Athletics at the 9th British Commonwealth Games
Meadowbank-track-215.jpg
The track and the athletics main stadium.
Dates17–25 July 1970
Host cityEdinburgh, ScotlandScotland
VenueMeadowbank Stadium
LevelSenior
Events36
Participation534 athletes from
34 nations
Records set1 WR, 2 GR


At the 1970 British Commonwealth Games, the athletics events were held at the Meadowbank Stadium in Edinburgh, Scotland. A total of 36 events were contested, of which 23 by male and 13 by female athletes. This was the first athletics competition at the British Commonwealth Games to feature events in metric units, rather than imperial units. One world record and two Games records were broken at the competition.

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: +3.6 m/s)
details
 Don Quarrie (JAM) 10.24w  Lennox Miller (JAM) 10.32w  Hasely Crawford (TRI) 10.33w
200 metres
(wind: +1.7 m/s)
details
 Don Quarrie (JAM) 20.56  Edwin Roberts (TRI) 20.69  Charles Asati (KEN) 20.74
400 metres
details
 Charles Asati (KEN) 45.01  Ross Wilson (AUS) 45.61  Saimoni Tamani (FIJ) 45.82
800 metres
details
 Robert Ouko (KEN) 1:46.89  Ben Cayenne (TRI) 1:47.42  William Smart (CAN) 1:47.43
1500 metres
details
 Kip Keino (KEN) 3:36.68  Dick Quax (NZL) 3:38.19  Brendan Foster (ENG) 3:40.63
5000 metres
details
 Ian Stewart (SCO) 13:22.85  Ian McCafferty (SCO) 13:23.34  Kip Keino (KEN) 13:27.6
10,000 metres
details
 Lachie Stewart (SCO) 28:11.72  Ron Clarke (AUS) 28:13.45  Dick Taylor (ENG) 28:15.35
Marathon
details
 Ron Hill (ENG) 2:09:28  Jim Alder (SCO) 2:12:04  Don Faircloth (ENG) 2:12:19
110 metres hurdles
(wind: +2.9 m/s)
details
 David Hemery (ENG) 13.66w  Mal Baird (AUS) 13.86w  Godfrey Murray (JAM) 14.02w
400 metres hurdles
details
 John Sherwood (ENG) 50.03  William Koskei (UGA) 50.15  Charles Kipkemboi Yego (KEN) 50.19
3000 metres steeplechase
details
 Tony Manning (AUS) 8:26.2  Ben Jipcho (KEN) 8:29.6  Amos Biwott (KEN) 8:30.8
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 Jamaica
Errol Stewart
Lennox Miller
Carl Lawson
Don Quarrie
39.46  Ghana
Michael Ahey
James Addy
Edward Owusu
George Daniels
39.82  England
Ian Green
Martin Reynolds
Dave Dear
Brian Green
40.05
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Kenya
Munyoro Nyamau
Julius Sang
Robert Ouko
Charles Asati
3:03.63  Trinidad and Tobago
Mel Wong Shing
Ben Cayenne
Kent Bernard
Edwin Roberts
3:05.49  England
Martin Bilham
Len Walters
Mike Hauck
John Sherwood
3:05.53
20 miles walk
details
 Noel Freeman (AUS) 2:33:33 GR  Bob Gardiner (AUS) 2:35:55  Bill Sutherland (SCO) 2:37:24
High jump
details
 Lawrie Peckham (AUS) 2.14 m  John Hawkins (CAN) 2.12 m  Sheikh Faye (GAM) 2.10 m
Pole vault
details
 Mike Bull (NIR) 5.10 m  Alan Kane (CAN) 4.90 m  Robert Raftis (CAN) 4.90 m
Long jump
details
 Lynn Davies (WAL) 8.06 m (w)  Phil May (AUS) 7.94 m (w)  Alan Lerwill (ENG) 7.94 m (w)
Triple jump
details
 Phil May (AUS) 16.72 m  Mick McGrath (AUS) 16.41 m  Mohinder Singh Gill (IND) 15.90 m
Shot put
details
 Dave Steen (CAN) 19.21 m  Jeff Teale (ENG) 18.43 m  Les Mills (NZL) 18.40 m
Discus throw
details
 George Puce (CAN) 59.02 m  Les Mills (NZL) 57.84 m  Bill Tancred (ENG) 56.68 m
Hammer throw
details
 Howard Payne (ENG) 67.80 m  Bruce Fraser (ENG) 62.90 m  Barry Williams (ENG) 61.58 m
Javelin throw
details
 Dave Travis (ENG) 79.50 m  John McSorley (ENG) 76.74 m  John FitzSimons (ENG) 73.20 m
Decathlon
details
 Geoff Smith (AUS) 7492 pts  Peter Gabbett (ENG) 7469 pts  Barry King (ENG) 7201 pts

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: +5.3 m/s)
details
 Raelene Boyle (AUS) 11.26w  Alice Anum (GHA) 11.32w  Marion Hoffman (AUS) 11.36w
200 metres
(wind: +4.0 m/s)
details
 Raelene Boyle (AUS) 22.75w  Alice Anum (GHA) 22.86w  Margaret Critchley (ENG) 23.16w
400 metres
details
 Marilyn Neufville (JAM) 51.02 WR  Sandra Brown (AUS) 53.66  Judith Ayaa (UGA) 53.77
800 metres
details
 Rosemary Stirling (SCO) 2:06.24  Pat Lowe (ENG) 2:06.27  Cheryl Peasley (AUS) 2:06.33
1500 metres
details
 Rita Ridley (ENG) 4:18.8  Joan Page (ENG) 4:19.0  Thelma Fynn (CAN) 4:19.1
100 metres hurdles
(wind: -0.3 m/s)
details
 Pam Kilborn (AUS) 13.27  Maureen Caird (AUS) 13.73  Christine Bell (ENG) 13.82
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 Australia
Jennifer Lamy
Pam Kilborn
Marion Hoffman
Raelene Boyle
44.14  England
Anita Neil
Margaret Critchley
Madeleine Cobb
Val Peat
44.28  Canada
Joan Hendry
Joyce Sadowick
Patty Loverock
Stephanie Berto
44.68
High jump
details
 Debbie Brill (CAN) 1.78 m  Ann Wilson (ENG) 1.70 m  Moira Walls (SCO) 1.70 m
Long jump
details
 Sheila Sherwood (ENG) 6.73 m  Ann Wilson (ENG) 6.50 m  Joan Hendry (CAN) 6.28 m
Shot put
details
 Mary Peters (NIR) 15.93 m  Barbara Poulsen (NZL) 15.87 m  Jean Roberts (AUS) 15.32 m
Discus throw
details
 Rosemary Payne (SCO) 54.46 m  Jean Roberts (AUS) 51.02 m  Carol Martin (CAN) 48.42 m
Javelin throw
details
 Petra Rivers (AUS) 52.00 m  Anne Farquhar (ENG) 50.82 m  Jay Dahlgren (CAN) 49.54 m
Pentathlon
details
 Mary Peters (NIR) 5148 pts GR  Ann Wilson (ENG) 5037 pts  Jenny Meldrum (CAN) 4736 pts

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Scotland)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Australia (AUS)109322
2 England (ENG)7111230
3 Scotland (SCO)*4228
4 Kenya (KEN)4149
5 Jamaica (JAM)4116
6 Canada (CAN)32813
7 Northern Ireland (NIR)3003
8 Wales (WAL)1001
9 New Zealand (NZL)0314
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)0314
11 Ghana (GHA)0303
12 Uganda (UGA)0112
13 Fiji (FIJ)0011
 Gambia (GAM)0011
 India (IND)0011
Totals (15 nations)363636108

Participating nations

References