Athletics at the
1963 Pan American Games
Dates27 April – 4 May
Host citySão Paulo, Brazil Brazil
VenuePacaembu Stadium
LevelSenior
Events33
Participation212 athletes from
20 nations


The athletics competition at the 1963 Pan American Games was held in São Paulo, Brazil.

Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Enrique Figuerola
 Cuba
10.46 Arquímedes Herrera
 Venezuela
10.59 Ira Murchison
 United States
10.62
200 metres
details
Rafael Romero
 Venezuela
21.23 Ollan Cassell
 United States
21.23 Arquímedes Herrera
 Venezuela
21.23
400 metres
details
James Johnson
 United States
46.80 Mel Spence
 Jamaica
46.94 Clifton Bertrand
 Trinidad and Tobago
47.43
800 metres
details
Don Bertoia
 Canada
1:48.46 Sig Ohlemann
 Canada
1:48.63 Ernie Cunliffe
 United States
1:48.92
1500 metres
details
Jim Grelle
 United States
3:43.62 Jim Beatty
 United States
3:43.88 Don Bertoia
 Canada
3:55.19
5000 metres
details
Osvaldo Suárez
 Argentina
14:25.81 Charley Clark
 United States
14:27.16 Bob Schul
 United States
14:29.21
10,000 metres
details
Pete McArdle
 United States
29:52.22 Osvaldo Suárez
 Argentina
30:26.56 Eligio Galicia
 Mexico
30:27.90
Marathon
details
Fidel Negrete
 Mexico
2:27:56 Gordon McKenzie
 United States
2:31:18 Pete McArdle
 United States
2:34:14
110 metres hurdles
details
Blaine Lindgren
 United States
13.8w Willie May
 United States
14.0w Lázaro Betancourt
 Cuba
14.3w
400 metres hurdles
details
Juan Carlos Dyrzka
 Argentina
50.32 Willie Atterberry
 United States
50.49 Russ Rogers
 United States
51.19
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Jeff Fishback
 United States
9:07.9 Sebastião Mendes
 Brazil
9:12.8 Albertino Etchechury
 Uruguay
9:17.3
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 United States
Earl Young
Ollan Cassell
Brooks Johnson
Ira Murchison
40.40  Venezuela
Héctor Thomas
Horacio Esteves
Arquímides Herrera
Rafael Romero
40.71  Trinidad and Tobago
Clifton Bertrand
Anthony Jones
Irving Joseph
Cipriani Phillip
40.87
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 United States
Ollan Cassell
James Johnson
Richard Edmunds
Earl Young
3:09.62  Venezuela
Aristedes Pineda
Leslie Mentor
Victor Flores
Hortensio Fucil
3:12.20  Jamaica
Anthony Carr
Rupert Hoilette
Malcolm Spence
Mel Spence
3:12.61
20 kilometres walk
details
Alex Oakley
 Canada
1:42:44 Nicole Marrone
 Canada
1:46:35 Ron Zinn
 United States
1:49:45
High jump
details
Gene Johnson
 United States
2.11 Teodoro Palacios
 Guatemala
2.04 Anton Norris
 Barbados
2.04
Pole vault
details
Dave Tork
 United States
4.90 Henry Wadsworth
 United States
4.75 Rubén Cruz
 Puerto Rico
4.30
Long jump
details
Ralph Boston
 United States
8.11 Darrell Horn
 United States
8.02 Juan Muñoz
 Venezuela
7.46
Triple jump
details
Bill Sharpe
 United States
15.15 Ramón López
 Cuba
15.08 Mário Gomes
 Brazil
14.97
Shot put
details
Dave Davis
 United States
18.52 Billy Joe
 United States
17.77 Cosme Di Cursi
 Argentina
16.26
Discus throw
details
Bob Humphreys
 United States
57.82 Dave Davis
 United States
51.05 Ben Rebel Bout
 Netherlands Antilles
49.78
Hammer throw
details
Al Hall
 United States
62.74 Jim Pryde
 United States
58.56 Roberto Chapchap
 Brazil
57.92
Javelin throw
details
Dan Studney
 United States
75.60 Nick Kovalakides
 United States
73.71 Walter de Almeida
 Brazil
64.61
Decathlon
details
J. D. Martin
 United States
7335 Bill Gairdner
 Canada
6812 Héctor Thomas
 Venezuela
6751

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Edith McGuire
 United States
11.65 Miguelina Cobián
 Cuba
11.69 Marilyn White
 United States
11.85
200 metres
details
Vivian Brown
 United States
23.9 Miguelina Cobián
 Cuba
24.0 Lorraine Dunn
 Panama
24.7
800 metres
details
Abby Hoffman
 Canada
2:10.27 Leah Bennett Ferris
 United States
2:13.79 Noreen Deuling
 Canada
2:14.98
80 metres hurdles
details
Jo Ann Terry
 United States
11.37 Jenny Wingerson
 Canada
11.48 Wanda dos Santos
 Brazil
11.50
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 United States
Marilyn White
Vivian Brown
Willye White
Norma Harris
45.72  Cuba
Fulgencia Romay
Miguelina Cobián
Irene Martínez
Nereida Borges
46.44 NR  Brazil
Leontina Santos
Érica Lopes da Silva
Edir Braga Ribeiro
Inês Pimenta
48.18
High jump
details
Eleanor Montgomery
 United States
1.68 Diane Gerace
 Canada
1.65 Patsy Callender
 Barbados
1.62
Long jump
details
Willye White
 United States
6.15 Iris dos Santos
 Brazil
5.65 Edith McGuire
 United States
5.48
Shot put
details
Nancy McCredie
 Canada
15.32 Cynthia Wyatt
 United States
14.27 Sharon Shepherd
 United States
14.10
Discus throw
details
Nancy McCredie
 Canada
50.18 Ingeborg Pfüller
 Argentina
47.83 Sharon Shepherd
 United States
47.29
Javelin throw
details
Marlene Ahrens
 Chile
49.93 Frances Davenport
 United States
47.22 Íris dos Santos
 Brazil
35.51

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)22151047
2 Canada (CAN)55212
3 Argentina (ARG)2215
4 Cuba (CUB)1416
5 Venezuela (VEN)1337
6 Mexico (MEX)1012
7 Chile (CHI)1001
8 Brazil (BRA)0268
9 Jamaica (JAM)0112
10 Guatemala (GUA)0101
11 Barbados (BAR)0022
 Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)0022
13 Netherlands Antilles (AHO)0011
 Panama (PAN)0011
 Puerto Rico (PUR)0011
 Uruguay (URU)0011
Totals (16 nations)33333399

Participating nations

References

Results