Athletics
at the VIII Paralympic Games
Athletics pictogram (Paralympics).svg
Paralympic Athletics
Competitors1141 from 57 nations
1984
1992

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Paralympics consisted of 344 events. Because of ties for third place in the men's 800 metre A1–3/A9/L2 and precision throw C1 events, a total of 346 bronze medals were awarded. Because of a tie for first place in the women's 100 m 5–6 345 gold medals and 343 silver medals were awarded. Bulgaria, Puerto Rico, South Korea, Thailand and Tunisia won their first ever medals in this sport.

Participating nations

Medal summary

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)485430132
2 West Germany (FRG)403731108
3 Great Britain (GBR)29222677
4 Canada (CAN)28283288
5 Soviet Union (URS)219636
6 South Korea (KOR)1611936
7 Australia (AUS)14181951
8 France (FRA)14131037
9 Japan (JPN)116623
10 Ireland (IRL)991028
11 Austria (AUT)93921
12 Switzerland (SUI)89825
13 Belgium (BEL)88319
14 Poland (POL)851023
15 Mexico (MEX)77519
16 Denmark (DEN)74415
17 Netherlands (NED)73515
18 Finland (FIN)617629
19 Spain (ESP)63312
20 Sweden (SWE)58619
21 Italy (ITA)531321
22 Norway (NOR)47617
23 Kuwait (KUW)44614
24 China (CHN)310518
25 Brazil (BRA)38516
26 Portugal (POR)25310
27 Israel (ISR)2327
28 Yugoslavia (YUG)2169
29 Iran (IRI)2136
30 Bulgaria (BUL)2103
31 Jamaica (JAM)1438
32 Puerto Rico (PUR)1203
33 Bahrain (BRN)1113
34 Egypt (EGY)1023
 Iceland (ISL)1023
36 Argentina (ARG)0415
37 New Zealand (NZL)0347
38 Kenya (KEN)0213
39 Hungary (HUN)0202
 Indonesia (INA)0202
41 Thailand (THA)0101
42 Hong Kong (HKG)0033
43 Greece (GRE)0022
 Tunisia (TUN)0022
Totals (44 nations)335338308981

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m 1A
details
Hans Lubbering
 West Germany
Bart Dodson
 United States
Rainer Küschall
 Switzerland
100 m 1B
details
Peter Carruthers
 Great Britain
Vincenzo Vallelonga
 Australia
William Furbish
 United States
100 m 1C
details
Randy Dorman
 United States
Andre Beaudoin
 Canada
Theo Duyvestijn
 Netherlands
100 m 2
details
Errol Marklein
 West Germany
Marc Quessy
 Canada
Bob Gibson
 United States
100 m 3
details
Robert Figl
 West Germany
Lars Lofstrom
 Sweden
Duk Ho Hong
 South Korea
100 m 4
details
Hee Sang Yu
 South Korea
Jan Kleinheerenbrink
 Netherlands
Byung Woo Kim
 South Korea
100 m 5–6
details
Bong Ho Lee
 South Korea
Adel Sultan
 Bahrain
Iranilson Loiveira
 Brazil
100 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
Daniel Wesley
 Canada
Mustapha Badid
 France
Hakan Ericsson
 Sweden
100 m A2/A9
details
Todd Schaffhauser
 United States
Kerrod McGregor
 Australia
Andreas Siegl
 Austria
100 m A4/A9
details
Dennis Oehler
 United States
Adrian Lowe
 Australia
Robert Barrett
 Great Britain
100 m A5/A7
details
Jerzy Szlezak
 Poland
Matthias Bergamo
 West Germany
Xuewen Qiu
 China
100 m A6/A8–9/L4
details
Nigel Coultas
 Great Britain
William Wiebe
 Canada
Rodney Nugent
 Australia
100 m B1
details
Victor Riabochtan
 Soviet Union
Sergei Sevastianov
 Soviet Union
Yukio Minami
 Japan
100 m B2
details
Alexandre Mokhir
 Soviet Union
Andre Asbury
 United States
Marcelino Paz
 Spain
100 m B3
details
David Goodman
 Australia
Uwe Mehlmann
 West Germany
Aldo Manganaro
 Italy
100 m C2
details
David Osborn
 United States
Mogens Justesen
 Denmark
Darrin Jordan
 Ireland
100 m C3
details
Jamie Bone
 Canada
Par Boman
 Sweden
David Severin
 Canada
100 m C4–5
details
Robert Easton
 Canada
Michael Johner
 Canada
David Larson
 United States
100 m C6
details
Henrik Thomsen
 Denmark
Colin Keay
 Great Britain
Naoki Matsui
 Japan
100 m C7
details
Haukur Gunnarsson
 Iceland
Michel Bapte
 France
Yiu Cheung Cheung
 Hong Kong
100 m C8
details
Hoon Son
 South Korea
José Rebelo
 Portugal
Thomas Dieti
 United States
200 m 1A
details
Hans Lubbering
 West Germany
Gunther Obert
 West Germany
Giuseppe Forni
 Switzerland
200 m 1B
details
Serge Raymond
 Canada
Jan-Owe Mattsson
 Sweden
Bruce Froendt
 United States
200 m 1C
details
Andre Beaudoin
 Canada
Stuart Minifie
 New Zealand
Darrell Ray
 United States
200 m 2
details
Errol Marklein
 West Germany
Wolfgang Petersen
 West Germany
Mike Nugent
 Australia
200 m 3
details
Lars Lofstrom
 Sweden
Paul van Winkel
 Belgium
Robert Figl
 West Germany
200 m 4
details
Jan Kleinheerenbrink
 Netherlands
Saúl Mendoza
 Mexico
Aaron Gordian
 Mexico
200 m 5–6
details
Franz Nietlispach
 Switzerland
Bong Ho Lee
 South Korea
José Manuel Rios
 Mexico
200 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
Mustapha Badid
 France
Daniel Wesley
 Canada
Hakan Ericsson
 Sweden
200 m A4/A9
details
Dennis Oehler
 United States
Adrian Lowe
 Australia
Robert Barrett
 Great Britain
200 m A5/A7
details
Jerzy Szlezak
 Poland
Matthias Bergamo
 West Germany
Xuewen Qiu
 China
200 m A6/A8–9/L4
details
Nigel Coultas
 Great Britain
Harri Jauhiainen
 Finland
Rodney Nugent
 Australia
200 m C2
details
David Osborn
 United States
Darrin Jordan
 Ireland
Mogens Justesen
 Denmark
200 m C3
details
Jamie Bone
 Canada
Rene Rivera
 United States
Par Boman
 Sweden
200 m C4-5
details
Robert Easton
 Canada
Gino Vendetti
 Canada
Michael Johner
 Canada
200 m C6
details
Colin Keay
 Great Britain
Henrik Thomsen
 Denmark
Gordon Robertson
 Great Britain
200 m C7
details
Brad Hill
 Australia
Sung Kook Kang
 South Korea
Haukur Gunnarsson
 Iceland
200 m C8
details
Hoon Son
 South Korea
José Rebelo
 Portugal
Robert Biancucci
 Australia
400 m 1A
details
Gunther Obert
 West Germany
Hans Lubbering
 West Germany
Heinrich Koeberle
 West Germany
400 m 1B
details
Clayton Gerein
 Canada
Daryl Stubel
 Canada
Jan-Owe Mattsson
 Sweden
400 m 1C
details
Jeff Worthington
 United States
Andre Beaudoin
 Canada
Darrell Ray
 United States
400 m 2
details
Errol Marklein
 West Germany
Richard Espinosa
 United States
Chris Hallam
 Great Britain
400 m 3
details
Paul van Winkel
 Belgium
Robert Figl
 West Germany
Lars Lofstrom
 Sweden
400 m 4
details
Farid Amarouche
 France
Roelof Keen
 Netherlands
Jan Kleinheerenbrink
 Netherlands
400 m 5–6
details
Franz Nietlispach
 Switzerland
John Anderson
 United States
Bong Ho Lee
 South Korea
400 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
Hakan Ericsson
 Sweden
Daniel Wesley
 Canada
Ted Vince
 Canada
400 m A4/A9
details
Dennis Oehler
 United States
Adrian Lowe
 Australia
Andrew O'Sullivan
 Australia
400 m A5/A7
details
Jeff Tiessen
 Canada
Jerzy Szlezak
 Poland
Slobodan Adzic
 Yugoslavia
400 m A6/A8–9/L4
details
Harri Jauhiainen
 Finland
Nigel Coultas
 Great Britain
Duk Ki Kim
 South Korea
400 m B1
details
Victor Riabochtan
 Soviet Union
César Antônio Gualberto
 Brazil
Claudio Costa
 Italy
400 m B2
details
Kurt Prall
 Austria
Elmo Ribeiro
 Brazil
Anatoly Pomykalov
 Soviet Union
400 m B3
details
Simon Butler
 Great Britain
Brian Pegram
 United States
Jason Walsh
 Australia
400 m C2
details
David Osborn
 United States
Mogens Justesen
 Denmark
Darrin Jordan
 Ireland
400 m C3
details
Jamie Bone
 Canada
Rene Rivera
 United States
David Severin
 Canada
400 m C4-5
details
Robert Easton
 Canada
Gino Vendetti
 Canada
David Larson
 United States
400 m C6
details
Colin Keay
 Great Britain
Gordon Robertson
 Great Britain
Monaam Elabed
 Tunisia
400 m C7
details
Sung Kook Kang
 South Korea
Brad Hill
 Australia
Haukur Gunnarsson
 Iceland
400 m C8
details
Thomas Dietz
 United States
Robert Biancucci
 Australia
José Rebelo
 Portugal
800 m 1A
details
Gunther Obert
 West Germany
Hans Lubbering
 West Germany
Heinrich Koeberle
 West Germany
800 m 1B
details
Clayton Gerein
 Canada
Peter Schmid
 Switzerland
Jan-Owe Mattsson
 Sweden
800 m 1C
details
Jeff Worthington
 United States
John Brewer
 United States
André Beaudoin
 Canada
800 m 2
details
Paul Clark
 Canada
Heinz Frei
 Switzerland
Wolfgang Petersen
 West Germany
800 m 3
details
Paul van Winkel
 Belgium
Lars Lofstrom
 Sweden
André Viger
 Canada
800 m 4
details
Rafael Ibarra
 United States
Farid Amarouche
 France
Saúl Mendoza
 Mexico
800 m 5–6
details
Franz Nietlispach
 Switzerland
John Anderson
 United States
Jeff Adams
 Canada
800 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
Daniel Wesley
 Canada
Hakan Ericsson
 Sweden
Kevin Orr
 United States
Philippe Couprie
 France
800 m A6/A8–9/L4
details
Angel Marin
 Spain
Harri Jauhiainen
 Finland
Jean-Yves Arvier
 France
800 m B1
details
Robert Matthews
 Great Britain
Claudio Costa
 Italy
Keith Myette
 Canada
800 m B2
details
Noel Thatcher
 Great Britain
Anatoly Pomykalov
 Soviet Union
Michel Pavon
 France
800 m B3
details
Anthony Hamilton
 Great Britain
Farzat Timerboulatov
 Soviet Union
Tyrone Branch
 United States
800 m C2
details
David Osborn
 United States
Mogens Justesen
 Denmark
Ken Thomas
 Canada
800 m C7
details
Benny Govaerts
 Belgium
Sung Kook Kang
 South Korea
Robert Mearns
 Canada
800 m C8
details
Robert Biancucci
 Australia
Keith Pittman
 United States
Javier Salmeron
 Spain
1500 m 1A
details
Heinrich Koeberle
 West Germany
Gunther Obert
 West Germany
Bart Dodson
 United States
1500 m 1B
details
Serge Raymond
 Canada
Clayton Gerein
 Canada
Peter Schmid
 Switzerland
1500 m 1C
details
Jeff Worthington
 United States
John Brewer
 United States
Alan Dufty
 Australia
1500 m 2
details
Heinz Frei
 Switzerland
Paul Clark
 Canada
Wolfgang Petersen
 West Germany
1500 m 3
details
Lars Lofstrom
 Sweden
Paul van Winkel
 Belgium
Gregor Golombek
 West Germany
1500 m 4
details
Farid Amarouche
 France
Jean Francois Poitevin
 France
Robert Courtney
 United States
1500 m 5–6
details
Franz Nietlispach
 Switzerland
John Anderson
 United States
Jeff Adams
 Canada
1500 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
Mustapha Badid
 France
Daniel Wesley
 Canada
Philippe Couprie
 France
1500 m A6/A8–9/L4
details
Angel Marin
 Spain
Kai Pirttijärvi
 Finland
Sameh Ahmed
 Egypt
1500 m B1
details
Robert Matthews
 Great Britain
Terje Loevaas
 Norway
Tofiri Kibuuka
 Norway
1500 m B2
details
Mariano Ruiz
 Spain
Noel Thatcher
 Great Britain
Michel Pavon
 France
1500 m B3
details
Anthony Hamilton
 Great Britain
Farzat Timerboulatov
 Soviet Union
Tyrone Branch
 United States
1500 m C7
details
Benny Govaerts
 Belgium
Rudolf Kocmut
 Yugoslavia
Robert Mearns
 Canada
1500 m C8
details
Ari Lehto
 Finland
John McGuinness
 Ireland
Stephen Syndercombe
 Great Britain
3000 m cross country C6
details
James Sands
 Great Britain
Dae Kwan Kim
 South Korea
Monaam Elabed
 Tunisia
5000 m cross country C7
details
Benny Govaerts
 Belgium
Dieter Carius
 West Germany
David Howe
 Canada
5000 m cross country C8
details
Ari Lehto
 Finland
Gerard McConnell
 Great Britain
John McGuinness
 Ireland
5000 m 1A
details
Heinrich Koeberle
 West Germany
Hans Lubbering
 West Germany
Gunther Obert
 West Germany
5000 m 1B
details
Clayton Gerein
 Canada
Jan-Owe Mattsson
 Sweden
Peter Schmid
 Switzerland
5000 m 1C
details
Jeff Worthington
 United States
Johann Kastner
 West Germany
Carmelo Addaris
 Italy
5000 m 2
details
Wolfgang Petersen
 West Germany
Heinz Frei
 Switzerland
Errol Marklein
 West Germany
5000 m 3
details
Paul van Winkel
 Belgium
Gregor Golombek
 West Germany
André Viger
 Canada
5000 m 4
details
Farid Amarouche
 France
Jean Francois Poitevin
 France
Saúl Mendoza
 Mexico
5000 m 5–6
details
Franz Nietlispach
 Switzerland
Jose Manuel Rios
 Mexico
Iwan van Breemen
 Netherlands
5000 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
Mustapha Badid
 France
Daniel Wesley
 Canada
Kevin Orr
 United States
5000 m A6/A8–9/L4
details
Angel Marin
 Spain
Hyun Sik Hwang
 South Korea
Slobodan Adzic
 Yugoslavia
5000 m B1
details
Robert Matthews
 Great Britain
Tofiri Kibuuka
 Norway
Terje Loevaas
 Norway
5000 m B2
details
Mariano Ruiz
 Spain
Michel Pavon
 France
Anatoly Pomykalov
 Soviet Union
5000 m B3
details
Carlos Talbott
 United States
Mark Farnell
 Great Britain
Leamon Stansell
 United States
10000 m 2
details
Heinz Frei
 Switzerland
Wolfgang Petersen
 West Germany
Jean-Marc Berset
 Switzerland
10000 m 3
details
Gregor Golombek
 West Germany
André Viger
 Canada
Urs Scheidegger
 Switzerland
10000 m 4
details
Jean Francois Poitevin
 France
Farid Amarouche
 France
Antti Dahlberg
 Finland
10000 m 5
details
Iwan van Breemen
 Netherlands
Jonathon Puffenberger
 United States
Nezar Ahmad
 Kuwait
10000 m A6/A8–9/L4
details
Hyun Sik Hwang
 South Korea
Jari Naranen
 Finland
Jean-Yves Arvier
 France
Marathon 1A
details
Heinrich Koeberle
 West Germany
Rainer Küschall
 Switzerland
Bart Dodson
 United States
Marathon 1B
details
Serge Raymond
 Canada
Jan-Owe Mattsson
 Sweden
Clayton Gerein
 Canada
Marathon 1C
details
John Brewer
 United States
Alan Dufty
 Australia
Johann Kastner
 West Germany
Marathon 2
details
Marc Quessy
 Canada
Paul Clark
 Canada
Michael Trujillo
 United States
Marathon 3
details
André Viger
 Canada
Urs Scheidegger
 Switzerland
Phil Carpenter
 United States
Marathon 4
details
Jean Francois Poitevin
 France
Farid Amarouche
 France
Rafael Ibarra
 United States
Marathon 5-6
details
Jonathon Puffenberger
 United States
Tom Foran
 United States
Georg Schrattenecker
 Austria
Marathon A1–3/A9/L1–2
details
Mustapha Badid
 France
Philippe Couprie
 France
Ted Vince
 Canada
Marathon B1
details
Joerund Gaasemyr
 Norway
David Jakubovich
 Israel
Carlos Roberto Sestrem
 Brazil
Marathon B2
details
Stephen Brunt
 Great Britain
Paul Collet
 France
David Mills
 New Zealand
Marathon B3
details
Carlos Talbott
 United States
Mark Farnell
 Great Britain
Wieslaw Miech
 Poland
4×100 m relay 1A–1C
details
 United States (USA)
Bart Dodson
William Furbish
Darrell Ray
Jeff Worthington
 Australia (AUS)
Richard Cordukes
Michael Desanto
Alan Dufty
Vincenzo Vallelonga
 Italy (ITA)
Carmelo Addaris
Gennaro Maisto
Rodolfo Rossi
Alvise de Vidi
4×100 m relay 2–6
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Robert Figl
Gregor Golombek
Errol Marklein
Wolfgang Petersen
 South Korea (KOR)
Duk Ho Hong
Byung Woo Kim
Bong Ho Lee
Min Ho Yu
 United States (USA)
Robert Courtney
Frank Epperson
Bob Gibson
Abu Yilla
4×100 m relay A2/A4–7
details
 Australia (AUS)
Adrian Lowe
Rodney Nugent
Nigel Parsons
Jason Smart
 China (CHN)
Zhongxing Qin
Xuewen Qiu
Chang Ting Sun
Shaomin Yang
 United States (USA)
Ronnie Alsup
Matthew Bulow
Rick Hoang
Dennis Oehler
4×100 m relay C7–8
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Duk Kwun Hong
Sung Kook Kang
Hoon Son
Soon Dal Song
 United States (USA)
Thomas Dietz
Keith Pittman
Scott Row
Gregoy Taylor
 Hong Kong (HKG)
Shing Chung Chan
Wai Hung Chan
Siu Hung Chang
Yiu Cheung Cheung
4×200 m relay 1A–1C
details
 United States (USA)
Bart Dodson
Russ Monroe
Jeff Worthington
Dylan Young
 Switzerland (SUI)
Daniel Joggi
Rainer Küschall
Peter Schmid
Eric Walter
 Australia (AUS)
Richard Cordukes
Michael Desanto
Alan Dufty
Vincenzo Vallelonga
4×200 m relay 2–6
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Robert Figl
Gregor Golombek
Errol Marklein
Wolfgang Petersen
 Switzerland (SUI)
Vince Cavicchia
Guido Muller
Franz Nietlispach
Urs Scheidegger
 South Korea (KOR)
Duk Ho Hong
Byung Woo Kim
Bong Ho Lee
Hee Sang Yu
4×400 m relay 2–6
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Robert Figl
Gregor Golombek
Wolfgang Petersen
Sigg Winfried
 Switzerland (SUI)
Jean-Marc Berset
Guido Muller
Franz Nietlispach
Urs Scheidegger
 United States (USA)
Phil Carpenter
Robert Courtney
Rafael Ibarra
Mike Trijillo
4×400 m relay A2/A4–7
details
 Australia (AUS)
Adrian Lowe
Rodney Nugent
Andrew O'Sullivan
Nigel Parsons
 China (CHN)
Zhongxing Qin
Xuewen Qiu
Chang Ting Sun
Hui Yun Wang
 West Germany (FRG)
Matthias Berg
Max Buchin
Axel Hecker
Jurgen Johann
High jump A2/A9
details
Arnold Boldt
 Canada
Andreas Siegl
 Austria
Gunther Beltiz
 West Germany
High jump A4/A9
details
Ronnie Alsup
 United States
Michael Hackett
 Australia
James Enright
 Canada
High jump A6/A8–9/L6
details
Nigel Coultas
 Great Britain
Shaomin Yang
 China
Rodney Nugent
 Australia
High jump B1
details
Italo Sacchetto
 Italy
Hadi Abdulaziz
 Indonesia
Yukio Minani
 Japan
High jump B2
details
Vadim Kalmykov
 Soviet Union
Norbert Antlitz
 West Germany
Masanobi Horiuchi
 Japan
High jump B3
details
Oleg Chepel
 Soviet Union
Hiroaki Nakamura
 Japan
Danny de Meersman
 Belgium
Long jump A2/A9
details
Albert Mead
 United States
Arnold Boldt
 Canada
Kerrod McGregor
 Australia
Long jump A4/A9
details
Ronnie Alsup
 United States
Chang Ting Sun
 China
Matthew Bulow
 United States
Long jump A6/A8–9/L6
details
Rodney Nugent
 Australia
Shaomin Yang
 China
Georgios Toptsis
 Greece
Long jump B1
details
Mineho Ozaki
 Japan
Antonio Delgado
 Spain
Victor Riabochtan
 Soviet Union
Long jump B2
details
Vadim Kalmykov
 Soviet Union
Andre Asbury
 United States
Yukio Mita
 Japan
Long jump B3
details
Oleg Chepel
 Soviet Union
Ulrich Striegel
 West Germany
Simon Butler
 Great Britain
Long jump C7
details
Michel Bapte
 France
Antti Makinen
 Finland
Timo Solmari
 Finland
Long jump C8
details
Hoon Son
 South Korea
Thomas Dietz
 United States
Keith Pittman
 United States
Triple jump A6/A8–9/L6
details
Rodney Nugent
 Australia
Shaomin Yang
 China
Zhongxing Qin
 China
Triple jump B1
details
Mineho Ozaki
 Japan
Sergei Sevastianov
 Soviet Union
José Manuel Rodríguez
 Spain
Triple jump B2
details
Vadim Kalmykov
 Soviet Union
Yukio Mita
 Japan
Ante Pehar
 Yugoslavia
Triple jump B3
details
Ulrich Striegel
 West Germany
Donko Angelov
 Bulgaria
Shoichi Otsuka
 Japan
Club throw 1A
details
Edund Weber
 West Germany
José Daniel Haylan
 Argentina
Paolo D'Agostini
 Italy
Club throw C2
details
Se Ho Park
 South Korea
Steven Varden
 Great Britain
Thomas Leahy
 Ireland
Club throw C4
details
Michael Walker
 Great Britain
Norman Burns
 Great Britain
Josef Fuchs
 Austria
Club throw C5
details
Paul Williams
 Great Britain
Denton Johnson
 United States
Michael Quickert
 West Germany
Club throw C6
details
Naoki Matsui
 Japan
Tae Joon Kwon
 South Korea
Fahed Al-Mutairi
 Kuwait
Discus throw 1A
details
Edund Weber
 West Germany
Jose Daniel Haylan
 Argentina
Carlos Maslup
 Argentina
Discus throw 1B
details
Richard Reelie
 Canada
Douglas Heir
 United States
Gabriel Diaz de Leon
 United States
Discus throw 1C
details
Luís Claúdio Pereira
 Brazil
Siegmar Henker
 West Germany
Grant Buchanan
 New Zealand
Discus throw 2
details
John Twomey
 Ireland
Gary Schaff
 Canada
Bruce Wallrodt
 Australia
Discus throw 3
details
Mokhtar Nourafshan
 Iran
Stewart McKeown
 Canada
Reza Chavoshi
 Iran
Discus throw 4
details
Luis Grieb
 Austria
Terry Giddy
 Australia
Jacques Martin
 Canada
Discus throw 5
details
Mohamed Abdulla Mohamed
 Egypt
John Harris
 Great Britain
Rudi van den Abbeele
 France
Discus throw 6
details
Nachman Wolf
 Israel
Ayad Al-Ali
 Kuwait
Rene Ahrens
 Australia
Discus throw A1–3/A9/L3
details
Walter Pichler
 Austria
John Belanger
 Canada
Hassan Samavati
 Iran
Discus throw A2/A9
details
Kerrod McGregor
 Australia
Roberto Simonazzi
 West Germany
John Eden
 Australia
Discus throw A3/A9
details
Ronan Tynan
 Ireland
Bin Zhao
 China
Hubert Burschgens
 West Germany
Discus throw A4/A9
details
Zhen Yu Yao
 China
Hans Joseflak
 West Germany
Scott Ison
 United States
Discus throw A6/A8–9/L6
details
Jerzy Dabrowski
 Poland
Thomas Nuss
 West Germany
Harri Jauhiainen
 Finland
Discus throw B1
details
Richard Ruffalo
 United States
Leroy Franks
 United States
Pekka Kujala
 Finland
Discus throw B2
details
Gueorgui Sakelarov
 Bulgaria
Raimo Heikkinen
 Finland
Andrzej Godlewski
 Poland
Discus throw B3
details
Russell Short
 Australia
Jonathan Ward
 Great Britain
Garland Burris
 United States
Discus throw C3
details
Paul Cassin
 Ireland
Walter Spangler
 West Germany
Zeljko Dereta
 Yugoslavia
Discus throw C4
details
Michael Walker
 Great Britain
Ragnar Anundsen
 Norway
Eric Owens
 United States
Discus throw C5
details
Paul Williams
 Great Britain
Willem Noorduin
 Netherlands
Giovanni Loiacono
 Italy
Discus throw C7
details
Anton Scheiber
 Austria
Timo Solmari
 Finland
Ruud Sybes
 Netherlands
Discus throw L5
details
Ian Hayden
 Great Britain
Brian Lessiter
 Great Britain
Miroslaw Waliszewski
 Poland
Distance throw C1
details
Keung Ho Ku
 South Korea
Keung Ho Lee
 South Korea
Ji Hwan Yun
 South Korea
Javelin throw 1B
details
Richard Reelie
 Canada
Douglas Heir
 United States
Christos Agourakis
 Greece
Javelin throw 1C
details
Luís Cláudio Pereira
 Brazil
Siegmar Henker
 West Germany
Milorad Nikolic
 Yugoslavia
Javelin throw 2
details
Bruce Wallrodt
 Australia
Matti Leinonen
 Finland
Hermann Nortmann
 West Germany
Javelin throw 3
details
Mats Laveborn
 Sweden
Mikael Saleva
 Finland
Marjan Peternelj
 Yugoslavia
Javelin throw 4
details
Hadi Yar-Ahmadi
 Iran
Jefferson Davis
 Jamaica
Johann Schuhbauer
 West Germany
Javelin throw 5
details
Javad Abdollahzadeh
 Iran
Samson Mosoti
 Kenya
Leslie Jones
 Great Britain
Javelin throw 6
details
Adnan Al-Khulefi
 Kuwait
Nachman Wolf
 Israel
Aly Mohamed
 Kuwait
Javelin throw A1–3/A9/L3
details
Slawomir Karpinski
 Poland
John Belanger
 Canada
John Jerome
 United States
Javelin throw A2/A9
details
Jos van der Donk
 Netherlands
Roberto Simonazzi
 West Germany
Kerrod McGregor
 Australia
Javelin throw A3/A9
details
Hubert Burschgens
 West Germany
Sakul Kumtan
 Thailand
Ronan Tynan
 Ireland
Javelin throw A4/A9
details
Erkki Kasma
 Finland
James Enright
 Canada
Chang Ting Sun
 China
Javelin throw A6/A8–9/L6
details
Harald Roth
 Austria
Jerzy Dabrowski
 Poland
Toshiaki Ogura
 Japan
Javelin throw B1
details
Vitautas Guirnus
 Soviet Union
Timo Sulisalo
 Finland
Mineho Ozaki
 Japan
Javelin throw B2
details
Alexandre Mokhir
 Soviet Union
Raimo Heikkinen
 Finland
Andrzej Godlewski
 Poland
Javelin throw B3
details
Russell Short
 Australia
Jan Brzegowski
 Poland
Andrei Kolyvanov
 Soviet Union
Javelin throw C4
details
Michael Walker
 Great Britain
Norman Burns
 Great Britain
Ragnar Anundsen
 Norway
Javelin throw C5
details
Paul Williams
 Great Britain
Denton Johnson
 United States
Michael Quickert
 West Germany
Javelin throw C6
details
Tae Joon Kwon
 South Korea
Claudio Nunes Silva
 Brazil
Stefan Krieger
 West Germany
Javelin throw C7
details
Antti Makinen
 Finland
Jang Hwan Koh
 South Korea
Knut Amundsen
 Norway
Javelin throw L4
details
Ian Hayden
 Great Britain
Scott Danberg
 United States
Miroslaw Maliszewski
 Poland
Javelin throw L5
details
Dirk Mimberg
 West Germany
Ahmad Rezaei
 Iran
Eric Laderval
 France
Precision throw C1
details
Keung Ho Ku
 South Korea
Jayesh Amin
 United States
António Marques
 Portugal
João Alves
 Portugal
Shot put 1A
details
Edund Weber
 West Germany
Jose Daniel Haylan
 Argentina
James Richardson
 Great Britain
Shot put 1B
details
Richard Reelie
 Canada
Douglas Heir
 United States
Gabriel Diaz de Leon
 United States
Shot put 1C
details
Luís Cláudio Pereira
 Brazil
Siegmar Henker
 West Germany
Grant Buchanan
 New Zealand
Shot put 2
details
Bruce Wallrodt
 Australia
Kevan McNicholas
 Great Britain
Mubarak Al-Enezi
 Kuwait
Shot put 3
details
Mats Laveborn
 Sweden
Mikael Saleva
 Finland
Stewart McKeown
 Canada
Shot put 4
details
Jacques Martin
 Canada
Arnold Astrada
 United States
Terence Hopkins
 Great Britain
Shot put 5
details
Jacek Kowalik
 Poland
Ernest Guild
 Great Britain
Mohamed Abdulla Mohamed
 Egypt
Shot put 6
details
Husain Al-Enezi
 Kuwait
Nachman Wolf
 Israel
Ayad Al-Ali
 Kuwait
Shot put A1–3/A9/L3
details
Walter Pichler
 Austria
John Jerome
 United States
John Belanger
 Canada
Shot put A2/A9
details
Roberto Simonazzi
 West Germany
Istvan Nanasi
 Hungary
Andrzej Zmitrowicz
 Poland
Shot put A3/A9
details
Hubert Burschgens
 West Germany
Ronan Tynan
 Ireland
Bin Zhao
 China
Shot put A4/A9
details
Yuichi Yamamoto
 Japan
Soeparni Soeparni
 Indonesia
Scott Ison
 United States
Shot put A6/A8–9/L6
details
Jerzy Dabrowski
 Poland
Toshiaki Ogura
 Japan
Thomas Nuss
 West Germany
Shot put B1
details
James Neppl
 United States
Richard Ruffalo
 United States
Pekka Kujala
 Finland
Shot put B2
details
Gueorgui Sakelarov
 Bulgaria
Urpo Vainio
 Finland
Andrzej Godlewski
 Poland
Shot put B3
details
Jonathan Ward
 Great Britain
Denes Nagy
 Hungary
Russell Short
 Australia
Shot put C2
details
Se Ho Park
 South Korea
Thomas Leahy
 Ireland
Khaled Khaled
 Kuwait
Shot put C3
details
Martin Costello
 Ireland
Phillip Laing
 United States
Walter Spangler
 West Germany
Shot put C4
details
Michael Walker
 Great Britain
Ragnar Anundsen
 Norway
Gerard Naughton
 Ireland
Shot put C5
details
Denton Johnson
 United States
Paul Williams
 Great Britain
Manfred Atteneder
 Austria
Shot put C6
details
Alex Hermans
 Belgium
Heinz Bohlander
 West Germany
Sebastião Antônio Neto
 Brazil
Shot put C7
details
Anton Scheiber
 Austria
Timo Solmari
 Finland
Ruud Sybes
 Netherlands
Shot put C8
details
Marko Luukkanen
 Finland
Michael McDevitt
 United States
Thomas Dietz
 United States
Shot put L4
details
Peter Hermann
 West Germany
Ian Hayden
 Great Britain
Brian Lessiter
 Great Britain
Shot put L5
details
Dirk Mimberg
 West Germany
Rainer Guhl
 West Germany
Ali Asghar Hadizadeh
 Iran
Kick ball C2
details
Michael McCormack
 Ireland
Manuel Baltazar
 Portugal
David Boland
 Ireland
Slalom 1A
details
Khaled Al Saqer
 Bahrain
Carlos Maslup
 Argentina
Ali Alhasan
 Bahrain
Slalom 1B
details
Akihiko Onodera
 Japan
Eric Walter
 Switzerland
Vincenzo Vallelonga
 Australia
Slalom 1C
details
Kiichiro Hashiba
 Japan
Tareq Al-Naser
 Kuwait
Carmelo Addaris
 Italy
Slalom 2
details
In Kwon Jung
 South Korea
Graham Condon
 New Zealand
Kazumi Kanazawa
 Japan
Slalom 3
details
Seiji Hayashi
 Japan
Takao Ishii
 Japan
Takeshi Iwasaki
 Japan
Slalom 4
details
Katsuaki Takemura
 Japan
Rolf Johansson
 Sweden
Yasuhiro Fujikawa
 Japan
Slalom 5–6
details
Franz Nietlispach
 Switzerland
Nezar Ahmad
 Kuwait
Teruo Nozaki
 Japan
Slalom C1
details
Henrik Jorgensen
 Denmark
Terry Hudson
 Great Britain
Terry Robinson
 Canada
Slalom C2
details
Darrin Jordan
 Ireland
David Osborn
 United States
Mansoor Siddiqi
 Denmark
Slalom C4–5
details
Eric Owens
 United States
Norman Burns
 Great Britain
Matthew van Eldik
 Australia
Pentathlon 1C
details
Siegmar Henker
 West Germany
Luís Claúdio Pereira
 Brazil
Christoph Etzlstorfer
 Austria
Pentathlon 2
details
Hermann Nortmann
 West Germany
Matti Leinonen
 Finland
Kevin Saunders
 United States
Pentathlon 3
details
Peter Weidkamp
 West Germany
Josef Loisinger
 Austria
Renato Misturini
 Italy
Pentathlon 4
details
Walter Pfaller
 Austria
Remi van Ophem
 Belgium
Johann Schuhbauer
 West Germany
Pentathlon 5
details
Rudi van den Abbeele
 France
Eugen Weiberle
 West Germany
John Harris
 Great Britain
Pentathlon 6
details
Adnan Al-Khulefi
 Kuwait
Nachman Wolf
 Israel
Jorge Ernesto Varela
 Mexico
Pentathlon A4/A9
details
Manfred Hartl
 Austria
Bradley Thomas
 Australia
Alessandro Kuris
 Italy
Pentathlon B1
details
Vitautas Guirnus
 Soviet Union
Sergei Sevastianov
 Soviet Union
Zbigniew Kubacki
 Poland
Pentathlon B2
details
Vadim Kalmykov
 Soviet Union
Alexandre Mokhir
 Soviet Union
James Osmon
 United States
Pentathlon B3
details
Oleg Chepel
 Soviet Union
Hannu Argillander
 Finland
Jonathan Ward
 Great Britain

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m 1C
details
Leticia Torres
 Mexico
Yolande Hansen
 West Germany
Mary Thompson
 United States
100 m 2
details
Francesca Porcellato
 Italy
Brenda Zajac
 United States
Dora Garcia
 Mexico
100 m 3
details
Sabrina Bulleri
 Italy
Debbi Kostelyk
 Canada
Min Ok Lee
 South Korea
100 m 4
details
Charla Ramsey
 United States
Cecilia Vazquez
 Mexico
Marie-Line Pollet
 Belgium
100 m 5–6
details
Juana Soto
 Mexico
Deahnne McIntyre
 Australia
Martine Prieur
 France
100 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
Min Ae Baek
 South Korea
Valerie Deconde
 France
Linda Hamilton
 Canada
100 m A4/A9
details
Claude Poumerol
 Canada
Reinhild Möller
 West Germany
Karin Gambal
 Austria
100 m A6/A8–9/L4
details
Petra Buddelmeyer
 West Germany
Jessica Sachse
 West Germany
Lynette Wildeman
 Canada
100 m B1
details
Purificacion Santamarta
 Spain
Bang Wol Kim
 South Korea
Rossella Inverni
 Italy
100 m B2
details
Raissa Jouravliova
 Soviet Union
Adria Santos
 Brazil
Rima Batalova
 Soviet Union
100 m B3
details
Jihong Zhao
 China
Lesli Mancktelow
 New Zealand
Helena Leja
 Poland
100 m C6
details
Zita Andrey
 Switzerland
Marcia Malsar
 Brazil
Sylvie Sauve
 Canada
100 m C7
details
Theresa Ward
 Ireland
Siw Kristin Vestengen
 Norway
Leslie Roth
 United States
100 m C8
details
Alma Rock
 Ireland
Maki Okada
 Japan
Camilla McMahon
 Ireland
200 m 1C
details
Leticia Torres
 Mexico
Yolande Hansen
 West Germany
Jean Waters
 United States
200 m 2
details
Brenda Zajac
 United States
Francesca Porcellato
 Italy
Ann Walters
 United States
200 m 3
details
Sabrina Bulleri
 Italy
Patricia Durkin
 United States
Sherry Ann Ramsey
 United States
200 m 4
details
Cecilia Vazquez
 Mexico
Marie-Line Pollet
 Belgium
Charla Ramsey
 United States
200 m 5–6
details
Deahnne McIntyre
 Australia
Juana Soto
 Mexico
Jean Driscoll
 United States
200 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
Min Ae Baek
 South Korea
Valerie Deconde
 France
Linda Hamilton
 Canada
200 m A4/A9
details
Reinhild Möller
 West Germany
Claude Poumerol
 Canada
Karin Gambal
 Austria
200 m A6/A8–9/L4
details
Petra Buddelmeyer
 West Germany
Jessica Sachse
 West Germany
Lynette Wildeman
 Canada
200 m C7
details
Siw Kristin Vestengen
 Norway
Maria Albertina Cabral
 Portugal
Jacquelyn Payne
 United States
200 m C8
details
Sylvie Bergeron
 Canada
Tiffani McCoy
 United States
Annette Saeger
 West Germany
400 m 1C
details
Leticia Torres
 Mexico
Yolande Hansen
 West Germany
Jean Waters
 United States
400 m 2
details
Ingrid Lauridsen
 Denmark
Yvette McLellan
 Australia
Ann Walters
 United States
400 m 3
details
Patricia Durkin
 United States
Daniela Jutzeler
 Switzerland
Tanni Grey
 Great Britain
400 m 4
details
Connie Hansen
 Denmark
Cecilia Vazquez
 Mexico
Maria Hill
 United States
400 m 5–6
details
Juana Soto
 Mexico
Deahnne McIntyre
 Australia
Jean Driscoll
 United States
400 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
Valerie Deconde
 France
Linda Hamilton
 Canada
Min Ae Baek
 South Korea
400 m A6/A8–9/L4
details
Petra Buddelmeyer
 West Germany
Tanja Tervonen
 Finland
Jessica Sachse
 West Germany
400 m B1
details
Tamara Pankova
 Soviet Union
Purificacion Santamarta
 Spain
Rossella Inverni
 Italy
400 m B2
details
Rima Batalova
 Soviet Union
Adria Santos
 Brazil
Anelise Hermany
 Brazil
400 m B3
details
Jihong Zhao
 China
Helena Leja
 Poland
Danute Chmidek
 Soviet Union
400 m C7
details
Siw Kristin Vestengen
 Norway
Maria Albertina Cabral
 Portugal
Sonja Atkins
 Canada
400 m C8
details
Maki Okada
 Japan
Sylvie Bergeron
 Canada
Annette Saeger
 West Germany
800 m 1C
details
Leticia Torres
 Mexico
Florence Gossiaux