Australia at the
1988 Summer Olympics
Flag of Australia.svg
IOC codeAUS
NOCAustralian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympics.com.au
in Seoul
Competitors252 (180 men and 72 women) in 24 sports
Flag bearers Ric Charlesworth (opening)
Debbie Flintoff-King (closing)
Medals
Ranked 15th
Gold
3
Silver
6
Bronze
5
Total
14
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

––––

 Australasia (1908–1912)

Australia competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. 252 competitors, 180 men and 72 women, took part in 145 events in 24 sports.[1] Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era.

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 1988 Summer Olympics

In the fifth Olympic archery competition that Australia contested, the nation sent only men. They were not successful, with Simon Fairweather's 16th place the best ranking any individual received. The Australians did not qualify for the team semifinal.

Men

Athlete Event Ranking round Eighth-final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Christopher Blake Individual 1228 41 Did not advance
Simon Fairweather Individual 1276 11 322 3 316 16 Did not advance
Rodney Wagner Individual 1184 63 Did not advance
Simon Fairweather
Christopher Blake
Rodney Wagner
Team 3688 13 Did not advance

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men's Competition

Men's 200m

Men's 400m

Men's 1,500m

Men's 5,000m

Men's 10,000m

Men's Marathon

Men's 4 × 400 m Relay

Men's 400m Hurdles

Men's Long Jump

Men's Decathlon

  1. 100 metres — 11.03s
  2. Long Jump — 7.45m
  3. Shot Put — 14.20m
  4. High Jump — 1.97m
  5. 400 metres — 48.84s
  6. 110m Hurdles — 15.44s
  7. Discus Throw — 41.68m
  8. Pole Vault — 4.70m
  9. Javelin Throw — 64.00m
  10. 1.500 metres — 4:27.48s

Men's 20 km Walk

Men's 50 km Walk

Men's Discus Throw

Women's Competition

Women's 100m

Women's 200m

Women's 400m

Women's 3,000m

Women's 10,000m

Women's 4 × 400 m Relay

Women's Marathon

Women's 100m Hurdles

Women's 400m Hurdles

Women's High Jump

Women's Long Jump

Women's Heptathlon

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Summary
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Australia men's Men's tournament  Puerto Rico
W 81–77
 Soviet Union
L 69–91
 Central African Republic
W 106–67
 Yugoslavia
L 78–98
 South Korea
W 95–75
3 Q  Spain
W 77–74
 Yugoslavia
L 70–91
 United States
L 49–78
4
Australia women's Women's tournament  South Korea
L 55–91
 Bulgaria
W 63–57
 Soviet Union
W 60–48
N/A N/A 1 Q N/A  Yugoslavia
L 56–57
 Soviet Union
L 53–68
4

Men's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

Team roster

The following is the Australia roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 1988 Summer Olympics.[2]

Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
SG 4 Darryl Pearce 27 – (1960-10-15)15 October 1960 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)
5 Robert Sibley (basketball)
PG 6 Phil Smyth 30 – (1958-05-11)11 May 1958 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)
PF 7 Larry Sengstock 28 – (1960-03-04)4 March 1960 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in)
G/F 8 Damian Keogh 26 – (1962-02-01)1 February 1962 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in)
9 Wayne Carroll 29 – (1959-02-16)16 February 1959
C 10 Luc Longley 19 – (1969-01-19)19 January 1969 2.20 m (7 ft 3 in)
G 11 Andrew Gaze 23 – (1965-07-24)24 July 1965 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in)
C 12 Mark Bradtke 19 – (1968-09-27)27 September 1968 2.09 m (6 ft 10 in)
F/C 13 Brad Dalton 29 – (1959-09-12)12 September 1959 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in)
F 14 Andrew Vlahov 19 – (1969-04-01)1 April 1969 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in)
F/C 15 Ray Borner 26 – (1962-05-27)27 May 1962 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in)
Head coach
Adrian Hurley
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 17 September 1988
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Yugoslavia 5 4 1 468 384 +84 9[a] Quarterfinals
2  Soviet Union 5 4 1 460 393 +67 9[a]
3  Australia 5 3 2 429 408 +21 8[b]
4  Puerto Rico 5 3 2 382 387 −5 8[b]
5  Central African Republic 5 1 4 346 436 −90 6 9th–12th classification round
6  South Korea (H) 5 0 5 384 461 −77 5
Source: FIBA archive
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head record: Yugoslavia 1–0 Soviet Union
  2. ^ a b Head-to-head record: Australia 1–0 Puerto Rico


September 18
Australia  81–77  Puerto Rico
Scoring by half: 50–36, 31–41
September 20
Australia  69–91  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 35–53, 34–38
September 21
Australia  106–67  Central African Republic
Scoring by half: 57–35, 49–32
23 September 1988
Australia  78–98  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 43–52, 35–46
24 September 1988
Australia  95–75  South Korea
Scoring by half: 51–39, 44–36
Quarterfinals
26 September 1988 (1988-09-26)
16:30
Spain  74–77  Australia
Scoring by half: 40–41, 34–36
Pts: San Epifanio 17
Rebs: Martínez, Jiménez 7
Asts: Montero 3
Pts: Gaze 28
Rebs: Sengstock 5
Asts: 4 players 1
Semifinals
28 September 1988 (1988-09-28)

Yugoslavia  91–70  Australia
Scoring by half: 44–31, 47–39
Pts: Petrović 24
Rebs: Divac 10
Asts: Petrović 3
Pts: Gaze 27
Rebs: Borner, Vlahov 4
Asts: Sengstock 4
Bronze medal match
29 September 1998 (1998-09-29)
21:30
Australia  49–78  United States
Scoring by half: 29–52, 20–26
Pts: Gaze 17
Rebs: Sengstock 6
Asts: Smyth 2
Pts: Majerle, Richmond, Robinson 12
Rebs: Richmond, Robinson 7
Asts: Richmond 2

Women's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

Team roster

The following is the Australia roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 1988 Summer Olympics.[3]

Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
4 Robyn Maher 28 – (1959-10-06)6 October 1959 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)
G 5 Sandy Brondello 20 – (1968-08-20)20 August 1968 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)
6 Jenny Cheesman 30 – (1957-11-02)2 November 1957
PG 7 Michele Timms 23 – (1965-06-28)28 June 1965 1.64 m (5 ft 5 in)
8 Donna Brown 24 – (1963-10-12)12 October 1963
9 Patricia Mickan 31 – (1957-03-12)12 March 1957
10 Julie Nykiel 19 – (1968-12-13)13 December 1968
11 Debbie Slimmon 21 – (1967-04-03)3 April 1967
12 Marina Moffa 24 – (1964-04-17)17 April 1964
13 Karen Dalton 27 – (1961-01-02)2 January 1961
14 Shelley Sandie 19 – (1969-01-22)22 January 1969
15 Maree White 28 – (1960-06-07)7 June 1960
Head coach
Robbie Cadee
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 17 September 1988
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 3 2 1 178 196 −18 5[a] Semifinals
2  Soviet Union 3 2 1 208 188 +20 5[a]
3  Bulgaria 3 1 2 217 241 −24 4[b] Classification round
4  South Korea (H) 3 1 2 244 222 +22 4[b]
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head record: Australia 1–0 Soviet Union
  2. ^ a b Head-to-head record: Bulgaria 1–0 South Korea


19 September 1988
19:30
Australia  55–91  South Korea
Scoring by half: 20–41, 35–50
Pts: Gorman 11
Rebs: Gorman 8
Asts: Maher, Timms 3
Pts: Lee KJ 19
Rebs: Choi, Kim HS 4
Asts: Lee HS, Sung 2
22 September 1988
19:30
Australia  63–57  Bulgaria
Scoring by half: 31–30, 32–27
Pts: Maher 20
Rebs: Maher 9
Asts: Timms 3
Pts: Slavcheva 15
Rebs: Slavcheva 6
Asts: Slavcheva 2
25 September 1998 (1998-09-25)
21:30
Australia  60–48  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 30–30, 30–18
Pts: Maher 20
Rebs: Maher 8
Asts: Maher 6
Pts: Yakovleva 13
Rebs: 4 players 4
Asts: Minkh 2
Semifinals
27 September 1998 (1998-09-27)
9:45
Australia  56–57  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 30–32, 26–25
Pts: Timms 19
Rebs: Dalton 8
Asts: Dalton, Maher 2
Pts: Mujanović 20
Rebs: Dornik, Mujanović, Nakić 4
Asts: Vangelovska 2
Bronze medal match
28 September 1998 (1998-09-28)
21:30
Australia  53–68  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 21–32, 32–36
Pts: Maher 22
Rebs: Maher, Timms 3
Asts: Maher 4
Pts: Savitskaya 16
Rebs: Yakovleva 7
Asts: Buryakina 2

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Seventeen cyclists, thirteen men and four women, represented Australia in 1988.

Men's road race
Men's team time trial
Men's sprint
Men's 1 km time trial
Men's individual pursuit
Men's team pursuit
Men's points race
Women's road race
Women's sprint

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Equestrianism

Main article: Equestrian at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Two fencers, one man and one woman, represented Australia in 1988.

Men's foil
Men's épée
Women's foil

Football

Main article: Football at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men's Team Competition

Women's Team Competition

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Modern pentathlon

Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 1988 Summer Olympics

One male pentathlete represented Australia in 1988.

Men's Individual Competition:

Men's Team Competition:

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men's 50 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Freestyle

Men's 200 m Freestyle

Men's 400 m Freestyle

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Backstroke

Men's 200 m Backstroke

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

Men's 100 m Butterfly

Men's 200 m Butterfly

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay


Women's 50 m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Freestyle

Women's 200 m Freestyle

Women's 400 m Freestyle

Women's 800 m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Backstroke

Women's 200 m Backstroke

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

Women's 100 m Butterfly

Women's 200 m Butterfly

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

Synchronized swimming

Main article: Synchronised swimming at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Two synchronized swimmers represented Australia in 1988.

Women's solo
Women's duet

Table tennis

Main article: Table tennis at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Tennis

Main article: Tennis at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men's Singles Competition

Men's Doubles Competition


Women's Singles Competition

Water polo

Main article: Water polo at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men's Team Competition

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Olympics

See also

References

  1. ^ "Australia at the 1988 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17. Retrieved 2011-07-16.
  2. ^ "1988 Olympic Games : Tournament for Men". FIBA. Retrieved 30 July 2018.
  3. ^ "1988 Olympic Games : Tournament for Women". FIBA. Retrieved 1 August 2018.