Australia at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Flag of Australia.svg
IOC codeAUS
NOCAustralian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympics.com.au
in Athens
Competitors470 in 35 sports
Flag bearers Colin Beashel (opening)[1]
Petria Thomas (closing)
Medals
Ranked 4th
Gold
17
Silver
16
Bronze
17
Total
50
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

––––

 Australasia (1908–1912)

Australia competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece from 13 to 29 August 2004. Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era. The Australian Olympic Committee sent a total of 470 athletes (268 men and 202 women) to the Games to compete in 29 sports.

Australia finished the Athens Games having won a total of 50 medals, including 17 gold, the most gold medals to date although this was equalled in Tokyo 2020. Its strongest sports were swimming, cycling, diving, and rowing.

Medalists

Further information: 2004 Summer Olympics medal table and List of 2004 Summer Olympics medal winners

Medals by sport
Sport 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Total
Swimming 7 5 3 15
Cycling 6 2 3 11
Diving 1 1 4 6
Rowing 1 1 2 4
Shooting 1 0 1 2
Field hockey 1 0 0 1
Canoeing 0 2 0 2
Athletics 0 1 2 3
Baseball 0 1 0 1
Basketball 0 1 0 1
Triathlon 0 1 0 1
Archery 0 0 1 1
Tennis 0 0 1 1
Total 17 16 17 50
Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Ian Thorpe Swimming Men's 400 m freestyle August 14
 Gold Alice Tait
Jodie Henry
Lisbeth Lenton
Sarah Ryan
Petria Thomas
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay August 14
 Gold Sara Carrigan Cycling Women's road race August 15
 Gold Petria Thomas Swimming Women's 100 m butterfly August 15
 Gold Suzanne Balogh Shooting Women's trap August 16
 Gold Ian Thorpe Swimming Men's 200 m freestyle August 16
 Gold Jodie Henry Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle August 19
 Gold Anna Meares Cycling Women's track time trial August 20
 Gold Drew Ginn
James Tomkins
Rowing Men's pair August 21
 Gold Grant Hackett Swimming Men's 1500 m freestyle August 21
 Gold Jodie Henry
Brooke Hanson
Leisel Jones
Alice Tait
Giaan Rooney
Jessicah Schipper
Petria Thomas
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay August 21
 Gold Chantelle Newbery Diving Women's 10 m platform August 22
 Gold Graeme Brown
Peter Dawson
Brett Lancaster
Brad McGee
Luke Roberts
Stephen Wooldridge
Cycling Men's team pursuit August 23
 Gold Ryan Bayley Cycling Men's sprint August 24
 Gold Ryan Bayley Cycling Men's keirin August 25
 Gold Graeme Brown
Stuart O'Grady
Cycling Men's madison August 25
 Gold Australia men's national field hockey team
Field hockey Men's tournament August 28
 Silver Grant Hackett Swimming Men's 400 m freestyle August 14
 Silver Brooke Hanson Swimming Women's 100 m breaststroke August 16
 Silver Grant Hackett
Michael Klim
Antony Matkovich
Todd Pearson
Nicholas Sprenger
Craig Stevens
Ian Thorpe
Swimming Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay August 17
 Silver Petria Thomas Swimming Women's 200 m butterfly August 18
 Silver Leisel Jones Swimming Women's 200 m breaststroke August 19
 Silver Brad McGee Cycling Men's individual pursuit August 21
 Silver Katie Mactier Cycling Women's individual pursuit August 22
 Silver Ben Cureton
Simon Burgess
Anthony Edwards
Glen Loftus
Rowing Men's lightweight four August 22
 Silver Australia women's national softball team
Softball Women's tournament August 23
 Silver Australia national baseball team
Baseball Men's tournament August 25
 Silver Loretta Harrop Triathlon Women's event August 25
 Silver Patrick Dwyer
Clinton Hill
Mark Ormrod
John Steffensen
Athletics Men's 4 × 400 m relay August 28
 Silver Australia women's national basketball team
Basketball Women's tournament August 28
 Silver Nathan Baggaley Canoeing Men's K-1 500 m August 28
 Silver Nathan Baggaley
Clint Robinson
Canoeing Men's K-2 500 m August 28
 Silver Mathew Helm Diving Men's 10 m platform August 28
 Bronze Irina Lashko
Chantelle Newbery
Diving Women's synchronized 3 m springboard August 14
 Bronze Mathew Helm
Robert Newbery
Diving Men's synchronized 10 m platform August 14
 Bronze Adam Vella Shooting Men's trap August 15
 Bronze Steven Barnett
Robert Newbery
Diving Men's synchronized 3 m springboard August 16
 Bronze Loudy Tourky Diving Women's 10 m platform August 16
 Bronze Leisel Jones Swimming Women's 100 m breaststroke August 16
 Bronze Michael Rogers Cycling Men's road time trial August 18
 Bronze Ian Thorpe Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle August 18
 Bronze Tim Cuddihy Archery Men's individual August 19
 Bronze Nathan Deakes Athletics Men's 20 km walk August 21
 Bronze Lisbeth Lenton Swimming Women's 50 m freestyle August 21
 Bronze Alicia Molik Tennis Women's singles August 21
 Bronze Amber Bradley
Dana Faletic
Kerry Hore
Rebecca Sattin
Rowing Women's quadruple sculls August 22
 Bronze Boden Hanson
Mike McKay
Stuart Reside
Geoff Stewart
James Stewart
Stephen Stewart
Stefan Szczurowski
Michael Toon (cox)
Stuart Welch
Rowing Men's eight August 22
 Bronze Jane Saville Athletics Women's 20 km walk August 23
 Bronze Anna Meares Cycling Women's sprint August 24
 Bronze Shane Kelly Cycling Men's keirin August 25

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
David Barnes Individual 649 31  Andersson (SWE)
L 151–160
Did not advance
Tim Cuddihy 663 12  Naglieri (FRA)
W 148–127
 Frankenberg (GER)
W 164–163
 Jang Y-H (KOR)
W 166–165
 Park K-M (KOR)
W 112–111
 Yamamoto (JPN)
L 115 (9)–115 (10)
 Godfrey (GBR)
W 113–112
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Simon Fairweather 658 20  Prylepau (BLR)
L 137–141
Did not advance
David Barnes
Tim Cuddihy
Simon Fairweather
Team 1962 7  India (IND)
W 248–236
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 247–250
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Deonne Bridger Individual 620 39  Beloslydtseva (KAZ)
L 145–150
Did not advance
Jo-Ann Galbraith 596 57  Psarra (GRE)
L 116–138
Did not advance
Melissa Jennison 628 29  Arnold (USA)
W 132–121
 He Y (CHN)
L 158 (8)–158 (9)
Did not advance
Deonne Bridger
Jo-Ann Galbraith
Melissa Jennison
Team 1844 15  China (CHN)
L 233–248
Did not advance

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Key
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Luke Adams 20 km walk 1:23:52 16
Sisay Bezabeh Marathon 2:25:26 60
Nathan Deakes 20 km walk 1:20:02 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
50 km walk DSQ
Nicholas Harrison Marathon 2:21:42 45
Clinton Hill 400 m 45.89 4 Did not advance
Adam Miller 200 m 21.31 8 Did not advance
Craig Mottram 5000 m 13:21.88 4 Q 13:25.70 8
Peter Nowill 3000 m steeplechase 8:29.14 7 Did not advance
Joshua Ross 100 m 10.24 3 Q 10.22 5 Did not advance
Lee Troop Marathon 2:18:46 28
Casey Vincent 400 m 46.09 4 Did not advance
Adam Basil
Paul di Bella
Patrick Johnson
Joshua Ross
4 × 100 m relay 38.49 3 Q 38.56 6
Patrick Dwyer
Clinton Hill
Mark Ormrod
John Steffensen
4 × 400 m relay 3:03.06 4 q 3:00.60 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Justin Anlezark Shot put 20.45 6 Q 20.31 6
Paul Burgess Pole vault 5.70 =1 Q 5.55 =11
Oliver Dziubak Javelin throw 78.53 19 Did not advance
William Hamlyn-Harris 77.43 21 Did not advance
Steven Hooker Pole vault 5.30 =29 Did not advance
Dmitri Markov 5.50 =22 Did not advance
Andrew Murphy Triple jump 16.82 14 Did not advance
Stuart Rendell Hammer throw 72.61 25 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Lauren Hewitt 200 m 22.87 4 Q 23.44 8 Did not advance
Sarah Jamieson 1500 m 4:09.25 10 Did not advance
Tamsyn Lewis 800 m 2:02.67 5 Did not advance
Kerryn McCann Marathon 2:41:41 31
Haley McGregor 10000 m 33:35.27 25
Jana Pittman 400 m hurdles 54.83 1 Q 54.05 2 Q 53.92 5
Jane Saville 20 km walk 1:29:25 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Natalie Saville 1:36:54 36
Cheryl Webb 1:37:40 38
Benita Willis 10000 m 32:32.01 24
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Bronwyn Eagles Hammer throw 64.09 32 Did not advance
Kym Howe Pole vault 4.30 16 Did not advance
Brooke Krueger Hammer throw 63.88 33 Did not advance
Petrina Price High jump 1.80 34 Did not advance
Bronwyn Thompson Long jump 6.80 2 Q 6.96 4
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Kylie Wheeler Result 13.88 1.79 13.18 24.35 6.36 37.77 2:17.65 6090 18
Points 995 966 739 947 962 625 856

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Australia sent a team of eight badminton players to Athens. None of them surpassed the first round of elimination.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Stuart Brehaut Singles  Lee H-I (KOR)
L 3–15, 2–15
Did not advance
Ashley Brehaut
Travis Denney
Doubles  Panvisvas /
Teerawiwatana (THA)
L 3–15, 9–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lenny Permana Singles  Morgan (GBR)
L 5–11, 3–11
Did not advance
Jane Crabtree
Kate Wilson-Smith
Doubles  Harder /
Schjoldager (DEN)
L 2–15, 3–15
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Travis Denney
Kate Wilson-Smith
Doubles  Pitro /
Siegemund (GER)
L 5–15, 15–8, 4–15
Did not advance

Baseball

Main article: Baseball at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Australia advanced into the final game after defeating a Japanese team made up of professional players in Semifinal 1–0. Lost to Cuba in Final 2–6.

Team Roster

Manager: 24 - Jon Deeble.

Coaches: 2 - Tony Harris, 33 - Paul Elliott, 34 - Philip Dale.

Pos. Number Player Date of birth (age) Club


P 3 Jeff Williams 6 June 1972 Japan Hanshin Tigers


IF 4 Gavin Fingleson 5 August 1976 United States New Haven County Cutters


OF 5 Brett Tamburrino 10 November 1981 United States Fort Myers Miracle


IF 6 Rodney van Buizen 25 September 1981 United States Vero Beach Dodgers


C 7 Andrew Utting 9 September 1977 Australia Surfers Paradise


OF 8 Trent Oeltjen 28 February 1983 United States Swing of the Quad Cities


OF 10 Nick Kimpton 27 October 1983 United States Rancho Cucamonga Quakes


P 11 Ryan Rowland-Smith 26 January 1983 United States Inland Empire 66ers


C 14 David Nilsson 14 December 1969 Australia Redcliffe Padres


C 16 Ben Wigmore 17 January 1982 Australia Kensington Cardinals


OF 17 Brett Roneberg 5 February 1979 United States Pawtucket Red Sox


IF 18 Glenn Williams 18 July 1977 United States Syracuse Sky Chiefs


P 19 Richard Thompson 1 July 1984 United States Rancho Cucamonga Quakes


P 20 Wayne Ough 27 November 1973 United States Binghamton Mets


IF 22 Brendan Kingman 22 May 1973 United States Brockton Rox


IF 23 Paul Gonzalez 22 April 1969 Australia Redcliffe Padres


OF 25 Thomas Brice 24 August 1981 United States Kannapolis Intimidators


OF 26 Craig Lewis 30 December 1976 United States Brockton Rox


P 27 Graeme Lloyd 9 April 1967


P 28 John Stephens 15 November 1979 United States Pawtucket Red Sox


P 31 Craig Anderson 30 October 1980 United States Tacoma Rainiers


P 35 Chris Oxspring 13 May 1977 United States Portland Beavers


P 39 Phil Stockman 25 January 1980 United States Tucson Sidewinders


P 40 Adrian Burnside 15 March 1977 United States Toledo Mud Hens


Preliminary Round
Team W L Tiebreaker
 Japan 6 1 1-0
 Cuba 6 1 0-1
 Canada 5 2 -
 Australia 4 3 -
 Chinese Taipei 3 4 -
 Netherlands 2 5 -
 Greece 1 6 1-0
 Italy 1 6 0-1

15 August

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 5 3
 Cuba 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 x 4 10 1
WP: Adiel Palma (1-0)   LP: Craig Anderson (0-1)   Sv: Jonder Martinez (1S)
Home runs:
AUS: None
CUB: M. Enriquez in 1st, 1 RBI; O.Urrutia in 6th, 1 RBI

August 16

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Chinese Taipei 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 8 2
 Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 1
WP: Wang Chien-Ming (1-0)   LP: John Stephens (0-1)   Sv: Tsao Chin-Hui (1S)

August 17

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 6 12 0
 Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
WP: Chris Oxspring (1-0)   LP: Michael Marchesano (0-1)

August 18

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Australia 0 0 0 3 0 0 3 3 0 9 15 1
 Japan 0 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 4 9 1
WP: Ryan Rowland-Smith (1-0)   LP: Daisuke Miura (0-1)   Sv: Jeff Williams (1S)
Home runs:
AUS: D. Nilsson in 8th, 1 RBI
JPN: K. Fukudome in 5th, 3 RBIs

August 20

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Greece 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 6 14 0
 Australia 0 0 3 0 0 2 5 1 x 11 10 0
WP: Ryan Rowland-Smith (2-0)   LP: Sean Spencer (0-1)
Home runs:
GRE: P. Maestrales in 2nd, 1 RBI; J. Kavourias in 8th, 1 RBI
AUS: B. Roneberg in 3rd; P. Gonzalez in 3rd, 2 RBIs; G. Roneberg in 6th, 1 RBI; 1 RBI; B. Kingman in 7th, 3 RBIs

August 21

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Australia 9 5 5 1 0 2 0 22 17 2
 Netherlands 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 4 1
WP: Craig Lewis (1-0)   LP: Calvin Maduro (0-2)
Home runs:
AUS: B. Roneberg in 1st, 2 RBIs; R. van Buizen in 3rd, 4 RBIs; G. Fingleson in 2nd, 3 RBIs; G. Williams in 6th, 2 RBIs
NED: Y. de Caster in 2nd, 1 RBI; R. Millard in 5th, 1 RBI

August 22

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Canada 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 0 6 11 12 0
 Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 2
WP: Phil Devey (1-0)   LP: Adrian Burnside (0-1)
Home runs:
CAN: J. Ware in 9th, 3 RBIs; R. Radmanovich in 4th, 2 RBIs
AUS: None
Semifinals

24 August

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Australia 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 5 2
 Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0
WP: Chris Oxspring (2-0)   LP: Daisuke Matsuzaka (1-1)   Sv: Jeff Williams (2S)
Gold Medal Final

25 August

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Cuba 0 0 0 2 0 4 0 0 0 6 13 1
 Australia 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 7 0
WP: Adiel Palma (3-0)   LP: John Stephens (0-2)   Sv: Danny Betancourt (1-0-2)
Home runs:
CUB: F. Cepeda in 4th, 2 RBIs
AUS: P. Gonzalez in 5th, 1 RBI
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Won Silver Medal

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Australia has qualified both men's and women's teams.

Men's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Australia roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[2]

Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
F 4 Tony Ronaldson 32 – (1972-05-25)25 May 1972 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Perth Wildcats Australia
G 5 Brett Maher 31 – (1973-04-17)17 April 1973 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Adelaide 36ers Australia
F 6 Andrew Bogut 19 – (1984-11-28)28 November 1984 2.07 m (6 ft 9 in) University of Utah United States
F 7 Martin Cattalini 30 – (1973-10-04)4 October 1973 2.02 m (6 ft 8 in) Adelaide 36ers Australia
G 8 John Rillie 32 – (1971-11-04)4 November 1971 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) West Sydney Razorbacks Australia
G 9 C. J. Bruton 28 – (1975-12-13)13 December 1975 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Sydney Kings Australia
G/F 10 Jason Smith 29 – (1974-10-20)20 October 1974 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) Sydney Kings Australia
G 11 Shane Heal (C) 33 – (1970-09-06)6 September 1970 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Sydney Kings Australia
F 12 Glen Saville 28 – (1976-01-17)17 January 1976 1.99 m (6 ft 6 in) Wollongong Hawks Australia
C 13 David Andersen 24 – (1980-06-23)23 June 1980 2.12 m (6 ft 11 in) Montepaschi Siena Italy
F 14 Matthew Nielsen 26 – (1978-02-03)3 February 1978 2.09 m (6 ft 10 in) Sydney Kings Australia
C 15 Paul Rogers 30 – (1973-09-29)29 September 1973 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Casademont Girona Spain
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of August 13, 2004
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Lithuania 5 5 0 468 414 +54 10 Quarterfinals
2  Greece 5 3 2 389 343 +46 8[a]
3  Puerto Rico 5 3 2 410 411 −1 8[a]
4  United States 5 3 2 418 389 +29 8[a]
5  Australia 5 1 4 383 411 −28 6 9th place playoff
6  Angola 5 0 5 321 421 −100 5 11th place playoff
Source: FIBA archive
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Head-to-head record: Greece 1–1 (1.10 GAvg), Puerto Rico 1–1 (0.99), United States 1–1 (0.92)
August 15, 2004
22:15
Greece  76–54  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 23–18, 12–15, 24–18, 17–3
Pts: Papadopoulos 21
Rebs: Papadopoulos 9
Asts: Papaloukas 4
Pts: Heal, Maher 12 each
Rebs: Nielsen 6
Asts: Andersen, Heal 1 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 11,500
Referees: Pablo Estevez (ARG), José Ronfini (MEX)
August 17, 2004
11:15
Australia  83–59  Angola
Scoring by quarter: 21–13, 24–16, 27–15, 11–15
Pts: Heal 18
Rebs: Bogut 11
Asts: Smith 3
Pts: Monteiro 18
Rebs: Gomes 9
Asts: 4 players, 1 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 2,400
Referees: Renato Santos (BRA), Vladimir Okhrimenko (RUS)
August 19, 2004
14:30
United States  89–79  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 21–31, 26–20, 18–16, 24–12
Pts: Duncan 18
Rebs: Duncan 11
Asts: James, Marbury 5 each
Pts: Heal 17
Rebs: Andersen, Bogut 8
Asts: Heal 7
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: José Ronfini (MEX), Giampaolo Cicoria (ITA)
August 21, 2004
9:00
Australia  82–87  Puerto Rico
Scoring by quarter: 23–13, 28–28, 17–24, 14–22
Pts: Nielsen 20
Rebs: Bogut 11
Asts: Heal 6
Pts: Santiago 20
Rebs: Ortiz 6
Asts: Arroyo 7
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 6,500
Referees: Vicente Bulto (ESP), Pablo Estevez (ARG)
August 23, 2004
11:15
Lithuania  100–85  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 20–19, 32–9, 23–38, 25–19
Pts: Javtokas 23
Rebs: Javtokas 9
Asts: Jasikevičius 4
Pts: Bogut, Saville 21 each
Rebs: Bogut 9
Asts: Heal 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 7,650
Referees: Vicente Bulto (ESP), Alejandro Chiti (ARG)
Classification round (9th–10th place)
August 24, 2004
16:45
9th place
New Zealand  80–98  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 15–28, 19–20, 18–26, 28–24
Pts: Jones 26
Rebs: Marks 6
Asts: Dickel 3
Pts: Heal 30
Rebs: Bogut 10
Asts: 3 players, 3 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 4,250
Referees: Zoran Šutulović (SCG), Vladimir Okhrimenko (RUS)

Women's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Australia roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[3]

Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
G 4 Alicia Poto 26 – (1978-03-28)28 March 1978 1.66 m (5 ft 5 in) Aix-en-Provence France
G 5 Allison Tranquilli 31 – (1972-09-12)12 September 1972 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) PVSK Pecs Hungary
G 6 Sandy Brondello 35 – (1968-08-20)20 August 1968 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) Ros Casares Valencia Spain
F 7 Penny Taylor 23 – (1981-05-24)24 May 1981 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Phoenix Mercury United States
C 8 Suzy Batkovic 23 – (1980-12-17)17 December 1980 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) US Valenciennes France
F 9 Trisha Fallon (C) 32 – (1972-07-23)23 July 1972 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Ros Casares Valencia Spain
G 10 Kristi Harrower 29 – (1975-03-04)4 March 1975 1.62 m (5 ft 4 in) Aix-en-Provence France
F 11 Laura Summerton 20 – (1983-12-13)13 December 1983 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) Adelaide Lightning Australia
G 12 Belinda Snell 23 – (1981-01-10)10 January 1981 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) Sydney Uni Flames Australia
F 13 Natalie Porter 23 – (1980-12-16)16 December 1980 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Townsville Fire Australia
F 14 Rachael Sporn 36 – (1968-05-26)26 May 1968 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) Adelaide Lightning Australia
F 15 Lauren Jackson 23 – (1981-05-11)11 May 1981 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) Seattle Storm United States
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of August 13, 2004
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 5 5 0 418 313 +105 10 Quarterfinals
2  Russia 5 4 1 389 333 +56 9
3  Brazil 5 3 2 430 361 +69 8
4  Greece (H) 5 2 3 353 392 −39 7
5  Japan 5 1 4 381 485 −104 6
6  Nigeria 5 0 5 335 422 −87 5
Source: FIBA archive
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Host
14 August
9:00
Australia  85–73  Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 20–18, 26–14, 16–12, 23–29
Pts: Batkovic, Taylor 11
Rebs: Batkovic 7
Asts: Fallon, Harrower 4
Pts: Udoka 26
Rebs: Amachree, Sadiq 8
Asts: Umoh 2
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 302
Referees:
Philippe Leemann (France)
Valdu Suurkask (Estonia)
16 August
22:15
Russia  56–75  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 12–21, 21–15, 15–16, 8–23
Pts: Korstin 12
Rebs: Korstin 9
Asts: Osipova, Rakhmatulina 3
Pts: Taylor 26
Rebs: Jackson, Taylor 10
Asts: Harrower 4
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 2,430
Referees:
Reynaldo Mercedes Sanchez (Dom. Republic)
Nancy Ethier (Canada)
18 August
11:15
Japan  78–97  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 20–26, 15–30, 10–26, 33–15
Pts: Oga 21
Rebs: Yano 4
Asts: Kawabata, Tachikawa 2
Pts: Jackson 31
Rebs: Jackson 9
Asts: Tranquilli 5
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 500
Referees:
Alejandro Chiti (Argentina)
Song Yanping (China)
20 August
20:00
Australia  77–40  Greece
Scoring by quarter: 18–13, 21–8, 20–9, 18–10
Pts: Jackson 20
Rebs: Jackson 12
Asts: Batkovic 2
Pts: Maltsi 9
Rebs: Maltsi 10
Asts: Saregkou 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 4,000
Referees:
Virginijus Dovidavicius (Lithuania)
Giampaolo Cicoria (Italy)
22 August
14:30
Brazil  66–84  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 21–20, 14–20, 18–22, 13–22
Pts: Luz 16
Rebs: Oliveira 11
Asts: Castro Marques, Arcain 3
Pts: Jackson 24
Rebs: Snell 8
Asts: Fallon, Snell 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 3,450
Referees:
Corbin Sean (United States)
Giampaolo Cicoria (Italy)
Quarterfinal
25 August
22:15
Australia  94–55  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 26–13, 19–18, 26–13, 23–11
Pts: Jackson 28
Rebs: Snell 10
Asts: Taylor 4
Pts: G. Farmer 15
Rebs: Loffhagen 11
Asts: Four players 2
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 8,100
Referees:
Ma Li Jun (China)
Tatiana Steigerwald (Brazil)
Semifinal
27 August
16:45
Brazil  75–88  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 21–21, 15–21, 20–21, 19–25
Pts: Castro Marques 25
Rebs: Oliveira 8
Asts: Luz 2
Pts: Jackson 26
Rebs: Jackson 13
Asts: Harrower 4
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 4,150
Referees:
Jorge Vazquez (Puerto Rico)
Virginijus Dovidavicius (Lithuania)
Gold Medal Final
28 August
16:15
United States  74–63  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 17–14, 12–12, 23–24, 22–13
Pts: Thompson 18
Rebs: Leslie 8
Asts: Thompson 3
Pts: Taylor 16
Rebs: Jackson 14
Asts: Fallon, Jackson 2
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 10,120
Referees:
Chantal Julien (France)
José Reyes Ronfini (Mexico)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Won Silver Medal

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Australia has qualified nine boxers for the Olympics based on their performances from the Oceanian Qualification Tournament.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Peter Wakefield Light flyweight Bye  Jermia (NAM)
L 20–29
Did not advance
Bradley Hore Flyweight  Siler (USA)
L 18–32
Did not advance
Joel Brunker Bantamweight  Mammadov (AZE)
L RSC
Did not advance
Ryan Langham Featherweight  Simion (ROM)
L RSC
Did not advance
Anthony Little Lightweight  Chobba (TUN)
W 27–8
 Khrachev (RUS)
L RSC
Did not advance
Anoushirvan Nourian Light welterweight  Julie (SEY)
W 51–22
 di Rocco (ITA)
L 25–33
Did not advance
Gerard O'Mahony Welterweight  Polyakov (UKR)
L 27–54
Did not advance
Jamie Pittman Middleweight  Wilaschek (GER)
L 23–24
Did not advance
Adam Forsyth Heavyweight  Đipalo (CRO)
W 32–22
 Elsayed (EGY)
L 12–27
Did not advance

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Slalom

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Robin Bell Men's C-1 100.11 4 112.57 13 212.68 12 Q 97.48 4 Q 95.35 2 192.83 4
Warwick Draper Men's K-1 99.69 16 101.41 20 201.10 18 Q 97.03 10 Q 100.40 7 197.43 9
Mark Bellofiore
Lachie Milne
Men's C-2 114.07 8 164.29 12 278.36 12 Did not advance
Louise Natoli Women's K-1 115.83 8 111.38 =7 227.21 8 Q 113.24 9 Q 113.20 6 227.44 7

Sprint

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Martin Marinov C-1 500 m 1:49.698 2 q 1:51.219 4 Did not advance
Nathan Baggaley K-1 500 m 1:37.997 2 q 1:39.031 2 Q 1:38.467 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
K-1 1000 m 3:29.414 2 q 3:28.417 1 Q 3:28.310 4
Nathan Baggaley
Clint Robinson
K-2 500 m 1:30.869 4 q 1:30.710 2 Q 1:27.920 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Daniel Collins
David Rhodes
K-2 1000 m 3:11.272 3 Q Bye 3:19.956 4
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Amanda Rankin K-1 500 m 1:56.678 7 q 1:56.198 8 Did not advance
Paula Harvey
Susan Tegg
K-2 500 m 1:46.319 7 q 1:51.402 9 Did not advance
Kate Barclay
Chantal Meek
Lisa Oldenhof
Amanda Rankin
K-4 500 m 1:35.078 4 q 1:33.977 1 Q 1:38.116 6

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Baden Cooke Road race Did not finish
Robbie McEwen 5:41:56 11
Stuart O'Grady 5:41:56 33
Michael Rogers Road race Did not finish
Time trial 58:01.67 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Matt White Road race Did not finish
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Sara Carrigan Road race 3:24:24 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Olivia Gollan 3:25:42 12
Oenone Wood Road race 3:25:03 4
Time trial 32:16.00 6

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Ryan Bayley Men's sprint 10.177
70.477
1  Nimke (GER)
W 10.510
68.506
Bye  Ng (MAS)
W 10.520
68.441
Bye  Forde (BAR)
W 10.733,
W 10.807
 Gané (FRA)
W 10.546,
W 10.638
 Bos (NED)
L, W 10.661,
W 10.743
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sean Eadie 10.454
68.873
9  Kwiatkowski (POL)
W 11.025
65.306
Bye  Bourgain (FRA)
L
 Edgar (GBR)
 Ng (MAS)
L
Did not advance 9th place final
 Villanueva (ESP)
 Mulder (NED)
 Ng (MAS)
L
12
Anna Meares Women's sprint 11.291
63.737
1  Radanova (BUL)
W 11.927
60.367
Bye  Meinke (GER)
W 11.916,
W 12.048
 Muenzer (CAN)
W 11.802, L, L
 Grankovskaya (RUS)
W 12.042,
W 11.822
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ryan Bayley
Sean Eadie
Shane Kelly
Men's team sprint 44.512
60.657
5 Q  Spain (ESP)
W 44.320
60.920
 France (FRA)
L 44.404
60.805
4
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Bradley McGee Men's individual pursuit 4:17.510 3 Q  Bartko (GER)
4:17.978
2 Q  Wiggins (GBR)
4:20.436
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Luke Roberts 4:19.353 7 Q  Escobar (ESP)
4:20.336
5 Did not advance
Katherine Bates Women's individual pursuit 3:31.236 4 Q  Chalykh (RUS)
3:34.743
4 Q  van Moorsel (NED)
3:31.715
4
Katie Mactier 3:29.945 2 Q  Davies (GBR)
3:28.095
2 Q  Ulmer (NZL)
3:27.650
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Graeme Brown
Peter Dawson*
Brett Lancaster
Bradley McGee
Luke Roberts
Stephen Wooldridge*
Men's team pursuit 4:00.613 1 Q  Lithuania (LTU)
3:56.610
1 Q  Great Britain (GBR)
3:58.233
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Shane Kelly Men's time trial 1:01.224 4
Anna Meares Women's time trial 33.952 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Ryan Bayley Men's keirin 1 Q Bye 1 Q 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Shane Kelly 1 Q Bye 1 Q 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Mark Renshaw Men's points race 20 2 6
Katherine Bates Women's points race 7 0 8
Graeme Brown
Stuart O'Grady
Men's madison 22 0 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Joshua Fleming Men's cross-country 2:29:54 31
Sid Taberlay 2:26:16 23
Lisa Mathison Women's cross-country 2:07:01 10

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Events Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Steven Barnett 3 m springboard 397.71 17 Q 614.76 16 Did not advance
Robert Newbery 429.09 10 Q 657.69 10 Q 620.34 12
Mathew Helm 10 m platform 513.06 1 Q 722.40 1 Q 730.56 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Robert Newbery 461.91 7 Q 655.89 5 Q 640.65 8
Steven Barnett
Robert Newbery
3 m synchronized springboard 349.59 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Mathew Helm
Robert Newbery
10 m synchronized platform 366.84 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Events Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Irina Lashko 3 m springboard 303.66 8 Q 550.17 4 Q 551.97 7
Loudy Tourky 310.65 5 Q 538.44 6 Q 566.94 6
Chantelle Newbery 10 m platform 346.95 6 Q 545.25 3 Q 590.31 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Loudy Tourky 367.23 2 Q 560.10 1 Q 561.66 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Irina Lashko
Chantelle Newbery
3 m synchronized springboard 309.30 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Lynda Folauhola
Loudy Tourky
10 m synchronized platform 313.92 4

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Mary Hanna Limbo Individual 65.500 39 Did not advance
Ricky MacMillan Crisp 65.917 37 Did not advance

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Olivia Bunn Top of the Line Individual 45.20 =17 1.20 46.40 15 Retired Did not advance
Phillip Dutton Nova Top 46.80 # 22 0.00 46.80 16 4.00 50.80 10 Q 12.00 62.80 13 62.80 13
Andrew Hoy Mr Pracatan 43.60 =12 75.80 # 119.40 # 62 16.00 135.40 # 57 Did not advance 135.40 57
Rebel Morrow Oaklea Groover 40.60 8 1.60 # 42.20 7 8.00 50.20 9 Q 10.00 60.20 11 60.20 11
Stuart Tinney Jeepster 48.80 # 28 0.00 48.80 # 19 36.00 # 84.80 38 Did not advance 84.80 38
Olivia Bunn
Phillip Dutton
Andrew Hoy
Rebel Morrow
Stuart Tinney
See above Team 129.40 5 1.20 135.40 =3 28.00 185.80 10 185.80 6

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Show jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Tim Amitrano Mr Innocent Individual 38 75 48 86 71 Retired Did not advance

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Seamus Robinson Individual épée Bye  Kolobkov (RUS)
L 5–15
Did not advance
Frank Bartolillo Individual foil Bye  Wu Hx (CHN)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Evelyn Halls Individual épée Bye  Lee G-N (KOR)
W 15–14
 Nisima (FRA)
L 10–15
Did not advance

Field hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Australia qualified a men's and a women's team. Each team had 16 athletes with two reserves.

Men's tournament

Main article: Field hockey at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Australian roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[4]

Head coach: Barry Dancer

  1. Jamie Dwyer
  2. Liam de Young
  3. Michael McCann
  4. Troy Elder
  5. Robert Hammond
  6. Nathan Eglington
  7. Mark Knowles
  8. Michael Brennan
  9. Grant Schubert
  10. Bevan George
  11. Mark Hickman (GK)
  12. Matthew Wells
  13. Travis Brooks
  14. Brent Livermore
  15. Dean Butler
  16. Stephen Mowlam (GK)
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 5 5 0 0 16 9 +7 15 Semi-finals
2  Australia 5 3 1 1 14 10 +4 10
3  New Zealand 5 3 0 2 13 11 +2 9 5–8th place semi-finals
4  India 5 1 1 3 11 13 −2 4
5  South Africa 5 1 0 4 9 15 −6 3 9–12th place semi-finals
6  Argentina 5 0 2 3 8 13 −5 2
Source: FIH
15 August 2004
08:30
Australia  4 – 1  New Zealand
Elder field hockey ball 15'
Dwyer field hockey ball 24'42'60'
Report Smith field hockey ball 58'
Umpires:
David Leiper (GBR)
Amarjit Singh (MAS)

17 August 2004
10:30
Argentina  2 – 2  Australia
Almada field hockey ball 2'31' Report Dwyer field hockey ball 26'66'
Umpires:
Christian Blasch (GER)
Jason McCracken (NZL)

19 August 2004
20:30
Australia  4 – 3  India
Elder field hockey ball 11'
Dwyer field hockey ball 38'
McCann field hockey ball 49'
Brennan field hockey ball 70'
Report Thakur field hockey ball 6'
G. A. Singh field hockey ball 50'
Halappa field hockey ball 52'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
John Wright (RSA)

21 August 2004
18:00
South Africa  2 – 3  Australia
Nicol field hockey ball 4'
Smith field hockey ball 29'
Report Brooks field hockey ball 17'
Eglington field hockey ball 19'
Brennan field hockey ball 47'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Satinder Kumar (IND)

23 August 2004
20:30
Australia  1 – 2  Netherlands
Brooks field hockey ball 28' Report Taekema field hockey ball 10'13'
Umpires:
Xavier Adell (ESP)
Amarjit Singh (MAS)

Semifinals
25 August 2004
21:00
Spain  3 – 6  Australia
Tubau field hockey ball 8'
Ribas field hockey ball 49'67'
Report Elder field hockey ball 3'
McCann field hockey ball 23'44'
Wells field hockey ball 27'
Schubert field hockey ball 51'53'
Umpires:
John Wright (RSA)
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)

Gold Medal Final
27 August 2004
20:30
Netherlands  1 – 2 (a.e.t.)  Australia
Brouwer field hockey ball 29' Report Brooks field hockey ball 37'
Dwyer field hockey ball 78'
Umpires:
Ray O'Connor (IRL)
John Wright (RSA)
1st place, gold medalist(s) Won Gold Medal

Women's tournament

Main article: Field hockey at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Australian roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[5]

Head coach: David Bell

  1. Toni Cronk (GK)
  2. Louise Dobson
  3. Karen Smith
  4. Peta Gallagher
  5. Bianca Netzler
  6. Emily Halliday
  7. Nicole Arrold
  8. Rachel Imison (GK)
  9. Carmel Bakurski
  10. Katie Allen
  11. Angie Skirving
  12. Melanie Twitt
  13. Suzie Faulkner
  14. Julie Towers
  15. Katrina Powell (C)
  16. Nikki Hudson
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 4 4 0 0 14 5 +9 12 Semi-finals
2  Germany 4 2 0 2 6 10 −4 6
3  South Korea 4 1 1 2 9 8 +1 4
4  Australia 4 1 1 2 6 5 +1 4
5  South Africa 4 1 0 3 5 12 −7 3
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals for; 5) Head-to-head result.
14 August 2004
18:00
Australia  1 – 2  Germany
Towers field hockey ball 58' Report Ernsting-Krienke field hockey ball 21'
Müller field hockey ball 34'
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Chieko Akiyama (JPN)

16 August 2004
10:30
South Africa  0 – 3  Australia
Report Towers field hockey ball 28'
Faulkner field hockey ball 34'
Gallagher field hockey ball 59'
Umpires:
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Ute Conen (GER)

20 August 2004
08:30
South Korea  2 – 2  Australia
Park Mi-Hyun field hockey ball 31'
Kim Seong-Eun field hockey ball 46'
Report Dobson field hockey ball 6'
Powell field hockey ball 43'
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)

22 August 2004
20:00
Australia  0 – 1  Netherlands
Report Donners field hockey ball 47'
Umpires:
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Gina Spitaleri (ITA)

Fifth-Eighth Place Semifinal
24 August 2004
11:00
Japan  1 – 3  Australia
Komori field hockey ball 15' Report Gallagher field hockey ball 27'
Faulkner field hockey ball 33'
Powell field hockey ball 37'
Umpires:
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)

Fifth Place Final
27 August 2004
11:00
New Zealand  0 – 3  Australia
Report Towers field hockey ball 14'
Powell field hockey ball 42'67'
Umpires:
Chieko Akiyama (JPN)
Gina Spitaleri (ITA)

Football

Main article: Football at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Men's tournament

Main article: Football at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Australian squad in the men's football tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[6]

Head coach: Frank Farina

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals 2004 club
1 1GK Brad Jones (1982-03-19)19 March 1982 (aged 22) 4 0 England Middlesbrough
2 2DF Jade North (1982-01-07)7 January 1982 (aged 22) 38 5 Australia Perth Glory
3 2DF Shane Cansdell-Sherriff (1982-11-10)10 November 1982 (aged 21) 21 4 Denmark Aarhus GF
4 2DF Craig Moore* (1975-12-12)12 December 1975 (aged 28) 60 3 Scotland Rangers
5 3MF Jon McKain (1982-09-21)21 September 1982 (aged 21) 16 2 Romania FC National Bucharest
6 2DF Adrian Madaschi (1982-07-11)11 July 1982 (aged 22) 19 3 Scotland Partick Thistle
7 3MF Ahmad Elrich (1981-05-30)30 May 1981 (aged 23) 35 7 Australia Parramatta Power
8 3MF Luke Wilkshire (1981-10-02)2 October 1981 (aged 22) 22 5 England Bristol City
9 3MF John Aloisi* (1976-02-05)5 February 1976 (aged 28) 38 18 Spain Osasuna
10 3MF Tim Cahill* (1979-12-06)6 December 1979 (aged 24) 4 6 England Millwall
11 4FW Alex Brosque (1983-10-12)12 October 1983 (aged 20) 22 5 Australia Marconi Stallions
12 2DF David Tarka (1983-02-11)11 February 1983 (aged 21) 19 1 England Nottingham Forest
13 3MF Carl Valeri (1984-08-14)14 August 1984 (aged 19) 34 3 Italy Inter Milan
14 4FW Brett Holman (1984-03-27)27 March 1984 (aged 20) 18 7 Netherlands Excelsior Rotterdam
15 3MF Anthony Danze (1984-03-15)15 March 1984 (aged 20) 21 8 Australia Perth Glory
16 3MF Spase Dilevski (1985-05-13)13 May 1985 (aged 19) 25 2 England Tottenham Hotspur
17 3MF Ryan Griffiths (1981-08-21)21 August 1981 (aged 22) 8 2 Australia Newcastle United Jets
18 1GK Eugene Galeković (1981-06-12)12 June 1981 (aged 23) 6 0 Australia South Melbourne FC

* Over-aged player.

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Argentina 3 3 0 0 9 0 +9 9 Qualified for the quarterfinals
2  Australia 3 1 1 1 6 3 +3 4
3  Tunisia 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4
4  Serbia and Montenegro 3 0 0 3 3 14 −11 0
Source:[citation needed]
Tunisia 1 – 1 Australia
Zitouni 69' Report Aloisi 45'
Pankritio Stadium, Heraklion
Attendance: 15,757
Referee: Kyros Vassaras (Greece)

Serbia and Montenegro 1 – 5 Australia
Radonjić 72' Report Cahill 11'
Aloisi 45+1', 57'
Elrich 60', 86'

Argentina 1 – 0 Australia
D'Alessandro 9' Report

Quarterfinal
Iraq 1 – 0 Australia
E. Mohammed 64' Report
Pankritio Stadium, Heraklion
Attendance: 10,023
Referee: Carlos Batres (Guatemala)

Women's tournament

Main article: Football at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Australian squad in the women's football tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[7]

Head coach: Adrian Santrac

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals 2004 club
1 1GK Cassandra Kell (1980-01-20)20 January 1980 (aged 24) 19 0 Australia New South Wales Sapphires
2 2DF Rhian Davies (1981-01-05)5 January 1981 (aged 23) 33 2 Australia Canberra Eclipse
3 2DF Sacha Wainwright (1972-02-06)6 February 1972 (aged 32) 61 2 Australia Canberra Eclipse
4 2DF Dianne Alagich (1979-05-12)12 May 1979 (aged 25) 50 3 Australia Adelaide Sensation
5 2DF Cheryl Salisbury (c) (1974-03-08)8 March 1974 (aged 30) 18 4 United States New York Power
6 3MF Sally Shipard (1987-10-20)20 October 1987 (aged 16) 1 0 Australia New South Wales Sapphires
7 4FW Sarah Walsh (1983-01-11)11 January 1983 (aged 21) 7 4 Australia Queensland Sting
8 3MF Heather Garriock (1982-12-21)21 December 1982 (aged 21) 49 8 Australia Queensland Sting
9 3MF Kylie Ledbrook (1986-03-20)20 March 1986 (aged 18) 4 0 Australia New South Wales Sapphires
10 3MF Joanne Peters (1979-03-11)11 March 1979 (aged 25) 64 15 United States New York Power
11 4FW Lisa De Vanna (1984-11-14)14 November 1984 (aged 19) 6 3 Australia Adelaide Sensation
12 2DF Karla Reuter (1984-06-14)14 June 1984 (aged 20) 13 0 Australia Queensland Sting
13 2DF Thea Slatyer (1983-02-02)2 February 1983 (aged 21) 15 1 Australia New South Wales Sapphires
14 3MF Gillian Foster (1976-08-28)28 August 1976 (aged 27) 32 1 Australia Canberra Eclipse
15 3MF Tal Karp (1981-12-30)30 December 1981 (aged 22) 27 2 Australia Canberra Eclipse
16 4FW Selin Kuralay (1985-01-25)25 January 1985 (aged 19) 7 1 Australia Victoria Vision
17 3MF Danielle Small (1979-02-07)7 February 1979 (aged 25) 28 6 Australia New South Wales Sapphires
18 1GK Melissa Barbieri (1980-08-08)8 August 1980 (aged 24) 16 0 Australia Victoria Vision
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7 Qualified for the quarterfinals
2  Brazil 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6
3  Australia 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
4  Greece 3 0 0 3 0 11 −11 0
Source:[citation needed]
Brazil 1 – 0 Australia
Marta 36' Report
Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki
Attendance: 25.152
Referee: Damková (Czech Republic)

Greece 0 – 1 Australia
Report Garriock 27'
Pankritio Stadium, Heraklion
Attendance: 8.857
Referee: D'Coth (India)

United States 1 – 1 Australia
Lilly 19' Report Peters 82'
Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki
Attendance: 3.320
Referee: Ionescu (Romania)

Quarterfinal
Sweden 2 – 1 Australia
Ljungberg 25'
Larsson 30'
Report De Vanna 48'
Panthessaliko Stadium, Volos
Attendance: 4.811
Referee: Damková (Czech Republic)

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Artistic

Australia qualified a women's team and an individual man.

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Philippe Rizzo Pommel horse 8.700 8.700 70 Did not advance
Parallel bars 9.700 9.700 12 Did not advance
Parallel bars 8.950 8.950 66 Did not advance
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Stephanie Moorhouse Team 8.875 9.337 9.162 8.850 36.224 30 q 9.187 9.037
Melissa Munro 9.225 9.312 9.187 9.162 9.150 8.912
Karen Nguyen 9.087 9.300 8.725 9.112
Monette Russo 9.050 9.437 8.887 9.062 34.436 25 Q* 8.125
Lisa Skinner 9.387 8.700 9.425
Allana Slater 9.212 8.775 9.587 Q 9.337 37.011 17 Q 9.175 9.550 8.637 9.375
Total 58.625 59.450 58.325 59.050 235.450 5 Q 27.449 27.100 26.974 27.324 108.847 8

* Monette Russo supposedly qualified for the all-around final, but later withdrew because of injury.[citation needed]

Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Stephanie Moorhouse All-around 9.037 8.587 8.200 8.925 35.723 20
Allana Slater All-around 9.175 9.362 9.212 9.350 37.099 10
Balance beam 8.750 8.750 8

Rhythmic

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Penelope Blackmore Individual 19.575 19.325 19.600 14.550 73.050 23 Did not advance

Trampoline

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Lesley Daly Women's 58.90 13 Did not advance

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Australia has qualified a total of twelve judoka (seven men and five women) for the Games.[8]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Scott Fernandis −60 kg  Fallon (GBR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Heath Young −66 kg  Paz (BOL)
W 0103–0000
 Arencibia (CUB)
L 0001–1001
Did not advance  Ortíz (VEN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Andrew Collett −73 kg  Wiłkomirski (POL)
L 0001–1001
Did not advance
Morgan Endicott-Davies −81 kg  Iliadis (GRE)
L 0000–1002
Did not advance  Sganga (ARG)
W 1000–0000
 Kwon Y-W (KOR)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance
Daniel Kelly −90 kg  Gordon (GBR)
L 0000–1100
Did not advance  Geraldino (DOM)
W 1010–0000
 Honorato (BRA)
W 0011–0010
 Taov (RUS)
L 0001–0100
Did not advance
Martin Kelly −100 kg  Jackman (BAR)
W 1101–0010
 Inoue (JPN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Semir Pepic +100 kg  Camacho (COL)
W 1000–0000
 Boonzaayer (USA)
W 1010–0000
 Miran (IRI)
L 0100–0110
Did not advance Bye  Tataroğlu (TUR)
L 0010–0110
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sonya Chervonsky −48 kg  Jossinet (FRA)
L 0000–0200
Did not advance  Moskvina (BLR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Maria Pekli −57 kg  Göldi (SUI)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Carly Dixon −63 kg Bye  Décosse (FRA)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance
Catherine Arlove −70 kg Bye  Pažoutová (CZE)
W 0100–0001
 Kim R-M (PRK)
W 0100–0010
 Ueno (JPN)
L 0010–0100
Bye  Qin Dy (CHN)
L 0001–1010
5
Jessica Malone +78 kg Bye  Tsukada (JPN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance Bye  Prokofyeva (UKR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Based on the results from the 2003 Asian/Oceanian Championships, 1996 Olympic champion Alexander Parygin and Eszter Hortobagyi have qualified for modern pentathlon events in Athens. Parygin also previously competed for Kazakhstan.[9]

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Alexander Parygin Men's 169 28 964 13–18 =23 748 2:14.14 28 1192 196 26 1004 10:01.57 17 996 4904 27
Eszter Hortobagyi Women's 169 18 964 11–20 =29 692 2:29.42 26 1128 56 5 1144 11:11.44 11 1036 4964 20

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Craig Jones Single sculls 7:19.71 2 R 7:06.13 1 SA/B/C 7:05.66 4 FB 6:58.48 11
Drew Ginn
James Tomkins
Pair 6:55.04 1 SA/B Bye 6:22.60 1 FA 6:30.76 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Peter Hardcastle
Brendan Long
Double sculls 6:52.34 3 SA/B Bye 6:22.69 6 FB 6:22.57 12
George Jelbart
Cameron Wurf
Lightweight double sculls 6:28.94 4 R 6:26.10 3 SC/D 6:27.68 1 FC 6:51.32 16
David Dennis
Rob Jahrling
Tom Laurich
David McGowan
Four 6:21.97 1 SA/B Bye 5:51.81 2 FA 6:13.06 4
Scott Brennan
David Crawshay
Shaun Coulton
Duncan Free
Quadruple sculls 5:46.32 3 SA/B Bye 5:45.45 4 FB 6:02.31 7
Simon Burgess
Ben Cureton
Anthony Edwards
Glen Loftus
Lightweight four 5:50.24 1 SA/B Bye 5:55.22 2 FA 5:57.43 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Boden Hanson
Mike McKay
Stuart Reside
James Stewart
Geoff Stewart
Stephen Stewart
Stefan Szczurowski
Michael Toon (cox)
Stuart Welch
Eight 5:23.23 1 FA Bye 5:45.38 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Donna Martin
Jane Robinson
Double sculls 7:41.20 4 R 7:04.69 3 FB 6:55.17 9
Amber Halliday
Sally Newmarch
Lightweight double sculls 6:49.90 WR 1 SA/B Bye 6:54.01 1 FA 6:59.91 4
Amber Bradley
Dana Faletic
Kerry Hore
Rebecca Sattin
Quadruple sculls 6:23.46 3 R 6:24.67 3 FA 6:34.73 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Kyeema Doyle
Katie Foulkes (cox)
Monique Heinke
Catriona Oliver
Sarah Outhwaite
Sally Robbins
Victoria Roberts
Jodi Winter
Julia Wilson
Eight 6:02.77 4 R 6:09.64 3 FA 6:31.65 6

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Lars Kleppich Mistral 9 12 10 4 13 2 8 6 6 31 14 84 8
Anthony Nossiter Finn 18 8 4 7 8 13 1 8 20 6 25 93 6
Malcolm Page
Nathan Wilmot
470 12 DSQ 3 3 19 3 4 18 3 26 OCS 119 12
Colin Beashel
David Giles
Star 9 7 OCS 5 4 13 11 16 14 6 13 98 15
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Jessica Crisp Mistral 4 11 13 5 7 6 7 7 9 5 13 74 6
Sarah Blanck Europe 3 7 2 11 9 2 13 8 12 8 24 75 4
Jenny Armstrong
Belinda Stowell
470 14 12 6 14 11 11 10 8 13 9 19 108 14
Nicky Bethwaite
Karyn Gojnich
Kristen Kosmala
Yngling 11 11 12 10 8 16 5 2 13 10 10 92 13
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Michael Blackburn Laser 18 2 10 19 5 6 2 20 13 17 32 112 9
Gary Boyd
Chris Nicholson
49er 13 6 15 1 17 18 10 1 7 3 1 17 2 1 20 11 105 7
Darren Bundock
John Forbes
Tornado 9 7 12 11 1 2 3 4 12 1 14 62 6

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
George Barton Skeet 118 =29 Did not advance
Michael Diamond Trap 119 8 Did not advance
Steve Haberman Double trap 129 15 Did not advance
Matthew Inabinet 10 m air rifle 584 =41 Did not advance
Timothy Lowndes 10 m air rifle 587 =35 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 592 =16 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1161 =12 Did not advance
David Moore 10 m air pistol 574 27 Did not advance
50 m pistol 550 =24 Did not advance
Warren Potent 50 m rifle prone 586 =42 Did not advance
Bruce Quick 25 m rapid fire pistol 571 17 Did not advance
Paul Rahman Skeet 120 =15 Did not advance
Daniel Repacholi 10 m air pistol 571 =36 Did not advance
50 m pistol 551 23 Did not advance
Thomas Turner Double trap 126 =19 Did not advance
Adam Vella Trap 121 5 Q 145 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Bryan Wilson 10 m running target 544 19 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Suzanne Balogh Trap 66 1 Q 88 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Double trap 97 =13 Did not advance
Kim Frazer 50 m rifle 3 positions 555 =32 Did not advance
Lauryn Mark Skeet 69 4 Q 92 4
Sue McCready 10 m air rifle 391 =27 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 567 =25 Did not advance
Linda Ryan 10 m air pistol 376 =28 Did not advance
Susan Trindall Double trap 106 =7 Did not advance
Annette Woodward 25 m pistol 576 18 Did not advance
Lalita Yauhleuskaya 10 m air pistol 379 =21 Did not advance
25 m pistol 578 =10 Did not advance

Softball

Main article: Softball at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Team Roster
Position No. Player Birth Club in 2004
C 3 Marissa Carpadios DEC/30/1977 Brisbane Panthers (East Brisbane, Queensland)
P 5 Melanie Roche NOV/09/1970 Miki House (Yao, Osaka, JPN)
IF 6 Natalie Ward DEC/24/1975
P 7 Tanya Harding JAN/23/1972 Queensland Academy of Sport Heatwave (Brisbane, Queensland)
OF 8 Sandra Allen OCT/11/1978
P 9 Tracey Mosley SEP/25/1973 West Torrens (Adelaide, South Australia)
P 10 Brooke Wilkins JUN/06/1974 Brisbane Panthers (East Brisbane, Queensland)
IF 11 Peta Edebone FEB/09/1969 Rebels Softball Club
P 14 Kerry Wyborn DEC/22/1977 Cumberland Nepean (Sydney, NSW)
IF 16 Stacey Porter MAR/29/1982 University of Hawaii (Hawaii, USA)
IF 21 Natalie Titcume DEC/06/1975 Hills Missiles (Sydney, NSW)
IF 25 Fiona Crawford FEB/21/1977 Hills Missiles (Sydney, NSW)
OF 26 Simmone Morrow OCT/31/1976 Bears (Brisbane, Queensland)
OF 27 Natalie Hodgskin MAY/24/1976 Bears (Brisbane, Queensland)
IF 28 Amanda Doman OCT/24/1977 Brisbane Panthers (East Brisbane, Queensland)
Bench Coaches
Team
Manager
Simon Roskvist AUG/07/1958
Coach Lloyd Howlett JAN/17/1948
Coach Kere Johanson DEC/07/1964
Coach Terry Downes DEC/09/1972
Preliminary Round
Team Pld W L RF RA Pct
 United States 7 7 0 41 0 1.000
 Australia 7 6 1 22 14 0.857
 Japan 7 4 3 17 8 0.571
 China 7 3 4 15 20 0.429
 Canada 7 3 4 6 14 0.429
 Chinese Taipei 7 2 5 3 13 0.286
 Greece 7 2 5 6 24 0.286
 Italy 7 1 6 8 24 0.143
14 August
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Flag of Australia.svg
Australia
0 1 0 2 1 0 0 4 7 0
Flag of Japan.svg
Japan
2 0 0 8 0 0 0 2 0 2
W: Tanya Harding (1-0) L: Yukiko Ueno (0-1)
Home Run
AUS 1 : N.Titcume in 4th, 1 RBI
15 August
Team 1 2 3 4 5 R H E
Flag of Australia.svg
Australia
0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Flag of the United States.svg
United States
2 0 0 8 X 10 9 2
Game ended by Run Ahead Rule
W: Lisa Fernandez (1-0) L: Brooke Wilkins (0-1)
Home Run
USA 1 : S.Nuveman in 4th, 3 RBI
16 August
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg
Chinese Taipei
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Flag of Australia.svg
Australia
0 0 0 1 0 0 X 1 4 0
W: Wu Chia-Yen (0-2) L: Tanya Harding (2-0)
Home Run
none
17 August
Team 1 2 3 4 5 R H E
Flag of Australia.svg
Australia
2 2 2 0 2 8 10 1
Flag of Italy.svg
Italy
0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1
Game end by Run Ahead Rule
W: Melanie Roche (1-0) L: Jennifer Spediacci (0-1)
Home Run
AUS 2 : S.Porter in 1st, 2 RBI;N.Titcume in 5th, 2 RBI
18 August
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 R H E
Flag of Australia.svg
Australia
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 5 4 0
Flag of the People
China
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2
W: Melanie Roche (2-0) L: Lu Wei (1-1)
Home Run
none
19 August
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Flag of Australia.svg
Australia
0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 0
Flag of Canada.svg
Canada
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0
W: Melanie Roche (3-0) L: Lauren Bay (2-2)
Home Run
none
20 August
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Flag of Greece.svg
Greece
2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 2
Flag of Australia.svg
Australia
0 0 1 2 0 0 X 3 7 1
W: Tanya Harding (3-0) L: Sarah Farnworth (2-4)
Home Run
AUS 2 : T.Mosley in 4th, 2 RBI;S.Porter in 3rd, 1 RBI
Semifinal, 22 August
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Flag of Australia.svg
Australia
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
Flag of the United States.svg
United States
0 0 0 1 3 1 x 5 8 0
W: Lisa Fernandez (3-0) L: Melanie Roche (3-1)
Home Run
USA: K. Kretschman in 6th, 1 RBI
Bronze Medal Game, 22 August
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Flag of Australia.svg
Australia
0 0 0 0 3 0 0 3 4 0
Flag of Japan.svg
Japan
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1
W: Tanya Harding (4-0) L: Juri Takayama (1-2)
Home Run
none
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Won Silver Medal

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Australian swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ashley Callus 50 m freestyle 22.82 26 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 50.56 31 Did not advance
Grant Hackett 200 m freestyle 1:48.90 7 Q 1:47.61 5 Q 1:46.56 5
400 m freestyle 3:46.36 1 Q 3:43.43 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
1500 m freestyle 15:01.89 3 Q 14:43.40 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Regan Harrison 200 m breaststroke 2:15.86 23 Did not advance
Brett Hawke 50 m freestyle 22.42 10 Q 22.07 2 Q 22.18 6
Geoff Huegill 100 m butterfly 52.54 5 Q 52.64 6 Q 52.53 8
Adam Lucas 200 m individual medley 2:02.12 17 Did not advance
Patrick Murphy 200 m backstroke 2:01.26 18 Did not advance
Travis Nederpelt 200 m butterfly 1:58.93 17 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:16.77 8 Q 4:20.08 8
Justin Norris 200 m butterfly 1:58.05 6 Q 1:57.96 11 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:03.87 27 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:16.90 11 Did not advance
Adam Pine 100 m butterfly 53.45 20 Did not advance
Jim Piper 100 m breaststroke 1:02.16 =19 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:13.79 10 Q 2:12.22 8 Q DSQ
Craig Stevens 1500 m freestyle 15:09.54 8 Q 15:13.66 8
Ian Thorpe 100 m freestyle 49.17 6 Q 49.21 8 Q 48.56 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
200 m freestyle 1:47.22 1 Q 1:46.65 2 Q 1:44.71 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
400 m freestyle 3:46.55 2 Q 3:43.10 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Josh Watson 100 m backstroke 55.18 =17 Did not advance
Matt Welsh 100 m backstroke 55.35 9 Q 54.69 6 Q 54.52 5
200 m backstroke 2:01.73 19 Did not advance
Ashley Callus*
Michael Klim
Todd Pearson
Eamon Sullivan
Ian Thorpe
Jono van Hazel*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:17.64 6 Q 3:15.77 6
Grant Hackett
Michael Klim
Antony Matkovich*
Todd Pearson*
Nicholas Sprenger
Craig Stevens*
Ian Thorpe
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:14.85 2 Q 7:07.46 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Michael Klim
Jim Piper
Adam Pine
Matt Welsh
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:39.14 9 Did not advance

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Frances Adcock 200 m backstroke 2:14.85 15 Q 2:15.69 16 Did not advance
Lara Carroll 200 m individual medley 2:16.17 11 Q 2:13.80 5 Q 2:13.74 6
400 m individual medley 4:46.32 12 Did not advance
Michelle Engelsman 50 m freestyle 25.28 5 Q 25.13 5 Q 25.06 6
Felicity Galvez 200 m butterfly 2:11.17 7 Q 2:09.54 5 Q 2:09.28 5
Elka Graham 200 m freestyle 2:00.13 7 Q 1:59.44 9 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:11.67 13 Did not advance
Marieke Guehrer 100 m backstroke 1:02.76 20 Did not advance
Brooke Hanson 100 m breaststroke 1:07.35 1 Q 1:07.75 4 Q 1:07.15 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
200 m breaststroke 2:27.38 6 Q 2:26.43 3 Q 2:26.39 8
Jodie Henry 100 m freestyle 55.13 7 Q 53.52 WR 1 Q 53.84 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Leisel Jones 100 m breaststroke 1:07.69 2 Q 1:06.78 OR 1 Q 1:07.16 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
200 m breaststroke 2:26.02 1 Q 2:26.71 6 Q 2:23.60 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Lisbeth Lenton 50 m freestyle 25.31 7 Q 24.90 2 Q 24.91 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
100 m freestyle 54.89 4 Q 55.17 9 Did not advance
Linda Mackenzie 200 m freestyle 2:02.04 19 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:08.46 7 Q 4:10.92 7
800 m freestyle 8:35.90 10 Did not advance
Alice Mills 200 m individual medley 2:15.62 9 Q 2:14.95 10 Did not advance
Melissa Morgan 200 m backstroke 2:14.06 11 Q 2:13.34 12 Did not advance
Sarah Paton 800 m freestyle 8:35.81 9 Did not advance
Jennifer Reilly 400 m individual medley 4:49.04 19 Did not advance
Giaan Rooney 100 m backstroke 1:01.96 10 Q 1:01.41 9 Did not advance
Jessicah Schipper 100 m butterfly 58.57 5 Q 58.63 4 Q 58.22 4
Petria Thomas 100 m butterfly 57.47 1 Q 57.93 2 Q 57.72 1st place, gold medalist(s)
200 m butterfly 2:10.87 5 Q 2:09.24 4 Q 2:06.36 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jodie Henry
Lisbeth Lenton
Alice Mills
Sarah Ryan*
Petria Thomas
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:38.26 NR 1 Q 3:35.94 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Elka Graham
Linda Mackenzie*
Giaan Rooney*
Alice Mills
Shayne Reese
Petria Thomas
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:01.85 3 Q 7:57.40 4
Brooke Hanson*
Jodie Henry
Leisel Jones
Alice Mills*
Giaan Rooney
Jessicah Schipper*
Petria Thomas
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:01.17 1 Q 3:57.21 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Synchronized swimming

Main article: Synchronized swimming at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Amanda Laird
Leonie Nichols
Duet 38.917 24 38.834 77.751 24 Did not advance

Table tennis

Main article: Table tennis at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Trevor Brown Singles  Matsushita (JPN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
William Henzell  Nguyen (USA)
W 4–1
 Chen Wx (AUT)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Russ Lavale  Miličević (BIH)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Trevor Brown
Russ Lavale
Doubles  Huang /
Kassam (CAN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
William Henzell
David Zalcberg
 Mondello /
Yang (ITA)
W 4–1
 Heister /
Keen (NED)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lay Jian Fang Singles  Vaida (CRO)
W 4–0
 Schall (GER)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Miao Miao  Espineira (PER)
W 4–2
 Fukuhara (JPN)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Lay Jian Fang
Miao Miao
Doubles Bye  C Li /
K Li (NZL)
L 2–4
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Main article: Taekwondo at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Australia has qualified four taekwondo practitioners in their respective divisions.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Carlo Massimino Men's −68 kg  Omrani (TUN)
W 7–2
 Sagastume (GUA)
L 4–5
Did not advance
Daniel Trenton Men's −80 kg  Brown (GBR)
W 12–6
 Karami (IRI)
L 9–13
Did not advance
Caroline Bartasek Women's −67 kg  Juárez (GUA)
L 0–7
Did not advance
Tina Morgan Women's +67 kg  Falavigna (BRA)
L 2–7
Did not advance

Tennis

Main article: Tennis at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Wayne Arthurs Singles  Hănescu (ROM)
W 6–4, 7–6(7–4)
 Grosjean (FRA)
L 6–7(2–7), 3–6
Did not advance
Mark Philippoussis  Rochus (BEL)
L 6–3, 0–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Wayne Arthurs
Todd Woodbridge
Doubles  Berdych /
Novák (CZE)
W 6–4, 6–3
 Kiefer /
Schüttler (GER)
L 6–7(3–7), 3–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Alicia Molik Singles  Dementieva (RUS)
W 4–6, 6–0, 6–3
 Srebotnik (SLO)
W 7–5, 6–4
 Raymond (USA)
W 6–4, 6–4
 Sugiyama (JPN)
W 6–4, 6–3
 Mauresmo (FRA)
L 6–7(8–10), 3–6
 Myskina (RUS)
W 6–3, 6–4
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Nicole Pratt  Casanova (SUI)
W 6–3, 7–5
 Garbin (ITA)
W 1–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–2
 Henin-Hardenne (BEL)
L 1–6, 0–6
Did not advance
Samantha Stosur  Rubin (USA)
L 2–6, 7–6(8–6), 0–6
Did not advance
Alicia Molik
Rennae Stubbs
Doubles  Ani /
Kanepi (EST)
W 6–4, 6–1
 Castaño /
Zuluaga (COL)
W 6–4, 6–2
 Li T /
Sun Tt (CHN)
L 3–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Nicole Pratt
Samantha Stosur
 Garbin /
Vinci (ITA)
L 0–6, 1–6
Did not advance

Triathlon

Main article: Triathlon at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Greg Bennett Men's 18:19 0:16 1:01:29 0:19 31:53 1:51:41.58 4
Peter Robertson 18:16 0:16 1:01:33 0:17 35:55 1:55:44.36 24
Simon Thompson 18:19 0:17 1:02:34 0:16 31:54 1:52:47.18 10
Loretta Harrop Women's 18:37 0:19 1:09:05 0:21 37:08 2:04:50.17 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Rina Hill 18:41 0:21 1:15:32 0:24 37:45 2:11:58.86 33
Maxine Seear 19:39 0:19 Did not finish

Volleyball

Beach

See also: Beach volleyball at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Julien Prosser
Mark Williams
Men's Pool E
 BlantonNygaard (USA)
W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–14)
 HeuscherKobel (SUI)
L 1 – 2 (21–16, 20–22, 9–15)
 ChildHeese (CAN)
W 2 – 1 (21–13, 15–21, 15–12)
2 Q  Pocock
Rorich (RSA)
W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–10)
 Dieckmann
Scheuerpflug (GER)
W 2 – 1 (16–21, 21–19, 15–10)
 Bosma
Herrera (ESP)
L 0 – 2 (18–21, 18–21)
 Heuscher
Kobel (SUI)
L 1 – 2 (21–19, 17–21, 13–15)
4
Andrew Schacht
Joshua Slack
Pool A
 HoldrenMetzger (USA)
L 1 – 2 (24–22, 22–24, 13–15)
 Rego