Athletics at the
1967 Pan American Games
Athletics pictogram.svg
Dates29 July – 5 August
Host cityWinnipeg, Manitoba, Canada Canada
VenuePan American Stadium
LevelSenior
Events35
Participation293 athletes from
33 nations


The athletics competition at the 1967 Pan American Games was held at Pan American Stadium in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada.

Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: +3.1 m/s)
details
Harry Jerome
 Canada
10.27w Willie Turner
 United States
10.27w Hermes Ramírez
 Cuba
10.36w
200 metres
details
John Carlos
 United States
20.5 Jerry Bright
 United States
20.9 Pablo Montes
 Cuba
21.0
400 metres
details
Lee Evans
 United States
44.95 Vince Matthews
 United States
45.13 Don Domansky
 Canada
45.80
800 metres
details
Wade Bell
 United States
1:49.20 Bill Crothers
 Canada
1:49.91 Brian MacLaren
 Canada
1:50.31
1500 metres
details
Tom Von Ruden
 United States
3:43.41 Sam Bair
 United States
3:44.17 Dave Bailey
 Canada
3:44.93
5000 metres
details
Van Nelson
 United States
13:47.4 Lou Scott
 United States
13:54.0 Juan Martínez
 Mexico
13:54.0
10,000 metres
details
Van Nelson
 United States
29:17.40 Dave Ellis
 Canada
29:18.40 Tom Laris
 United States
29:21.60
Marathon
details
Andy Boychuk
 Canada
2:23:03 Agustín Calle
 Colombia
2:25:51 Alfredo Peñaloza
 Mexico
2:27:49
110 metres hurdles
(wind: +1.3 m/s m/s)
details
Earl McCullouch
 United States
13.49 Willie Davenport
 United States
13.55 Juan Morales
 Cuba
14.30
400 metres hurdles
details
Ron Whitney
 United States
50.75 Russ Rogers
 United States
51.31 Bob McLaren
 Canada
51.44
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Chris McCubbins
 United States
8:38.2 Conrad Nightingale
 United States
8:51.2 Domingo Amaizón
 Argentina
8:55.0
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 United States
Earl McCullouch
Jerry Bright
Ron Copeland
Willie Turner
39.05  Cuba
Félix Eugellés
Juan Morales
Hermes Ramírez
Pablo Montes
39.26  Colombia
Jaime Uribe
Hernando Arrechea
Carlos Álvarez
Pedro Grajales
39.92
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 United States
Elbert Stinson
Emmett Taylor
Vince Matthews
Lee Evans
3:02.03  Canada
Brian MacLaren
Ross MacKenzie
Bob McLaren
Bill Crothers
3:04.83  Jamaica
Neville Myton
Michael Fray
Alex McDonald
Clifton Forbes
3:05.99
20 kilometres walk
details
Ron Laird
 United States
1:33:06 José Pedraza
 Mexico
1:34:51 Felix Cappella
 Canada
1:35:45
50 kilometres walk
details
Larry Young
 United States
4:26:21 Felix Cappella
 Canada
4:36:00 Goetz Klopfer
 United States
4:38:00
High jump
details
Ed Caruthers
 United States
2.19 Otis Burrell
 United States
2.16 Roberto Abugattas
 Peru
2.05
Pole vault
details
Bob Seagren
 United States
4.90 Bob Raftis
 Canada
4.75 Bob Yard
 Canada
4.45
Long jump
details
Ralph Boston
 United States
8.29 Bob Beamon
 United States
8.07 Wellesley Clayton
 Jamaica
7.76
Triple jump
details
Charles Craig
 United States
16.54 Nelson Prudêncio
 Brazil
16.45 José Hernández
 Cuba
15.95
Shot put
details
Randy Matson
 United States
19.83 Neal Steinhauer
 United States
19.45 Dave Steen
 Canada
18.51
Discus throw
details
Gary Carlsen
 United States
57.50 Rink Babka
 United States
56.88 George Puce
 Canada
56.20
Hammer throw
details
Tom Gage
 United States
65.32 Enrique Samuells
 Cuba
64.66 George Frenn
 United States
64.08
Javelin throw
details
Frank Covelli
 United States
74.28 Gary Stenlund
 United States
74.28 Justo Perelló
 Cuba
71.96
Decathlon
details
Bill Toomey
 United States
8044 Héctor Thomas
 Venezuela
7312 Dave Thoreson
 United States
7295

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: +0.1 m/s)
details
Barbara Ferrell
 United States
11.59 Miguelina Cobián
 Cuba
11.69 Irene Piotrowski
 Canada
11.78
200 metres
(wind: +4.1 m/s)
details
Wyomia Tyus
 United States
23.78w Barbara Ferrell
 United States
23.83w Miguelina Cobián
 Cuba
23.89w
800 metres
details
Madeline Manning
 United States
2:02.35 Doris Brown
 United States
2:02.95 Abby Hoffman
 Canada
2:04.82
80 metres hurdles
(wind: +1.8 m/s)
details
Cherrie Sherrard
 United States
10.83 Mamie Rallins
 United States
10.85 Thora Best
 Trinidad and Tobago
10.98
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 Cuba
Marcia Garbey
Cristina Echeverría
Violetta Quesada
Miguelina Cobián
44.63  Canada
Judy Dallimore
Arleen McLaughlin
Jenny Meldrum
Irene Piotrowski
45.56  Jamaica
Carol Cummings
Una Morris
Audrey Reid
Vilma Charlton
47.17
High jump
details
Eleanor Montgomery
 United States
1.78 Susan Nigh
 Canada
1.72 Franzetta Parham
 United States
1.69
Long jump
details
Irene Martínez
 Cuba
6.33 Gisela Vidal
 Venezuela
6.20 Willye White
 United States
6.17
Shot put
details
Nancy McCredie
 Canada
15.18 Lynn Graham
 United States
14.88 Maureen Dowds
 Canada
14.35
Discus throw
details
Carol Moseke
 United States
49.24 Carol Martin
 Canada
47.94 Caridad Aguero
 Cuba
46.68
Javelin throw
details
Barbara Friedrich
 United States
53.26 RaNae Bair
 United States
51.64 Jay Dahlgren
 Canada
45.46
Pentathlon
details
Pat Winslow
 United States
4860 Jenny Meldrum
 Canada
4724 Aída dos Santos
 Brazil
4531

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)3018654
2 Canada (CAN)391224
3 Cuba (CUB)23712
4 Venezuela (VEN)0202
5 Mexico (MEX)0123
6 Brazil (BRA)0112
 Colombia (COL)0112
8 Jamaica (JAM)0033
9 Argentina (ARG)0011
 Peru (PER)0011
 Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)0011
Totals (11 nations)353535105

Participating nations

References