Price
3:17.8  England
Derek Pugh
John Parlett
Leslie Lewis
Terry Higgins
3:19.3  New Zealand
David Batten
Derek Steward
John Holland
Jack Sutherland
3:20.0
High jump
details
 John Winter (AUS) 1.98 m GR  Josiah Majekodunmi (NGR)
 Alan Paterson (SCO)
1.95 m None awarded
Pole vault
details
 Tim Anderson (ENG) 3.97 m  Stan Egerton (CAN) 3.97 m  Peter Denton (AUS) 3.88 m
Long jump
details
 Neville Price (SAF) 7.31 m  Bevin Hough (NZL) 7.20 m  David Dephoff (NZL) 7.08 m
Triple jump
details
 Brian Oliver (AUS) 15.61 m  Les McKeand (AUS) 15.28 m  Ian Polmear (AUS) 14.67 m
Shot put
details
 Mataika Tuicakau (FIJ) 14.64 m  Harold Moody (ENG) 13.92 m  Leo Roininen (CAN) 13.68 m
Discus throw
details
 Ian Reed (AUS) 47.72 m GR  Mataika Tuicakau (FIJ) 44.00 m  Svein Sigfusson (CAN) 43.48 m
Hammer throw
details
 Duncan Clark (SCO) 49.94 m GR  Keith Pardon (AUS) 47.83 m  Herb Barker (AUS) 45.62 m
Javelin throw
details
 Leo Roininen (CAN) 57.11 m  Luke Tunabuna (FIJ) 56.02 m  Doug Robinson (CAN) 55.60 m

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 yards
details
 Marjorie Jackson (AUS) 10.8 GR  Shirley Strickland (AUS) 11.0  Verna Johnston (AUS) 11.1
220 yards
details
 Marjorie Jackson (AUS) 24.3 GR  Shirley Strickland (AUS) 24.5  Daphne Robb (SAF) 24.7
80 metres hurdles
details
 Shirley Strickland (AUS) 11.6  June Schoch (NZL) 11.6  Janet Shackleton (NZL) 11.7
110–220–110 yards relay
details
 Australia
Marjorie Jackson
Shirley Strickland
Verna Johnston
47.9 GR  New Zealand
Lesley Rowe
Dorothea Parker
Shirley Hardman
48.7  England
Dorothy Manley
Margaret Walker
Sylvia Cheeseman
50.0
220–110–220–110 yards relay
details
 Australia
Ann Shanley
Marjorie Jackson
Shirley Strickland
Verna Johnston
1:13.4 GR  England
Doris Batter
Dorothy Manley
Margaret Walker
Sylvia Cheeseman
1:17.5  Canada
Elaine Silburn
Eleanor McKenzie
Gerry Bemister
Patricia Jones
Unknown
High jump
details
 Dorothy Tyler (ENG) 1.60 GR=  Bertha Crowther (ENG) 1.60 m  Noelene Swinton (NZL) 1.55 m
Long jump
details
 Yvette Williams (NZL) 5.90 m GR  Judy Canty (AUS) 5.78 m  Ruth Dowman (NZL) 5.74 m
Javelin throw
details
 Charlotte MacGibbon (AUS) 38.84 GR  Yvette Williams (NZL) 37.96  Cleone Rivett-Carnac (NZL) 34.43

Medal table

Shirley Strickland (statue above) won a hurdles gold medal, two relay golds and two sprint silvers for Australia.
Shirley Strickland (statue above) won a hurdles gold medal, two relay golds and two sprint silvers for Australia.

  *   Host nation (New Zealand)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Australia (AUS)158528
2 England (ENG)57214
3 New Zealand (NZL)*261220
4 Canada (CAN)22610
5 Fiji (FIJ)1203
 Scotland (SCO)1203
7 South Africa (SAF)1124
8 Ceylon (CEY)1001
9 Nigeria (NGR)0101
Totals (9 nations)28292784

Participating nations

References

Results