Athletics at the 10th British Commonwealth Games
QEII1.jpg
The QE II Park was purpose-built for the 1974 Games.
Dates25 January – 2 February 1974
Host cityChristchurch, New ZealandNew Zealand
VenueQueen Elizabeth II Park
LevelSenior
Events37
Participation468 athletes from
35 nations
Records set1 WR, 18 GR


At the 1974 British Commonwealth Games, the athletics events were held at the Queen Elizabeth II Park in Christchurch, New Zealand between 25 January and 2 February. Athletes competed in 37 events — 23 for men and 14 for women.

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: +0.8 m/s)
details
Jamaica Don Quarrie 10.38 Kenya John Mwebi 10.51 Ghana Ohene Karikari 10.51
200 metres
(wind: -0.6 m/s)
details
Jamaica Don Quarrie 20.73 Ghana George Daniels 20.97 New Zealand Bevan Smith 21.08
400 metres
details
Kenya Charles Asati 46.04 Uganda Silver Ayoo 46.07 Tanzania Claver Kamanya 46.16
800 metres
details
Kenya John Kipkurgat 1:43.91 GR Kenya Mike Boit 1:44.39 New Zealand John Walker 1:44.92
1500 metres
details
Tanzania Filbert Bayi 3:32.16 WR New Zealand John Walker 3:32.52 Kenya Ben Jipcho 3:33.16
5000 metres
details
Kenya Ben Jipcho 13:14.4 GR England Brendan Foster 13:14.6 England Dave Black 13:23.6
10,000 metres
details
New Zealand Dick Tayler 27:46.40 England Dave Black 27:48.49 Kenya Richard Juma 27:56.96
Marathon
details
England Ian Thompson 2:09:12 GR New Zealand Jack Foster 2:11:19 Eswatini Richard Mabuza 2:12:55
110 metres hurdles
(wind: -0.1 m/s)
details
Kenya Fatwell Kimaiyo 13.69 GR Wales Berwyn Price 13.84 Australia Max Binnington 13.88
400 metres hurdles
details
England Alan Pascoe 48.83 GR Australia Bruce Field 49.32 Kenya William Koskei 49.34
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Kenya Ben Jipcho 8:20.67 GR Wales John Davies 8:24.8 Kenya Evans Mogaka 8:28.51
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 Australia
Greg Lewis
Laurie D'Arcy
Andrew Ratcliffe
Graham Haskell
39.31 GR  Ghana
Albert Lomotey
Ohene Karikari
Kofi Okyir
George Daniels
39.61  Nigeria
Timon Oyebami
Benedict Majekodunmi
Kola Abdulai
James Olakunle
39.70
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Kenya
Charles Asati
Francis Musyoki
Bill Koskei
Julius Sang
3:04.43  England
Alan Pascoe
Andy Carter
John Wilson
Bill Hartley
3:06.66  Uganda
Pius Olowu
William Dralu
Samuel Kakonge
Silver Ayoo
3:07.45
20 miles walk
details
England John Warhurst 2:35:23 England Roy Thorpe 2:39:03 Australia Peter Fullager 2:42:09
High jump
details
Australia Gordon Windeyer 2.16 GR Australia Lawrie Peckham 2.14 Canada Claude Ferragne 2.12
Pole vault
details
Australia Don Baird 5.05 Northern Ireland Mike Bull 5.00 England Brian Hooper 5.00
Long jump
details
England Alan Lerwill 7.94 Australia Chris Commons 7.92 Ghana Joshua Owusu 7.75
Triple jump
details
Ghana Joshua Owusu 16.50 India Mohinder Singh Gill 16.44 Ghana Moise Pomaney 16.23
Shot put
details
England Geoff Capes 20.74 GR England Mike Winch 19.36 Canada Bruce Pirnie 18.68
Discus throw
details
New Zealand Robin Tait 63.08 GR England Bill Tancred 59.48 England John Hillier 57.22
Hammer throw
details
England Ian Chipchase 69.56 England Howard Payne 68.02 Australia Peter Farmer 67.48
Javelin throw
details
England Charles Clover 84.92 GR England Dave Travis 79.92 Kenya John Mayaka 77.56
Decathlon
details
Northern Ireland Mike Bull 7417 England Barry King 7277 Australia Rob Lethbridge 7270

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: +0.5 m/s)
details
Australia Raelene Boyle 11.27 GR England Andrea Lynch 11.31 Australia Denise Robertson 11.50
200 metres
(wind: +0.2 m/s)
details
Australia Raelene Boyle 22.50 GR Australia Denise Robertson 22.73 Ghana Alice Annum 22.90
400 metres
details
Canada Yvonne Saunders 51.67 England Verona Bernard 51.94 Australia Charlene Rendina 52.08
800 metres
details
Australia Charlene Rendina 2:01.11 GR New Zealand Sue Haden 2:02.04 Kenya Sabina Chebichi 2:02.61
1500 metres
details
Canada Glenda Reiser 4:07.08 GR England Joan Allison (Page) 4:10.66 Canada Thelma Wright (Fynn) 4:12.26
100 metres hurdles
(wind: +1.0 m/s)
details
England Judy Vernon 13.45 Australia Gaye Dell 13.54 Nigeria Modupe Oshikoya 13.69
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 Australia
Denise Robertson
Jennifer Lamy
Raelene Boyle
Robyn Boak
43.51 GR  England
Barbara Martin
Andrea Lynch
Judy Vernon
Sonia Lannaman
44.30  Ghana
Alice Annum
Hannah Afriyie
Josephine Ocran
Rose Asiedua
44.35
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 England
Jannette Roscoe
Ruth Kennedy
Sue Pettett
Verona Bernard
3:29.23  Australia
Charlene Rendina
Judy Canty
Margaret Ramsay
Terri Cater
3:30.72  Canada
Brenda Walsh
Margaret McGowen
Maureen Crowley
Yvonne Saunders
3:33.92
High jump
details
England Barbara Lawton 1.84 Canada Louise Hanna 1.82 Canada Brigitte Bittner 1.80
Long jump
details
Nigeria Modupe Oshikoya 6.46 Canada Brenda Eisler 6.38 Wales Ruth Martin-Jones 6.38
Shot put
details
Canada Jane Haist 16.12 New Zealand Valerie Young 15.29 Australia Jean Roberts 15.24
Discus throw
details
Canada Jane Haist 55.52 GR Scotland Rosemary Payne 53.94 Canada Carol Martin 53.16
Javelin throw
details
Australia Petra Rivers 55.48 Australia Jenny Symon 52.14 England Sharon Corbett 50.26
Pentathlon
details
Northern Ireland Mary Peters 4455 Nigeria Modupe Oshikoya 4423 England Ann Wilson 4236

Medal table

New Zealand's John Walker won medals in the 800 and 1500 metres.
New Zealand's John Walker won medals in the 800 and 1500 metres.

  *   Host nation (New Zealand)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 England (ENG)1013528
2 Australia (AUS)87722
3 Kenya (KEN)62614
4 Canada (CAN)42612
5 New Zealand (NZL)*2428
6 Northern Ireland (NIR)2103
7 Jamaica (JAM)2002
8 Ghana (GHA)1258
9 Nigeria (NGR)1124
10 Tanzania (TAN)1012
11 Wales (WAL)0213
12 Uganda (UGA)0112
13 India (IND)0101
 Scotland (SCO)0101
15 Swaziland0011
Totals (15 nations)373737111

Participating nations

References