This article includes a list of references, related reading or external links, but its sources remain unclear because it lacks inline citations. Please help to improve this article by introducing more precise citations. (July 2022) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Athletics
at the 1982 Asian Games
Athletics pictogram.svg
VenueJawaharlal Nehru Stadium
← 1978
1986 →

The athletics at the 1982 Asian Games were held in Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi, India.

Medalists

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
Rabuan Pit
 Malaysia
10.68 Jang Jae-keun
 South Korea
10.72 Suchart Jairsuraparp
 Thailand
10.76
200 m
details
Jang Jae-keun
 South Korea
20.89
GR
Toshio Toyota
 Japan
21.13 Rabuan Pit
 Malaysia
21.25
400 m
details
Susumu Takano
 Japan
46.65 K. K. Premachandran
 India
47.27 Guo Shunqi
 China
47.36
800 m
details
Charles Borromeo
 India
1:46.81
GR
Kim Bok-joo
 South Korea
1:47.55 Falah Naji
 Iraq
1:47.73
1500 m
details
Falah Naji
 Iraq
3:43.49
GR
Yutaka Hirai
 Japan
3:45.26 Suresh Yadav
 India
3:45.62
5000 m
details
Masanari Shintaku
 Japan
13:53.74
GR
Zhang Guowei
 China
13:58.09 Raj Kumar
 India
13:59.90
10,000 m
details
Zhang Guowei
 China
29:37.56
GR
Kenji Ide
 Japan
29:37.71 Park Won-keun
 South Korea
29:38.17
110 m hurdles
details
Yoshifumi Fujimori
 Japan
14.09
GR
Zhang Shensheng
 China
14.51 Praveen Jolly
 India
14.52
400 m hurdles
details
Takashi Nagao
 Japan
50.60
GR
Shigenori Omori
 Japan
50.83 Ahmed Hamada
 Bahrain
50.99
3000 m steeplechase
details
Tadasu Kawano
 Japan
8:47.36 Gopal Saini
 India
8:50.28 Hector Begeo
 Philippines
8:52.40
4 × 100 m relay
details
 China
Wang Shaoming
He Baodong
Yu Zhuanghui
Yuan Guoqiang
39.82
GR
 Thailand
Somsak Boontud
Suchart Jairsuraparp
Prasit Boonprasert
Sumet Promna
39.92  Japan
Yoshihiro Shimizu
Junichi Usui
Kazunori Asaba
Toshio Toyota
39.97
4 × 400 m relay
details
 Japan
Kazunori Asaba
Shigenori Omori
Hiromi Kawasumi
Junichi Usui
3:06.75
GR
 Iraq
Hussein Ali
Abbas Laibi
Hussein Ali
Aouf Abdul-Rahman
3:08.34  China
Yuan Guoqiang
He Baodong
Tan Honghai
Guo Shunqi
3:09.57
Marathon
details
Kim Yang-kon
 South Korea
2:22:21 Fumiaki Abe
 Japan
2:24:09 Hosur Kukkappa Seetharan
 India
2:25:07
20 km walk
details
Chand Ram
 India
1:29:29
GR
Wang Chuntang
 China
1:29:50 Zhang Fuxin
 China
1:33:34
50 km walk
details
Wang Chuntang
 China
4:09:36
GR
Qiu Shiyong
 China
4:19:43 Akira Fujisaki
 Japan
4:39:41
High jump
details
Zhu Jianhua
 China
2.33
GR
Cai Shu
 China
2.22 Takao Sakamoto
 Japan
2.14
Pole vault
details
Tomomi Takahashi
 Japan
5.30
GR
Teruhisa Kamiya
 Japan
5.11 Zhang Cheng
 China
5.00
Long jump
details
Kim Jong-il
 South Korea
7.94 Liu Yuhuang
 China
7.89 Junichi Usui
 Japan
7.87
Triple jump
details
Zou Zhenxian
 China
16.80
GR
Yasushi Ueta
 Japan
16.23 Sammudi Balasubramaniam
 India
16.14
Shot put
details
Bahadur Singh Chouhan
 India
18.54
GR
Mohammad Al-Zinkawi
 Kuwait
17.56 Balwinder Singh
 India
17.44
Discus throw
details
Li Weinan
 China
58.50
GR
Kuldip Singh
 India
53.50 Li Zheng
 China
53.34
Hammer throw
details
Shigenobu Murofushi
 Japan
71.14
GR
Masayuki Kawata
 Japan
66.96 Xie Yingqi
 China
64.48
Javelin throw
details
Toshihiko Takeda
 Japan
75.04 Yang Eun-myung
 South Korea
73.62 Gurtej Singh
 India
71.58
Decathlon
details
Weng Kangqiang
 China
7431
GR
Zhai Yingjian
 China
7232 Monassar Mohamed Saleh
 Qatar
7009

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
Lydia de Vega
 Philippines
11.76 P. T. Usha
 India
11.95 Mo Myung-hee
 South Korea
11.99
200 m
details
Hiromi Isozaki
 Japan
24.22 P. T. Usha
 India
24.32 Mo Myung-hee
 South Korea
24.49
400 m
details
Hiromi Isozaki
 Japan
54.43
GR
Junko Yoshida
 Japan
54.75 Padmini Thomas
 India
55.14
800 m
details
Chang Yong-ae
 North Korea
2:05.69
GR
Geeta Zutshi
 India
2:05.77 Guo Guimei
 China
2:06.59
1500 m
details
Chang Yong-ae
 North Korea
4:18.40
GR
Geeta Zutshi
 India
4:23.22 Kim Ok-sun
 North Korea
4:26.58
3000 m
details
Kim Ok-sun
 North Korea
9:30.22 Kim Chun-hwa
 North Korea
9:32.36 Shino Izutsu
 Japan
9:34.44
100 m hurdles
details
Emi Akimoto
 Japan
13.63 Chizuko Akimoto
 Japan
13.98 Dai Jianhua
 China
14.00
400 m hurdles
details
M. D. Valsamma
 India
58.47
GR
Yumiko Aoi
 Japan
59.08 Liu Guihua
 China
59.42
4 × 100 m relay
details
 Japan
Emiko Konishi
Hiromi Isozaki
Emi Akimoto
Junko Yoshida
45.13
GR
 Thailand
Walapa Tangjitnusorn
Jaree Patarach
Sumalee Poosup
Pusadee Sangvijit
45.97  South Korea
Mo Myung-hee
Chun Jung-shik
Park Mi-sun
Chun Kyung-mi
46.27
4 × 400 m relay
details
 Japan
Hitomi Koshimoto
Junko Yoshida
Izumi Takahata
Hiromi Isozaki
3:37.44
GR
 India
Rita Sen
Hamida Banu
M. D. Valsamma
Padmini Thomas
3:38.32  China
Liang Yueling
Liu Guihua
Guo Guimei
Gao Yanqing
3:39.84
High jump
details
Zheng Dazhen
 China
1.89
GR
Hisayo Fukumitsu
 Japan
1.87 Yang Wenqin
 China
1.85
Long jump
details
Liao Wenfen
 China
6.41
GR
Mercy Kuttan
 India
6.26 Li Huirong
 China
6.20
Shot put
details
Li Meisu
 China
17.77
GR
Shen Lijuan
 China
17.25 Tetsuko Watase
 Japan
13.90
Discus throw
details
Li Xiaohui
 China
57.24
GR
Xin Xiaoyan
 China
52.20 Harumi Suzuki
 Japan
47.20
Javelin throw
details
Emi Matsui
 Japan
60.52
GR
Li Shufen
 China
58.12 Minori Mori
 Japan
54.70
Heptathlon
details
Ye Peisu
 China
5594
GR
Ye Lianying
 China
5493 Tomoko Uchida
 Japan
5423

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Japan (JPN)1512936
2 China (CHN)12111235
3 India (IND)49821
4 South Korea (KOR)33410
5 North Korea (PRK)3115
6 Iraq (IRQ)1113
7 Malaysia (MAL)1012
 Philippines (PHI)1012
9 Thailand (THA)0213
10 Kuwait (KUW)0101
11 Bahrain (BRN)0011
 Qatar (QAT)0011
Totals (12 entries)404040120

References