Atlanta Metropolitan College
Atlantametropolitancollege.jpg
Former names
Atlanta Junior College (1974–1988)
Atlanta Metropolitan College (1988–2012)
TypePublic college
Established1974
Parent institution
University System of Georgia
PresidentDr. Georj Lewis (Interim)
Undergraduates1,704 (Fall 2020)[1]
Location, ,
United States
NicknameTrailblazers[2]
Websitewww.atlm.edu
The Atlanta Metropolitan State College campus in 2018
The Atlanta Metropolitan State College campus in 2018

Atlanta Metropolitan State College is a public college in Atlanta, Georgia. It is part of the University System of Georgia.

History

In June 1965, the University System of Georgia authorized the creation of a junior college in the Atlanta metropolitan area. A location was selected adjacent to the Atlanta Area Technical School and construction began in 1973, finishing the subsequent year. The construction cost an estimated $2 million. Classes began in September 1974 with an initial enrollment of 504 students.[3][4]

The institution was originally known as Atlanta Junior College. The name was changed in 1988 to Atlanta Metropolitan College. For several decades after its establishment, the institution was the only predominantly African-American two-year institution in the state. In 2012, the institution began offering four-year degree programs. In the same year, the institution adopted its current name in recognition of its new status as state college[4]

References

  1. ^ https://www.atlm.edu/downloads/Institutional-Profile.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  2. ^ "Homeownership 101".
  3. ^ "History - About AMC - Atlanta Metro College". www.atlm.edu. Retrieved 2019-03-04.
  4. ^ a b Hopson, DeLise (September 16, 2005). "Atlanta Metropolitan State College". New Georgia Encyclopedia. Retrieved March 3, 2019.

Coordinates: 33°42′36″N 84°24′28″W / 33.709936°N 84.407916°W / 33.709936; -84.407916