Athletics at the 16th Commonwealth Games
Stadium nasional bukit jalil.JPG
Dates16– 21 September
Host cityKuala Lumpur, MalaysiaMalaysia
VenueNational Stadium, Bukit Jalil
LevelSenior
Events46
Participation690 athletes from
59 nations
Records set9 Games records


At the 1998 Commonwealth Games, the athletics events were held at the National Stadium, Bukit Jalil, in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from the 16–21 September 1998.

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Ato Boldon
 Trinidad and Tobago
9.88 s GR Frankie Fredericks
 Namibia
9.96 s Obadele Thompson
 Barbados
10.00 s
200 metres
details
Julian Golding
 England
20.18 s Christian Malcolm
 Wales
20.29 s John Regis
 England
20.40 s
400 metres
details
Iwan Thomas
 Wales
44.52 s GR Mark Richardson
 England
44.60 s Sugath Thilakaratne
 Sri Lanka
44.64 s
800 metres
details
Japheth Kimutai
 Kenya
1:43.82 Hezekiél Sepeng
 South Africa
1:44.44 Johan Botha
 South Africa
1:44.57
1500 metres
details
Laban Rotich
 Kenya
3:39.49 John Mayock
 England
3:40.46 Anthony Whiteman
 England
3:40.70
5000 metres
details
Daniel Komen
 Kenya
13:22.57 Tom Nyariki
 Kenya
13:28.09 Richard Limo
 Kenya
13:37.42
10,000 metres
details
Simon Maina
 Kenya
28:10.00 William Kalya
 Kenya
29:01.68 Steve Moneghetti
 Australia
29:02.76
110 metres hurdles
details
Tony Jarrett
 England
13.47 s Steve Brown
 Trinidad and Tobago
13.48 s Shaun Bownes
 South Africa
13.53 s
400 metres hurdles
details
Dinsdale Morgan
 Jamaica
48.28 s Rohan Robinson
 Australia
48.99 s Kenneth Harnden
 Zimbabwe
49.06 s
3000 metres steeplechase
details
John Kosgei
 Kenya
8:15.34 Bernard Barmasai
 Kenya
8:15.37 Kipkurui Misoi
 Kenya
8:18.24
Marathon
details
Thabiso Moqhali
 Lesotho
2:19.15 Simon Mrashani
 Tanzania
2:19.42 Andea Geway Suja
 Tanzania
2:19.50
20 kilometres walk
details
Nick A'Hern
 Australia
1:24.59 Arturo Huerta
 Canada
1:25.49 Nathan Deakes
 Australia
1:26.06
50 kilometres walk
details
Govindasamy Saravanan
 Malaysia
4:10.05 NR Duane Cousins
 Australia
4:10.30 Dominic McGrath
 Australia
4:12.52
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 England
Dwain Chambers
Marlon Devonish
Julian Golding
Darren Campbell
Jason Gardener (heats)
38.20 s GR  Canada
Brad McCuaig
Glenroy Gilbert
O'Brian Gibbons
Trevino Betty
38.46 s  Australia
Gavin Hunter
Darryl Wohlsen
Steve Brimacombe
Matt Shirvington
Rod Zuyderwick (heats)
38.69 s
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Jamaica
Davian Clarke
Greg Haughton
Michael McDonald
Roxbert Martin
2:59.03 GR  England
Mark Richardson
Mark Hylton
Jared Deacon
Paul Slythe
Sean Baldock
Solomon Wariso
3:00.82  Wales
Iwan Thomas
Jamie Baulch
Matt Elias
Paul Gray
3:01.86
High jump
details
Dalton Grant
 England
2.31 m Benjamin Challenger
 England
2.28 m Timothy Forsyth
 Australia
2.28 m
Pole vault
details
Riaan Botha
 South Africa
5.60 m Paul Burgess
 Australia
5.50 m Kersley Gardenne
 Mauritius
5.35 m
Long jump
details
Peter Burge
 Australia
8.22 m Jai Taurima
 Australia
8.22 m Wendell Williams
 Trinidad and Tobago
7.95 m
Triple jump
details
Onochie Achike
 England
17.10 m Andrew Owusu
 Ghana
17.03 m Remmy Kimutai Limo
 Kenya
16.89 m
Shot put
details
Burger Lambrechts
 South Africa
20.01 m Michalis Louca
 Cyprus
19.52 m Shaun Pickering
 Wales
19.33 m
Discus throw
details
Robert Weir
 England
64.42 m Frantz Kruger
 South Africa
63.93 m Jason Tunks
 Canada
62.22 m
Hammer throw
details
Stuart Rendell
 Australia
74.71 m Michael Jones
 England
74.02 m Chris Harmse
 South Africa
72.83 m
Javelin throw
details
Marius Corbett
 South Africa
88.75 m GR Steve Backley
 England
87.38 m Mick Hill
 England
83.80 m
Decathlon
details
Jagan Hames
 Australia
8490 points Scott Ferrier
 Australia
8307 points Mike Smith
 Canada
8143 points

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Chandra Sturrup
 Bahamas
11.06 s Philomena Mensah
 Canada
11.19 s Tania Van-Heer
 Australia
11.29 s
200 metres
details
Nova Peris-Kneebone
 Australia
22.77 s Juliet Campbell
 Jamaica
22.79 s Lauren Hewitt
 Australia
22.83 s
400 metres
details
Sandie Richards
 Jamaica
50.17 s GR Allison Curbishley
 Scotland
50.71 s Donna Fraser
 England
51.01 s
800 metres
details
Maria de Lurdes Mutola
 Mozambique
1:57.60 Tina Paulino
 Mozambique
1:58.39 Diane Modahl
 England
1:58.81
1500 metres
details
Jackline Maranga
 Kenya
4:05.27 GR Kelly Holmes
 England
4:06.10 Julia Sakara
 Zimbabwe
4:07.82 NR
5000 metres
details
Kate Anderson
 Australia
15:52.74 Andrea Whitcombe
 England
15:56.85 Samukeliso Moyo
 Zimbabwe
15:57.57
10,000 metres
details
Esther Wanjiru
 Kenya
33:40.13 Kylie Risk
 Australia
33:42.11 Clair Fearnley
 Australia
33:52.13
100 metres hurdles
details
Gillian Russell
 Jamaica
12.70 s GR Sriyani Kulawansha
 Sri Lanka
12.95 s Katie Anderson
 Canada
13.04 s
400 metres hurdles
details
Andrea Blackett
 Barbados
53.91 s Gowry Retchakan-Hodge
 England
55.25 s Karlene Haughton
 Canada
55.53 s
Marathon
details
Heather Turland
 Australia
2:41.24 Lisa Dick
 Australia
2:41.48 Elizabeth Mongudhi
 Namibia
2:43.28
10 kilometres walk
details
Jane Saville
 Australia
43:57 GR Kerry Saxby-Junna
 Australia
44:27 Lisa Kehler
 England
45:03
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 Australia
Tania van Heer
Lauren Hewitt
Nova Peris-Kneebone
Sharon Cripps
43.39 s  Jamaica
Donnette Brown
Juliet Campbell
Gillian Russell
Brigitte Foster
43.49 s  England
Marcia Richardson
Donna Fraser
Simone Jacobs
Joice Maduaka
43.69 s
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Australia
Susan Andrews
Tamsyn Lewis
Lee Naylor
Tania van Heer
3:27.28  England
Michelle Thomas
Michelle Pierre
Victoria Day
Donna Fraser
3:29.28  Canada
Karlene Haughton
Diane Cummins
LaDonna Antoine
Foy Williams
3:29.97
High jump
details
Hestrie Storbeck
 South Africa
1.91 m Joanne Jennings
 England
1.91 m Alison Inverarity
 Australia
1.88 m
Pole vault
details
Emma George
 Australia
4.20 m Elmarie Gerryts
 South Africa
4.15 m Trista Bernier
 Canada
4.15 m
Long jump
details
Joanne Wise
 England
6.63 m Jacqueline Edwards
 Bahamas
6.59 m Nicole Boegman
 Australia
6.58 m
Triple jump
details
Ashia Hansen
 England
14.32 m Françoise Mbango
 Cameroon
13.95 m Connie Henry
 England
13.94 m
Shot put
details
Judy Oakes
 England
18.83 m Myrtle Augee
 England
17.16 m Johanna Abrahamse
 South Africa
16.52 m
Discus throw
details
Beatrice Faumuina
 New Zealand
65.92 m GR Lisa Marie Vizaniari
 Australia
62.14 m Alison Lever
 Australia
59.80 m
Hammer throw
details
Deborah Sosimenko
 Australia
66.56 m Lorraine Shaw
 England
62.66 m Caroline Wittrin
 Canada
61.67
Javelin throw
details
Louise McPaul
 Australia
66.96 m Karen Martin
 England
57.82 m Kirsty Morrison
 England
56.34 m
Heptathlon
details
Denise Lewis
 England
6513 pts Jane Jamieson
 Australia
6354 pts Joanne Henry
 New Zealand
6096 pts

Medal table

Ato Boldon (left) and Obadele Thompson (right) also won 100 m medals at the 2000 Sydney Olympics.
Ato Boldon (left) and Obadele Thompson (right) also won 100 m medals at the 2000 Sydney Olympics.

  *   Host nation (Malaysia)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Australia13101134
2 England1014933
3 Kenya73313
4 South Africa43411
5 Jamaica4206
6 Wales1135
7 Trinidad and Tobago1113
8 Bahamas1102
 Mozambique1102
10 Barbados1012
 New Zealand1012
12 Lesotho1001
 Malaysia*1001
14 Canada03710
15 Namibia0112
 Sri Lanka0112
 Tanzania0112
18 Cameroon0101
 Cyprus0101
 Ghana0101
 Scotland0101
22 Zimbabwe0033
23 Mauritius0011
Totals (23 entries)464647139

Participation

References