Australia at the
2010 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Australia.svg
CGF codeAUS
CGAAustralian Commonwealth Games Association
Websitecommonwealthgames.org.au
in Delhi, India
Competitors368
Flag bearersOpening: Sharelle McMahon
Closing: Alicia Coutts[1]
Officials177
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
74
Silver
55
Bronze
48
Total
177
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Australia competed at the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi, India.[2]

Medallists

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 2010 Commonwealth Games

Australia's archery team consists of 12 archers over 8 events

Men

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Matthew Gray Men's recurve individual 649 12 BYE  Senevirathne (SRI)
W 4–2
 Duenas (CAN)
W 4–0
 Chu (MAS)
W 6–4
 Banerjee (IND)
L 5–6
 Talukdar (IND)
L 4–6
4
Matthew Masonwells 655 9 Bye  McGibbon (NIR)
W 4–0
 Rahim (MAS)
W 4–2
 Banerjee (IND)
L 5–6
Did not advance
Taylor Worth 646 14 Bye  Laing (SCO)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Patrick Coghlan Men's compound individual 698 9 Bye  Bockmuhl (NAM)
W 4–0
 De Wet (RSA)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Clint Freeman 688 20  Kemp (NFI)
W 4–0
 Benade (RSA)
W 4–2
 Kalmaru (WAL)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Robert Timms 697 10 Bye  Cameron (CAN)
W 4–0
 Fagan (CAN)
W 4–2
 Busby (ENG)
L 3–7
Did not advance
Matthew Gray
Matthew Masonwells
Taylor Worth
Men's team recurve 5  Canada (CAN)
W 218–216
 India (IND)
W 217–211
 Malaysia (MAS)
W 219–211
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Patrick Coghlan
Clint Freeman
Robert Timms
Men's compound team 4  Norfolk Island (NFI)
W 234–209
 Malaysia (MAS)
W 232–220
 England (ENG)
L 224–228
 South Africa (RSA)
L 232–234
4

Women

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Deonne Bridger Women's recurve individual 637 4 Bye  Loh (SIN)
L 1–5
Did not advance
Alexandra Feeney 625 8 Bye  Devi (IND)
W 4–2
 Kumari (IND)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Dawn Nelson 579 18  Ng (MAS)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Rebecca Darby Women's compound individual 674 16  Hansdah (IND)
W 4–0
 Jones (CAN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Fiona Hyde 686 6  Howells (WAL)
W 4–0
 Ishak (MAS)
W 4–0
 Brown (ENG)
W 6–5
 Hunt (ENG)
L 6–2
 McCall (AUS)
L 3–7
4
Cassie McCall 676 13  George (IOM)
W 5–1
 Mitchell (NZL)
W 4–0
 McGowan (SCO)
W 6–4
 Jones (CAN)
L 3–7
 Hyde (AUS)
W 7–3
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Deonne Bridger
Alexandra Feeney
Dawn Nelson
Women's recurve team 3  Canada (CAN)
L 201–205
Did not advance
Rebecca Darby
Fiona Hyde
Cassie McCall
Women's compound team 4  India (IND)
L 220–227
Did not advance

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2010 Commonwealth Games

Men's track

Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Aaron Rouge-Serret 100m 10.42 2 Q 10.29 2 Q 10.29 3 Q 10.30 5
Matt Davies 200m 21.54 4 q 21.42 7 Did not advance
Joel Milburn 400m 46.72 2 Q 45.79 2 Q 45.71 5
Ben Offereins 46.85 2 Q 46.11 3 q 46.00 7
Sean Wroe 46.82 2 Q 45.64 2 Q 45.46 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Lachlan Renshaw 800m 1:50.74 2 Q 1:47.26 5 q DNS
Mitchell Kealey 1500m 3:41.64 6 q 3:44.47 11
Jeremy Roff 3:41.86 3 Q 3:43.53 7
Collis Birmingham 5000m 13:39.59 6
David McNeill 13:47.40 8
Ben St Lawrence 13:46.90 7
Collis Birmingham 10,000m 29:35.65 9
Ben St Lawrence 28:49.47 7
Brendan Cole 400m hurdles 49.96 2 Q 50.14 6
Youcef Abdi 3000m steeplechase 8:33.20 6
Matt Davies
Jacob Groth
Patrick Johnson *
Isaac Ntiamoah
Aaron Rouge-Serret
4 × 100 m relay 39.53 2 Q 39.14 4
Brendan Cole
Joel Milburn
Kevin Moore *
Ben Offereins
Sean Wroe
4 × 400 m relay 3:06.01 2 Q 3:03.30 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Martin Dent Marathon 2:20:19 6
Jeffrey Hunt 2:25:03 13
Michael Shelley 2:15:28 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Luke Adams 20km walk 1:22:31 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Chris Erickson 1:28:35 PB 8
Jared Tallent 1:22:18 1st place, gold medalist(s)

* : took part in heats only

Men's field

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Liam Zamel-Paez High jump 2.16 =8 Q 2.15 9
Fabrice Lapierre Long jump 8.00 1 Q 8.30 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Chris Noffke 7.89 3 q 7.68 6
Dale Stevenson Shot put 19.34 3 Q 19.99 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Benn Harradine Discus throw 61.98 1 Q 65.45 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Julian Wruck 56.42 8 q 56.69 8
Timothy Driesen Hammer throw 66.67 7
Simon Wardhaugh 68.15 5
Jarrod Bannister Javelin throw 81.71 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Steve Hooker Pole vault 5.60 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Women's track

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Melissa Breen 100m 11.76 4 Q 11.78 5 Did not advance
Sally Pearson 11.50 1 Q 11.28 1 Q DQ
Kaila McKnight 1500m 4:15.22 5 Did not advance
Eloise Wellings 5000m 16:11.97 5
10,000m 33:36.76 6
Sally Pearson 100m hurdles 13.02 1 Q 12.67 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Lauren Boden 400m hurdles 56.72 2 Q 56.31 4
Lauren Boden
Jody Henry
Pirrenee Steinert
Olivia Tauro
4 × 400 m relay 3:33.07 2 Q 3:30.29 4
Lisa Flint Marathon DNF
Lisa Weightman 2:35:25 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Claire Tallent 20km walk 1:36:55 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Cheryl Webb 1:42:03 5

Women's field

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Ellen Pettitt High jump 1.78 11
Joanne Mirtschin Shot put 16.23 6
Karyne di Marco Hammer throw 60.77 7 Q 62.38 6
Bronwyn Eagles 60.37 8 q 63.43 5
Gabrielle Neighbour 61.76 5 q 63.46 4
Kim Mickle Javelin throw 60.90 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kathryn Mitchell 54.25 5
Amanda Bisk Pole vault 4.25 6
Alana Boyd 4.40 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Liz Parnov 3.95 11

Paralympic athletics

Athlete Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Gabriel Cole Men's 100m T46 11.80 3 Q 11.48 3 Q 11.92 7
Heath Francis 11.39 1 Q 27.64 8 Did not advance
Simon Patmore 11.43 2 Q 11.29 2 Q 11.14 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Richard Colman Men's 1500m T54 3:20.90 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kurt Fearnley 3:19.86 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jake Lappin 3:24.26 7
Jodi Elkington Women's 100m T37 15.08 4
Damien Bowen Men's shot put F32/34/52 9.92 4
Hamish MacDonald 9.92 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Louise Ellery Women's shot put F32-34/52/53 6.17 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Brydee Moore 5.85 4

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 2010 Commonwealth Games

Men

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nicholas Kidd Men's singles  Mussagy (MOZ)
W/O
 Karunatatne (SRI)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Jeff Tho  Mohamed (MDV)
W 2–0
 Ssuuna (UGA)
W 2–0
 Liang (SIN)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Ross Smith
Glenn Warfe
Men's doubles  Odera / Ruto (KEN)
W 2–0
 Chan / Hashim (MAS)
L 0–2
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Leanne Choo Women's singles  Gilmour (SCO)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Huang Chia-chi  Braimoh (NGR)
W 2–0
 Hettiarachchige (SRI)
W 2–0
 Fu (SIN)
W 2–0
 Hughes (SCO)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Leanne Choo
Renuga Vithi
Women's doubles  Karjohn / Lewis (JAM)
W 2–0
 Balan / Mutatkar (IND)
W 2–0
 Yao / Sari (SIN)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Tang He Tian
Kate Wilson-Smith
 Cooper / Gilmour (SCO)
W 2–0
 Bruce / Li (CAN)
W 2–0
 Barry / Haliday (NZL)
W 2–0
 Gutta / Ponnappa (IND)
L 1–2
 Wallwork / White (ENG)
W 2–1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Mixed

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Tang He Tian
Glenn Warfe
Mixed doubles  Thomas / Balan (IND)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Nicholas Kidd
Kate Wilson-Smith
 Saputra / Neo (SIN)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Raj Veeran
Renuga Vithi
 Karunathilaka / Hettiarachchige (SRI)
W 2–0
 Ponnappa / Kumar (IND)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Leanne Choo
Huang Chia-chi
Nicholas Kidd
Ross Smith
Tang He Tian
Jeff Tho
Raj Veeran
Renuga Vithi
Kate Wilson-Smith
Glenn Warfe
Mixed team  Singapore (SIN)
L 1–3
Did not advance

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 2010 Commonwealth Games

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Andrew Moloney Light flyweight Bye  Kava (SOL)
W RSC
 Barnes (NIR)
L 3–5
Did not advance
Jason Moloney Flyweight Bye  Conlan (NIR)
W 10–9
 Oteng (BOT)
L 3–5
Did not advance
Ibrahim Balla Bantamweight  Nketu (LES)
W 5–2
 McCullagh (NIR)
L 2–7
Did not advance
Luke Jackson Lightweight  Lepoqo (LES)
W 6–1
 Nogeng (BOT)
W 2–1
 Stalker (ENG)
L 2–7
Did not advance
Luke Woods Light welterweight  Donnelly (NIR)
W 10–0
 Colin (MRI)
L 3–8
Did not advance
Cameron Hammond Welterweight  Ademuyiwa (NGR)
W 7–2
 Smith (ENG)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Damien Hooper Middleweight  Agege (NRU)
W 16–3
 Ogogo (ENG)
L 3–3
Did not advance
Dane Mulivai Light heavyweight Bye  Ajibu (MAW)
W 4–3
 Makonjio (KEN)
L 4–9
Did not advance
Giancarlo Squillace Heavyweight Bye  Ward (NIR)
L 4–7
Did not advance
Alexey Mukhin Super heavyweight  Henderson (SCO)
W 7–1
 Samota (IND)
L 4–7
Did not advance

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 2010 Commonwealth Games

Men's road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Allan David Road race 3:49:48 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Rohan Dennis DNF
Luke Durbridge DNF
Michael Matthews DNF
Travis Meyer DNF
Christopher Sutton 3:49:52 4
Rohan Dennis Time trial 50:21.56 6
Luke Durbridge 48:19.22 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Women's road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Ruth Corset Road race 2:49:58 32
Megan Dunn 2:49:38 18
Rochelle Gilmore 2:49:30 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Chloe Hosking 2:49:30 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Alexis Rhodes 2:49:38 27
Victoria Whitelaw 2:49:30 12
Ruth Corset Time trial 41:30.88 12
Alexis Rhodes 39:22.54 4
Victoria Whitelaw 40:05.47 7

Men's track

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Jack Bobridge Individual pursuit 4:14.845 GR
(56.504 km/h)
1 Q  Sergent (NZL)
W 4:17.495
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Michael Hepburn 4:19.598
(55.470 km/h)
3 q  Bewley (NZL)
W OVL
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jack Bobridge
Michael Freiberg
Michael Hepburn
Dale Parker
Team pursuit 4:00.285 1 Q  New Zealand (NZL)
W 3:55.421 GR
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Daniel Ellis Sprint 10.429
(69.038 km/h)
5 Did not advance
Scott Sunderland 10.151
(70.928 km/h)
2  Daniell (ENG)
W 10.836
W 10.615
 Dawkins (NZL)
W 10.348
W 10.719
 Perkins (AUS)
L
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Shane Perkins 10.058 GR
(71.584 km/h)
1  Edgar (SCO)
W 10.623
W 10.433
 Webster (NZL)
W 10.607
W 10.687
 Sunderland (AUS)
W 10.455
W 10.310
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Daniel Ellis
Jason Niblett
Scott Sunderland
Team sprint 44.488 1 Q  New Zealand (NZL)
W 43.772 GR
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Scott Sunderland 1km time trial 1:01.411 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Points race
Athlete Event Points Extra Laps Rank
Luke Durbridge Points race 3 11
Cameron Meyer 29 3 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Jason Niblett Keirin 2 Q Bye 2 Q 4
Shane Perkins 1 Q Bye REL 7

Women's track

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Ashlee Ankudinoff Individual pursuit 3:45.656
47.860
9 Did not advance
Josephine Tomic 3:37.607
49.550
5 Did not advance
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Kaarle McCulloch Sprint 11.440
(62.937 km/h)
2  Joiner (SCO)
W 12.446
W 12.282
 James (WAL)
L
 Rosemond (AUS)
L DQ
4
Anna Meares 11.140 GR
(64.631 km/h)
1  Mohan (IND)
W 13.218
W 13.541
 Rosemond (AUS)
W 11.717
W 11.748
 James (WAL)
W 11.525
W 11.549
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Emily Rosemond 11.504
(62.586 km/h)
4  Sullivan (CAN)
W 11.816
W 12.549
 Meares (AUS)
L
 McCulloch (AUS)
W
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Kaarle McCulloch
Anna Meares
Team sprint 34.115 1 Q  Scotland (SCO)
W 33.811
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Kaarle McCulloch 500m time trial 34.780 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Anna Meares 33.758 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Points race
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Megan Dunn Points race 25 1 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Belinda Goss 8 8
Josephine Tomic 2 10

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 2010 Commonwealth Games

Australia's diving team consists of 12 divers[2]

Men

Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Matthew Mitcham 1m springboard 404.10 2 Q 441.00 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Grant Nel 372.00 4 Q 366.70 8
Scott Robertson 358.70 8 Q 409.15 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Grant Nel 3m springboard 407.65 6 Q 456.55 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Scott Robertson 426.35 4 Q 417.45 8
Ethan Warren 472.55 2 Q 407.90 9
James Connor 10m platform 348.30 8 Q 408.50 9
Matthew Mitcham 511.70 1 Q 509.15 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ethan Warren 458.00 4 Q 445.25 5
Matthew Mitcham
Ethan Warren
Synchronised 3m springboard 424.47 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Grant Nel
Scott Robertson
395.07 5
Matthew Mitcham
Ethan Warren
Synchronised 10m platform 423.81 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Women

Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Jaele Patrick 1m springboard 270.65 4 Q 283.60 4
Sharleen Stratton 277.00 1 Q 299.15 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Olivia Wright 256.20 6 Q 268.35 5
Jaele Patrick 3m springboard 314.05 3 Q 326.15 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Anabelle Smith 282.10 5 Q 324.30 4
Sharleen Stratton 348.60 1 Q 376.00 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Alexandra Croak 10m platform 345.85 3 Q 355.40 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Anabelle Smith 346.50 2 Q 320.85 7
Melissa Wu 330.75 5 Q 369.50 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Briony Cole
Sharleen Stratton
Synchronised 3m springboard 300.84 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jaele Patrick
Olivia Wright
295.32 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Briony Cole
Anabelle Smith
Synchronised 10m platform 325.50 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Alexandra Croak
Melissa Wu
335.76 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 2010 Commonwealth Games

Men's artistic

Team
Athlete Event Final
Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Joshua Jefferis
Samuel Offord
Thomas Pichler
Luke Wiwatkowski
Team 43.950 38.900 44.350 46.500 42.700 42.650 259.050 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Individual
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Joshua Jeffries All-around 13.800 12.750 14.850 15.250 14.150 13.950 84.750 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Samuel Offord 14.150 10.550 15.100 15.500 14.050 14.000 83.350 5
Thomas Pichler 14.500 11.200 14.300 15.300 13.850 12.700 81.850 7
Thomas Pichler Floor 14.675 14.675 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Luke Wiwatowski 12.875 12.875 7
Prashanth Sellathurai Pommel horse 15.500 15.500 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Samuel Offord Rings 14.825 14.825 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Prashanth Sellathurai 13.750 13.750 6
Thomas Pichler Vault 14.725 14.725 8
Joshua Jefferis Parallel bars 14.625 14.625 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Prashanth Sellathurai 14.000 14.000 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Samuel Offord Horizontal bar 13.550 13.550 4
Luke Wiwatowski 12.725 12.725 7

Women's artistic

Team
Athlete Event Final
Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Georgia Bonora
Ashleigh Brennan
Emily Little
Lauren Mitchell
Georgia Wheeler
Team 42.550 42.200 38.000 40.950 163.700 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Individual
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Georgia Bonora All-around 13.800 13.350 14.300 13.500 54.950 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Emily Little 14.850 13.750 13.750 13.500 55.850 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Lauren Mitchell 14.650 13.900 15.200 14.450 58.200 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Georgia Bonora Uneven bars 13.925 13.925 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Lauren Mitchell 14.150 14.150 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Lauren Mitchell Balance beam 14.475 14.475 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ashleigh Brennan Floor 13.425 13.425 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Lauren Mitchell 13.925 13.925 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Rhythmic

Gymnast Event Final
Points Rank
Naazmi Johnston
Janine Murray
Danielle Prince
Team all-around 235.775 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Naazmi Johnston Individual all-around 100.100 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Janine Murray 91.375 7
Naazmi Johnston Ball 25.100 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Janine Murray 23.250 6
Naazmi Johnston Hoop 24.350 4
Naazmi Johnston Ribbon 24.600 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Janine Murray 23.550 5
Naazmi Johnston Rope 25.100 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Janine Murray 22.900 6

Hockey

Main article: Hockey at the 2010 Commonwealth Games

Men

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Australia 12 4 4 0 0 15 2 +13
 India 9 4 3 0 1 16 11 +5
 Pakistan 6 4 2 0 2 11 9 +2
 Malaysia 3 4 1 0 3 5 14 −9
 Scotland 0 4 0 0 4 0 18 −18
6 October 2010
08:30
Australia  9–0  Scotland
Doerner field hockey ball 14' field hockey ball 38' field hockey ball 60'
Ciriello field hockey ball 16' field hockey ball 26'
Hammond field hockey ball 24'
Mitton field hockey ball 33'
Orchard field hockey ball 54'
Abbott field hockey ball 56'
Report
Umpires:
Andrew Kennedy (ENG)
Albert Marcano (TRI)

7 October 2010
16:00
India  2–5  Australia
Singh field hockey ball 12'
Sandeep field hockey ball 70+'
Report Abbott field hockey ball 2'
Mitton field hockey ball 6'
Ockenden field hockey ball 48'
de Young field hockey ball 54'
Turner field hockey ball 58'
Umpires:
Nathan Stagno (GIB)
Andrew Kennedy (ENG)

9 October 2010
10:30
Pakistan  0–1  Australia
Report Ciriello field hockey ball 33'
Umpires:
Richmond Attipoe (GHA)
Martin Madden (SCO)

10 October 2010
16:30
Australia  7–0  Malaysia
Doerner field hockey ball 5' field hockey ball 16' field hockey ball 47'
Orchard field hockey ball 11'
Turner field hockey ball 21'
Ciriello field hockey ball 45'
Ockenden field hockey ball 55'
Report
Umpires:
John Hrytsak (CAN)
Peter Wright (RSA)

Semi Final

12 October 2010
11:00
Australia  6–2  New Zealand
Orchard field hockey ball 25' field hockey ball 70'
Turner field hockey ball 28' field hockey ball 67'
Wilson field hockey ball 31'
Abbott field hockey ball 43'
Report Hilton field hockey ball 51'
Burrows field hockey ball 60'
Umpires:
Martin Madden (SCO)
Satinder Kumar (IND)

Gold Medal Match

14 October 2010
11:30
Australia  8–0  India
Wilson field hockey ball 19' field hockey ball 28'
Ciriello field hockey ball 21'
Doerner field hockey ball 34' field hockey ball 52'
Orchard field hockey ball 60'
Dwyer field hockey ball 66'
Turner field hockey ball 70'
Report
Umpires:
Peter Wright (RSA)
Nathan Stagno (GIB)

Women

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Australia 10 4 3 1 0 19 4 +15
 South Africa 7 4 2 1 1 16 5 +11
 India 7 4 2 1 1 12 4 +8
 Scotland 4 4 1 1 2 10 9 +1
 Trinidad and Tobago 0 4 0 0 4 1 36 −35
5 October 2010
13:00
Australia  11–0  Trinidad and Tobago
Eastham field hockey ball 14'
Hurtz field hockey ball 19' field hockey ball 48' field hockey ball 63'
Blyth field hockey ball 27'
Liddelow field hockey ball 30'
Arrold field hockey ball 37'
Rivers field hockey ball 41' field hockey ball 46'
Taylor field hockey ball 50'
Nelson field hockey ball 60'
Report
Umpires:
Elena Eskina (RUS)
Anupama Puchimanda (IND)

6 October 2010
13:30
Australia  2–1  India
Liddelow field hockey ball 11'
Rivers field hockey ball 59'
Report Rampal field hockey ball 69'
Umpires:
Kelly Hudson (NZL)
Frances Block (ENG)

8 October 2010
08:30
Australia  1–1  South Africa
Hurtz field hockey ball 8' Report Damons field hockey ball 31'
Umpires:
Chieko Soma (JPN)
Frances Block (ENG)

9 October 2010
13:30
Australia  5–2  Scotland
Hollywood field hockey ball 3'
Rivers field hockey ball 12'
Arrold field hockey ball 30' field hockey ball 56'
Nelson field hockey ball 43'
Report Judge field hockey ball 50'
Robertson field hockey ball 54'
Umpires:
Chieko Soma (JPN)
Nor Piza Hassan (MAS)

Semi Final

11 October 2010
11:00
Australia  1–0  England
Blyth field hockey ball 38' Report
Umpires:
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Chieko Soma (JPN)

Gold Medal Match

13 October 2010
13:00
Australia  2–2 (a.e.t.)  New Zealand
Arrold field hockey ball 9'
Nelson field hockey ball 59'
Report S. Harrison field hockey ball 48'
Eshuis field hockey ball 70'
Penalties
Nelson Penalty shoot-out scored
Rivers Penalty shoot-out scored
Blyth Penalty shoot-out missed
Eastham Penalty shoot-out scored
Arrold Penalty shoot-out scored
4–2 Penalty shoot-out missed Glynn
Penalty shoot-out missed Forgesson
Penalty shoot-out scored Michelsen
Penalty shoot-out scored Sharland
Umpires:
Chieko Soma (JPN)
Frances Block (ENG)

Lawn Bowls

Main article: Lawn bowls at the 2010 Commonwealth Games

Player Event Round robin
W/L
Rank Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Leif Selby Men's singles 6 / 3 2 Q  Forsyth (NZL)
W 2–1
 Kelly (NIR)
W 2–0
 Weale (WAL)
L 1–2
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Mark Berghofer
Aron Sherriff
Men's pairs 10 / 1 2 Q  Airey / King (ENG)
L 2–0
Did not advance
Mark Casey
Wayne Turley
Brett Wilkie
Men's triples 7 / 3 2 Q  Malaysia (MAS)
W 2–0
 England (ENG)
W 2–1
 South Africa (RSA)
L 1–2
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kelsey Cottrell Women's singles 9 / 0 1 Q Bye  Smith (NZL)
W 2–1
 Ahmad (MAS)
W 2–1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Lynsey Armitage
Natasha Van Eldik
Women's pairs 7 / 3 1 Q Bye  Falkner / Monkhouse (ENG)
L 2–0
 Butten / Smith (WAL)
L 1–2
4
Claire Duke
Julie Keegan
Sharyn Renshaw
Women's triples 6 / 2 2 Q  Malaysia (MAS)
W 2–0
 India (IND)
W 2–0
 South Africa (RSA)
L 1–2
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Netball

Main article: Netball at the 2010 Commonwealth Games

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA G% Pts
1  Australia 5 5 0 0 385 172 223.8 10
2  Jamaica 5 4 0 1 362 217 166.8 8
3  Malawi 5 3 0 2 293 262 111.8 6
4  Trinidad and Tobago 5 2 0 3 249 275 90.5 4
5  Samoa 5 1 0 4 246 291 84.5 2
6  India 5 0 0 4 123 441 27.9 0

4 October
09:30 (IST)
Report Australia  76–39  Samoa    Thyagaraj Sports Complex
Attendance: 58[3]
Umpires: Amanda Nottingham, Sylvester Campbell
Reserve umpire: Anne Abraitis
Cox
Goals scored
 19/22 (86%)
McMahon
Goals scored
 15/17 (88%)
Medhurst
Goals scored
 17/17 (100%)
Pratley
Goals scored
 25/27 (93%)
Faasavalu
Goals scored
 13/24 (54%)
Fuimaono
Goals scored
 9/9 (100%)
Langi
Goals scored
 17/21 (81%)

5 October
17:00 (IST)
Report Australia  113–18  India    Thyagaraj Sports Complex
Umpires: Jonathan Bredin, Dalton Hinds
Reserve umpire: Judith Groves
Cox
Goals scored
 27/28 (96%)
McMahon
Goals scored
 22/23 (96%)
Medhurst
Goals scored
 25/26 (96%)
Pratley
Goals scored
 39/42 (93%)
H. Kaur
Goals scored
 6/10 (60%)
K. Kaur
Goals scored
 7/8 (88%)
Tehlan
Goals scored
 5/5 (100%)

7 October
15:00 (IST)
Report Australia  60–46  Jamaica    Thyagaraj Sports Complex
Umpires: Amanda Nottingham, Judith Groves
Reserve umpire: Jonathan Bredin
McMahon
Goals scored
 26/30 (87%)
Medhurst
Goals scored
 34/35 (97%)
R. Aiken
Goals scored
 25/26 (96%)
Forbes
Goals scored
 12/17 (71%)
Fowler
Goals scored
 6/6 (100%)
Griffiths
Goals scored
 3/4 (75%)

8 October
15:00 (IST)
Report Malawi  35–74  Australia    Thyagaraj Sports Complex
Umpires: Annie Kloppers, Jonathan Bredin
Reserve umpire: Dalton Hinds
Kumwenda
Goals scored
 21/26 (81%)
Simtowe
Goals scored
 4/5 (80%)
Waya
Goals scored
 10/18 (56%)
Cox
Goals scored
 38/43 (88%)
Pratley
Goals scored
 36/39 (92%)

10 October
21:00 (IST)
Report Australia  62–34  Trinidad and Tobago    Thyagaraj Sports Complex
Umpires: Annie Kloppers, Jonathan Bredin
Reserve umpire: Gary Burgess
Cox
Goals scored
 15/22 (68%)
McMahon
Goals scored
 18/24 (75%)
Medhurst
Goals scored
 12/12 (100%)
Pratley
Goals scored
 17/21 (81%)
Barker
Goals scored
 16/17 (94%)
Cooper
Goals scored
 2/4 (50%)
Wilson
Goals scored
 16/22 (73%)

12 October
13:00 (IST)
Report Australia  51–45  England    Thyagaraj Sports Complex
Umpires: Sylvester Campbell, Amanda Nottingham
Reserve umpire: Jonathan Bredin
McMahon
Goals scored
 20/23 (87%)
Medhurst
Goals scored
 31/33 (94%)
Brownfield
Goals scored
 4/5 (80%)
Cookey
Goals scored
 23/23 (100%)
Harten
Goals scored
 18/25 (72%)

14 October
13:30 (IST)
Report Australia  64–66  New Zealand    Thyagaraj Sports Complex
Umpires: Gary Burgess, Sylvester Campbell
Reserve umpire: Judith Groves
Cox
Goals scored
 20/26 (77%)
McMahon
Goals scored
 30/34 (88%)
Medhurst
Goals scored
 14/18 (78%)
Tutaia
Goals scored
 41/50 (82%)
van Dyk
Goals scored
 25/29 (86%)

Rugby Sevens

Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
 England 3 3 0 0 135 26 +109 9
 Australia 3 2 0 1 94 26 +68 7
 Uganda 3 1 0 2 35 93 −58 5
 Sri Lanka 3 0 0 3 17 136 −119 3
11 October 2010[4]
10:50[4]
Australia  33–0  Uganda

11 October 2010[4]
14:26[4]
Australia  42–5  Sri Lanka

11 October 2010[4]
17:54[4]
England  21–19  Australia

Gold Medal Bracket

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
12 October 10:38 – New Delhi
 
 
 New Zealand31
 
12 October 14:28 – New Delhi
 
 Wales10
 
 New Zealand33
 
12 October 11:00 – New Delhi
 
 England12
 
 England7
 
12 October 16:50 – New Delhi
 
 Samoa5
 
 New Zealand24
 
12 October 11:22 – New Delhi
 
 Australia17
 
 Kenya5
 
12 October 14:50 – New Delhi
 
 Australia27
 
 Australia17
 
12 October 11:44 – New Delhi
 
 South Africa7 Third place
 
 South Africa10
 
12 October 16:20 – New Delhi
 
 Scotland7
 
 South Africa17
 
 
 England14
 

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 2010 Commonwealth Games

Men

Athlete Event Final
Total Rank
Michael Diamond Men's trap singles 146 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Adam Vella 144 4
Russell Mark Men's double trap singles 183 5
Clive Barton Men's skeet singles 142 6
Daniel Repacholi 10m air pistol 674.0 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Edwin Gouw 10m air rifle 692.9 5
Tyren Vitler 690.4 8
Michelangelo Giustiniano 25m centre fire pistol 574 5
David Moore 567 10
David Chapman 25m rapid fire pistol 755.6 6
David Moore 25m standard pistol 547 10
Christopher Roberts 549 8
David Moore 50m pistol 630.0 8
Benjamin Burge 50m rifle 3 positions 1234.2 6
Warren Potent 50m rifle prone 695.4 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Michael Diamond
Adam Vella
Trap pairs 198 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Nicholas Kirley
Russell Mark
Double trap pairs 184 4
Clive Barton
Anthony Sottosanti
Skeet pairs 184 6
Daniel Repacholi
Christophe Roberts
10m air pistol pairs 1137 4
Edwin Gouw
Tyren Vitler
10m air rifle pairs 1170 5
Michelangelo Giustiniano
David Moore
25m centre fire pistol pairs 1117 11
David Chapman
Bruce Quick
25m rapid fire pistol pairs 1125 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
David Moore
Christopher Roberts
25m standard pistol pairs 1096 5
David Moore
Bruce Quick
50m pistol pairs 1080 4
Benjamin Burge
William Godward
50m rifle 3 positions pairs 2277 5
David Clifton
Warren Potent
50m rifle prone pairs 1174 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Women

Athlete Event Final
Total Rank
Dina Aspandiyarova 10m air pistol 478 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Linda Ryan 25m pistol 769.4 5
Lalita Yauhleuskaya 772.0 4
Alethea Sedgman 50m rifle 3 positions 676.0 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Robyn van Nus 668.5 4
Deborah Lowe 50m rifle prone 572 18
Susannah Smith 590 5
Stacy Roiall
Laetisha Scanlan
Trap pairs 93 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Dina Aspandiyarova
Pamela McKenzie
10m air pistol pairs 759 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Alethea Sedgman
Robyn van Nus
10m air rifle pairs 780 6
Linda Ryan
Lalita Yauhleuskaya
25m pistol pairs 1146 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Alethea Sedgman
Robyn van Nus
50m rifle 3 positions pairs 1127 4
Deborah Lowe
Susannah Smith
50m rifle prone pairs 1158 6

Squash

Main article: Squash at the 2010 Commonwealth Games

Men

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Stewart Boswell Men's singles  Small (SCO)
W 3–0
 Sandhu (IND)
W 3–0
 Mehboob (PAK)
W 3–0
 Barker (ENG)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Ryan Cuskelly  Jangra (IND)
W 3–0
 Hindle (MLT)
W 3–1
 Pilley (AUS)
L 0–3
Did not advance
David Palmer  Taulo (MAW)
W 3–0
 McDougall (CAN)
W 3–0
 Ong (MAS)
W 3–0
 Willstrop (ENG)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Cameron Pilley  Chapman (IVB)
W 3–0
 Suchde (IND)
W 3–1
 Cuskelly (AUS)
W 3–0
 Matthew (ENG)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Stewart Boswell
David Palmer
Men's doubles  Paterson / Small (SCO)
W 2–0
 Clyne / Leitch (SCO)
W 2–0
 Grant / Matthew (ENG)
L 1–2
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ryan Cuskelly
Cameron Pilley
 Grayson / Knight (NZL)
W 2–0
 Grant / Matthew (ENG)
L 0–2
 Clyne / Leitch (SCO)
W 2–0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Women

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kasey Brown Women's singles  Ranieri (CAN)
W 3–0
 Arnold (MAS)
W 3–1
 Perry (NIR)
W 3–2
 David (MAS)
L 0–3
 Waters (ENG)
W W/O
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Lisa Camilleri  Gillen-Buchert (SCO)
W 3–0
 Perry (NIR)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Amelia Pittock  Hawkes (NZL)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Donna Urquhart  Fernandes (GUY)
W 3–0
 King (NZL)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Kasey Brown
Donna Urquhart
Women's doubles  Arnold / Wern (MAS)
W 2–0
 Duncalf / Massaro (ENG)
L 1–2
 Camilleri / Pittock (AUS)
W 2–1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Lisa Camilleri
Amelia Pittock
 Aitken / Gillen-Buchert (SCO)
W 2–0
 Hawkes / King (NZL)
L 1–2
 Brown / Urquhart (AUS)
L 1–2
4

Mixed

Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kasey Brown
Cameron Pilley
Mixed doubles  Duncalf / Willstrop (ENG)
W 2–1
 Palmer / Urquhart (AUS)
W 2–0
 King / Knight (NZL)
W 2–1
1st place, gold medalist(s)
David Palmer
Donna Urquhart
 Aitken / Leitch (SCO)
W 2–0
 Brown / Pilley (AUS)
L 0–2
 David / Ong (MAS)
L 0–2
4

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 2010 Commonwealth Games

Australia's swimming team consists of 53 swimmers over 44 events.

Men

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ashley Callus 50m freestyle 22.46 4 Q DQ Did not advance
Cameron Prosser 22.38 3 Q 22.28 2 Q 22.46 5
Eamon Sullivan 22.65 6 Q 22.36 2 Q 22.51 =6
Tommaso D'Orsogna 100m freestyle 49.89 3 Q 49.52 3 Q 49.40 6
Kyle Richardson 49.93 2 Q 49.60 4 Q 49.26 5
Eamon Sullivan 49.79 2 Q 48.66 1 Q 48.69 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
David Ffrost 200m freestyle 1:49.65 3 Did not advance
Thomas Fraser-Holmes 1:48.63 1 Q 1:48.22 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Kenrick Monk 1:48.84 2 Q 1:47.90 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Robert Hurley 400m freestyle 3:57.46 5 Did not advance
Kenrick Monk DNS Did not advance
Ryan Napoleon 3:51.06 1 Q 3:48.59 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Robert Hurley 1500m freestyle DNS Did not advance
Ryan Napoleon 15:37.45 3 Q 15:28.70 6
Daniel Arnamnart 50m backstroke 25.52 2 Q 25.39 3 Q 25.66 6
Ashley Delaney 25.94 7 Q 25.04 1 Q 25.21 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Hayden Stoeckel 25.56 3 Q 25.27 2 Q 25.08 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Daniel Arnamnart 100m backstroke 55.63 6 Q 55.66 5 Did not advance
Ashley Delaney 55.35 5 Q 54.31 GR 1 Q 54.51 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ashley Delaney 200m backstroke 2:00.44 2 Q 1:58.18 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Hayden Stoeckel 2:01.76 4 Did not advance
Brenton Rickard 50m breaststroke 28.46 2 Q 28.11 1 Q 27.67 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Christian Sprenger 28.94 7 Q 28.10 3 Q 27.87 4
Craig Calder 100m breaststroke 1:03.47 4 Q 1:03.60 7 Did not advance
Brenton Rickard 1:01.91 1 Q 1:01.39 4 Q 1:00.46 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Christian Sprenger 1:01.61 GR 1 Q 1:00.45 GR 1 Q 1:00.29 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Craig Calder 200m breaststroke 2:14.01 3 Q 2:13.39 7
Brenton Rickard 2:13.91 3 Q 2:10.89 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Christian Sprenger 2:13.50 2 Q 2:11.44 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Geoff Huegill 50m butterfly 23.66 2 Q 23.62 1 Q 23.37 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Andrew Lauterstein 24.63 6 Q 24.17 3 Q 23.88 5
Mitchell Patterson 23.92 4 Q 23.77 2 Q 23.65 4
Geoff Huegill 100m butterfly 52.87 1 Q 52.53 2 Q 51.69 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Chris Wright 53.89 2 Q 53.04 3 Q 52.66 4
Nick D'Arcy 200m butterfly 1:58.48 4 Did not advance
Jayden Hadler 1:57.90 2 Q 1:57.37 5
Chris Wright 1:57.78 1 Q 1:57.32 4
Leith Brodie 200m individual medley 2:01.41 1 Q 2:00.00 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Tommaso D'Orsogna 2:06.38 5 Did not advance
Thomas Fraser-Holmes 2:03.32 3 Q 2:02.65 7
Thomas Fraser-Holmes 400m individual medley 4:22.39 3 Q 4:17.99 5
Jayden Hadler 4:27.73 5 Did not advance
Tommaso D'Orsogna
James Magnussen
Cameron Prosser
Kyle Richardson
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:15.18 1 Q 3:13.92 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Leith Brodie *
Nicholas Ffrost
Thomas Fraser-Holmes
Kenrick Monk
Ryan Napoleon
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:22.47 1 Q 7:10.29 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ashley Delaney
Geoff Huegill
Kyle Richardson
Christian Sprenger
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:41.91 1 Q 3:33.15 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)

* : took part in heats only.

Women

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marieke Guehrer 50m freestyle 25.55 3 Q 25.35 3 Q 25.26 5
Yolane Kukla 25.47 2 Q 25.02 1 Q 24.86 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Alice Mills 25.73 7 Q 25.63 4 Q 25.50 6
Alicia Coutts 100m freestyle 55.06 1 Q 54.62 1 Q 54.09 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Yolane Kukla 55.92 2 Q 55.96 5 Did not advance
Emily Seebohm 55.30 1 Q 55.39 3 Q 54.30 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Bronte Barratt 200m freestyle 2:00.37 3 Did not advance
Blair Evans 1:59.25 1 Q 1:58.96 6
Kylie Palmer 1:58.71 1 Q 1:57.50 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Bronte Barratt 400m freestyle 4:17.06 3 Did not advance
Katie Goldman 4:14.09 3 Did not advance
Kylie Palmer 4:11.48 3 Q 4:07.85 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Blair Evans 800m freestyle 8:39.49 3 Q 8:39.66 5
Katie Goldman 8:38.91 3 Q 8:38.65 4
Melissa Gorman 8:38.16 2 Q 8:32.37 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sophie Edington 50m backstroke 29.07 5 Q 28.53 3 Q 28.00 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Grace Loh 28.78 3 Q 28.72 4 Q 28.66 5
Emily Seebohm 28.72 2 Q 28.03 GR 1 Q 28.33 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sophie Edington 100m backstroke 1:01.88 3 Q 1:00.80 2 Q 1:00.81 4
Belinda Hocking 1:00.87 1 Q 1:00.71 1 Q 1:00.81 4
Emily Seebohm 1:00.90 2 Q 1:00.28 GR 1 Q 59.79 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Belinda Hocking 200m backstroke 2:11.79 1 Q 2:09.01 4
Meagen Nay 2:09.53 GR 1 Q 2:07.56 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Emily Seebohm 2:10.01 2 Q 2:08.28 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Leisel Jones 50m breaststroke 31.04 2 Q 31.29 1 Q 31.10 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Sarah Katsoulis 31.50 4 Q 31.58 3 Q 31.43 4
Leiston Pickett 30.57 1 Q 30.74 1 Q 30.84 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Leisel Jones 100m breaststroke 1:09.22 4 Q 1:07.73 1 Q 1:05.84 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sarah Katsoulis 1:08.43 3 Q 1:08.47 1 Q 1:08.49 4
Samantha Marshall 1:08.41 2 Q 1:07.95 2 Q 1:07.97 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Leisel Jones 200m breaststroke 2:28.57 1 Q 2:25.38 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sarah Katsoulis 2:28.29 1 Q 2:25.92 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Tessa Wallace 2:28.89 2 Q 2:25.60 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Marieke Guehrer 50m butterfly 26.64 1 Q 26.07 GR 1 Q 26.27 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Yolane Kukla 27.06 2 Q 26.22 2 Q 26.41 4
Emily Seebohm 26.52 1 Q 26.62 2 Q 26.29 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Alicia Coutts 100m butterfly 59.49 2 Q 58.46 2 Q 57.53 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Felicity Galvez 59.28 2 Q 58.61 3 Q 58.83 5
Yolane Kukla 1:00.66 5 Q 59.14 4 Q 58.47 4
Samantha Hamill 200m butterfly 2:09.69 2 Q 2:07.84 4
Felicity Galvez 2:13.57 4 Q 2:13.19 8
Jessicah Schipper 2:08.70 1 Q 2:07.04 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Alicia Coutts 200m individual medley 2:13.86 1 Q 2:09.70 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Emily Seebohm 2:14.32 1 Q 2:10.83 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Blair Evans 400m individual medley 4:44.96 2 Q 4:41.51 4
Samantha Hamill 4:47.08 2 Q 4:39.45 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Alicia Coutts
Felicity Galvez
Marieke Guehrer
Emily Seebohm
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:36.36 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Bronte Barratt
Blair Evans
Meagen Nay
Kylie Palmer
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:53.71 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Alicia Coutts
Leisel Jones
Jessicah Schipper
Emily Seebohm
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:56.99 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Paralympic swimming

Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Ben Austin Men's 50m freestyle S9 27.68 2 Q 27.53 4
Blake Cochrane 27.81 2 Q 27.68 5
Matthew Cowdrey 25.66 1 Q 25.33 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ben Austin Men's 100m freestyle S8 1:00.44 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Blake Cochrane 1:00.95 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Matthew Cowdrey Men's 100m freestyle S10 56.61 2 Q 55.57 4
Andrew Pasterfield 55.16 1 Q 55.04 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ellie Cole Women's 50m freestyle S9 31.11 2 Q 30.23 4
Annabelle Williams 30.03 1 Q 29.42 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ellie Cole Women's 100m freestyle S9 1:06.98 2 Q 1:05.20 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Annabelle Williams 1:07.25 2 Q 1:05.82 4
Ellie Cole Women's 100m butterfly S9 1:14.04 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Annabelle Williams 1:14.07 4

Synchronized swimming

Main article: Synchronized swimming at the 2010 Commonwealth Games

Australia's synchronized swimming team consists of 3 swimmers over 2 events.

Events Swimmer(s) Technical Routine Free Routine Total Points Rank
Points Rank Points Rank
Solo Tarren Otte 39.334 5 39.584 4 78.918 4
Duet Eloise Amberger
Sarah Bombell
39.250 3 39.750 3 79.000
Bronze medal icon.svg

Table Tennis

Main article: Table tennis at the 2010 Commonwealth Games

Men

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Robert Frank Men's singles  Naseem (MAS)
W 4–0
 Wa (MRI)
W 4–0
1 Q  Jenkins (WAL)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Simon Gerada  Benjamin (VAN)
W 4–0
 Simon (KEN)
W 4–0
1 Q  Ho (CAN)
W 4–2
 Ma (SIN)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Justin Han  Hunte (SVG)
W 4–0
 Barao (KIR)
W 4–0
1 Q  David (GUY)
W 4–1